National Arbitration Forum

 

DECISION

 

Candid Color Systems, Inc. v. Vertical Axis, Inc c/o Domain Administrator

Claim Number: FA0605000702669

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Candid Color Systems, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Charles L. McLawhorn III, of McAfee & Taft a Professional Corporation, Tenth Floor, Two Leadership Square, 211 North Robinson, Oklahoma City, OK 73102-7103, USA.  Respondent is Vertical Axis, Inc c/o Domain Administrator (“Respondent”), represented by Ari Goldberger, of ESQwire.com P.C. The Domain Law Firm 35 Cameo Drive, Cherry Hill, NJ 08003, USA.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The disputed domain name is <partypic.com>, which was first registered with Nameview, Inc. (“Nameview”) on March 20, 2002.

 

PANEL

The undersigned David H Tatham, certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum (the “NAF”) electronically on May 8, 2006; the NAF received a hard copy of the Complaint on May 10, 2006.

 

On May 12, 2006, Nameview confirmed by e-mail to the NAF that the <partypic.com> domain name is registered with Nameview and that the Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Nameview has verified that Respondent is bound by the Nameview registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On May 16, 2006, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of June 5, 2006 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@partypic.com by e-mail.

 

A Response was received and determined to be complete on June 6, 2006.

 

On June 12, 2006, a timely Additional Submission was submitted by Complainant and determined to be complete.

 

On June 19, 2006, an Additional Submission was submitted by Respondent and determined by the NAF to be both timely and complete.

 

On June 14, 2006, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the NAF appointed David H Tatham as Panelist.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

FACTUAL BACKGROUND

Complainant claims to be the recognized market leader in many aspects of event photography services in the United States.  Complainant has a network of licensees throughout the United States.  Since at least as early as 1970, Complainant and its licensees have offered photography services in association with the registered trademark PARTY PICS.  Complainant owns two federal trademark registrations for PARTY PICS (Reg. No. 1,440,252 issued May 19, 1987; Reg. No. 2,899,150 issued November 2, 2004) printouts of which were attached to the Complaint. 

           

PARTY PICS event photography services are offered at nearly every college, university and high school in the United States for parties, graduation ceremonies, sports and other groups.  Event photography services in association with the PARTY PICS trademark are also provided at races, sporting events, concerts, corporate parties and other special events.  Complainant operates a website at the domain name <partypics.com> where consumers can view and order photographs taken at these special events.  This website receives over 6 million visits each year. 

 

Respondent claims to be innocent of any intention to disrupt Complainant’s business, saying that he simply registers descriptive domain names that have not been renewed.

 

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

Based on its extensive use throughout the United States for over three decades, Complainant contends that the PARTY PICS trademark is well-known and famous.  For example, the retail sales generated by users who sold photographs using its <partypics.com> website have exceeded an average of $6.7 million annually over the past five years.  Complainant has expended a great deal of effort and money to market and promote its photography services and photographs in connection with the PARTY PICS trademark.  By providing high quality photographs in an exceptionally efficient and courteous manner, Complainant has established an excellent reputation and valuable goodwill in association with the PARTY PICS trademark.  Throughout the history of its mark, Complainant has vigorously enforced its rights in the PARTY PICS trademark and has gone to great lengths to protect the integrity of the goodwill developed in association with the its mark.  Due to the continuous, widespread and extensive advertising and use of the PARTY PICS trademark, he has acquired a great deal of strength in commerce with respect to photographs and photography services and is a famous and well-known mark.

 

Respondent operates the website at the disputed domain name as a generic search engine and advertising forum for different links to websites providing photography services, and attached to the Complaint was a printout of the <partypic.com> website as proof thereof. Complainant further contends that Respondent’s unauthorized use of the disputed domain name seriously damages the immense goodwill that Complainant has developed in its famous and well-known trademark PARTY PICS.

           

a. Confusingly Similar

Under this heading, Complainant contends that the disputed domain name is confusingly similar to its trademark because it incorporates the dominant portion of Complainant’s federally registered and well-known PARTY PICS trademark and he referred to a number of UDRP Decisions to support the contention that, under basic principles of trademark law, a domain name that incorporates the dominant portion of a trademark is confusingly similar.  Complainant contends that Respondent’s deletion of the “s” from the PARTY PICS trademark is insufficient to overcome a showing of confusing similarity. These Decisions included Sunglass Hut Corp. v. AAAnet, Inc., FA 94370 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 11, 2000) in which confusing similarity was found because respondent’s domain name differed from complainant’s mark by only a single letter.

           

b.  Rights or Legitimate Interest

Complainant contends that Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interest in the disputed domain name. As evidenced by Respondent’s registrant information and website, Respondent is not commonly known by “PARTY PIC,” and the disputed domain name <partypic.com> has nothing to do with the generic search engine and advertising forum that Respondent is hosting at the website, and Complainant referred to a number of UDRP Decisions in support of this claim.

 

Conversely, Complainant’s association with the PARTY PICS trademark is unquestionable based on the number of sales and the length of continuous use.

 

Complainant further contends that Respondent does not use the domain name for a bona fide offering of goods because his website is a search engine and advertising forum that provides links to a variety of websites. Merely including a link to an unrelated site does not amount to use of the domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services, and Complainant contends that Respondent does not have any legitimate interest in the disputed domain name, and that his use of it is illegitimate.

           

c.  Bad Faith 

Under this heading, Complainant contends that Respondent’s apparent non-use of the site for any legitimate offering of goods evidences its bad faith registration and use of the disputed domain name. As noted above, Respondent does not use the website for any legitimate purposes, but rather to lure consumers, who are seeking a legitimate Complainant website, to its website in an attempt to profit off its advertising links.  Respondent has no connection to Complainant nor has Complainant consented to Respondent’s use of its mark in the domain name.

 

Registration of a well-known trademark by a party with no connection to the owner of the mark and no authorization and no legitimate purpose to utilize the mark reveals bad faith. As established above, the PARTY PICS trademark is well-known throughout the United States as a leading provider of event photography services and photographs. Complainant suggests that this fame is probably what Respondent was hoping to capitalize on when it registered the disputed domain name.  Furthermore, Respondent was likely trying to receive at the site <partypics.com> Complainant consumers who were attempting to view and/or order event photographs and who mistakenly typed in the wrong domain name or misspelled “partypics”.  In support of this, Complainant cites AltaVista Co. v. Saeid Yomtobian, D2000-0937 (WIPO Oct. 18, 2000) where it was held “[t]he use of misspellings alone is sufficient to prove bad faith under paragraph 4(b)(iv) of the Policy because Respondent has used these names intentionally to attract, for commercial gain, Internet users to his website by making a likelihood of confusion with the Complainant’s mark.”  

 

Furthermore, Respondent has registered a famous and well-known mark in violation of its Registration Agreement.  In Paragraph 13 of the Nameview Domain Registration Agreement, Respondent represents that the registration of the disputed domain name does not infringe the legal rights of a third party. Respondent’s breach of this warranty constitutes bad faith use and registration of the <partypic.com> domain name.  See Young Genius Software AB v. Vargas, D2000-0591 (WIPO Aug. 10, 2000).

 

B. Respondent

Respondent, on the other hand, states that it did not register the Disputed Domain with Complainant’s trademark in mind and had no knowledge of Complainant, its website, its business name, or trademark when it registered the name and in support of these contentions, there was filed a Declaration from Mr. Chad Park, Respondent’s Manager. In this he declares that –

 

 

Respondent further contends that Complainant has failed to meet its burden of proof under each of the three prongs of the Policy and the Complaint must therefore be dismissed. He goes on to argue as follows –

 

A. Identical or Confusingly Similar

Complainant’s trademark is PARTY PICS. The disputed domain name is <partypic.com> (singular). The trademark and the disputed domain name are clearly not identical. Nor are they confusingly similar, because the “s” is sufficient to distinguish the two considering the limited trademark protection afforded to weak generic marks like the one at issue here.

 

Respondent has rights and a legitimate interest in the disputed domain name because it incorporates the descriptive term “Party Pic,” which is used by numerous third parties to describe pictures (or photographs) taken at parties. The mere registration of this common descriptive term, in and of itself, establishes Respondent’s legitimate interest, provided Respondent registered without Complainant’s trademark in mind. Respondent uses the disputed domain name for photography products and services, bolstering its legitimate interest based on this bona fide offering of goods and services.

 

B. Bad Faith

Respondent did not register, and has not used, the Disputed Domain in bad faith. There is no evidence that it registered the disputed domain name with the intent to sell it to Complainant, to disrupt Complainant’s business, to prevent if from registering a domain name reflecting its mark, or to confuse users. Respondent simply registered an available generic word domain name after it expired and became available for anyone to register. Moreover, it is impossible to prove bad faith registration because Respondent had no knowledge of Complainant, its business name or alleged mark when it registered the disputed Domain.

 

Respondent contends that Complainant’s alleged trademark for PARTY PICS is descriptive. It is formed from the words “party” and “pics” which is slang for photograph and Respondent annexed an extract from a Dictionary website as proof thereof. The term “Party Pic” obviously means photographs taken at a party. He also annexed a copy of an advanced Google search for the term “Party Pic,” without including “partypics.com” or “candid color” so as to eliminate references to Complainant, which yielded 260,000 third party uses of this common descriptive term. Respondent contends that Complainant uses the word Party Pic in a descriptive sense, since it uses the mark in the field of photography of events and parties.

 

Respondent referred to a number of UDRP Decisions as evidence that generic terms do not provide the holder with a right to an identical or confusingly similar domain name.

 

The two names are not confusingly similar. Merely descriptive marks, like Complainant’s, are entitled to only a very minimal degree of protection -- if any. Minor differences between a mark and a domain name are sufficient to eliminate a finding of confusing similarity, and Respondent referred to a number of UDRP Decisions in this regard.

 

C. Rights and Legitimate Interest

The disputed domain name incorporates the common descriptive term “Party Pic,” which means photographs taken at parties. This descriptive term is subject to substantial third party use. As noted above, a Google search for this common term yielded 260,000 third party web pages containing the term, clear evidence that the mark is non-distinctive. Respondent registered the Disputed Domain simply because it was descriptive, without any knowledge of Complainant or its mark. On these facts alone the Panel should find that Respondent has a legitimate interest, and dismiss the Complaint because such registration establishes the Respondent’s legitimate interest and Respondent again referred to numerous UDRP Decisions in support of this argument, in particular HP Hood LLC v. hood.com FA 313566 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 9, 2004) in which it was held that “[t]he principal that the mere ownership of a common word domain should, in and of itself, establishes the owner’s rights and legitimate interest has been recognized by several ICANN panels.” Referring to the “Second Staff Report on Implementation Documents for the Uniform Dispute Resolution Policy” (October 24, 1999), the Panel then explained that where the domain name “comprise[s] no more than a single, short, common descriptive term — the rights/interests inquiry is more likely to favor the domain name owner.” ‘Party Pic’ appears on hundreds of thousands of third party web pages wholly unrelated to Complainant, so it is clear that Complainant does not have exclusive rights to the term.

 

Respondent’s legitimate interest is bolstered by the fact that it uses the Disputed Domain in connection with the bona fide provision of advertising services. Respondent uses the Disputed Domain to post advertising links for photography services. As noted in the hood.com case above “[w]here the domain name incorporates a common word, it is beyond debate that the posting of related advertising links constitute use of the domain name for the bona fide offering of goods and services.”

 

D. Bad Faith

The fact that the Disputed Domain is composed solely of a descriptive term weighs heavily against a finding of bad faith. Absent direct proof that a descriptive term domain name was registered solely for the purpose of profiting from Complainant’s trademark rights, there can be no finding of bad faith registration and use. See hood.com, FA 313566 (citing Ultrafem, Inc. v. Royal, FA 97682 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 2, 2001)). In Ultrafem, Inc., the 3-member panel, in ruling in favor of the owner of the common term domain name <instead.com> held that a bad faith showing would require the Complainant to prove that the Respondent registered <instead.com> specifically to sell to the Complainant, or that the value of "instead" as a domain derived exclusively from the fame of its trademark. Neither has been proven in this case. In the absence of an intent to capitalize on the Complainant’s trademark he cannot assert an exclusive right over a domain name that is a common, generic term.

 

Here, the undeniable fact is that “Party Pic” is a common descriptive term with substantial third party use. “Party Pic” appears on over 260,000 third party web pages unrelated to Complainant. Respondent registered the Disputed Domain solely because it incorporates a descriptive term, and there is no evidence to the contrary. Such registration and use of domain names does not constitute bad faith under the Policy. Moreover, there is absolutely no evidence that Respondent had any knowledge of Complainant, its business name, website or trademark when it registered the Disputed Domain, and the evidence is that Respondent had no such knowledge. Accordingly bad faith registration cannot be established. As noted in hood.com above “proof of bad faith requires evidence that “a domain name was registered with Complainant’s trademark in mind.”  This evidence cannot be inferred, particularly when there is “substantial third party use of the term,” as is the case here as well as in a number of UDRP Decisions which were cited. Respondent registered the Disputed Domain when it was deleted and became available for anyone to register. Registering a deleted domain is a factor weighing against a finding of bad faith. As noted by the hood.com Panel, “if anything, the fact that a disputed domain name was registered after being deleted favors Respondent, because the deletion is a signal that the prior registrant has abandoned any claim to it.”  As noted in the 3-member panel decision in Corbis Corporation v. Zest FA 98441 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 12, 2001): The Panel holds that a domain registrant who knows a domain name has been abandoned should be more confident, not less so, that there is no competing trademark claim relating to the domain name; a person in the position of Respondent should be more confident than a registrant who selects a previously unregistered name.

 

The facts of this case are that Respondent registered <partypic.com> because it incorporates a common descriptive term. This does not constitute bad faith. Accordingly, for all the above reasons, Complainant has failed to meet its burden of proving bad faith registration and use and, the Complaint must, therefore, be dismissed.

 

C.  Complainant’s Additional Submission

Pursuant to NAF’s Supplemental Rule 7, Complainant submitted an Additional Submission in which it repeated many of the arguments in the Complaint, and filed a supporting Declaration from Michelle Chilton, a Vice President of Complainant in which she confirmed certain of the facts about Complainant’s business.

 

General

Although Respondent argues that Complainant has no enforceable rights under the Policy to the PARTY PICS trademark this is contrary to well-established trademark law and prior UDRP decisions. Complainant has enforceable rights in the mark as evidenced by his its two federal trademark registrations. Furthermore, Complainant’s two registrations are incontestable and can no longer be challenged as being merely descriptive.

 

In Geoffrey, Inc. v. Proto Web Co., FA 304297 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 17, 2004), Respondent’s subsidiary Proto Web Co argued that it should be allowed to keep the <babysuperstore.com> domain name because it was composed solely of a common descriptive term and subject to a substantial third party use.  The Panel, however, held that the Complainant had established rights in the BABY SUPERSTORE marks through its registrations with the U.S. Patent and Trademark Office. In a similar fashion, Complainant has established its rights in the PARTY PICS trademark through its federal trademark registrations.

 

Complainant draws the Panel’s attention to the fact that Respondent itself has previously challenged a domain name proceeding on the grounds that the USA TRIATHLON mark was merely descriptive.  The Panel concluded that “complainant’s use of the USA TRIATHLON mark over the past seven years supports a determination that the mark has acquired the requisite secondary meaning.”  USA Triathlon v. Proto Web Co., FA 190643 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 17, 2003). Complainant’s use of the PARTY PICS trademark for over the past twenty-five years certainly supports a finding that the mark has acquired secondary meaning.   

           

Complainant has proven that its PARTY PICS trademark is a well-known, famous and distinctive trademark and, thus, entitled to a broad scope of protection.

 

Confusing Similarity

In response to Respondent’s argument that Complainant’s federally registered PARTY PICS trademark is entitled to only a “very minimal degree of protection” because the mark is merely descriptive, Complainant again points out that its PARTY PICS trademark registrations are incontestable and, thus, can no longer be challenged as a descriptive mark. But even if the mark could have ever been classified as descriptive, it has now become distinctive and acquired secondary meaning through Complainant’s widespread and extensive use. 

 

Respondent further contends that deletion of the letter “s” makes the auditory and visual impression of <partypics.com> easily distinguishable from the PARTY PICS trademark.  However, prior UDRP decisions hold that a difference in a single letter is not sufficient to overcome a finding of confusing similarity.  See Sunglass Hut Corp. v. AAAnet, Inc., FA 94370 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 6, 2000). In fact, Respondent has previously been ordered to transfer a domain name which differed from a registered trademark by a single “s.”  See Pearl Jam v. Vertical Axis, Inc., FA 593325 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 27, 2005), in which the Panel concluded that the addition of a single letter “does not significantly distinguish the domain name from the mark.”  

 

 

 

Rights or Legitimate Interest

Respondent filed a Google search showing third party uses of the term “Party Pic” to attempt to show that the PARTY PICS trademark is merely descriptive.  With the rise of the Internet it has admittedly become more difficult to police unauthorized uses of trademark by third parties.  Each of these unauthorized uses is in fact an infringement of the PARTY PICS trademark. As Ms Chilton confirms in her Declaration, Complainant works diligently to stop all unauthorized commercial uses of its mark and has vigilantly protected its rights in the PARTY PICS trademark from unauthorized uses by third parties. This vigilance has included sending numerous cease and desist letters, filing legal actions and initiating UDRP proceedings. In addition, and as noted above, Respondent has been previously ordered to transfer the domain name <babysuperstore.com> which it claimed was a descriptive term by referring to a Google search yielding over 8,000 websites containing the term “baby superstore”.

 

Respondent relies heavily on a panel decision in HP Hood LLC v. hood.com, FA 313566 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 9, 2004), to attempt to demonstrate its rights in the disputed domain name.  The Panel in hood.com focused their decision on the fact that the domain name consisted only of the mere common word “hood”.  The Panel found that the registration of <hood.com> and other single, short, generic terms are allowed if the domain names were registered “because of their attraction as dictionary words, and not because of the value as trademarks.”

 

The decision in hood.com is distinguishable from facts in this proceeding for a number of reasons.  Firstly, Complainant has shown that the PARTY PICS trademark has significant value by virtue of the considerable amount of goodwill Complainant has in it.  Secondly, the term “hood” is a term that appears in the dictionary.  Respondent has provided no evidence that shows the term “party pic” in a dictionary.  Respondent’s citation of the term “pic” is insufficient because it is well-established that the Policy prohibits the registration of distinctive trademarks, even if they consist of the combination of common terms. Respondent is well-aware that this is a prohibited practice as a result of the two above-cited decisions in which Respondent or its subsidiary was directed to transfer the domain names. See also the three cases referred to below involving Respondent or its subsidiary.

 

Respondent has provided no evidence that it is commonly known by the term “Party Pic”.  The commercial use of a domain name identical to another’s mark does not constitute a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to paragraph 4(c) of the Policy or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to paragraph 4(c)(iii) of the Policy. Consequently, Respondent has no rights or legitimate interest in the disputed domain name and does not use it for a bona fide offering of goods.

Respondent’s Repeated Pattern of Registering Domain Names that Incorporate Distinctive Trademarks.

Respondent’s main argument against a finding of bad faith is that the disputed domain name consists solely of a descriptive term.  However Complainant has demonstrated that the PARTY PICS trademark is distinctive, is well-known, and is not a descriptive term.  Accordingly, it is entitled to a broad scope of protection.

 

Respondent further argues that bad faith registration cannot be established because it was not aware of Complainant’s mark at the time of registration.  However, registration of a domain name that incorporates a well-known mark is evidence of bad faith registration under the Policy.  See The Caravan Club v. Mrgsale, FA 95314 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 30, 2000).  Additionally, Respondent registered and used the disputed domain name in bad faith because the domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s PARTY PICS trademark and provides links to websites offering goods and services in competition with Complainant. 

 

Respondent’s bad faith use and registration is further evidenced by its pattern of registering domain names that infringe well-known trademarks.  In his declaration, Mr. Chad Park (manager of Vertical Axis) swears that “We only register domain names, which incorporate common words, descriptive and generic terms, and/or words and terms to which we believe no single party has exclusive rights.”

 

Contrary to Mr. Park’s declaration, prior UDRP proceedings clearly show that Respondent has a pattern of registering in bad faith domain names that include distinctive trademarks.  In Pearl Jam v. Vertical Axis, Inc., FA 593325 (Dec. 27, 2005), the Panel ordered Respondent to transfer the domain name <pearljams.com> because it was confusingly similar to the federally registered PEARL JAM mark.  The Panel in Harveys Casino Resorts v. Vertical Axis, Inc., FA 117320 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 10, 2002), ordered Respondent to transfer the <harveys-tahoe.com> domain name to the owner of the federally registered HARVEY’S mark, which operates a casino in Lake Tahoe, Nevada.  Similarly, Respondent was ordered to transfer the <factoryphysics.com> domain name to the owner of the FACTORY PHYSICS trademark.  Factory Physics Inc. v. Vertical Axis, Inc., FA 135047 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 28, 2003).  Another Panel ordered Respondent to transfer the <mbnaaccess.net> domain name to the owner of the MBNA mark.  MBNA America Bank, N.A. v. Vertical Axis, Inc., FA 133632 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 6, 2003). 

 

In MBNA America Bank, N.A. v. Vertical Axis, Inc., the Panel concluded that “Respondent has established a pattern of infringing on famous marks and then using them to mislead Internet users into viewing pop-up advertisements.” This bad faith pattern of registering infringing domain names evidences bad faith use and registration pursuant to paragraph 4(b)(ii) of the Policy.

 

The decisions cited above demonstrate that Respondent has a pattern of appropriating well-known trademarks in confusingly similar domain names to generate commercial gain.  This pattern evidences that Respondent registered and is using in bad faith a domain name confusingly similar to Complainant’s PARTY PICS trademark.  Consequently, Complainant has established that Respondent registered and is using the <partypic.com> domain name in bad faith.

 

D.  Respondent’s Additional Submission

Respondent also submitted an Additional Submission in accordance with NAF’s Supplemental Rule 7. In it, Respondent states that a Panel need not accept a determination by the U.S. Patent and Trademark Office if it determines a mark is generic. Also he states again that Complainant’s mark is generic since it is in the business of selling “pictures” or “pics” taken at “parties, ” i.e. party pics.

 

He also refers to a similar case involving a descriptive mark where the difference between the mark and the disputed domain was an “s”. In that case it was held that the “s” was sufficient to give rise to a finding of the absence of confusing similarity, namely Tire Discounters, Inc. v. TireDiscounters.com, FA 679485 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 14, 2006). In denying the Complaint, the Panel stated: Because the mark is merely descriptive, small differences matter. In the Internet context, consumers are aware that domain names for different websites are often quite similar and that small differences matter. See Entrepreneur Media, Inc. v. Smith, 279 F.3d 1135, 1147 (9th Cir. 2002). The omission of the letter “s” from the mark is one of those small differences that matters in this context. Respondent also referred to Men’s Warehouse, Inc. v. Wick, FA 117861 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 16, 2002).

 

Respondent states that, as in Tirediscounters.com, the “s” matters in the present case and is sufficient to distinguish the mark and disputed domain name and that accordingly the Complaint should be dismissed.

 

Respondent Has a Legitimate Interest in the Disputed Domain

A term does not have to be in the dictionary to be deemed descriptive. Where a combination of common terms form a descriptive term that is subject to third party use, a legitimate interest is established per se.  In the Tire Discounter which was referred to above it was said that “Respondent has persuasively shown that its <tirediscounter.com> domain name is comprised of common terms and, in any event is not exclusively associated with Complainant.”  “Tire discounters” was not in the dictionary but this did not preclude a finding of legitimate interest. Nor should the fact that “party pic” is not in the dictionary preclude a finding of legitimate interest here.

 

The Cases Cited by Complainant are Not Relevant

Complainant has cited three cases with holdings against Respondent. However, a Panel must decide “each case on its own merits.” As was held in EPLAN Software & Service GmbH & Co K.G. v. Folkening, D2000-0806 (WIPO Oct 7, 2000). As was noted by the 3-member panel in Sustainable Forestry Management Limited v. SFM.com, D2002-0535 (WIPO Sept. 13, 2002) “The Complainant has referred to various other Panel decisions which it says show that the Respondent has acted in bad faith with regard to domain names on other occasions. However, the Panel must deal with this case on its own merits, and we cannot take into account decisions made in other cases on the basis of different evidence and submissions.”

 

There are a number of decisions that have been decided in Respondent’s favor, including: Vernons Pools Limited v. Vertical Axis, D2003-0041 (WIPO Mar. 12, 2003); Intune Media Group LLC v. Vertical Axis, Inc., FA 385881 (Nat. Arb. Forum March 2, 2005); Aquascape Designs, Inc. v. Vertical Axis, Inc., FA 629222 (Nat. Arb. Forum March 7, 2006); Jet Marques v. Vertical Axis, Inc., D2006-0250 (WIPO May 26, 2006). Accordingly, Complainant’s claim that Respondent is a cybersquatter is not fair. Respondent generally registers generic domains and descriptive marks. The cases cited by Complainant are limited exceptions to that rule.

 

It is clear that “PARTY PICS” is not a famous mark and there is no evidence Respondent registered partypic.com with Complainant’s mark in mind. Accordingly, as noted in the Response, bad faith cannot be proven and the Complaint should, therefore, be denied.

 

FINDINGS

 

PRELIMINARY ISSUE

 

Respondent requested that a three-member panel be appointed but the Response was filed late and, as a result, the NAF denied Respondent’s request. Respondent repeated the request in his Additional Response, pointing out that under Rule 10(a) of the Rules for Uniform Dispute Resolution Policy (“the Rules”) the Panel must conduct the proceedings in an appropriate manner, and that there was no good reason for denying his request.

 

Under Rule 10(b) of the Rules, a Panel must ensure that each party is treated equally, and given a fair opportunity to present its case. It is therefore entirely within the Panel’s discretion as to whether a three-member panel should be appointed. However, having studied the documentation filed by both parties, the Panel felt that the issues raised were not of such complexity as to warrant a three-member Panel and Respondent’s request is denied, although the Panel has perhaps gone into greater detail in his Findings than might normally be the case.

 

With regard to Respondent’s late response, it is again within the sole discretion of the Panel as to the amount of weight to be given to it. In the event, he has decided to accept it, for several reasons: it was only 1 day late; it was received well before the Panel had been appointed; it was accompanied by a full ‘confession’ by Respondent’s counsel and his assistant (who had wrongly diarized it for 2 days after the time appointed by the NAF); and Complainant clearly accepted the Response by filing an Additional Submission in reply. In these circumstances, the Panel has accepted the Response as if it had been timely filed. 

 

Both parties filed Additional Submissions which the NAF deemed to be timely filed under Rule 7 of its Supplemental Rules. Respondent’s Additional Submission was received by the Panel some time after the other papers and after he had already begun to prepare his Decision. However in the interests of fairness and equality it is summarized above and its contents have been taken into account in this Decision.

 

DISCUSSION

 

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that the Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)   the domain name registered by the Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights;

(2)   the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)   the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

There is no doubt in the mind of this Panel that the two names in this case are, from a trademark perspective, confusingly similar. The disputed domain name differs from Complainant’s trademarks only by the fact that it omits a single letter and that, moreover, is at the end of the word. In saying that, the Panel makes no distinction between the 2 earlier trademarks, even though one is in script form. Also, both parties appear to accept without argument the standard practice of ignoring the ‘.com’ suffix for the purposes of any comparison under paragraph 4(a)(i) of the Policy.

 

However Respondent argues very strongly that this actual similarity should be ignored because Complainant’s trademarks are descriptive and not enforceable. He instances a number of UDRP Decisions in support of his argument that the UDRP does give right to generic terms. He also filed a copy of the first 50 entries from a Google® search for “party pic” out of a total of ‘about 260,000’ entries none of which he says are connected with Complainant.

 

In reply, Complainant points out that even if the phrase ‘party pics’ might have been descriptive when it was first coined in 1970, nevertheless both of his trademark registrations are now incontestable and are therefore not open to challenge on the basis of descriptiveness. He also refers to the fact that by virtue of the extensive use of the trademark over some 36 years, both by himself and his 180 licensees, it has acquired distinctiveness and secondary meaning, and it has become well-known and famous. He produces some impressive evidence of this usage in the shape of statements regarding the widespread availability of his photographic services throughout the USA at graduation ceremonies etc.; average annual sales of $6.7 million; the expenditure of over $1 million in promotional expenses; and the fact that its website receives 6 million visits a year. With regard to the Google search Complainant states that it “works diligently to stop all unauthorized commercial uses of its mark and has vigilantly protected its rights in the PARTY PICS trademark from unauthorized uses by third parties,” and that each of the entries listed is an infringement of his trademark. The Panel can accept that Complainant may be diligent in following up alleged infringements and misuse of its trademark, but many of the Google search results look suspiciously like references to the activities of Complainant or its licensees and it seems doubtful in the extreme that he has commenced, or will now commence, over 260,000 separate proceedings.

 

The Panel is not qualified to pronounce authoritatively on US trademark law but nevertheless he has a good working knowledge of it and, according to an interpretation posted on the USPTO website, an incontestable trademark registration is – subject to certain exceptions – “conclusive evidence of the validity of the registered mark, of the registration of the mark, of the owner’s ownership of the mark and of the owner’s exclusive right to use the mark with the goods/services.”  Of course a mark can become non-distinctive after registration through its owner’s misuse or failure to follow up misuses, but in this case, if Respondent feels that PARTY PICS falls into that category his recourse is to file the appropriate action at the USPTO or in the courts.

 

In fact, although Complainant alleges that both of his trademark registrations are incontestable, actually only one of them is – No. 1440252. The other is too young. However this is not relevant, as a single trademark is all that is needed for a UDRP Complaint to succeed.

 

It is true, as Respondent points out, that in an internet context, domain names are quite often very similar and that very small differences can matter. But we are not discussing similarity between two domain names, and in any case the cases cited by Respondent are not on a par with this case. For instance, in Men’s Warehouse v. Wick, FA 117861 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 16, 2002) Complainant’s trademark was THE SUIT WAREHOUSE but both of the words ‘suit’ and ‘warehouse’ had been disclaimed. Also in Tire Discounters, Inc. v. TireDiscounters.com, FA 679485 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 14, 2006) Complainant had admitted that its mark was descriptive – a fact which Respondent’s counsel (who also acted in that case) omitted to inform the NAF. Neither of these provisos is present in this case as there has been no admission of descriptiveness and, according to the USPTO record, no disclaimers are entered on the record for Complainant’s two trademark registrations.

 

What has to be compared in this case is a domain name that is nearly identical to an incontestable trademark registration that has been widely and extensively used for over 30 years. Although it is generally accepted that previous UDRP Decisions cannot be relied upon as binding precedents, the Panel prefers the line taken in Universal City Studios, Inc. v. HarperStephens, D2000-0716 (WIPO Sept. 22, 2000) where it was found that deleting the letter ‘s’ from the Complainant’s trademark UNIVERSAL STUDIOS STORE did not change the overall impression of it and this made the disputed domain name confusingly similar to it. Indeed, Respondent himself lost his <pearljams.com> domain name to the owner of the PEARL JAM trademark.

 

The Panel has therefore concluded that the similarity between the disputed domain name <partypic.com> and the earlier trademark PARTY PICS is such that paragraph 4(a)(i) of the Policy is proved.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

It is well established that once a Complainant makes out a prima facie case in support of its allegations, the burden shifts to Respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name. In this case, the Panel accepts that Complainant has made out such a case, so will concentrate on Respondent’s arguments.

 

The website at the disputed domain name consists of a search engine offering links to a number of websites, all of them offering various photographic services. Respondent claims that these are provided to him by Yahoo Search Marketing, that he had never heard of Complainant before registering the disputed domain name, that the name only became available as a result of its expiry and that he registered it accordingly, and that the name is purely descriptive.

 

In support of his arguments, Respondent relies strongly on the Decision in HP Hood LLC v. hood.com, FA 313566 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 9, 2004) in which the Panel found that the <hood.com> domain name contained a common word which was being used in its generic sense to advertise products or services related to the descriptive meaning of the domain name and thus constituted a bona fide offering of goods and services. On paper this argument has some merits, but the Panel has concluded that it does not apply in this case.

 

Firstly, the name PARTY PICS which, if descriptive once, is now one in which Complainant has acquired – and established to the satisfaction of the Panel – substantial rights and goodwill. Secondly, it is not the sort of term that is likely to be very commonly used and it is certainly not as common as ‘hood’. Respondent annexed to his Response a single page from an on-line dictionary (www.dictionary.com) and this refers to 5 entries for ‘pic’ although Respondent only evidenced 2; the other 3 are all acronyms. The word ‘pic’ does appear in the Panel’s copy of Collins English dictionary as an abbreviation for ‘picture’, but not in his Shorter Oxford Dictionary. Respondent says that a term can be descriptive and not appear in any dictionary, which is true, but ‘party pics’ is not in the same league, or as frequently used, as a common word such as ‘hood’. In contrast to the ‘about 260,000’ Google references to ‘party pics’, a Google search for HOOD undertaken by the Panel revealed ‘about 121 million’ entries.  Thirdly, and perhaps most importantly, Respondent is not using his domain name generically solely in connection with products or services that are related to its alleged descriptive meaning.  The website at the disputed domain name contains 23 links of which only one could be said to relate to “party pictures” namely: ‘High School Prom Pic’. The others include links that are totally unconnected such as ‘Photo of Animals’, ‘Photo Sharing’, ‘Photo Printer’, ‘Stock Photography’, and ‘Stock Photos Australia’ etc.

 

As a result the Panel has concluded that the hood.com case does not assist Respondent and he finds that the disputed domain name is not being used for a bona fide offering of goods and services. As for Respondent’s other arguments, these are mostly supported by Mr. Park’s Declaration, and this is dealt with below.

 

Since neither of the other examples from paragraph 4(c) of the Policy for demonstrating rights or legitimate interests have been claimed by Respondent or would appear to apply. The Panel has accordingly found that paragraph 4(a)(ii) is also proved.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Once again it is for Respondent to refute Complainant’s contentions under this heading, since the latter has made out a prima facie case and once again Respondent relies heavily on the argument – already rejected by the Panel – that PARTY PICS is generic and descriptive.

 

Complainant’s main charge under this heading is that Respondent is not using the site for any legitimate offering of goods or services but rather to lure consumers, who might be looking for information about Complainant, or his website, to its website in an attempt to profit off its advertising links and that this is evidence of his bad faith. However, as pointed out above there is in fact only 1 link on the website at the disputed domain name which could be said to compete with Complainant, so anyone so ‘lured’ would quite quickly realise his/her mistake, although perhaps not without having made a click or two and thus contributed to Respondent’s income stream.

 

Another charge by Complainant is that Respondent’s registration of its famous and well-known mark PARTY PICS is in violation of paragraph 13 of Respondent’s Registration Agreement with Nameview and that, as was held in Young Genius Software AB v. Vargas, 2000-0591 (WIPO Aug. 10, 2000) this constitutes bad faith use and registration. Respondent did not answer this point, so the Panel accepts it, on the presumption that, although he has not seen a copy of the Agreement, it is the standard format.

 

Respondent does however say that there can be no bad faith because it was unaware of Complainant’s trademark when registering the disputed domain name, but Complainant argues that if in fact the trademark was well-known this is evidence of bad faith, citing The Caravan Club v. Mrgsale, FA 95314 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 30, 2000) which in turn cites Charles Jourdan Holding AG v. AAIM, D2000-0403 (WIPO June 27, 2000) in which it was said that “[f]urthermore, the Domain Name is so obviously connected with the Complainant and its products that its very use by someone with no connection with the Complainant suggests opportunistic bad faith.”

 

In its Additional Submission, Complainant adds another, more serious, charge namely that Respondent is a serial registrant of other people’s trademarks as domain names. If proved this could be a violation of paragraph 4(b)(ii) of the Policy. Complainant cites 3 prior Decisions in which Respondent figured as the losing party and 2 others in which Respondent’s acknowledged subsidiary Proto Web Co was the loser. In response, Respondent cites 4 Decisions all of which were decided in Respondent’s favour and he further stresses that every case must be decided on its own merits, referring to Sustainable Forestry Mgmt. Ltd. v. SFM.com, D2002-0535 (WIPO Sept. 13, 2002) in which it was held that the Panel could not “take into account decisions made in other cases on the basis of different evidence and submissions.”  That is of course true, but if so firstly one can wonder why Respondent has been so diligent in citing and relying upon, previous UDRP Decisions, and secondly it overlooks paragraph 4(b)(ii) of the Policy under which it is evidence of bad faith if a Respondent has registered a domain name in order to prevent a Complainant from reflecting the mark in a corresponding domain name provided he has engaged in a pattern of registering other people’s trademarks as domain.  This paragraph makes no distinction as between winning a UDRP case and losing it so the fact that Respondent has figured as the defendant in 7 separate cases would seem to indicate that Respondent is indeed a serial registrant.  This is the direct opposite of a statement in the sworn Declaration by Respondent’s Manager Mr. Park, thus casting doubt on the veracity of the entire document, despite the fact that it is declared “to be true and is offered under penalty of law for making false statements.”  However in this case it can hardly be said that registration of the disputed domain name has also prevented Complainant from “reflecting the mark in a corresponding domain name” (which is the other requirement of paragraph 4(b)(ii)) as by his own admission he runs a flourishing website at <partypics.com> with over 6 million hits in a year.

 

Complainant’s charges of bad faith have not been so conclusively proved as have his other charges, but nevertheless the Panel has concluded that, on balance, Respondent did register and is using the <partypic.com> domain name in bad faith. Respondent has already been branded as an infringer of famous trademarks in the MBNA case referred to on page 10 above, and the Panel in this case sees no reason to disagree with this verdict.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <partypic.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

 

David H Tatham, Panelist
Dated: June 27, 2006

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum