national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

KSA International, Inc. v. AJ Brown a/k/a Stellar Media Services

Claim Number:  FA0603000664062

 

PARTIES

Complainant is KSA International, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Miriam Trudell, of Sheridan Ross P.C., 1560 Broadway, Suite 1200, Denver, CO 80202.  Respondent is AJ Brown a/k/a Stellar Media Services (“Respondent”), 6815 Valley Circle Blvd., Unit 76, West Hills, CA 91307.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAMES

The domain names at issue are <crackernomics.com> and <crackernomics.net>, registered with Go Daddy Software, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

James A. Carmody, Esq., as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on March 21, 2006; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on March 27, 2006.

 

On March 22, 2006, Go Daddy Software, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <crackernomics.com> and <crackernomics.net> domain names are registered with Go Daddy Software, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the names.  Go Daddy Software, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Go Daddy Software, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On March 28, 2006, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the "Commencement Notification"), setting a deadline of April 17, 2006 by which Respondent could file a response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@crackernomics.com and postmaster@crackernomics.net by e-mail.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On April 24, 2006, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed James A. Carmody, Esq., as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent."  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain names be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.      Respondent’s <crackernomics.com> and <crackernomics.net> domain names are identical to Complainant’s CRACKERNOMICS mark.

 

2.      Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <crackernomics.com> and <crackernomics.net> domain names.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <crackernomics.com> and <crackernomics.net> domain names in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant, KSA International, Inc., has continuously and extensively used the CRACKERNOMICS mark in connection with a children’s board game since early 2005.  Complainant’s board game seeks to help young children understand business and economics and uses crackers as a form of currency for the game.  Hence, Complainant coined the CRACKERNOMICS mark as a play on words by combining the term “cracker” with an abbreviated version of the term “economics.”  Complainant has plans to sell other products featuring the CRACKERNOMICS mark, including books, certificates of completion, software, videos, games, clothing and related merchandise.  Complainant has filed an application for a trademark registration for the CRACKERNOMICS mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (Serial No. 78/721,258 filed September 27, 2005).

 

Complainant alleges that it met with Respondent regarding a possible business venture pertaining to Complainant’s board game on September 23, 2005 and September 24, 2005.  Respondent claimed to have the ability to distribute the board game throughout the entire West Coast region of the United States.  Complainant maintains that it never discussed the registration of the disputed domain names with Respondent.  At the close of the September 24, 2005 meeting, Respondent signed a Confidentiality Agreement promising to keep the subject matter of the meetings confidential.

 

Respondent registered the disputed domain names on September 30, 2005.  Respondent then orally agreed to transfer the domain names to Complainant.  Complainant subsequently paid Respondent $100.00 in cash for the transfer, but Respondent never transferred the disputed domain names.  The <crackernomics.com> and <crackernomics.net> domain names resolve to a search engine featuring links to various third-party websites unrelated to Complainant.  The bottom of the website contains the language, “parked free, courtesy of GoDaddy.com.”

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)   the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)   Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)   the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant is not required to have registered the CRACKERNOMICS mark with the relevant governmental authority in order to establish rights in the mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See SeekAmerica Networks Inc. v. Masood, D2000-0131 (WIPO Apr. 13, 2000) (finding that the Rules do not require that the complainant's trademark or service mark be registered by a government authority or agency for such rights to exist); see also Great Plains Metromall, LLC v. Creach, FA 97044 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 18, 2001) (“The Policy does not require that a trademark be registered by a governmental authority for such rights to exist.”).

 

Complainant has continuously and extensively used the CRACKERNOMICS mark in connection with a children’s board game since early 2005.  Complainant has made substantial efforts to distribute the board game around the United States.  Therefore, Complainant’s CRACKERNOMICS mark has acquired secondary meaning sufficient to establish common law rights in the mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See S.A. Bendheim Co., Inc. v. Hollander Glass, FA 142318 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 13, 2003) (holding that the complainant established rights in the descriptive RESTORATION GLASS mark through proof of secondary meaning associated with the mark); see also Nat’l Ass’n of Prof’l Baseball Leagues v. Zuccarini, D2002-1011 (WIPO Jan. 21, 2003) (finding that the complainant had provided evidence that it had valuable goodwill in the <minorleaguebaseball.com> domain name, establishing common law rights in the MINOR LEAGUE BASEBALL mark).

 

Respondent’s <crackernomics.com> and <crackernomics.net> domain names are identical to Complainant’s CRACKERNOMICS mark, because each wholly incorporates Complainant’s mark and merely adds a generic top-level domain.  Panels have consistently held that generic top-level domains are irrelevant in determining whether a domain name is confusingly similar to a mark.  See Isleworth Land Co. v. Lost in Space, SA, FA 117330 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 27, 2002) ( “[I]t is a well established principle that generic top-level domains are irrelevant when conducting a Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) analysis.”); see also Gardline Surveys Ltd. v. Domain Fin. Ltd., FA 153545 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 27, 2003) (“The addition of a top-level domain is irrelevant when establishing whether or not a mark is identical or confusingly similar, because top-level domains are a required element of every domain name.”).  Therefore, Respondent’s domain names are identical to Complainant’s CRACKERNOMICS mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) has been satisfied.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant asserts that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain names.  Complainant has the initial burden of proof in establishing that Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in the domain name.  Once Complainant makes a prima facie case in support of its allegations, the burden then shifts to Respondent to show it does have rights or legitimate interests pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).  See Clerical Med. Inv. Group Ltd. v. Clericalmedical.com, D2000-1228 (WIPO Nov. 28, 2000) (finding that, under certain circumstances, the mere assertion by the complainant that the respondent has no right or legitimate interest is sufficient to shift the burden of proof to the respondent to demonstrate that such a right or legitimate interest does exist); see also G.D. Searle v. Martin Mktg., FA 118277 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 1, 2002) (“Because Complainant’s Submission constitutes a prima facie case under the Policy, the burden effectively shifts to Respondent. Respondent’s failure to respond means that Respondent has not presented any circumstances that would promote its rights or legitimate interests in the subject domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).”).

 

Respondent’s failure to answer the Complaint raises a presumption that Respondent has no rights to or legitimate interests in the disputed domain names.  See Am. Express Co. v. Fang Suhendro, FA 129120 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 30, 2002) (“[B]ased on Respondent's failure to respond, it is presumed that Respondent lacks all rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.”); see also Charles Jourdan Holding AG v. AAIM, D2000-0403 (WIPO June 27, 2000) (finding it appropriate for the panel to draw adverse inferences from the respondent’s failure to reply to the complaint).  However, the Panel will now examine the record to determine if Respondent has rights or legitimate interests under Policy ¶ 4(c).

 

Respondent has registered the <crackernomics.com> domain name as “Stellar Media Services” and the <crackernomics.net> domain name as “AJ Brown.”  The WHOIS information lists “AJ Brown” as the administrative contact for both domain names.  Because there is no other evidence establishing that Respondent is commonly known by the disputed domain names, Respondent has not established rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain names pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See Ian Schrager Hotels, L.L.C. v. Taylor, FA 173369 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 25, 2003) (finding that without demonstrable evidence to support the assertion that a respondent is commonly known by a domain name, the assertion must be rejected); see also Am. W. Airlines, Inc. v. Paik, FA 206396 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 22, 2003) (“Respondent has registered the domain name under the name ‘Ilyoup Paik a/k/a David Sanders.’  Given the WHOIS domain name registration information, Respondent is not commonly known by the [<awvacations.com>] domain name.”).

 

Furthermore, Respondent is using the disputed domain names, which wholly incorporate Complainant’s CRACKERNOMICS mark, to operate a website displaying links to various third-party websites unrelated to Complainant.  In WeddingChannel.com Inc. v. Vasiliev, FA 156716 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 12, 2003), the panel found that respondent’s use of the <weddingchannel.com> domain name, which it found identical to the complainant’s WEDDING CHANNEL mark, to redirect Internet users to websites unrelated to Complainant’s mark, presumably to earn referral fees for each diverted consumer, was not a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the disputed domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  Here, Respondent is operating a website at the disputed domain names in a similar fashion and, therefore, Respondent is not using the disputed domain names in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i), or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See Disney Enters., Inc. v. Dot Stop, FA 145227 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 17, 2003) (finding that the respondent’s diversionary use of the complainant’s mark to attract Internet users to its own website, which contained a series of hyperlinks to unrelated websites, was neither a bona fide offering of goods or services nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the disputed domain names). 

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) has been satisfied.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Respondent offered to sell the disputed domain names to Complainant for $100 immediately after registering them, an amount which Complainant claims is in excess of out-of-pocket costs.  In addition, Complainant paid Respondent for the transfer of the disputed domain names but Respondent has yet to transfer the disputed domain names to Complainant.  Respondent’s offer to sell the disputed domain names to Complainant constitutes bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Wembley Nat’l Stadium Ltd. v. Thomson, D2000-1233 (WIPO Nov. 16, 2000) (finding bad faith based on the apparent willingness of the respondent to sell the domain name in issue from the outset, albeit not at a price reflecting only the costs of registering and maintaining the name); see also Little Six, Inc. v. Domain For Sale, FA 96967 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 30, 2001) (finding the respondent's offer to sell the domain name at issue to the complainant was evidence of bad faith).

 

Because Respondent has registered two domain names wholly incorporating Complainant’s CRACKERNOMICS mark, Respondent has prevented Complainant from registering a domain name including its mark and has established a pattern of such conduct.  In Neiman Marcus Group, Inc. v. Chandrika Jain, FA 302418 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 15, 2004), the panel found that the respondent’s registration of the <neimanmarcusjewelry.com> and <neimanmarcusjewelry.net> domain names prevented the complainant from reflecting its NEIMAN MARCUS mark in the corresponding domain names and thus constituted bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(ii).  Therefore, by registering two domain names including Complainant’s mark and preventing Complainant from reflecting its mark in these domain names, Respondent has registered and used the <crackernomics.net> and <crackernomics.com> domain names in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(ii).  See YAHOO! INC v. Syrynx, Inc., D2000-1675 (WIPO Jan. 30, 2001) (finding a bad faith pattern pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(ii) in the respondent's registration of two domain names incorporating the complainant's YAHOO! mark) 

 

Moreover, Respondent has registered and is using the <crackernomics.com> and <crackernomics.net> domain names in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv), because Respondent is attempting to attract, for commercial gain, Internet users to a search engine featuring links to various third-party websites unrelated to Complainant.  In Bank of Am. Corp. v. Out Island Props., Inc., FA 154531 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 3, 2003), the panel found that respondent’s registration and use of several domain names confusingly similar to the complainant’s BANK OF AMERICA mark to operate search engine websites was in bad faith.  Specifically, the panel stated that “[s]ince the disputed domain names contain entire versions of Complainant’s marks and are used for something completely unrelated to their descriptive quality, a consumer searching for Complainant would become confused as to Complainant’s affiliation with the resulting search engine website.” Id.  Likewise, Respondent is taking advantage of consumer confusion as to the source, affiliation, sponsorship or endorsement of the disputed domain name and profiting from the goodwill associated with the CRACKERNOMICS mark.  Therefore, Respondent’s use of the disputed domain names constitutes bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See Kmart v. Khan, FA 127708 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 22, 2002) (finding that if the respondent profits from its diversionary use of the complainant's mark when the domain name resolves to commercial websites and the respondent fails to contest the complaint, it may be concluded that the respondent is using the domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv)).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) has been satisfied.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <crackernomics.com> and <crackernomics.net> domain names be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

James A. Carmody, Esq., Panelist

Dated:  May 8, 2006

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum