National Arbitration Forum

 

DECISION

 

Yahoo! Inc. v. Roger Brotherton d/b/a Jays Model Agency

Claim Number: FA0608000778969

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Yahoo! Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by David M. Kelly, of Finnegan Henderson Farabow Garrett & Dunner L.L.P., 901 New York Avenue NW, Washington, DC 20001.  Respondent is Roger Brotherton d/b/a Jays Model Agency (“Respondent”), PO Box 75609, Oklahoma City, OK 73147.

 

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAMES 

The domain names at issue are <yahooboy.com> and <yahooboys.com>, registered with Go Daddy Software, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Richard Hill as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on August 16, 2006; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on August 17, 2006.

 

On August 17, 2006, Go Daddy Software, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <yahooboy.com> and <yahooboys.com> domain names are registered with Go Daddy Software, Inc. and that the Respondent is the current registrant of the names.  Go Daddy Software, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Go Daddy Software, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On August 21, 2006, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of September 11, 2006 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@yahooboy.com and postmaster@yahooboys.com by e-mail.

 

A timely Response was received and determined to be complete on September 5, 2006.

 

An Additional Submission from the Complainant was received on September 11, 2006.  That Additional Submission complied with Supplemental Rule 7.  An Additional Submission from the Respondent was received on September 12, 2006.  This submission was also received in a timely manner according to the Forum's Supplemental Rule #7.

 

On September 11, 2006 pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Richard Hill as Panelist.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain names be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

The Complainant alleges that it is a global Internet communications, media, and commerce company that delivers a branded network of comprehensive searching, directory, information, communication, shopping services and other online activities and features to millions of Internet users daily.

 

The Complainant also states that it is the owner of the service mark and trademark YAHOO!, the trade name YAHOO!, as well as the domain name <yahoo.com>.  In continuous use since 1994, the YAHOO! mark has become one of the most recognized brands in the world having a value of over US $5.2 billion according to 2005 BusinessWeek/Interbrand Annual Brand Report. 

 

According to the Complainant, its services include both local and international Internet search services covering a wide variety of subjects and media, including web, image and video search, and network software and services including, but not limited to, answers, astrology and horoscopes, auctions, chat, corporate network software and services, email, finance, games, greetings, groups, health, instant messenger, job search, maps, message boards, mobile services, movie information and reviews, music, news, people search, personals, photos, real estate and mortgage information, shopping, sports, travel-related services, weather, yellow pages and various types of entertainment.

 

The Complainant alleges that it offers and has offered for many years a wide variety of services using the YAHOO! mark together with a descriptive name of its services, including but not limited to, YAHOO! Auctions, YAHOO! Calendar, YAHOO! Finance, YAHOO! Groups, YAHOO! Mail, YAHOO! Maps, YAHOO! Music, YAHOO! Messenger, YAHOO! News, YAHOO! Personals, YAHOO! Shopping, and YAHOO! Sports.

 

According to the Complainant, the Respondent registered the disputed domain names on March 1, 2004, long after the Complainant began using its YAHOO! mark, many years after the Complainant registered its YAHOO! mark in the U.S. and elsewhere, and many years after the Complainant’s YAHOO! mark became famous.

 

Further, alleges the Complainant, the Respondent uses the disputed domain names for a commercial, fee-based, pornographic website featuring “Pictures of Teenage Boy Models” and “Photography of the Cutest Young Men in the World.”  The “Enter Artistic Nude Gallery” link on Respondent’s website connects to Respondent’s <modelboy.com> website that offers subscriptions (“JOIN FOR $30 FOR 30 DAYS”).  The “CLICK HERE TO ENTER BOY MODEL” link on Respondent’s website connects to Respondent’s <teenmalemodels.com> website that also offers subscriptions (“PRICE OF GALLERY IS $30”). 

 

And, says the Complainant, the Respondent has registered at least one additional trademark-related domain name, <googleboys.com>, that links to the same pornographic website. 

 

On June 10, 2006, the Complainant sent to the Respondent a cease-and-desist letter demanding, among other things, the transfer of one of the disputed domain names, and sent to the Respondent’s ISP a letter requesting the removal of the Respondent’s website.  The Respondent responded, refusing the Complainant’s demands.  The Respondent’s ISP removed the Respondent’s website, and the Respondent subsequently changed ISPs.  The Respondent responded again to Yahoo!’s demands by offering to sell the disputed domain name to the Complainant for $120,000, and also asked the Complainant for $15,000 as compensation for sales the Respondent claimed were lost when the Respondent’s ISP terminated his hosting services for the disputed domain name in response to the Complainant’s request.

 

The Complainant alleges that the disputed domain names are confusingly similar to the Complainant’s YAHOO! mark because each is comprised of the Complainant’s mark and a generic term (“boy” or “boys”).  UDRP panels have consistently held that the addition of a generic term to the complainant’s mark in a domain name does not distinguish the domain name from the mark at issue.  See, e.g., Yahoo! Inc. v. Manage Technical, FA 238649 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 8, 2004) (finding the domain name <yahooauto.com> confusingly similar to Complainant's YAHOO! mark because “Under the Policy, the incorporation of a third-party’s registered trademark in a domain name, combined with a generic or descriptive term, fails to eliminate the confusing similarity between a name and mark.”); Yahoo! Inc.  v. Whois Privacy Protection Service, Inc., FA 412705 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 17, 2005) (“[R]espondent’s <yahoomusic.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s YAHOO! mark.  [R]espondent’s domain name incorporates Complainant’s mark in its entirety with the exception of the exclamation point in Complainant’s mark and the addition of the generic term ‘music’ and the generic top-level domain ‘.com.’  Such minor alterations are insufficient to negate a finding of confusing similarity pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).”).

 

According to the Complainant, the Respondent’s use of the disputed domain names for a commercial, pornographic website does not constitute a bona fide use of the domain names pursuant to Section 4(c)(i) of the UDRP.  Nor do the Respondent’s activities constitute a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under the UDRP.  See, e.g., Yahoo! Inc. v. Jalbert, FA 166020 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 26, 2003) (holding respondent’s use of the domain names for a pornographic website is neither a bona fide offering of goods or services nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under the UDRP); Yahoo! Inc. v. Fato, FA 286410 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 26, 2004) (same); Yahoo! Inc. v. Hannah, FA 250785 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 27, 2004) (same); Yahoo! Inc. v. Moldes Matrices y Diseno FA 133764 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 15, 2003) (“When one misleadingly diverts consumers to a pornographic website, it is deemed to be not a fair or legitimate use of the domain name.”).

 

Further, says the Complainant, the Respondent is not and has not been commonly known by the disputed domain names.  The Respondent’s frivolous “defense” in his e-mails to the Complainant that the term “yahoo” is a word appearing first in Jonathan Swift’s novel Gulliver’s Travels and since in television shows and western movies fails to demonstrate any legitimate interest in the disputed domain names.  Initially, the fact that “yahoo” is a term in the English dictionary cannot justify the Respondent’s registration of the disputed domain names because the English word “yahoo” does not at all relate to the Respondent’s use of the disputed domain names.  Moreover, numerous Panels have rejected similar defenses that were based on the presence of the term “yahoo” in the English dictionary, and other UDRP decisions have similarly held that the presence of a term in the dictionary does not automatically provide a legitimate basis for the registration and use of a trademark-related domain name.  See Yahoo! Inc. v. Silicon City, D2000-1711 (WIPO Feb. 13, 2001) (“The [R]espondent has submitted a reference from Merriam-Webster’s Collegiate Dictionary as to the meaning of the word ‘yahoo’ and by implication the [r]espondent offers the [defense] that the word is of ordinary meaning and available for use.  The view of the Administrative Panel is that the word ‘yahoo’ has lately acquired a stronger meaning as the trademark of Yahoo! Inc., than as a dictionary word.”); see also Yahoo! Inc. v. Microbiz, D2000-1050 (WIPO Nov. 7, 2000); see also Yahoo! Inc. v. Ashby, D2000-0241 (WIPO June 14, 2000); see also Yahoo! Inc. v. Hangzhou Hi2000, FA 141825 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 26, 2003); see also, e.g., Madonna Ciccone p/k/a Madonna v. Dan Parisi, D2000-0847 (WIPO Oct. 12, 2000) (“The statement that ‘madonna’ is a word in the English language, by itself, is no more of a defense than would be the similar statement made in reference to the word ‘coke.’  [R]espondent has not even attempted to tie in his website to any dictionary definition of Madonna.  The only plausible explanation for [r]espondent’s actions appears to be an intentional effort to trade upon the fame of [c]omplainant’s name and mark for commercial gain.”).  

 

Regarding bad faith use and registration, the Complainant alleges that the Respondent’s registration and use of the disputed domain names meet the bad faith element set forth in Section 4(b)(iv) of the UDRP.  Specifically, the Respondent uses the disputed domain names to intentionally attract, for commercial gain, Internet users by creating a likelihood of confusion with Complainant and its YAHOO! mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, and/or endorsement of Respondent’s commercial, pornographic website.  See, e.g., Yahoo! Inc. v. Hannah, FA 250785 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 27, 2004) (holding respondent's use of the domain name for a pornographic website constitutes bad faith pursuant to Section 4(b)(iv) of the UDRP); Yahoo! Inc. v. Fato, FA 286410 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 26, 2004) (same); Yahoo! Inc. v. Seocho, FA 109050 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 13, 2002) (same); see also Yahoo! Inc. v. Kirovsky, D2000-0428 (WIPO Aug. 9, 2000) (finding respondent’s use of YAHOO!-formative domain names for commercial gain was in bad faith); Yahoo! Inc. v. Yahoo Computer Services, DPH2001-0001 (WIPO Mar. 21, 2001) (same).

 

Second, the Respondent’s registration and use of the disputed domain names meet the bad faith element set forth in Section 4(b)(iii) of the UDRP because the Respondent is disrupting Complainant’s business by using the Domain Names for a pornographic website.  See, e.g., Yahoo! Inc. v. Jalbert, FA 166020 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 26, 2003) (finding respondent’s use of the domain name for a pornographic website disrupted Complainant’s business in bad faith); Yahoo! v. Internet Entertainment Group, D2000-1595 (WIPO Feb. 1, 2001) (same).

 

Third, the Respondent’s registration and use of the disputed domain names for a pornographic website constitutes an independent ground for bad faith under prior UDRP decisions.  See, e.g., Yahoo! Inc. v. Fato, FA 286410 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 26, 2004) (“[R]espondent is using the disputed domain name to peddle pornography.  Appropriating someone else’s mark within a domain name to promote pornography is bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).”); Yahoo! Inc. v. Dough, FA 245971 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 5, 2004) (“The Panel finds that [r]espondent’s use of the domain name [yasexhoo.com] to associate with adult-oriented websites is evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).”).  Respondent’s bad faith is not in any way mitigated, as Respondent appears to claim in his e-mails to the Complainant, by the fact that Internet users can use the Complainant’s search services and chat room services to search for and discuss adult content.

 

Fourth, the Respondent’s registration of the disputed domain names that are the subject of this Complaint, as well as his registration of the domain name <googleboyes.com>, constitutes a pattern of registering trademark-related domain names in bad faith pursuant to Section 4(b)(ii) of the UDRP.  See, e.g., Yahoo! Inc. v. Syrynx, Inc. and Hugh Hamilton, D2000-1675 (WIPO Jan. 30, 2001) (finding bad faith in respondent’s registration of two domain names incorporating Complainant’s mark); Yahoo! Inc. v. Domain Web, FA 128671 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 31, 2002) (finding the same for four domain names incorporating Complainant’s mark).

 

Fifth, the Respondent’s offers to sell the disputed domain names to the Complainant for $120,000 and for $125,000, as well as his threat to increase the price if the Complainant did not purchase the disputed domain names, are further evidence of the Respondent’s bad faith.  See, e.g., Yahoo! Inc. v. Somsak Sooksripanich, et al., D2000-1461 (WIPO Jan. 29, 2001) (finding bad faith in the respondent’s offer to sell YAHOO!-formative domain names); Yahoo! v. CPIC NET et al., D2001-0195 (WIPO May 8, 2001) (same); IndyMac Bank F.S.B. v. David a/k/a David Bakers, FA 296598 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 2, 2004) (holding respondent’s threat to sell the disputed domain name to another party if the complainant did not purchase it constituted evidence of respondent’s bad faith pursuant to Section 4(b)(i) of the UDRP).

 

Sixth, there is no plausible explanation for the Respondent’s unauthorized registration of the disputed domain names other than to trade on the goodwill of the YAHOO! mark, given the widespread use and fame of the Complainant’s YAHOO! mark and because the disputed domain names have no value apart from Complainant’s famous YAHOO! trademark other than to trade on the Complainant’s goodwill.  See, e.g., Yahoo! Inc. v. Yahoosexy.com et al., D2001-1188 (WIPO Feb. 20, 2002) (finding bad faith where respondent registered the disputed domain names yahoo-sexy.com, yahoo-sexy.net, yahoosexy.com, yahoosexy.net, and yahousexy.com with knowledge of Complainant’s YAHOO! mark and used the domain names for a pornographic, commercial website); Yahoo! Inc. v. Yahoo-Asian Company Limited, D2001-0051 (WIPO Feb. 28, 2001) (finding “no plausible explanation for the respondent’s registration of the disputed domain names other than to benefit from the goodwill of Yahoo! and its famous YAHOO! mark”); Yahoo! Inc. v. CPIC NET et al., D2001-0195 (WIPO May 8, 2001) (same).

 

Finally, alleges the Complainant, the Respondent’s registration of the disputed domain names with knowledge of the Complainant’s rights in its famous and federally registered YAHOO! mark constitutes bad faith.  See, e.g., Yahoo! Inc. v. Pham, FA 109699 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 21, 2002) (“Because of the famous and distinctive nature of Complainant’s YAHOO! mark, [the respondent] is thought to have been on notice of the existence of Complainant’s mark at the time [r]espondent registered the infringing [domain name].”); Yahoo! Inc. v. Domain Web, FA 128671 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 31, 2002) (same); Yahoo! v. Yahoo-sexy.com et al., D2001-1188 (WIPO Feb. 20, 2002) (holding respondent registered the domain names in bad faith because the YAHOO! mark has international renown).

 

B. Respondent

The Respondent alleges that it does not infringe upon the Complainant’s mark “YAHOO!” because the disputed domain names do not contain the exclamation point “!” that forms an integral part of the Complainant’s mark.  The Complainant does not own the letters “y-a-h-o-o” nor do they own its audible sound.  The Complainant owns its self-designed trademark logo of YAHOO!.  The printed word YAHOO appeared as early as 1726 in the novel Gullivers Travels by Jonathan Swift almost 300 years ago.  The word yahoo was NOT CREATED by YAHOO!.  The printed word “yahoo” is at least 270 years old and the AUDIBLE SOUND of the word “yahoo” has been in MANY television and theatrical movies for at least 70 years prior to the YAHOO! trademark registration.

 

The Respondent states that the word YAHOO! is not the same as the word “yahooboy” or “yahooboys” just as the words COW & BOY are not the same as the word COWBOY.

 

The Respondent alleges that the websites at the disputed domain names do not associate themselves in any way with YAHOO! and do not use any trademarks or other information to even suggest that either site is related in any manner to the Complainant.  It must be obvious to any visitor to the Respondent’s web site that it is not authorized, endorsed or sponsored by the Complainant.  There are no trademarks, services, nor anything that would suggest that the disputed domain names are in any way associated with the YAHOO! trademark. There is not even the spelled word of “yahoo” on the web site's home-page, only the domain name itself.

 

According to the Respondent, the Complainant accused him of acquiring the disputed domain names for commercial and financial gain.  If this was the Respondent’s intent he would have tried to sell to the Complainant or to its competitors both domains in March of 2004 when they were registered.  The only time he ever considered selling the domains was after the Complainant sent the June 2006 e-mail accusing the Respondent of trademark infringement.  The Respondent informed the Complainant that if they want the domains then they can buy them, which the Complainant refused.  This was the only time the Respondent had ever considered selling either domain.

 

Further, says the Respondent, the Complainant has failed to prove that the Respondent had acquired the domains for commercial or financial gain.  Neither of the disputed domain names are even ranked in the top 10,000,000 domains.  The Complainant has no proof of any financial or commercial gain that has in any way provided funds or any commercial gain that has benefited the Respondent.

 

According to the Respondent, bona fide means truth and fair in it's most basic descriptive meaning.  The domains point to the Respondent’s sites whose content is photography of boys, males, and models.  This was done in good faith since “yahooboy” is a descriptive term for males, boys, and young men in accordance with the Respondent’s other registered domains.

 

Also, says the Respondent, the disputed domain names have no commercial value or financial gain.  Both domains link to one of the Respondent’s other web sites.  Thus the Complainant has not proven a pattern of commercial or financial gain.

 

In addition, the Respondent raises a number of issues that are outside the scope of the UDRP, for example relating to alleged infringements by the Complainant of the Respondent’s copyrights (because the Complainant included printouts of sample pages of the Respondent’s website in its Complaint), to allegations of libel and tort, to the nature of the content of portions of the Complainant’s websites, etc.  Prima facie, these issues appear to be frivolous, irrelevant, or ill-founded.  Such issues should be resolved in the competent national courts, if either party wishes to pursue them.  Since those issues are outside the scope of the present procedure, they will not be considered here.

 

The Respondent requests dismissal of the Complaint and ask the Panel to make a finding of reverse domain-name hijacking.

 

C. Additional Submissions

In its Additional Submission, the Complainant alleges that the Respondent has done nothing to overcome the Complainant’s showing of trademark rights.  Its rights in the YAHOO! mark, based on trademark registrations in the United States and other countries, and on its use of YAHOO! as a trademark and trade name, were established years before the Respondent registered the domain names on March 1, 2004.  Nor has the Respondent offered any evidence to show that the findings by UDRP panels in 58 previous UDRP decisions that the Complainant has valid and protectable rights in the YAHOO! mark were erroneous in any way.

 

Further, says the Complainant, the mere presence of the term “yahoo” in a dictionary in no way diminishes Yahoo!’s rights in the YAHOO! mark.  Many famous trademarks are dictionary terms (e.g., APPLE computers, GATEWAY computers, TIME magazine, PEOPLE magazine, SPRITE soda).  The important point is that YAHOO! is an arbitrary mark as applied to the Complainant’s Internet-related services, and is therefore an inherently distinctive and protectable trademark.  See Two Pesos, Inc. v. Taco Cabana, Inc., 505 U.S. 763 (1992) (noting that arbitrary marks “are deemed inherently distinctive and are entitled to protection”); see also Yahoo! Inc. v. Hangzhou Hi2000, FA 141825 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 26, 2003) (holding respondent’s “assertions that the Complainant’s famous mark is a generic word are untenable” in the face of Yahoo!’s evidence of its ownership of the YAHOO! mark, its registrations for the YAHOO! mark in the U.S. and elsewhere, and the fact that “this mark enjoys world-wide notoriety.”)

 

And, alleges the Complainant, the Respondent’s argument that “The word YAHOO! [is] not the same as the word yahooboy or yahooboys just as the word COW & BOY are not the same as the word COWBOY” has no merit.  Initially, unlike the term “cowboy” which is a commonly used word found in the dictionary, the terms “yahooboy” and “yahooboys” are neither commonly used nor found in the dictionary.  More importantly, combining a famous trademark and the generic term “boy” or “boys” does not avoid confusing similarity because the dominant portion of the resulting domain name is the trademark, not the generic term.  Here, the dominant portion of the domain names is unquestionably the YAHOO! mark. 

 

Further, the Respondent’s claim that the disputed domain names are not confusingly similar to the YAHOO! mark because the disputed domain names do not include the exclamation point of the Complainant’s YAHOO! mark is equally frivolous.  It is common knowledge that exclamation points and other punctuation marks are not permissible characters in domain names, and UDRP Panels have routinely disregarded punctuation when comparing a trademark and a domain name in the confusing similarity test.  In particular, the UDRP Panels who decided 58 prior UDRP Decisions involving Yahoo!’s YAHOO! mark have all disregarded the exclamation point in the YAHOO! mark when holding the disputed domain names to be confusingly similar to Yahoo!’s mark.  See, e.g., Yahoo! Inc. v. Yuan Zhe Quan, FA 117877 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 10, 2002) (finding the domain names <bryahoo.com>, <cnyahoo.com>, and <espanolyahoo.com> confusingly similar to the YAHOO! mark and noting “The omission of the exclamation point is of no consequence because [only] letters, numbers and hyphens are permitted in domain names.”

 

Finally, according to the Complainant, the Respondent fails to rebut its showing that his use of the disputed domain names for a commercial website does not constitute a bona fide offering of services or a legitimate noncommercial fair use under the UDRP.  In fact, Respondent’s statement that he uses the disputed domain names for his commercial website located at <modelboy.com> directly acknowledges that the Respondent has an existing website and is using the YAHOO-formative domain names to drive Internet traffic to his site.  UDRP panels have consistently held that use of a trademark-related domain name to drive Internet traffic to another website owned by the respondent does not constitute a legitimate interest in the disputed domain name.  See, e.g., Yahoo! Inc. v. Klein, FA 124852 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 30, 2002) (holding respondent’s use of the domain name weyahoo.com to resolve to respondent’s commercial website does not constitute a bona fide offering of goods or services). 

 

Turning to the issue of bad faith, the Complainant states that the Respondent’s allegations that his registration and use of the disputed domain names are not in bad faith have no merit.  Even if, as the Respondent alleges, he did not register the disputed domain names primarily for the purpose of selling them to the Complainant, the record shows that the Respondent registered the disputed domain names, which are confusingly similar to the Complainant’s YAHOO! mark, primarily for using them to attract Internet users to the Respondent’s commercial website.  Additionally, the Respondent did so with knowledge of the Complainant’s rights in its famous and federally registered YAHOO! mark, a fact the Respondent does not deny.  The Respondent’s actions therefore constitute textbook bad faith under the UDRP and prior UDRP decisions. 

 

Moreover, says the Complainant, the Respondent’s bald assertion that the disputed domain names “have no commercial value or financial value” is completely undermined by the Respondent’s own admissions.  Specifically, the Respondent claims that he lost sales when the Respondent’s ISP terminated his hosting services for one of the disputed domain names in response to the Complainant’s request.  However, the Respondent’s admissions that his websites do not bear the YAHOO! mark or name in any way but rather operate under different names (“Jays Model Agency,” “BoyModel,” and “ModelBoy.com”) establish that the Respondent’s alleged lost profits were derived solely from the presence of the YAHOO! mark in the disputed domain names.  The Respondent’s admissions thus make it abundantly clear that the Respondent registered and uses the disputed domain names containing the famous YAHOO! mark to attract Internet users to his commercial website by creating a likelihood of confusion with the Complainant and its YAHOO! mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, and/or endorsement of the Respondent’s website. 

 

The Respondent has also made an Additional Submission.  In it, he states that Google contacted him last year regarding his use of <googleboys.com> and he explained to them his legal use of this domain and they did not pursue the issue.

 

Further, Respondent alleges that the Complainant failed to cite the UDRP case where relief was denied because the Respondent clearly illustrated the same argument that the Respondent has made, namely that the Complainant is best known for its “Y!” and that it cannot own letters or words.

 

Finally, the Respondent contests the Complaint’s comment to the effect that the word “yahooboy” is not in the English dictionary.  According to him, the rest of the world have their own dictionaries.  The Internet is global and it is not owned by the U.S.A., nor is the English language or dictionaries the prominent entity of the Internet.

 

 

FINDINGS

The Complainant has trademark rights in the string “YAHOO!,” and that mark is famous around the world when used in connection with web sites.

 

The Respondent does not have any particular claim to use of the word “yahoo,” apart from his use of the word in the disputed domain names.

 

The Respondent is using the disputed domain names to offer adult content for commercial gain.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that the Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)   the domain name registered by the Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights;

(2)   the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)   the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

As the Complainant correctly notes, there are countless common words that have acquired secondary meaning and thus become trademarks.  Well-known examples include “apple,” “coke,” “frigid air,” “international business machines,” etc.

 

The Complainant presents evidence to the effect that it has registered trademark rights in the string “YAHOO!.”

 

As specified in 3.5 of Request for Comment (RFC) 1034 of the Internet Engineering Task Force (IETF), which document specifies the domain name system, domain names can only be composed of combinations of the letters A-Z, the numbers 0-9, and the hyphen
“-.”  That is, as the Complainant correctly points out, the only special character allowed in a domain name is “-” and thus the string “YAHOO!” cannot be registered as a domain name.

 

Therefore, in order to obtain a domain name that includes and reflects its trademark, the Complainant has no choice except to register domain names containing the string “yahoo.”

 

As the Complainant correctly notes, the disputed domain names are comprised of that part of the Complainant’s mark that can be expressed in the domain name system, with the addition of the descriptive terms, “boy” and “boys,” respectively.  In AOL LLC v. iTech Ent, LLC, FA 726227 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 21, 2006), the panel found that the <theotheraol.com> and <theotheraol.net> domain names were confusingly similar to the AOL mark, as the addition of common terms to a mark did not distinguish the domain names from the mark. 

 

The same holds here.  The Panel finds that the disputed domain names are confusingly similar to the Complainant’s trademark.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

The Respondent correctly notes that the word “yahoo” was created by the well-known English writer Jonathan Swift in Gulliver’s Travels.  The Online Oxford English Dictionary defines the noun as referring to “a human being of a degraded or bestial type.  Frequently in modern use, a person lacking cultivation or sensibility, a philistine; a lout, a hooligan.”

 

As the Respondent clearly shows through is own submissions, his web sites does not at all refer to that type of human being.  On the contrary, his web sites show young males who are more appropriately referred to as “ephebe” (a young man, see the cited Dictionary[1]) or perhaps “ganymede.”

 

Thus the Respondent cannot legitimately claim that he is using the disputed domain names to point to web sites related to the noun “yahoo.”

 

The Respondent states that he is using the term “yahoo” as an onomatopeia, that is, as a sound or cry denoting excitement or enthusiasm.  While it may be true that some people would display excitement or enthusiasm when accessing the Respondent’s web sites, the Respondent has not alleged—much less presented evidence to show—that this would be the case for the average Internet user.  On the contrary, it may well be the case that the average Internet user would use rather different onomatopeias to describe the Respondent’s web sites.  Thus, the Respondent has failed to prove that, even as an onomatopeia, the use of the term “yahoo” is legitimately associated with his web sites. 

 

As the Complainant correctly notes, the Respondent has admitted that he derives revenue from traffic generated by his use of the disputed domain names.  Thus, it is clear that those names are used for commercial gain.

 

In this context, see Am. Online, Inc. v. Bates, FA 192595 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 7, 2003) (“Attempts to commercially benefit from a domain name that is confusingly similar to another's mark by linking the domain name to an adult-oriented website [is] evidence that the registrant lacks rights or legitimate interests in the domain name.”); see also Paws, Inc. v. Zuccarini, FA 125368 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 15, 2002) (holding that the use of a domain name that is confusingly similar to an established mark to divert Internet users to an adult-oriented website “tarnishes Complainant’s mark and does not evidence noncommercial or fair use of the domain name by a respondent”). 

 

The Panel finds that the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain names.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

The Complainant correctly points out that the disputed domain names, which are confusingly similar to its registered mark, resolve to a commercial website offering adult content, thereby potentially confusing Internet users as to the affiliation between the Complainant’s and the Respondent’s website.  As a result, the Panel finds that the Respondent’s use of the disputed domain name demonstrates bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See State Fair of Tex. v. Granbury.com, FA 95288 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 12, 2000) (finding bad faith where the respondent registered the domain name <bigtex.net> to infringe on the complainant’s goodwill and attract Internet users to the respondent’s website); see also Entrepreneur Media, Inc. v. Smith, 279 F.3d 1135, 1148 (9th Cir. 2002) (“While an intent to confuse consumers is not required for a finding of trademark infringement, intent to deceive is strong evidence of a likelihood of confusion.”).

 

See also Motorola, Inc. vs NewGate Internet, Inc., D2000-0079 (WIPO Apr. 14 2000), where the panel stated:

 

While … many adult sex sites are perfectly legal and constitute bona fide offerings of goods or services, the use of somebody else’s trademark as a domain name (or even as a meta-tag) clearly does not constitute a “bona fide” offering of goods or services when the web site owner has no registered or common law rights to the mark, since the only reason to use the trademark as a domain name or meta-tag is to attract customers who were not looking for an adult sex site, but were instead looking for the products or services associated with the trademark.  Such use of a trademark can create customer confusion or dilution of the mark, which is precisely what trademark laws are meant to prevent.  And actions that create, or tend to create, violations of the law can hardly be considered to be “bona fide”.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.  The Respondent’s request for a finding of reverse domain name hijacking is denied.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <yahooboy.com> and <yahooboys.com> domain names be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

 

Richard Hill, Panelist
Dated: September 22, 2006

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum


 



[1] http://www.oed.com/