National Arbitration Forum

 

DECISION

 

H5 Technologies, Inc. v. IQ Management Corporation

Claim Number: FA0603000652832

 

PARTIES

Complainant is H5 Technologies, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Raj Barot, 55 Second Street, 2nd Floor, San Francisco, CA 94105.  Respondent is IQ Management Corporation (“Respondent”), represented by John Berryhill, 4 West Front Street, Media, PA 19063.

 

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME 

The domain name at issue is <h5.com >, registered with Tucows, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certify that each has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

The Panelists include Hon. Carolyn Marks Johnson (Ret.), M. Kelly Tillery, and R. Glen Ayers, Jr.  Mr. Ayers served as Chair.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on March 2, 2006; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on March 6, 2006.

 

On March 2, 2006, Tucows, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <h5.com> domain name is registered with Tucows, Inc. and that the Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Tucows, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Tucows, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On March 9, 2006, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of March 29, 2006 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@h5.com by e-mail.

 

A timely Response was received and determined to be complete on March 29, 2006.


On April 4, 2006, a timely Additional Submission was received from Complainant and determined to be complete.

 

On April 7, 2006, pursuant to Respondent’s request to have the dispute decided by a three-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed a panel consisting of Hon. Carolyn Marks Johnson (Ret.), M. Kelly Tillery, and R. Glen Ayers, Jr. 

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

 

Complainant asserts that it holds some form of trademark interest or service mark interest in the H5 mark and complains that Respondent has registered and attempted to sell the <h5.com> domain name.  Complainant recites that it has spent a substantial sum promoting its services under the H5 mark, that its first use of the mark pre-dated registration of the domain name, and that it has achieved worldwide recognition for the mark.  As support, it attaches a Google search indicating at least “Google” recognition of its mark.  Further, as evidence of an interest in the mark, it shows a registration of the corporate name in the State of California, various press releases, certain copyright notice, and other secondary or supportive documents. 

 

It does not mention, however, any registration.  After a trademark application in May 2001, there have been five extensions to show use of the mark. 

 

Complaint goes on to assert that it has rights in the name and that Respondent “has a history of systematically registering domain names that are identical or confusingly similar to marks in which others have rights.”  The primary argument remains, however, Complainant’s use and registration of the mark.  Complainant does hold two marks incorporating H5 with other words. 

 

Certainly, as Complainant points out, the domain name and the mark are identical for purposes of the ICANN Policy. 

 

Complainant also asserts that Respondent has no rights in the name, a name which Respondent has allegedly merely registered for purposes of resale, and, Complainant points out, that Respondent is not known by the H5 mark.  Complainant also asserts that there has been no use of the domain name by Respondent in connection with any bona fide offering of goods and services. 

 

Finally, Complainant asserts that Respondent has acted in bad faith (1) by registering the name for purposes of resale, (2) by preventing Complainant from registering the <h5.com> domain name for use with Complainant’s own products, and (3) finally, by using the domain name to redirect users for profit either from “commissions or paid-per-click referral” fees.  Exhibits are attached to illustrate such use. 

 

B. Respondent

 

Respondent’s submission says, in fairly short order, that there is no trademark.  It admits that Complainant has two registered marks, H5 TECHNOLOGIES and H5 ATLAS.  It states that neither pre-date registration of the <h5.com> domain name.  Respondent offers some evidence that H5 and H5 TECHNOLOGIES are not registered marks and Respondent has offered evidence that those marks may not have been used any earlier than May 2001. 

 

Respondent challenges the use of Google information, citing that Google rankings can be easily manipulated. 

 

Respondent’s allegations of rights or interest is somewhat unique in that it asserts that it is an Ebay affiliate, attempting to auction domain names.  Finally, Respondent denies any bad faith, arguing that its domain name was registered in March 2000 and Complainant does not even allege to have any use prior to that date.  Respondent cites case law in support of its position. 

 

Finally, as to the alleged attempt to sell, there is a great deal of correspondence indicating unsatisfactory negotiations between the parties. 

 

C. Additional Submissions

 

The additional submission from Complainant focuses upon the “notorious cyber squatter” reputation of the Respondent.  The additional submission by the Complainant points out the problem of asserting that legitimate interest and an Ebay affiliation and auction system are not necessarily the same thing.  Complainant spends a great deal of time in the Response attempting to show that its trademark registrations and pending applications do not necessarily reflect first use, but only reflect first use for the registration of a mark for software applications.  Complainant also asserts that Respondent “hijacked” its mark after Complainant had issued a press release announcing the mark and services.  Complainant asserts that Respondent does not deny that Respondent was aware of Complainant’s use of the mark before registration.  Complainant reiterates its issues concerning Respondent’s attempt to sell the domain name for $8,000.00, which did not reflect any rational relationship to the actual cost of developing the name. 

 

FINDINGS

Unfortunately for the Complainant, the Panel can simply not find enough evidence of the existence of a mark.  This is the Complainant’s burden, and the primary allegation it must establish.  The mark asserted by Complainant has so far failed of registration due in part to Complainant’s failure to show the date of first use of the mark.  Further, Complainant has provided evidence of none of the indicia of the existence of common law mark which include evidence that the mark has acquired a secondary meaning in the world of commerce so that the mark identifies the source or identity of goods or services.  Without evidence of the existence of the mark, the fact that the alleged mark and the domain name are identical is irrelevant.  Because Complainant has not met its burden on the first prong of the ICANN Policy, it cannot prevail and there is no need to address the other two issues, although in the interest of completeness, the Panel will do so.  

 

On other issues, Complainant has provided evidence that it does have some rights in the name and it has provided significant evidence that its has rights in the name while Respondent has none. 

 

Respondent has gone far to rebut Complainant’s allegations, and at least one Panel member would find that Respondent has clearly shown an interest in and legitimate use by acquiring and holding the domain name for sale. 

 

As to bad faith, it is not clear to the Panel that the acquisition and later attempts to sell the domain name by Respondent constitute bad faith.  Resolution of that portion of the dispute is difficult upon the facts provided, and the failure of Complainant to demonstrate the existence of a trademark interest means that there can be no factual bad faith. 

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that the Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)   the domain name registered by the Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights;

(2)   the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)   the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Respondent registered the <h5.com> domain name before Complainant filed its application for a trademark registration and before registration of Complainant’s similar marks. 

 

Although there is an application for the mark pending, the application has not been granted, in part and apparently because of the lack of diligence by Complainant.  Complainant ordinarily could rely upon the date of filing and not the date of issuance.  See Phoenix Mortgage Corp. v. Toggas, D2001-0101 (WIPO Mar. 30, 2001).  Certainly, with appropriate evidence, Complainant could assert common law rights to the H5 mark, but the evidence presented is simply not sufficient.  Cf. I Keppel TatLee Bank v. Taylor, D2001-0168 (WIPO Mar. 28, 2001).  Complainant has simply provided no evidence of long and substantial use generating secondary meaning of the H5 mark or rights at common law.  At best, it held press conferences before Respondent registered the domain name.

 


Because Complainant has not prevailed on the first prong, Complainant’s request for relief must be denied. 

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

The Complainant has certainly made a prima facie case in support of its allegations that Respondent does not have any rights in the name and it is not known by the name.  The burden shifted to Respondent to demonstrate its rights in the names, and the Respondent has certainly provided some clear and convincing evidence of rights in the name by the nature of its acquisition and marketing of the domain name.  See Do The Hustle, LLC v. Tropic Web, D2000-0624 (WIPO Aug. 21, 2000). 

 

Complainant’s contentions that Respondent is not using the <h5.com> domain name in connection with any bona fide offering of goods or services is well established and there is no commercial or fair use policy implication.  See Black & Decker Corp. v. Clinical Evaluations, FA, 112629 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jun. 4, 2002). 

 

However, Complainant does not hold any common law mark, has itself made little use of the name, and so registration or acquisition and sale (to at least one Panel member) creates rights in the name for Respondent. 

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Complainant’s primary assertions about bad faith center around the attempted sale of the domain name.  As pointed out above, Respondent does have an established right in the domain name in that it registered the domain name at the time when there was no trademark.  Although it is certainly not clear from the facts, Respondent might well prevail on the bad faith issue.  The requested sales price of $8,000.00 certainly does not shock the conscience.  There is no evidence of cyber squatting.  And there is no evidence of any knowledge on the part of Respondent that Complainant had asserted some sort of rights to the H5 mark prior to registration or acquisition.  See Lee Procurement Solutions Co. v. getLocalNews.com, Inc., FA 366270 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 7, 2005); see also Ode v. Intership Ltd., D2001-0074 (WIPO May 1, 2001). 

 

DECISION

Having failed to establish all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be DENIED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <h5.com> domain name shall NOT BE TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 


DATED:     April 21, 2006

 

 

                                                                                                                                               

R. Glen Ayers, Jr., Panelist

 

Hon. Carolyn Marks Johnson (Ret.)

 

M. Kelly Tillery

 

 

 

 

 


 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page