National Arbitration Forum

 

DECISION

 

Colibri Corporation v. Dinoia Michele

Claim Number: FA0603000662937

 

PARTIES

 

Complainant is Colibri Corporation (“Complainant”), 100 Niantic Avenue, Providence, RI 02907.  Respondent is Dinoia Michele (“Respondent”), represented by Avvocato Valerio Donnini, 4 Via Venezia 65121, Pescara, PE Italy.

 

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

 

The domain name at issue is <calibri.com>, registered with Tuonome.it SRL.

 

PANEL

 

The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Debrett Lyons as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

 

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on March 21, 2006; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on March 23, 2006.

 

On March 24, 2006, Tuonome.it SRL confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <calibri.com> domain name is registered with Tuonome.it SRL and that the Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Tuonome.it SRL has verified that Respondent is bound by the Tuonome.it SRL registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On March 27, 2006, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of April 17, 2006 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@calibri.com by e-mail.

 

A timely Response was received and determined to be complete on April 14, 2006.

 

On April 22, 2006, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Debrett Lyons as Panelist.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

 

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

 

A.     Complainant

 

The Complainant alleges that its mark COLIBRI is well known by cigarette and cigar smokers, having been used since at least 1928.  The mark has been registered in a number of countries in respect of cigarette lighters and other smokers’ articles, lighter fuel, jewelry, watches, clocks and writing instruments.

 

It contends that the disputed domain name < calibri.com> is confusingly similar to its trademark.  It alleges that to native English language speakers,  “calibri” is a common misspelling of “colibri”.

 

The Complainant argues that the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name as it is not known by that name and is not using the name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services.  Instead it has used the disputed domain name to confuse Internet users and, amongst other things, advertise goods which compete with the Complainant’s goods.

 

The Complainant also contends that the disputed domain name was registered and is being used in bad faith as it was the intention of the Respondent to attract internet users to a website corresponding with the domain name by creating a likelihood of confusion and for its commercial gain.

 

B.     Respondent

 

The Respondent denies the allegations of confusing similarity, lack of legitimate interest and bad faith use and registration and instead alleges that the Complainant is attempting to hijack (so-called Reverse Domain Name Hijacking) the domain name which it has registered lawfully.

 

The Respondent claims that the disputed domain name was chosen simply because it used a common dictionary work in Italian, “calibri”, which has the same meaning as the word “calibre” in English (the diameter of a tube or gun barrel).  It claims that the word is both descriptive and generic and that “the domain name in question was registered as it is a highly marketable domain name with many different possible end users”.

 

The Respondent argues that because of the Italian language meaning of the word “calibri”, the disputed domain name cannot be suggestive of the Complainant, and must be considered a common descriptive word when used in contexts and channels of commerce outside those provided by the Complainant.

 

The Respondent goes on to explain that its business is “to register numerous domain names that comprise generic, descriptive or geographic terms . . . and to develop business-oriented websites using these domain names.” 

 

Accordingly, it argues that it has a legitimate interest in the disputed domain name.  It further argues that since it has a bona fide business dealing in generic domains, there is no question that the name was registered in bad faith, nor any proof of subsequent use in bad faith.

 

In these respects, the Respondent asserts that there is no evidence that it registered the disputed domain name with the Complainant’s mark in mind; it had no intention to cybersquat as evidenced by the fact that the domain was registered for some years without the Respondent approaching the Complainant; it put nothing on the <calibri.com> website to suggest the Respondent was associated with the Complainant; and the Complainant has adduced no evidence that the disputed domain name has in fact caused any confusion.

 

The Respondent submits that “to prove bad faith registration and use of a common word domain name, the Complainant must prove either that the disputed domain name was registered specifically to sell to the Complainant, or that its value derives exclusively from the fame of the Complainant’s mark”.

 

FINDINGS

 

1.      The disputed domain name was registered on June 30, 2003.

 

2.      Absent contest by the Respondent, the Panel accepts that the Complainant’s mark has been used since at least 1928 and from a time prior to the registration of the disputed domain name enjoyed a reputation amongst the cigarette and cigar smoking public.

 

3.      Absent contest by the Respondent, the Complainant has shown by copies of registration certificates and change of name / renewal certificates that it is the registered proprietor of the trade mark COLIBRI in a number of jurisdictions including the United States and Italy.

 

4.      The Complainant put the Respondent on notice of its rights by its email dated February 9, 2006. By the same email, the Complainant offered to purchase the disputed domain name for US$200. 

 

5.      Agreement for sale and purchase was not made before the Complaint was filed.

 

6.      At the time the Complainant wrote to the Respondent on February 9, 2006, the portal style website <calibri.com> read “Welcome to calibri.com – For resources on Colibri and Lighter” (sic.).  The Complainant’s products were featured but the site also carried links to products competitive with the Complainant’s goods, such as “Zippo” brand lighters, “Fossil” brand watches, and many other third party goods.

 

7.      After February 9, 2006 changes were made to the website to de-emphasize the Complainant’s goods and by March 1, 2006 the site carried a link offering sale of the disputed domain name.

 

8.      Subsequent email correspondence between the Complainant and the Respondent was uneventful and did not resolve the dispute before the Complaint was filed on March 21, 2006.

 

9.      Absent contradiction by the Respondent, the Panel accepts the Complainant’s statement that the word “colibri” means “hummingbird” in the Spanish, Italian and French languages.

 

10.  Absent contra-indications in the evidence, the Panel accepts the Respondent’s statement that “calibri” is an Italian dictionary word which has the same meaning as the word “calibre” in English ( the diameter of a tube or gun barrel).

 

DISCUSSION

 

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that the Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)   the domain name registered by the Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights;

(2)   the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)   the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

The Panel finds that the Complainant has rights in the trademark COLIBRI established through registration and also through common law usage. 

 

The Complainant is the proprietor of a number of registrations in the U.S. and around the world for the mark COLIBRI in both plain and stylized forms, including by way of example only, (Reg. No. 441,305 issued November 16, 1948) and (Reg. No. 442,064 issued February 8,1949), both on the Principal Register. Those registrations alone establish the Complainant’s rights in the mark.  See Innomed Techs., Inc. v. DRP Servs., FA 221171 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 18, 2004) (“Registration of the NASAL-AIRE mark with the USPTO establishes Complainant's rights in the mark.”); see also Men’s Wearhouse, Inc. v. Wick, FA 117861 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 16, 2002) (“Under U.S. trademark law, registered marks hold a presumption that they are inherently distinctive [or] have acquired secondary meaning”).

 

The registered rights all well predate the disputed domain name registration.

 

It is accordingly unnecessary to discuss the Complainant’s additional rights in the mark which accrued through use and reputation.

 

The Panel also finds that the disputed domain name is confusingly similar to the Complainant’s trademark.  The gTLD, .com, is inconsequential in determining this issue and the only question is whether the word CALIBRI is confusingly similar to the work COLIBRI.  See Deutsche Telekom AG v. Domainsforlife.com, D2002-0164 (WIPO June 5, 2002).

 

Clearly the words are both visually and phonetically similar and the Complainant has provided cogent evidence that the relevant purchasing public frequently misuses the word CALIBRI to refer to the Complainant’s goods. 

 

Nevertheless, the correct question is not whether there is public confusion but whether the terms are confusingly similar and in this regard it can be of relevance if one or both words has/have a commonly understood dictionary meaning. 

 

The Panel is of the view that the meaning of neither work is likely to be known to the average Anglophone.  The Panel is also of the view that even in their own languages, neither work is a particularly common noun.  Accordingly, it is not improper for comparison purposes to treat them as largely unknown words and within that context they only differ by a single letter. A domain name that differs by only one letter from, and appears to be a common misspelling of, a complainant’s mark renders the disputed domain name confusingly similar to that mark.  See Belkin Components v. Gallant, FA 97075 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 29, 2001) (finding the <belken.com> domain name confusingly similar to the complainant's BELKIN mark because the name merely replaced the letter “i” in the complainant's mark with the letter “e”).

 

 

Accordingly, the Panel finds that the Complainant has satisfied the first requirement of the Policy.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

The Complainant contends in essence that the Respondent is using the confusingly similar <calibri.com> domain name to support a website that features either links or pop-ups to various commercial websites from which Respondent presumably receives referral fees. 

 

It has already been accepted that the website has featured third party branded products which compete in the market with the Complainant’s products and so the Panel is of the opinion that the Complainant has made a prima facie case under ¶ 4(a)(ii) of the Policy. 

 

Accordingly, the burden shifts to the Respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests.  See Do The Hustle, LLC v. Tropic Web, D2000-0624 (WIPO Aug. 23, 2000) (holding that, where the complainant has asserted that the respondent has no rights or legitimate interests with respect to the domain name, it is incumbent on the respondent to come forward with concrete evidence rebutting this assertion because this information is “uniquely within the knowledge and control of the respondent”); see also Clerical Med. Inv. Group Ltd. v. Clericalmedical.com, D2000-1228 (WIPO Nov. 28, 2000) (finding that, under certain circumstances, the mere assertion by the complainant that the respondent has no right or legitimate interest is sufficient to shift the burden of proof to the respondent to demonstrate that such a right or legitimate interest does exist).

 

The central plank to the Respondent’s argument rests on the decisions of previous UDRP panels which have reasoned that, in principle, the business of registering bulk generic domain names, even for the purpose of re-sale, is not per se an illegitimate activity. 

 

The present Panel finds no issue with that general statement of principle.

 

The Respondent looks for support to ¶ 4(c)(i) of the Policy by arguing that before it had any knowledge of this dispute, it had used the domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services, in its own words, by adding “the name to its already large list of domain names that it uses in its business”.

 

The Respondent filed in evidence a list of “some” of those domain names.  It can be seen that the list is not exhaustive since the disputed domain name does not appear, nor do any of the domain names which have been the subject of other UDRP contests to which the Respondent refers in its submissions. 

 

The Panel is of the view that, as a non-exhaustive list of all domains owned by the Respondent, it carries no weight in establishing legitimate activity of any kind. 

 

In any event, the Panel observes that it does not follow that every domain name registered by a legitimate business enterprise is ipso facto registered in good faith or is proof of a legitimate interest or right in that domain name.  Put another way, a legitimate business activity may be a necessary, but is not a sufficient, condition for a legitimate interest in a particular domain name registration.

 

The correct enquiry is whether, in all the circumstances, the Respondent has shown a legitimate interest in the disputed domain name. 

 

In the first place, the Panel notes that there has been no argument that the Respondent was making a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the name pursuant to ¶ 4(c)(iii) of the Policy.  Indeed, the Respondent’s own stated rationale in registering the names is “to develop business-oriented websites”.

 

With reference to ¶ 4(c)(i) of the Policy, the enquiry then becomes one of whether, prior to February 9, 2006 when the Complainant first wrote to the Respondent, there was use of the disputed domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services.

 

The Respondent states in its submissions that “there is no evidence that [it] specifically targeted the Complainant’s mark”.  The Panel however is more ready to accept the statement in the Complainant’s February 9, 2006 letter that “[c]learly you are aware of our trademark, as the content of the web site that you are providing at the domain name calibri.com is composed exclusively of links that refer to our products. The only possible reason for registration of the domain name calibri.com is to take advantage of the spelling mistake that people often make in referring to our products”.

 

Were the Complainant’s statement above strictly correct and the Respondent was faithfully promoting the Complainant’s goods merely under a misspelt domain name, then a different analysis might have been required, but as noted above, the site in fact carried at that time links to competitive third party products. 

 

The Panel finds that such diversionary use for commercial gain is not a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to the Policy.  See WeddingChannel.com Inc. v. Vasiliev, FA 156716 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 12, 2003) (finding that the respondent’s use of the disputed domain name to redirect Internet users to websites unrelated to the complainant’s mark, websites where the respondent presumably received a referral fee for each misdirected Internet user, was not a bona fide offering of goods or services as contemplated by the Policy); see also Black & Decker Corp. v. Clinical Evaluations, FA 112629 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 24, 2002) (holding that the respondent’s use of the disputed domain name to redirect Internet users to commercial websites, unrelated to the complainant and presumably with the purpose of earning a commission or pay-per-click referral fee did not evidence rights or legitimate interests in the domain name).

 

For completeness, the Panel will address the Respondent’s submission that there is nothing on its website at <calibri.com> which suggests that the Respondent is associated with the Complainant.

 

Although a case concerned with the activities of an authorized user/Respondent, the panelist in Oki Data Americas, Inc. v. ASD, Inc., D2001‑0903 (WIPO Nov. 6, 2001), held that to be bona fide within ¶ 4(c)(i), the offering must meet several minimum requirements, including that:

 

‑     the Respondent must actually be offering the goods or services at issue; 

‑     the Respondent must use the site to sell only the trademarked goods; 

‑     the site must accurately disclose the Respondent’s relationship with the trademark owner.

 

 The Respondent has not met any of these requirements of bona fide use.   

 

The Panel therefore finds that the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name and that the Complainant has established this second element of its case.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Paragraph 4(b) of the Policy sets out the circumstances, which shall be evidence of the registration and use of a domain name in bad faith:

 

(i)   circumstances indicating that you have registered or you have acquired the domain name primarily for the purpose of selling, renting, or otherwise transferring the domain name registration to the complainant who is the owner of the trademark or service mark or to a competitor of that complainant, for valuable consideration in excess of your documented out‑of‑pocket costs directly related to the domain name; or

 

(ii)  you have registered the domain name in order to prevent the owner of the trademark or service mark from reflecting the mark in a corresponding domain name, provided that you have engaged in a pattern of such conduct; or

 

(iii) you have registered the domain name primarily for the purpose of disrupting the business of a competitor; or

 

(iv) by using the domain name, you have intentionally attempted to attract, for commercial gain, Internet users to your website or other on‑line location, by creating a likelihood of confusion with the complainant’s mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of your website or location or of a product or service on your website or location.

 

These sets of circumstances are not exhaustive and other instances of bad faith might be in evidence however what is noteworthy about paragraphs 4(b)(i) – (iv) is that they are all cases of both registration and use in bad faith.  Other times, there will be evidence of use in bad faith or registration in bad faith and the Panelist will need to find both since the requirements of ¶ 4(a)(iii) of the Policy are conjunctive.

 

It is therefore logical to first test the facts against these given circumstances.

 

The Panel is of the view that use of the disputed domain name up until the time of the Complainant’s February 9, 2006 email falls squarely within paragraph (iv) above.  The intention of the website was to attract Internet users for commercial gain.  It did so by using a domain name confusingly similar with the Complainant’s trademark.  

 

In addition, the Panel finds that Respondent’s attempts subsequent to notice of the dispute to sell the disputed domain name also constituted use in bad faith and fall within the circumstances described in ¶ 4(b)(i) of the Policy, set out above.  The Complainant make a reasonable offer of US$200 to purchase the disputed domain name, an amount consistent with, if not exceeding, the likely out‑of‑pocket costs normally connected with registering a domain name.  The Respondent’s attorney in its email letter to the Complainant dated March 2, 2006 and by the use of elliptical language inferred that a higher offer would be required to secure the name.  There is an open question of whether the Complainant in fact received that letter but not one which detains the Panel or influences its reasoning. Suffice to say that whether this message reached the Complainant or not, it nonetheless indicates the Respondent’s intentions.

 

For all the aforegoing reasons, the Panel holds that the disputed domain name was registered and used in bad faith and that the Complainant has satisfied the third and final element of the Policy.

 

Reverse Domain Name Hijacking

 

In view of the above findings there is no need for the Panel to address this point.

 

DECISION

 

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <calibri.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

Debrett Lyons, Panelist


Dated: May 5, 2006

 

 

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum