National Arbitration Forum

 

DECISION

 

Monsanto Company v. MDRGF c/o Francois Veillerette

Claim Number: FA0603000660862

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Monsanto Company (“Complainant”), represented by Paul D. McGrady, of Greenberg Traurig, LLP, 77 West Wacker Drive, Suite 2500, Chicago, IL 60601.  Respondent is MDRGF c/o Francois Veillerette (“Respondent”), 7 Rue Principale, Saint Deniscourt 60380, France.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAMES 

The domain names at issue are <monsanto-france.com> and <monsanto-ogm.com> , registered with Dstr Acquisition Vii, Llc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Kendall C. Reed as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on March 15, 2006; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on March 16, 2006.

 

On March 17, 2006, Dstr Acquisition Vii, Llc confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <monsanto-france.com> and <monsanto-ogm.com> domain names are registered with Dstr Acquisition Vii, Llc and that the Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Dstr Acquisition Vii, Llc has verified that Respondent is bound by the Dstr Acquisition Vii, Llc registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On March 21, 2006, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of April 10, 2006 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@monsanto-france.com and postmaster@monsanto-ogm.com by e-mail.

 

A timely Response was received and determined to be complete on April 7, 2006.

 

On April 14, 2006, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Kendall C. Reed as Panelist.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain names be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

FACTUAL BACKGROUND

The Respondent has not contested the factual allegations of the Complaint.  As such, the Panel may take as true all factual allegations of the Complaint.  See Victoria’s Secret v. Zuccarini, FA 95762 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 18, 2000); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the complaint.”).

 

Complainant has been for at least fifty years and is currently a provider of agricultural products and solutions.  Complainant does business in the United States and in France through its affiliated company, Monsanto Agriculture France SAS, commonly known as “Monsanto France.”  Both Monsanto and Monsanto France are in the business of production of genetically modified organism, or “OGM’s.”

 

Complainant is the owner of the following United States trademarks: Reg. No. 2,769,375 for the mark MONSANTO (hereinafter sometimes referred to as the “Monsanto Mark”), and Reg. No. 2,766,879 for the mark MONSANTO plus design.  Complainant is owner of the European Union trademark number 002028819 for the mark MONSANTO plus design.  Complainant sells many of its products under the MONSANTO brand. 

 

Monsanto France’s website can be found at <www.monsanto.fr>. 

 

Respondent registered the domain names <monsanto-france.com> and <monsanto-ogm.com> (hereinafter sometimes referred to as “Respondent’s Domain Names”) years after Complainant began extensive marking of its goods and services under the Monsanto Mark.

 

At the time the Complaint was filed, Respondent’s Domain Names did not resolve to any content of their own.

 

At the time the Complaint was filed, the <monsanto-france.com> domain name redirected consumers to content which contained infringing copies of Monsanto’s copright protected images and unauthorized derivative works of these images and mutilation of Monsantos’ trademarks.

 

Complainant has not given Respondent any license, permission, or authorization by which Respondent could make any use of the Monsanto mark.

 

Respondent filed a Response consisting of a letter dated April 6, 2006 in which the Respondent provided a copy of a letter dated March 23, 2006 that was directed to the registrar of the Respondent’s Domain Names.  In this letter to the registrar, the Respondent requested that the registrar “suppress” the Respondent’s Domain Names.  It is not entirely clear to the Panel what this means, as it could mean “delete,” “suspend,” or “cancel.”  For purposes of this award, the Panel will interpret this word to mean “cancel.”  In addition, the Respondent provided a copy of a mailing receipt for said letter to the registrar.  The Respondent provided no other contentions, facts, or arguments concerning any issue raised by the Complaint.

 

Respondent’s Domain Names are not currently operative.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that the Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(i)                  the domain name registered by the Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights;

(ii)                the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

            (iii)       the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Paragraph 4(a)(i) of the Policy has two prongs: 1) that the Complainant has rights in a relevant trademark or service mark, and 2) that the Respondent’s domain name is identical to or confusingly similar to Complainant’s relevant trademark or service mark.

 

The Panel finds that Complainant has rights in the Monsanto Mark by virtue of its United States trademark registration.  See Am. Online, Inc., v. Thomas. P Culver Enters., D2001-0564 (WIPO June 18, 2001) (finding that a successful trademark registration with the USPTO creates a presumption of rights in a mark); see also Innomed Tech,., Inc., . DRP Servs., FA 221171 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 18, 2004) (finding that a USPTO registration establishes rights in a mark).

 

The Panel finds that Respondent’s Domain Names are confusingly similar to Complainant’s Mark.  Each of Respondent’s Domain Names contains the word “monsanto,” which is identical to Complainant’s Mark.  Further, in each of Respondent’s Domain Names, the word “monsanto” is in the primary position, where it necessarily attracts attention and thereby governs the perception of Respondent’s Domain Names.  The addition of a country designator, here “france,” does not add distinguishing content.  See AT&T Corp. v. WorldclassMedia.com, D2000-0553 (WIPO July 28, 2000) (“The addition of the name of a place to a service mark, such as the addition of “France” to “AOL” is a common method for specifying the location of business services provided under the service mark.  The addition of a place name generally does not alter the underlying mark to which it is added.”); see also Net2phone Inc. v. Netcall SAGL, D2000-0666 (WIPO Sept. 26, 2000) (finding that the respondent’s domain name <net2phone-europe.com> is confusingly similar to the complainant’s mark because the combination of a geographic term with the mark does not prevent a domain name from being found confusingly similar”).  Adding misspellings and additional letters, here “ogm,” does not create a distinct impression and does not overcome confusing similarity.  See Victoria’s Secret v. Zuccarini, FA 95762 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 18, 2000) (finding that, by misspelling words and adding letter to words, a respondent does not create a distance mark but nevertheless renders the domain name confusingly similar to the complainant’s marks).  Further, the addition of a hyphen does not add distinguishing content.  See Chernow Commc’ns, Inc. v. Kimball, D2000-0119 (WIPO May 18, 2000) (“[T]he use or absence of punctuation marks, such as hyphens, does not alter the fact that a name is identical to a mark.”).  Further still, the addition of “.com” does not add distinguishing content.  See Innomed Techs., Inc. v. DRP Services, FA 221171  (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 18, 2004) (“The differences between the disputed domain name, <nasalaire.com>, and Complainant’s NASAL-AIRE mark are the omission of the hyphen and the addition of the top-level domain, both of which are irrelevant for purpose of the Policy.”). 

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests On the Part of Respondent

 

The Panel finds that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in Respondent’s Domain Names.  Once a complainant makes a prima facie case in support of its allegations, the burden shifts to Respondent to show that it has legitimate rights or interests in a domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).  See G.D. Searle v. Martin Mktg., FA 118277 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 1, 2002) (“Because Complainant’s Submission constitutes a prima facie case under the Policy, the burden effectively shifts to Respondent.  Respondent’s failure to respond means that Respondent has not presented any circumstances that would promote its rights or legitimate interests in the subject domain name under the Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii)”); see also Clerical Med. Inv. Group Ltd. v. Clericalmedical.com, D2000-1228 (WIPO Nov., 28, 2000) (finding that, under certain circumstances, the mere assertion by the complainant that the respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests is sufficient to shift the burden of proof to the respondent to demonstrate that such a right or legitimate interest does exist).  Here Respondent has made no showing that it has rights or legitimate interests in Respondent’s Domain Name, and therefore fails in its burden. 

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

The Panel finds that Respondent registered and used Respondent’s Domain Names in bad faith. 

 

The bad faith element of the Policy is, as noted above, found in Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

Examples of what conduct can give rise to a finding of bad faith is provided in Policy paragraph 4(b), which reads:

 

“b.  Evidence of Registration and Use in Bad Faith.  For purposes of Paragraph 4(a)(iii), the following circumstances, in particular but without limitation [emphasis supplied], if found by the Panel to be present shall be evidence of the registration and use of a domain name in bad faith:

 

(i)                  circumstances indicating that you have registered or have acquired the domain name primarily for the purpose of selling, renting, or otherwise transferring the domain name registration to the complainant who is the owner of the trademark or service mark or to a competitor of that complainant, for valuable consideration in excess of your documented out-of-pocket cost directly related to the domain name; or

(ii)                you have registered the domain name in order to prevent the owner of the trademark or service mark from reflecting the mark in the corresponding domain name, provided that you have engaged in a pattern of such conduct; or

(iii)               you have registered the domain name primarily for the purpose of disrupting the business of a competitor; or

(iv)              by using the domain name, you have intentionally attempted to attract, for commercial gain, Internet users to your web site or other on-line location, by creating a likelihood of confusion with the complainant's mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of your web site or location or other product or service on your web site or location.”

 

As an initial matter, the Panel notes that Respondent’s actions do not match exactly with any of these examples.  There is no indication from the Complaint that Respondent is attempting to offer Respondent’s Domain names for sale as contemplated by Policy ¶ 4(b)(i).  There is no indication that Respondent’s Domain Names prevent Complainant from reflecting its trademark in a corresponding domain name as contemplated by Policy ¶ 4(b)(ii).  There is no indication that Respondent and Complainant are competitors as contemplated by Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).  And, there is no indication that Respondent is attempting to attract Internet users for commercial gain as contemplated by Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).

 

However, the Panel finds that Respondent's conduct involves essential aspects included within Policy ¶¶ 4(b)(iii) and 4(b)(iv).  The Panel Finds that Respondent's Domain Names were filed and used for the purpose of disrupting Complainant’s business, and in so doing, Respondent was not furthering any of its own rights and legitimate interests.  This is evident from an examination of Exhibit E attached to the Complaint, which is a copy of a page from the website to which the <monsanto-france.com> domain name resolved.  This page from this web site included infringing copies of Monsanto’s copright protected images and unauthorized derivative works of these images and mutilation of Monsantos’ trademarks.  The panel finds that Respondent intentionally attempted to attract Internet users to an online location by creating a likelihood of confusion with Complainant's mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of this web site location, and in so doing, Respondent was not furthering any of its own rights and legitimate interests.  This is evident from Respondent's use of confusingly similar domain names with actual knowledge of Complainant’s rights.  This conclusion arises from the nature of the content on the web site to which the Respondent's <monsanto-france.com> domain name resolved, being criticism of Complainant and Complainant’s activities.  This type of content necessarily presupposes actual knowledge of Complainant and Complainant’s Mark. 

 

Further, the nature of the content on the web site to which Respondent’s domain name <monsanto-france.com> resolved is intended to tarnish the trademark at issue, which under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii) is specifically inconsistent with a legitimate interest on the part of Respondent.  This Policy paragraph reads:

 

“c. How to Demonstrate your Rights to and Legitimate Interest in the Domain Name in Rspoinseing to a Complaint:…(iii) you are making a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the domain name, without intent to tarnish the trademark or service mark at issue.  (emphasis supplied).

 

For these reasons the Panel finds that Respondent’s registration and use of Respondent’s Domain Names was in bad faith.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <monsanto-france.com> and <monsanto-ogm.com> domain names be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

 

Kendall C. Reed, Panelist
Dated: April 28, 2006

 

 

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum