National Arbitration Forum

 

DECISION

 

Philip Posa v. Sajay Marni

Claim Number: FA0604000676306

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Philip Posa (“Complainant”), represented by Philip Posa, of Pelle & Pelle, Esqs., 5240 Merrick Road, Massapequa, NY 11758.  Respondent is Sajay Marni (“Respondent”), represented by Randall M. Whitmeyer, of Hutchison Law Group PLLC5410 Trinity Road, Suite 400, Raleigh, NC 27607.

 

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME 

The domain name at issue is <mybeauty.com>, registered with Aaaq.com.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

James A. Carmody, Esq., as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on April 7, 2006; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on April 12, 2006.

 

On April 7, 2006, Aaaq.com confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <mybeauty.com> domain name is registered with Aaaq.com and that the Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Aaaq.com has verified that Respondent is bound by the Aaaq.com registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On April 14, 2006, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of May 4, 2006 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@mybeauty.com by e-mail.

 

A timely Response was received and determined to be complete on May 4, 2006.

 

Both parties filed additional submissions and were considered by the Panel.

On May 9, 2006, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed James A. Carmody, Esq., as Panelist.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

 

A.     Complainant

 

1.   Complainant alleges that he has rights and legitimate interests with respect to the MyBeauty trademark and that the <mybeauty.com> domain name at issue is identical to or confusingly similar to Complainant’s MyBeauty mark which was first allegedly used in 1998.

 

2.  Complainant alleges that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect to the MyBeauty mark or the domain name at issue.

3.  Complainant finally alleges that Respondent registered and has used the domain name at issue in bad faith.

B.   Respondent

 

1.      Respondent asserts that Complainant has failed to prove that he has rights or legitimate interests in the MyBeauty trademark or any registration of said mark.  Further, Respondent says that the owner of the trademark registration with the USPTO, Mybeautycenter.com, LLC, only began using the MyBeauty mark shortly before or after Respondent registered the domain name at issue in January of 2004, not in 1998 as Complainant alleges.

 

2.   Respondent claims that he acquired the domain name at issue from a third party on January 19, 2004 in a good faith transaction without knowledge of the trademark registration of the MyBeauty the prior month.  Respondent believes that the mark is generic and has acquired several other domain names containing generic terms for development in the future.  Accordingly, Respondent claims rights and legitimate interests in respect to the domain name at issue.

3.  Respondent denies that it registered and has used the domain name at issue in bad faith.

 

C.  Additional Submissions

Both parties filed Additional Submissions which essentially underscored their respective best arguments and both were taken into consideration in rendering this Decision.

 

 

FINDINGS

Although Complainant alleges that the MYBEAUTY trademark has been owned by Complainant since 1998, there is absolutely no evidence whatsoever to support that fact in the name of the Complainant.  In other words, there is no evidence of a common law trademark through long time use by the Complainant or by anyone.  Further, as pointed out by the Respondent, the registration of the MYBEAUTY trademark with the U.S. Patent and Trademark Office reflects the owner of the mark to be Mybeautycenter.com, with no assignment to the Complainant (Reg. No. 2798442).  The Complainant attempts, without any support whatsoever, to remedy this defect in its additional submission with this language:

 

Complainant was a member of MyBeautyCenter.com, LLC registered owner of trademark registration of the word mark: MYBEAUTY, filed 5/25/01 and registered on 12/23/03. Goods and Services: Computerized on-line retail store services in the field of cosmetics, beauty tools, nail care products etc. (Emphasis supplied).

 

Even with a second bite at the apple, the Complainant has failed to afford this panel with any evidence that he, in fact, has rights and legitimate interests with respect to the MyBeauty trademark. Having twice failed to supply proof of rights or legitimate interests in the mark, it is not necessary to find whether such defects or questions can be cured in an additional submission.  It is not necessary to find whether or not Mybeautycenter.com, LLC, had it been a party to this proceeding, might have prevailed.  It is also not necessary to make findings with respect to the remaining two elements of the Policy in this proceeding.  The Complainant has shown no standing whatsoever to bring this proceeding.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that the Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)   the domain name registered by the Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights;

(2)   the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)   the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant is not the owner of any rights in the USPTO registered MYBEAUTY mark based on the stated registrant information provided in the USPTO trademark record.  Complainant lacks rights in the MYBEAUTY mark and the claim should be dismissed as a result.  See NBA Props., Inc. v. Adirondack Software Corp., D2000-1211 (WIPO Dec. 8, 2000) (denying complaint because the complainant was not the owner of the KNICKS trademarks); See also Interactive Television Corp. v. Noname.com, D2000-0358 (WIPO June 26, 2000) (finding that “serious questions as to whether Complainant has any proprietary rights require us to reject Complainant’s claim” and  “[t]he ultimate decision as to whether Complainant does or does not have proprietary rights is better left to a court or trademark office tribunal”).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) has not been satisfied.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

The Panel finds that it is not necessary to determine whether Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) has been satisfied.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

The Panel finds that it is not necessary to determine whether Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) has been satisfied.

 

DECISION

Complainant having failed to establish all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be DENIED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <mybeauty.com> domain name NOT be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

James A. Carmody, Esq., Panelist
Dated: May 23, 2006

 

 

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum