National Arbitration Forum

 

DECISION

 

Bank of America Corporation v. Watch My Domain c/o Nick M.

Claim Number: FA0603000661302

 

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Bank of America Corporation (“Complainant”), represented by Randel S. Springer, of Womble Carlyle Sandridge & Rice, PLLC, One West Fourth Street, Winston-Salem, NC 27101.  Respondent is Watch My Domain c/o Nick M. (“Respondent”), 522 Shantivan, MHADA, Mumbai 400053 India.

 

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAMES 

The domain names at issue are <wwwbankofamercia.com>, <wwwbankofameric.com>, <wwwbankofamerical.com>, and <wwwbankofamericia.com>, registered with Lead Networks Domains Pvt. Ltd.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Dr. Reinhard Schanda as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on March 16, 2006; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on March 20, 2006.

 

On March 22, 2006, Lead Networks Domains Pvt. Ltd. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <wwwbankofamercia.com>, <wwwbankofameric.com>, <wwwbankofamerical.com>, and <wwwbankofamericia.com> domain names are registered with Lead Networks Domains Pvt. Ltd. and that the Respondent is the current registrant of the names.  Lead Networks Domains Pvt. Ltd. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Lead Networks Domains Pvt. Ltd. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On March 24, 2006, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of April 13, 2006 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@wwwbankofamercia.com, postmaster@wwwbankofameric.com, postmaster@wwwbankofamerical.com and postmaster@wwwbankofamericia.com by e-mail.

 

A timely Response was received and determined to be complete on April 13, 2006.

 

On April 19, 2006, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Dr. Reinhard Schanda as Panelist.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain names be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

A.     Complainant

 

Complainant is the second largest banking company in the world.  Complainant operates over 5,800 banking centers in 29 states in the United States and in the District of Columbia.  These operations serve more than one in four households in the United States. Complainant has also international offices in 35 countries, which support clients across 150 countries, including India.

 

Complainant owns the trademark BANK OF AMERICA for banking and financial services and owns numerous trademark registrations and applications for this mark in the United States and throughout the world, including the following:

 

·           BANK OF AMERICA, U.S. Reg. No. 853,860, for commercial, savings, loan, trust departments, and credit financing banding services, first use April 1928;

·           BANK OF AMERICA, U.S. Reg. No. 2,713,720, for various banking and related financial services, among other goods and services, among other goods and services, first use 1928, 1998 and 1999;

·           BANK OF AMERICA, India Reg. No. 791728, for printed matter, printed forms and publications, stationery, credit cards and checks;

·           BANK OF AMERICA, Application No. 822063, for computer software programs for use in connection with banking, financial, investment and insurance services and related materials; and

·           BANK OF AMERICA, Application No. 1236790, for banking, financial, investment and insurance services, among other related goods and services.

 

Complainant and its predecessors in interest have used the BANK OF AMERICA trademark continuously since at least as early as 1928.  In addition, Complainant owns domain names containing BANK OF AMERICA, including <bankofamerica.com>, and uses these domain names to promote Complainant’s services.  Complainant’s <bankofamerica.com> web site has 14.3 million active users.

 

Complainant contends that the Domain Names registered by Respondent are confusingly similar to Complainant’s BANK OF AMERICA Marks.  The Domain Names contain a very slight misspelling of Complainant’s trademark.  The slight misspelling of Complainant’s well-known trademark is insufficient to avoid a likelihood of confusion with Complainant’s mark.  Furthermore, the addition of the letters “www,” commonly recognized as the abbreviation for “World Wide Web,” in all four of the Domain Names in front of the misspellings of the BANK OF AMERICA trademark does not sufficiently differentiate the Domain Names from Complainant’s trademarks.

 

Finally, the fact that the Domain Names contain the “.com” top level domain name does not keep them from being confusingly similar to Complainant’s marks.  It has been held by a number of panels applying the Policy that the addition of a top level domain, such as “.us,” “.com,” “.net,” or “.org,” to a trademark does not sufficiently differentiate the resulting domain name from the trademark, and that such a domain name is confusingly similar to the incorporated trademark.

 

Complainant further contends that Respondent has no legitimate rights or interest in the Domain Names at dispute.  Respondent has no connection or affiliation with Complainant, and Complainant has not consented to Respondent’s use of the Domain Names.  Further, Respondent’s business is not known by the name BANK OF AMERICAL or BANK OF AMERICIA, etc.  Decisions applying to the Policy have found that the fact the Respondent is not known by a mark indicates the Respondent has no rights in the mark.  Moreover, Respondent’s use of the Domain Names to earn revenue by advertising competing financial services is not a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate use under the Policy.

 

Finally Complainant contends that the Respondent has registered the Domain Names in bad faith.  According to Complainant Respondent registered the Domain Names with the intent to divert users seeking information about Complainant’s services to Respondent’s web sites and possibly to use the Domain Names for purposes of distributing spam email.

 

Complainant contends that Respondent is using the Domain Names to provide links to other providers of financial services under categories such as “Credit Card” and “Business Credit Card,” which take users to links for competing institutions.  Respondent then earns referral fees for each “click.”  Respondent’s use of Domain Names which contain the identical BANK OF AMERICA marks, combined with the financial terms and services displayed on Respondent’s websites, is clearly an attempt to divert internet users from Complainant’s website.

 

Respondent’s attempt to take advantage of common typographical errors is known as typosquatting, which is prima facie evidence of Respondent’s bad faith intent to profit from the goodwill Complainant has developed in its trademarks.

 

Respondent has registered domain names consisting of the letters “www” followed by the typos of Complainant’s marks.  Respondent has registered the Domain Names with the expectation that users seeking Complainant’s web site will mistakenly omit a period after “www.”  Respondent’s attempt to take advantage of the typographical mistakes of a user seeking Complainant’s web site is evidence of Respondent’s bad faith intent to profit from the goodwill Complainant has developed in its trademarks.

 

Respondent’s constructive knowledge of Complainant’s BANK OF AMERICA marks prior to registration of the Domain Names further supports an inference of bad faith on the part of the Respondent.  Complainant’s U.S. registrations serve as constructive notice of its rights in the BANK OF AMERICA Marks.

 

Furthermore, since Complainant is one of the world’s largest financial institutions with over 177,000 employees worldwide and a business presence in India (where Respondent is located), it is highly unlikely that Respondent was unfamiliar with Complainant’s BANK OF AMERICA mark at the time the Domain Names were registered.

 

Finally, Complainant is aware of at least two other instances in which Respondent has registered other well-known trademarks without authorization.  As these previous decision illustrate, the Respondent has engaged in a pattern of registering domain names that approximate well-known trademarks and then exploiting the confusion caused by these domain names for Respondent’s own commercial gain.

 

B. Respondent

 

Respondent has submitted the following Response:

 

“The domains mentioned in no way incorporate the complainant’s mark as claimed. The domains are different from the complainant’s domains and as submitted by them, they resolve to generic search directories and not to any specific site or search category.

 

The domains are not confusingly similar as claimed. The complainant has not submitted adequate proof that any of their client or potential client was misled due the alleged “confusingly similar” claim made by them.

 

FA0507000526028 (NAF Sep 23, 2005) and D2005-0724 (WIPO Sep 20, 2005) are sub judice in High Court of Jurisdiction of Bombay. Unless they are disposed off by the Hon Court, no reference can be made to them or any conclusion arrived at.

 

I would suggest that this complaint be dismissed forthwith

 

Naresh Malik aka Nick M“

 

FINDINGS

The Panel finds that:

 

1.      the Domain Names <wwwbankofamercia.com>, <wwwbankofameric.com>, <wwwbankofamerical.com>, and <wwwbankofamericia.com> are confusingly similar to the Complainant’s registered trademarks.

 

2.      the Respondent has not established any right or legitimate interest in the Domain name and

 

3.      the Respondent has registered and is using the domain names in bad faith.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that the Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)   the domain name registered by the Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights;

(2)   the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)   the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant has established rights in the BANK OF AMERICA mark by registering it with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (Reg. No. 853,860 issued July 30, 1968).  See Am. Online, Inc. v. Thomas P. Culver Enters., D2001-0564 (WIPO June 18, 2001) (finding that successful trademark registration with the USPTO creates a presumption of rights in a mark); see also Innomed Tech., Inc. v. DRP Servs., FA 221171 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 18, 2004) (“Registration of the NASAL-AIRE mark with the USPTO establishes Complainant's rights in the mark.”).

 

Complainant contends that the <wwwbankofamercia.com>, <wwwbankofameric.com>, <wwwbankofamerical.com>, and <wwwbankofamericia.com> domain names are confusingly similar to Complainant’s BANK OF AMERICA mark because the domain names incorporate the dominant features of Complainant’s mark, add the letters “www,” transpose letters, omit letters, and add letters to the mark.  The Panel is of the view that such minor alterations to Complainant’s registered mark are insufficient to negate the confusingly similar aspects of Respondent’s domain names pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Bank of Am. Corp. v. InterMos, FA 95092 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 1, 2000) (finding that the respondent’s domain name <wwwbankofamerica.com> is confusingly similar to the complainant’s registered trademark BANK OF AMERICA because it “takes advantage of a typing error (eliminating the period between the www and the domain name) that users commonly make when searching on the Internet”); see also Google Inc. v. Jon G., FA 106084 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 26, 2002) (finding <googel.com> to be confusingly similar to the complainant’s GOOGLE mark and noting that “[t]he transposition of two letters does not create a distinct mark capable of overcoming a claim of confusing similarity, as the result reflects a very probable typographical error”); see also State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co. v. Try Harder & Co., FA 94730 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 15, 2000) (finding that the domain name <statfarm.com> is confusingly similar to the complainant’s STATE FARM mark); see also Victoria’s Secret v. Zuccarini, FA 95762 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 18, 2000) (finding that, by misspelling words and adding letters to words, a respondent does not create a distinct mark but nevertheless renders the domain name confusingly similar to the complainant’s marks). 

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

The Complainant must show that the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the disputed domain name.  The Respondent does not assume the burden of proof, but may establish a right or legitimate interest in a disputed domain name by demonstrating in accordance with paragraph 4(c) of the Policy:

 

(a)     He has made preparations to use the domain name or a name corresponding to the domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services prior to the dispute;

 

(b)     He is commonly known by the domain name, even if he has not acquired any trademark rights; or

 

(c)     He intends to make a legitimate, non-commercial or fair use of the domain name without intent for commercial gain to misleadingly divert consumers or to tarnish the trademark.

 

The Panel determines that the Complainant has discharged the onus of proof for the second criterion: The Respondent has failed to demonstrate any legitimate right or interest.

 

According to the majority of Panel decisions this Panel also takes the position that while Complainant has the burden of proof on this issue, once the Complainant has made a prima facie showing, the burden of production shifts to the Respondent to show by providing concrete evidence that it has rights to or legitimate interests in the domain name at issue.  See Document Techs., Inc. v. Int’l Elec. Commc’ns, Inc., D2000-0270 (WIPO June 6, 2000); Inter-Cont’l Hotel Corp. v. Soussi, D2000-0252 (WIPO July 5, 2000); Do The Hustle, LLC v. Tropic Web, D2000-0624 (WIPO Aug. 21, 2000) (holding that, where the complainant has asserted that the respondent has no rights or legitimate interests with respect to the domain name, it is incumbent on the respondent to come forward with concrete evidence rebutting this assertion because this information is “uniquely within the knowledge and control of the Respondent”); see also G.D. Searle v. Martin Mktg., FA 118277 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 1, 2002) (“Because Complainant’s Submission constitutes a prima facie case under the Policy, the burden effectively shifts to Respondent.”).

 

The Panel is of the view that Respondent is not commonly known by the <wwwbankofamercia.com>, <wwwbankofameric.com>, <wwwbankofamerical.com>, and <wwwbankofamericia.com> domain names, the Panel therfore concludes that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests in the domain names pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See RMO, Inc. v. Burbridge, FA 96949 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 16, 2001) (interpreting Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) “to require a showing that one has been commonly known by the domain name prior to registration of the domain name to prevail”); see also Compagnie de Saint Gobain v. Com-Union Corp., D2000-0020 (WIPO Mar. 14, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interests where a respondent was not commonly known by the mark and never applied for a license or permission from the complainant to use the trademarked name).

 

Furthermore the Panel is of the view that Respondent’s use of domain names that are confusingly similar to Complainant’s BANK OF AMERICA mark to redirect Internet users interested in Complainant’s services to Respondent’s websites is not a use in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i), or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See DLJ Long Term Inv. Corp. v. BargainDomainNames.com, FA 104580 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 9, 2002) (“Respondent is not using the disputed domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods and services because Respondent is using the domain name to divert Internet users to <visual.com>, where services that compete with Complainant are advertised.”); see also Ameritrade Holdings Corp. v. Polanski, FA 102715 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 11, 2002) (finding that the respondent’s use of the disputed domain name to redirect Internet users to a financial services website, which competed with the complainant, was not a bona fide offering of goods or services).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

The Panel is of the view that Respondent is using the disputed domain names for Respondent’s commercial gain by diverting Internet users interested in Complainant’s BANK OF AMERICA services to Respondent’s website featuring financial services that compete with Complainant.  Furthermore, the Panel finds that Respondent’s use of domain names that are confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark to attract Internet users to Respondent’s websites for commercial gain by creating a likelihood of confusion with Complainant’s mark is evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See G.D. Searle & Co. v. Celebrex Drugstore, FA 123933 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 21, 2002) (finding that the respondent registered and used the domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) because the respondent was using the confusingly similar domain name to attract Internet users to its commercial website); see also Perot Sys. Corp. v. Perot.net, FA 95312 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 29, 2000) (finding bad faith where the domain name in question is obviously connected with the complainant’s well-known marks, thus creating a likelihood of confusion strictly for commercial gain); see also eBay, Inc v. Progressive Life Awareness Network, D2000-0068 (WIPO Mar. 16, 2001) (finding bad faith where the respondent is taking advantage of the recognition that eBay has created for its mark and therefore profiting by diverting users seeking the eBay website to the respondent’s site).

 

Furthermore, the Panel finds that Respondent registered the confusingly similar domain names in order to promote services that compete with Complainant.  Finally the Panel is of the view that Respondent registered the domain names primarily for the purpose of disrupting the business of a competitor, which evidences bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).  See S. Exposure v. S. Exposure, Inc., FA 94864 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 18, 2000) (finding the respondent acted in bad faith by attracting Internet users to a website that competed with the complainant’s business); see also Puckett v. Miller, D2000-0297 (WIPO June 12, 2000) (finding that the respondent diverted business from the complainant to a competitor’s website in violation of Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii)); see also Gorstew Ltd. v. Satin Leaf, Inc., FA 95414 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 4, 2000) (transferring <sandalsagency.com> and <sandalsagent.com> from the respondent travel agency to the complainants, who operated Sandals hotels and resorts).

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <wwwbankofamercia.com>, <wwwbankofameric.com>, <wwwbankofamerical.com>, and <wwwbankofamericia.com> domain names be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

Dr. Reinhard Schanda, Panelist
Dated: May 3, 2006

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum