National Arbitration Forum

 

DECISION

 

Nike, Inc. v. Vic Log a/k/a Vic Logachev

Claim Number: FA0603000651975

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Nike, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Philip Davison, of Nike, Inc., One Bowerman Drive, DF/4, Beaverton, OR 97005.  Respondent is Vic Log a/k/a Vic Logachev (“Respondent”), PO Box 30433, Long Beach, CA 90853.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAMES 

The domain names at issue are <asknike.com>, <directnike.com>, <jnike.com>, <nikeshoxrunning.com> and <nikedealer.com>, registered with Schlund+Partner Ag.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Sandra J. Franklin as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on February 28, 2006; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on March 2, 2006.

 

On March 2, 2006, Schlund+Partner Ag confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <asknike.com>, <directnike.com>, <jnike.com>, <nikeshoxrunning.com> and <nikedealer.com> domain names are registered with Schlund+Partner Ag and that the Respondent is the current registrant of the names.  Schlund+Partner Ag has verified that Respondent is bound by the Schlund+Partner Ag registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On March 6, 2006, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of March 27, 2006 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@asknike.com, postmaster@directnike.com, postmaster@jnike.com, postmaster@nikeshoxrunning.com, and postmaster@nikedealer.com by e-mail.

 

An electronic copy of the Response was received on March 27, 2006.  Respondent did not submit a hard copy of the Response and therefore, The Forum does not consider the Response to be in compliance with ICANN Rule #5 (a). 

 

On April 3, 2006, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Sandra J. Franklin as Panelist.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain names be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

A.     Complainant

 

1.       Respondent’s <asknike.com>, <directnike.com>, <jnike.com>, <nikeshoxrunning.com> and <nikedealer.com> domain names are confusingly similar to Complainant’s NIKE mark.

 

2.   Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <asknike.com>, <directnike.com>, <jnike.com>, <nikeshoxrunning.com> and <nikedealer.com> domain names.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <asknike.com>, <directnike.com>, <jnike.com>, <nikeshoxrunning.com> and <nikedealer.com> domain names in bad faith.

 

B. Respondent failed to submit a hard copy Response by the due date.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant holds many trademark registrations for the famous mark NIKE for athletic footwear, apparel, equipment and retail store services, and has used it worldwide dating back to 1971.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that the Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)   the domain name registered by the Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights;

(2)   the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)   the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant has established rights in the NIKE mark by registering it with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (Reg. No. 978,952 issued February 19, 1974).  See Am. Online, Inc. v. Thomas P. Culver Enters., D2001-0564 (WIPO June 18, 2001) (finding that successful trademark registration with the USPTO creates a presumption of rights in a mark); see also Innomed Tech., Inc. v. DRP Servs., FA 221171 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 18, 2004) (“Registration of the NASAL-AIRE mark with the USPTO establishes Complainant's rights in the mark.”).

 

Complainant contends that the <asknike.com>, <directnike.com>, <jnike.com>, <nikeshoxrunning.com> and <nikedealer.com> domain names are confusingly similar to Complainant’s NIKE mark because the domain names incorporate Complainant’s mark in its entirety and add letters, common terms and the generic top-level domain “.com.”  Such minor additions to Complainant’s registered mark are insufficient to negate the confusingly similar aspects of Respondent’s domain names pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Victoria’s Secret v. Zuccarini, FA 95762 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 18, 2000) (finding that, by misspelling words and adding letters to words, a respondent does not create a distinct mark but nevertheless renders the domain name confusingly similar to the complainant’s marks); see also Arthur Guinness Son & Co. (Dublin) Ltd. v. Healy/BOSTH, D2001-0026 (WIPO Mar. 23, 2001) (finding confusing similarity where the domain name in dispute contains the identical mark of the complainant combined with a generic word or term):  see also Isleworth Land Co. v. Lost in Space, SA, FA 117330 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 27, 2002) ( “[I]t is a well established principle that generic top-level domains are irrelevant when conducting a Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) analysis.”).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) has been satisfied.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant states that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the mark NIKE.  Once Complainant makes a prima facie case for Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), the burden shifts to Respondent to establish rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain names.  See Do The Hustle, LLC v. Tropic Web, D2000-0624 (WIPO Aug. 21, 2000) (finding that once the complainant asserts that the respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests with respect to the domain, the burden shifts to the respondent to provide credible evidence that substantiates its claim of rights and legitimate interests in the domain name).

 

Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain names because the WHOIS information suggests that Respondent is known as “Vic Log.”  See Gallup, Inc. v. Amish Country Store, FA 96209 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 23, 2001) (finding that the respondent does not have rights in a domain name when the respondent is not known by the mark); see also Compagnie de Saint Gobain v. Com-Union Corp., D2000-0020 (WIPO Mar. 14, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interest where the respondent was not commonly known by the mark and never applied for a license or permission from the complainant to use the trademarked name).

 

Respondent has not made any use of the disputed domain names since registering them in June 2005.  Without evidence of demonstrable preparations to use the disputed domain names, the Panel determines that Respondent has not made a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i), or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See Ritz-Carlton Hotel v. Club Car Executive, D2000-0611 (WIPO Sept. 18, 2000) (finding that prior to any notice of the dispute, the respondent had not used the domain names in connection with any type of bona fide offering of goods and services); see also Melbourne IT Ltd. v. Stafford, D2000-1167 (WIPO Oct. 16, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interests in the domain name where there is no proof that a respondent made preparations to use the domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services before notice of the domain name dispute, the domain name did not resolve to a website, and the respondent is not commonly known by the domain name); see also Ziegenfelder Co. v. VMH Enter., Inc., D2000-0039 (WIPO Mar. 14, 2000) (finding that failure to provide a product or service or develop the site demonstrates that the respondents have not established any rights or legitimate interests in the domain name).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) has been satisfied.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Based on the fame of the NIKE mark, the Panel finds that Respondent has actual knowledge of Complainant’s trademark rights.  In addition to actual knowledge, Respondent has constructive notice as a matter of law of Nike’s trademark rights in the NIKE Mark.  See 15 U.S.C. §1072. 

 

Because Respondent had knowledge of Nike’s trademark rights in the NIKE mark, Respondent could not have registered the Infringing Domain Names with the intention of using them legitimately.  See Ticketmaster Corp. v. Spider Web Design, Inc., D2000-1551 (WIPO Feb. 26, 2001) (finding that “active or constructive knowledge of the Complainant’s rights in Trademarks is a factor supporting bad faith”); see also Cellular One Group v. Brien, D2000-0028 (WIPO Mar. 16, 2000) (as a matter of United States law, respondent had prior constructive or actual knowledge of complainant’s trademark because the mark was registered).

 

Complainant also asserts that Respondent has registered the disputed domain names in bad faith because Respondent has made no use of the domain names since registering them in June 2005 and has not provided evidence of demonstrable preparations to use the domain names.  See DCI S.A. v. Link Commercial Corp., D2000-1232 (WIPO Dec. 7, 2000) (concluding that the respondent’s passive holding of the domain name satisfies the requirement of ¶ 4(a)(iii) of the Policy); see also Alitalia – Linee Aeree Italiane S.p.A v. Colour Digital, D2000-1260 (WIPO Nov. 23, 2000) (finding bad faith where the respondent made no use of the domain name in question and there are no other indications that the respondent could have registered and used the domain name in question for any non-infringing purpose).

 

Respondent’s bad faith registration is further evidenced by the fact that Respondent has registered five separate domain names containing the famous NIKE mark.  Such registrations demonstrate a pattern of bad faith conduct.  Under Paragraph 4(b)(ii) of the Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”), it is evidence of bad faith if a respondent has registered the domain name “in order to prevent the owner of the trademark or service mark from reflecting the mark in a corresponding domain name, provided that [the respondent has] engaged in a pattern of such conduct”.  See General Elec. Co. v. Anstalt, D2000-0452 (WIPO July 10, 2000) (finding that the registration of several names corresponding to Complainant’s trademarks is sufficient to constitute a pattern of such conduct, and thus to constitute bad faith within the meaning of paragraph 4 (b)(ii) of the Policy).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) has been satisfied.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <asknike.com>, <directnike.com>, <jnike.com>, <nikeshoxrunning.com> and <nikedealer.com> domain names be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

 

Sandra J. Franklin, Panelist
Dated: April 17, 2006

 

 

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum