National Arbitration Forum

 

DECISION

 

World Education Services, Inc. v. Yunsung Lee

Claim Number: FA0606000738148

 

PARTIES

Complainant is World Education Services, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Andrew C. DeVore and Jonathan M. Eisenberg, of Manatt, Phelps & Phillips, LLP, 7 Times Sq., New York, NY 10036.  Respondent is Yunsung Lee (“Respondent”), represented by Kijoong Kim, Mointer Bldg. 2F, 1675-12, Seocho-Dong, Seocho-Ku, Seoul 137-070, Republic of Korea.

 

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <wes.com>, registered with Cydentity, Inc. d/b/a Cypack.Com.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Ho-Hyun Nahm

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

The Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on June 23, 2006; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on June 26, 2006.

 

On June 27, 2006, Cydentity, Inc. d/b/a Cypack.Com confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the domain name  <wes.com> is registered with Cydentity, Inc. d/b/a Cypack.Com and that the Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Cydentity, Inc. d/b/a Cypack.Com has verified that Respondent is bound by the Cydentity, Inc. d/b/a Cypack.Com registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On July 6, 2006, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of July 26, 2006 by which Respondent is entitled to file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@wes.com by e-mail.

 

A timely Response was received and determined to be complete on July 26, 2006.

 

An Additional Submission was received from Complainant on July 31, 2006, which was found submitted timely.

 

On August 10, 2006, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Ho-Hyun Nahm as Panelist.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

 

A. Complainant

 

The domain name <wes.com> is identical or confusingly similar to Complainant's federally-registered and common-law U.S. trademarks WES, WES.ORG, and WORLD EDUCATION SERVICES.  Complainant has established strong U.S. federal and common-law rights in the marks WORLD EDUCATION SERVICES, WES, and WES.ORG through its activities and services around the world over many years, and through its operation of the <wes.org> website in connection with those activities and services.

 

The Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests with respect to the domain name, because he does not offer his own goods or services under the name or mark <wes.com>, while attracting users by cannibalizing Complainant’s trademarks and associated goodwill, and monetizes visits by diverted Internet users using the online advertising company.

 

Respondent registered, used, and continues to use the <wes.com> domain name in bad faith because he is taking commercial advantage of the confusing similarity between, on one hand, its domain name <wes.com>.

 

And thus, the domain name in dispute should be transferred to Complainant.

 

 

B. Respondent

 

Complainant owns two federally-registered trademarks in the U.S while he does not have common-law rights in WES.ORG.  The Complainant’s registered trademarks are not confusingly similar to the domain name in dispute.

           

Respondent has rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name in dispute because it conducts the Internet business offering the combination of traffic and/or queries of the domain name in dispute and its advertisement thereby gaining profit, which should be considered as being a rightful business.

 

Respondent also asserts that Complainant must establish a “world-famous” mark or a mark having a strong secondary meaning, but it is neither well known around the world nor considered as having obtained a secondary meaning merely on the basis of the Complainant's exhibits, and thus he did not know the existence of the mark ‘WES’ or register <wes.com> in bad faith. 

 

 

C. Additional Submissions

 

Complainant has asserted in the Additional Submission to the effect that: i)  Respondent’s claim that Complainant does not have either statutory or common-law rights in WES, WORLD EDUCATION SERVICES, and WES.ORG is simply wrong as a matter of law, ii) even if <wes.com> were not plainly identical or confusingly similar to Complainant’s registered WES mark, the decisions of this tribunal make abundantly clear that Complainant may rely on its common-law marks to recover the infringing <wes.com> domain, iii) Respondent’s comparison between his business and Google’s “AdWords” program is nonsensical and contrary to the prior decisions of this tribunal, iv) Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in <wes.com> on various factual situations, and v) Respondent registered and uses <wes.com> in bad faith in light of Respondent’s various conducts in naming, registering and using the domain name in dispute and of the fact that Respondent concedes that he unlawfully diverted Internet traffic to <wes.com> for personal financial gain.

 

FINDINGS

 

Complainant owns U.S. trademark registrations for the marks WES (“WES” inside a shaded oval) and WORLD EDUCATION SERVICES (Complainant’s Exhibit 1.).  Complainant is known as both “World Education Services” and “WES,” the acronym of World Education Services (Complainant’s Exhibit 2.). Complainant has used the marks WES and WORLD EDUCATION SERVICES in commerce continuously since 1974 (Complainant’s Exhibit 1, 2.).

 

Respondent concedes that he registered the domain name in dispute at <domainsponsor.com>, thereby letting them utilize it for the domain traffic advertisement and receiving fees in return.

 

 

DISCUSSION

 

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that the Complainant should prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)   the domain name registered by the Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights;

(2)   the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)   the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Respondent contends that because the registered mark WES is registered with the term “WES” inside a shaded oval (Complainant’s Ex. 1), <wes.com>, consisting of text only, cannot be confusingly similar to that mark.

 

However, the Panel finds the shaded oval device does not constitute an inseparably integrated part of the word ‘WES,’ and thus the word ‘WES’ is considered as being an independent element from the device portion, and thus it is likely to be conceived and pronounced by the word ‘WES’ irrespective of the oval device.  On the other hand, the part ‘.com’ in the domain name in dispute is a non-distinctive element belonging to the public domain, and thus it should not be considered in determining the similarity of the marks.  In this respect, the prominent portion of the Complainant’s registered mark ‘WES’ inside a shaded oval device and the domain name in dispute is identical as ‘WES,’ and thus the Panel concludes that the domain name in dispute is confusingly similar to the Complainant’s registered mark WES in a device.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Respondent contends that he has conducted the business by offering the domain name in dispute for the domain traffic advertisement and receiving fees in return for registering the domain name in dispute at <domainsponsor.com> and further contends that such a domain traffic advertisement is a rightful business practice, and that, he has rights or legitimate interests for the domain name in dispute.

 

The Panel, however, does not find it lawful to utilize and offer the domain name for the monetization of the site under that domain name, which is confusingly similar to a third party’s mark and its use is not authorized by the third party.  Such an act also constitutes a violation of ICANN policy where the domain name of the monetized site is confusingly similar to a third party’s mark, and its use is not authorized by the third party (ICANN Policy 4(b)(iv)). Therefore, the Panel cannot recognize that the traffic advertisement business (irrespective of direct or indirect) offered by Respondent is lawful, and concludes that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the domain name in dispute.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Respondent contends to the effect that i) Internet users diverted to <wes.com> were not looking for Complainant’s services, but for a site using the term ‘WES’ referring to various meanings not necessarily Complainant company, ii) he registered the domain name in dispute thinking of ‘Wireless Education Services’ for the purpose of providing the relevant services thereof, iii) Complainant’s marks WES and World Education Services were neither considered as having obtained a strong secondary meaning nor being well known enough to assume that Respondent was aware of its existence at the time when he named and registered the domain name in dispute in light of recent searches from South Korean search engines <daum.net>, <naver.com>, and <yahoo.co.k>, iv) Domainsponsor.com or Information.com, not Respondent makes the decisions about what content to display at <wes.com>, and thus v) Respondent did not register and use the domain name in dispute in bad faith.

 

The Panel finds Complainant’s mark WES is not a descriptive mark with respect to its services of evaluation of foreign educational credentials in that the term WES does not suggest any nature of the services ‘evaluation of foreign educational credentials,’ and thus it is not necessary for the mark to have obtained a secondary meaning or to have been well known to assume the bad faith of Respondent.

 

The Panel further finds that the Complainant’s marks WES and World Education Services were known to a substantial extent among the consumers seeking the service   evaluation of educational credentials, including Korean consumers prior to the registration date of the domain name in dispute in light of the length of period of offering such services about thirty years around the world, and of the fact that Complainant has received many thousands of applications each year since 2000 through the <wes.org> site from people educated in South Korea (Complainant’s Exhibits 2 & 3, 8 through 11).

 

The Respondent contends that Domainsponsor.com or Information.com not the Respondent makes the decisions about what content to display at <wes.com> pursuant to the terms and conditions of the contract between Respondent and Domainsponsor.com, and thus he is not legally responsible for the contents.

 

The Panel finds however, Respondent owns the domain name in dispute, and it is clear that he is responsible for the contents of the website under the domain name in dispute. Respondent has allowed Domainsponsor.com to make decisions about what content to display by way of making the contract to that effect, and thus Respondent himself cannot evade the responsibility for the contents for his own website under the domain name in dispute.

 

Respondent’s conduct in naming his site, calling it “World Education Services,” and offering links to education-related services superficially similar to WES’ services enable the Panel to assume Respondent’s prior knowledge and intent to trade on Complainant’s trademarks.  The Panel finds Respondent has allowed the domain name in dispute for being used for diverting Internet traffic that was initially intended for Complainant and to profit from such traffic.  See Microsoft Corporation v. Mindkind, D2001-0193 (WIPO Apr. 23, 2001); see also Tata Sons Ltd. v. The Advanced Information Technology Association, D2000-0049 (WIPO Apr. 10, 2000); see also Am. Online, Inc. v. Exit New York Magazine Corp., a/k/a Exit Magazine Corp., D2001-0673 (WIPO Aug. 2, 2001); see also Buy As You View Limited v. Kevin Green, D2000-1206 (WIPO Nov. 3, 2000); FINAXA Societe Anoyme v. James Lee, D2002-1098 (WIPO Jan. 20, 2003); see also Deloitte Touche Tohmatsu v. Chan, D2003-0584 (WIPO Sept. 7, 2003).

 

As such, the Panel concludes that Respondent registered and used the domain name in dispute in bad faith.

 

DECISION

 

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <wes.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

Ho-Hyun Nahm, Panelist

Dated: August 23, 2006

 

 

 

National Arbitration Forum


 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page