national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

Reed Elsevier Inc. & Reed Elsevier Properties Inc. v. Mike Morgan

Claim Number:  FA0605000709198

 

PARTIES

Complainant’s are Reed Elsevier Inc. & Reed Elsevier Properties Inc. (collectively, “Complainant”), represented by Tara M. Vold, of Fulbright & Jaworski L.L.P., 801 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Washington, DC 20004.  Respondent is Mike Morgan (“Respondent”), 12 Webster Place, Topsail, NF A1W 5M7, Canada.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <lexsinexis.com>, registered with Enom, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and, to the best of his knowledge, has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

The Honorable Charles K. McCotter, Jr. (Ret.) as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on May 19, 2006; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on May 22, 2006.

 

On June 15, 2006, Enom, Inc. informed the National Arbitration Forum by email that Respondent’s registration of the <lexsinexis.com> domain name had expired or been deleted by the registrant during the course of this dispute.  Complainant has renewed or restored the domain name under the same commercial terms as Respondent.  Accordingly, the <lexsinexis.com> domain name has been placed in registrar hold and registrar lock status pursuant to EDDP ¶ 3.7.5.7.  Nameview, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Nameview, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On June 20, 2006, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the "Commencement Notification"), setting a deadline of July 10, 2006 by which Respondent could file a response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@lexsinexis.com by e-mail.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On July 18, 2006, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed the Honorable Charles K. McCotter, Jr. (Ret.) as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent."  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.      Respondent’s <lexsinexis.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s LEXISNEXIS mark.

 

2.      Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <lexsinexis.com> domain name.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <lexsinexis.com> domain name in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant’s, Reed Elsevier Inc. and Reed Elsevier Properties Inc., hereinafter collectively refered to as “Complainant,” through one of its operating divisions, LexisNexis, is in the business of offering a wide range of computer software, computer assisted legal research services, and other computer-related services.  In connection with the provision of these services, Complainant has registered numerous marks with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”), including the LEXISNEXIS mark (Reg. No. 2,670,069 issued December 31, 2002).

Respondent registered the <lexsinexis.com> domain name on April 12, 2005.  Respondent’s disputed domain name resolves to a website featuring links to various unrelated commercial websites.

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)   the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)   Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)   the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant has established rights in the LEXISNEXIS mark through registration with the USPTO.  See Vivendi Universal Games v. XBNetVentures Inc., FA 198803 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 11, 2003) (“Complainant's federal trademark registrations establish Complainant's rights in the BLIZZARD mark.”); see also Innomed Techs., Inc. v. DRP Servs., FA 221171 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 18, 2004) (“Registration of the NASAL-AIRE mark with the USPTO establishes Complainant's rights in the mark.”).

 

Complainant contends that Respondent’s <lexsinexis.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark.  Respondent’s domain name includes the dominant features of Complainant’s LEXISNEXIS mark but transposes the letter “s” and the letter “i.”  The Panel finds that the mere transposition of letters in an otherwise identical mark fails to sufficiently distinguish the <lexsinexis.com> domain name from Complainant’s mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Google Inc. v. Jon G., FA 106084 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 26, 2002) (finding <googel.com> to be confusingly similar to the complainant’s GOOGLE mark and noting that “[t]he transposition of two letters does not create a distinct mark capable of overcoming a claim of confusing similarity, as the result reflects a very probable typographical error”); see also Pier 1 Imps., Inc. v. Success Work, D2001-0419 (WIPO May 16, 2001) (finding that the domain name <peir1.com> is confusingly similar to the complainant's PIER 1 mark).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) has been satisfied.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant contends that Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in the <lexsinexis.com> domain name.  Once Complainant makes a prima facie case in support of its allegations, the burden shifts to Respondent to prove that it does have rights or legitimate interests pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).  Respondent’s failure to respond to the Complaint presents a rebuttable presumption that Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.  See G.D. Searle v. Martin Mktg., FA 118277 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 1, 2002) (holding that, where the complainant has asserted that respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests with respect to the domain name, it is incumbent on respondent to come forward with concrete evidence rebutting this assertion because this information is “uniquely within the knowledge and control of the respondent”); see also Clerical Med. Inv. Group Ltd. v. Clericalmedical.com, D2000-1228 (WIPO Nov. 28, 2000) (finding that, under certain circumstances, the mere assertion by the complainant that the respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests is sufficient to shift the burden of proof to the respondent to demonstrate that such a right or legitimate interest does exist).  However, the Panel chooses to consider whether the evidence in the record supports rights or legitimate interests under Policy ¶ 4(c).

 

Complainant contends that Respondent is using the <lexsinexis.com> domain name to operate a website that features links to various unrelated commercial websites from which Respondent presumably receives referral fees.  The Panel finds that Respondent’s use of the confusingly similar domain name for its own commercial gain is neither a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) nor a legitimate non-commercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii). See Seiko Kabushiki Kaisha v. CS into Tech, FA 198795 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 6, 2003) (“Diverting customers, who are looking for products relating to the famous SEIKO mark, to a website unrelated to the mark is not a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i), nor does it represent a noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).”); see also WeddingChannel.com Inc. v. Vasiliev, FA 156716 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 12, 2003) (finding that the respondent’s use of the disputed domain name to redirect Internet users to websites unrelated to the complainant’s mark, websites where the respondent presumably receives a referral fee for each misdirected Internet user, was not a bona fide offering of goods or services as contemplated by the Policy).

 

Furthermore, Complainant contends that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name or authorized to register a domain name featuring Complainant’s mark, or any derivation thereof.  Absent evidence suggesting otherwise, the Panel finds that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name for purposes of Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See Charles Jourdan Holding AG v. AAIM, D2000-0403 (WIPO June 27, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interests where (1) the respondent is not a licensee of the complainant; (2) the complainant’s prior rights in the domain name precede the respondent’s registration; (3) the respondent is not commonly known by the domain name in question); see also Ian Schrager Hotels, L.L.C. v. Taylor, FA 173369 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 25, 2003) (finding that without demonstrable evidence to support the assertion that a respondent is commonly known by a domain name, the assertion must be rejected).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) has been satisfied.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Finally, Complainant contends that Respondent’s use of the disputed domain name for the purposes of operating a website for Respondent’s own commercial gain is evidence of bad faith.  The Panel finds such use to be a violation of the Policy and evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See Associated Newspapers Ltd. v. Domain Manager, FA 201976 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 19, 2003) (“Respondent's prior use of the <mailonsunday.com> domain name is evidence of bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) because the domain name provided links to Complainant's competitors and Respondent presumably commercially benefited from the misleading domain name by receiving ‘click-through-fees.’”).  In addition, the Panel finds that Internet users searching for Complainant’s services but stumbling upon Respondent’s domain name are likely to be confused as to Complainant’s sponsorship of or affiliation with the disputed domain name for purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Am. Univ. v. Cook, FA 208629 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 22, 2003) (“Registration and use of a domain name that incorporates another's mark with the intent to deceive Internet users in regard to the source or affiliation of the domain name is evidence of bad faith.”).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) has been satisfied.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <lexsinexis.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

 The Honorable Charles K. McCotter, Jr. (Ret.), Panelist

Dated:  August 1, 2006

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum