National Arbitration Forum

DECISION

Florists' Transworld Delivery, Inc. v. United Pahlavi Trust

Claim Number: FA0610000811796

 

PARTIES

 

Complainant is Florists' Transworld Delivery, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Scott J. Major, of Millen, White, Zelano & Branigan, P.C., 2200 Clarendon Boulevard, Suite 1400, Arlington, VA 22201.  Respondent is United Pahlavi Trust (“Respondent”), 8950 West Olympic Blvd., Suite 126, Beverly Hills, CA 90211.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

 

The domain name in dispute is <ftdgiftbaskets.com>, registered with Moniker Online Services, Inc.

 

PANEL

 

Bruce E. O’Connor certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

 

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on September 28, 2006; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on September 28, 2006.

 

On September 29, 2006, Moniker Online Services, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <ftdgiftbaskets.com> domain name is registered with Moniker Online Services, Inc. and that the Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Moniker Online Services, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Moniker Online Services, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

On October 3, 2006, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of October 23, 2006 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@ftdgiftbaskets.com by e-mail.

 

A timely Response was received and determined to be complete on October 23, 2006.  In that response, Respondent requested a three-judge panel.  In doing so, Respondent neither submitted the names and contact details of three candidates to serve as one of the Panelists as required by Rule 5(b)(v) of ICANN’s Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”), nor paid one-half of the applicable fee for a three-member Panel as required by Rule 5(c) of the Rules, nor submitted (5) hard copies of the Response as required by Rule 5(b) of NAF’s UDRP Supplemental Rules (the “Supplemental Rules”).  The dispute is thus being decided by a single-member Panel as stated in Rule 5(c) of the Rules.

 

Complainant’s timely Additional Submission was received and determined to be complete on October 26, 2006.

 

On October 30, 2006, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Bruce E. O’Connor as Panelist.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

 

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

 

  1. Complainant

 

Founded in 1920, Complainant was the world’s first flower-by-wire service.  This service currently connects approximately 20,000 North American retail florists and Complainant participates in an international floral delivery network of approximately 54,000 affiliated florists in over 150 countries.  In addition, Complainant has operated since 1995 the successful <ftd.com> retail website for direct marketing to consumers of floral arrangements, plants, gift baskets and other gift items.  

 

Complainant operates and maintains a computerized clearinghouse that permits its member florists and gift shops to accept orders from and/or deliver floral arrangements, gift baskets and the like to customers in distant geographic locations. Complainant’s computerized clearinghouse also processes the exchange of credits and funds between florists.  In furtherance of its services, Complainant has created branded lines of unique floral arrangements for sale by its florists.  Complainant sells to retail florists items such as planters, baskets and other accessories necessary for the preparation of these arrangements.  Complainant also commissions and prepares advertising to promote the purchase of floral arrangements and gift items from florists.  Additionally, and of particular relevance to the case at bar, Complainant provides a range of consultation and business support services to its members, including website development, design and hosting, under its FTD FLORISTS ONLINE mark.

 

Complainant owns a host of registrations in the United States and elsewhere around the world for various marks comprising in whole or in part the term “FTD.”  (Such marks, along with Complainant’s trade name and corporate name, consisting in whole or in part of the term “FTD” are collectively referred to hereinafter as the "FTD Mark".)  Its portfolio includes, inter alia, the following federal registrations in the United States and the marks associated therewith:

 

Registration No.           821,318

Issue Date:                   December 27, 1966

Mark:                           FTD and Mercury Man Emblem

Services:                       Clearinghouse services; florist association services

 

Registration No.:           844,748

Issue Date:                   February 20, 1968

Mark:                           FTD

Services:                       Clearinghouse services; florist association services

 

Registration No.:           1,231,300

Issue Date:                   March 15, 1983

                                    Mark:                           FTD and Mercury Man Emblem

Services:                       Clearinghouse services; florist association services

 

Registration No.:           1,576,429

Issue Date:                   January 9, 1990

Mark:                           FTD

Goods/Services:           Mail order services featuring florists’ products; telecommunication                                             services; clothing; baskets and other planters; bags

 

Registration No.:           1,729,683

Issue Date:                   November 3, 1992

Mark:                           FTD FLORISTS’ TRANSWORLD DELIVERY SINCE 1910

Services:                       Retail florist store services

 

Registration No.:           2,157,241

Issue Date:                   May 12, 1998

Marks:                         FTD and Mercury Man Emblem

Services:                       Clearinghouse services; association services; telecommunications
                                    services; educational services; gift baskets, knives, publications                                      and other goods

 

Registration No.:           2,170,061

Issue Date:                   June 30, 1998

Marks:                         FTD SUNBURST

Goods:                         Live cut floral arrangements

 

Registration No.:           2,403,957

Issue Date:                   November 14, 2000

Marks:                         FTD.COM

Services:                       Domestic and international delivery of flowers, floral arrangements,                                            plants, fruit, and gift orders; clearinghouse services

 

Registration No.:           2,478,658

Issue Date:                   August 14, 2001

Marks:                         FTD FRESH FLOWERS

Services:                       Distributorship services in the field of fresh flowers

 

Registration No.:           3,006,400

Issue Date:                   October 11, 2005

Marks:                         FTD and Mercury Man Emblem 

Services:                       Flowers and plants, and food and preservatives therefor

 

Complainant also owns other registrations in the United States and in more than fifty foreign countries for marks consisting in whole or in part of the term FTD.

 

Complainant, either directly, through its predecessor-in-interest, and/or by the benefit of use by its authorized members/licensees, continuously has used, and is using, these registered marks in commerce on the goods and in connection with the services identified in the registrations since at least as early as the date of first use set forth therein, and well prior to the acts by Respondent complained of herein.  In this regard, the first nine registrations identified above are "incontestable" and entitled to the privileges provided by 15 U.S.C. §§ 1065 and 1115(b).  The incontestable registrations constitute conclusive evidence of Complainant's exclusive right to use the respective marks featured therein throughout the entire United States, and the remaining registration identified above constitutes presumptive evidence of Complainant’s exclusive right to use the subject mark throughout the entire United States.

 

Throughout many years, Complainant has expended considerable funds and made significant efforts in promoting and advertising its goods and services identified by the FTD Mark.  As a result of these efforts, as well as its tremendous market penetration, Complainant 's strict quality control requirements, and active trademark enforcement program, Complainant has established an enviable reputation, acquired substantial goodwill, and attained distinctiveness in its marks throughout the entire United States.  Indeed, the FTD Mark is among the most well-known and famous trademarks in existence.

 

Complainant also has actively enforced its rights in the FTD Mark.  It routinely sends “cease and desist” letters to other parties attempting to use a confusingly similar designation.  Complainant also has filed numerous lawsuits over the years against unauthorized users of “FTD” or a confusingly similar term as a mark, trade name, domain name and/or metatag.  It also has pursued a number of cases under the UDRP in which Complainant has been successful in forcing the transfer of a domain name consisting in part of the term “FTD.”  E.g, Florists’ Transworld Delivery, Inc. v. Linda Malek, FA676433 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 6, 2006) (<ftdflowers4less.com>); Florists’ Transworld Delivery, Inc. v. A Day to Remember, FA471892 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 17, 2005); Florists’ Transworld Delivery, Inc. v. Shibata Kenyu, FA103573 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 25, 2002) (<ftd-j.com>); Florists’ Transworld Delivery, Inc. v. Cubatech, FA103983 (Nat. Arb. Forum February 25, 2002) (<ftd.net>); Florists' Transworld Delivery, Inc. v. Denson Hudgens, FA104123 (Nat. Arb. Forum March 6, 2002) (<ftdshop.com>); Florists' Transworld Delivery, Inc. v. Seocho, FA104976 (Nat. Arb. Forum March 25, 2002) (<wwwftd.com>); Florists' Transworld Delivery, Inc. v. Jesus Lizarazo, FA105883 (Nat. Arb. Forum April 24, 2002) (<ftd-flores.com>); Florists' Transworld Delivery, Inc. v. DomainSource.com aka Domain Source, Inc., FA105882 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 1, 2002) (<ftdflorist.com> and <flowersftd.com>); Florists' Transworld Delivery, Inc. v. BBIKOREA, FA109572 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 22, 2002) (<phftd.com>); Florists' Transworld Delivery, Inc. v. Domain Strategy, Inc., FA113974 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 27, 2002) (<ftdassociation.org>).

 

Additionally, Complainant has pursued claims against other users of the FTD mark or a similar designation in the courts under the trademark laws and, where a domain name has been involved, the Anticybersquatting Consumer Protection Act.  As a result of these substantial efforts, Complainant has been able to preserve the unique and distinctive character of its mark.  Id.   This is underscored by the fact that no other party owns a federal registration in the United States for a mark comprising in whole or in part the term “FTD.” 

 

In sum, by virtue of Complainant’s extensive marketing and promotional activities, the substantial sales volume for services and products offered under the mark, and its strong enforcement and registration program, the FTD Mark has developed into one of the world's most powerful commercial symbols. 

 

B. Respondent

 

Respondent owns and operates over 500 top-level gift baskets domains and Web sites.  In 2004, Respondent purchased the domain name in issue.  For the past year, Respondent's programmers are developing a Web site for the domain name in dispute, which will be used as an online database for people wanting to find gift basket stores worldwide.  So far, Respondent has spent over $10,000 on its programmers to develop this idea.

 

Respondent has been in contact via e-mail and telephone with lawyers for Complainant since being notified of the dispute by e-mail.  The date of the trademark that describes "gifts" is after the registration date for the domain name in dispute, which is not associated with products such as flowers and will be a service site.

 

C. Additional Submissions

 

Complainant contends that Respondent's suggestion that Complainant has no rights in the FTD mark in connection with gift baskets is absurd, and that Complainant and its members have offered gift baskets and other gift items under the FTD Mark since long before registration of the domain name in dispute.  Complainant also has provided for many years consultation, cooperative advertising, and delivery and clearinghouse services to its members in connection with, among other things, the sale of gift baskets.

 

Complainant contends that the signatory to the Response contacted lawyers for the Complainant after filing of the Complaint to invite Complainant to make an offer for a purchase of the domain name in dispute, and that the offer was declined.

 

FINDINGS

 

The Panel accepts as true all of the contentions of the parties, with the exception of Respondent's contentions as to the effective date of protection for Complainant's FTD Mark in conjunction with "gifts".  The record clearly indicates that  "FTD" was registered for baskets in 1990 and that "FTD and Mercury Man Emblem" was registered for "gift baskets” in 1998.  Both of these dates precede registration of the domain name in dispute in 2004.

 

DISCUSSION

 

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that the Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)   the domain name registered by the Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights;

(2)   the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)   the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

The Panel finds that Complainant has established rights in the FTD Mark. See Janus Int’l Holding Co. v. Rademacher, D2002-0201 (WIPO Mar. 5, 2002) ("Panel decisions have held that registration of a mark is prima facie evidence of validity, which creates a rebuttable presumption that the mark is inherently distinctive."); see also Vivendi Universal Games v. XBNetVentures Inc., FA 198803 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 11, 2003) (“Complainant's federal trademark registrations establish Complainant's rights in the BLIZZARD mark.”).

 

The Panel finds that the domain name in dispute is confusingly similar to the Complainant's trademark.  Respondent’s <ftdgiftbaskets.com> is simply the combination of the FTD Mark and the generic term "gift baskets" that is included in Complainant's trademark registrations.  Respondent's website to which the user is directed by entering the domain name in dispute is <egiftbaskets.com>.  At that site, Respondent says that it is in the business of helping others to establish online gift basket businesses.  In its Response, Respondent states that it intends to use the domain name in dispute in conjunction with the service of allowing others to find gift baskets.  The actual services being provided by Respondent using the domain name in dispute are clearly within the purview of the FTD Mark, because Complainant has established that it is providing similar services.  The stated services to be provided by Respondent are clearly within the purview of the FTD Mark, because the FTD Mark has been registered for similar services ("educational services").  The Panel also notes that the FTD Mark has been registered for "gift baskets".  Confusing similarity is apparent when the services being provided by Respondent are directly related to the goods for which the FTD Mark has been protected. See Oki Data Ams., Inc. v. ASD, Inc., D2001-0903 (WIPO Nov. 6, 2001) (“[T]he fact that a domain name wholly incorporates a Complainant’s registered mark is sufficient to establish identity [sic] or confusing similarity for purposes of the Policy despite the addition of other words to such marks.”); see also Brown & Bigelow, Inc. v. Rodela, FA 96466 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 5, 2001) (finding that the <hoylecasino.net> domain name is confusingly similar to the complainant’s HOYLE mark, and that the addition of “casino,” a generic word describing the type of business in which the complainant is engaged, does not take the disputed domain name out of the realm of confusing similarity). 

 

Finally, Respondent contends that the domain name in dispute is not associated with flowers.  The Panel takes notice that online purveyors of flowers, other than Complainant, sell both gift baskets and flowers at their Web site.  See http://ww4.1800flowers.com/dataset.do?dataset=10163&cm_mmc=tagged-_-na-_na&bannerBeacon=true.

 

The cases cited by Respondent have no bearing on the facts in this dispute.      

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Paragraph 4(c) of the Policy lists three circumstances in particular, without limitation, that demonstrate rights or legitimate interest of a domain name registrant to a domain name, for the purposes of paragraph 4(a)(ii) of the Policy:

 

(i)         before any notice of the dispute, the Respondent’s use of, or demonstrable preparations to use the domain name or a name corresponding to the domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods and services;  or

(ii)        the Respondent, as an individual, business, or other organization, has been commonly known by the domain name, even if no trademark or service mark rights have been acquired;  or

(iii)       the Respondent is making a legitimate non‑commercial or fair use of the domain name, without intent for commercial gain to misleadingly divert consumers or to tarnish the trademark or service mark at issue.

 

 

Complainant’s assertion that Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name establishes a prima facie case under the Policy.  Once a prima facie case has been established, the burden shifts to Respondent to demonstrate that it does have rights or legitimate interests pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c).  See Do The Hustle, LLC v. Tropic Web, D2000-0624 (WIPO Aug. 21, 2000) (holding that, where the complainant has asserted that the respondent has no rights or legitimate interests with respect to the domain name, it is incumbent on the respondent to come forward with concrete evidence rebutting this assertion because this information is “uniquely within the knowledge and control of the respondent.”); see also G.D. Searle v. Martin Mktg., FA 118277 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 1, 2002) (“Because Complainant’s Submission constitutes a prima facie case under the Policy, the burden effectively shifts to Respondent. Respondent’s failure to respond means that Respondent has not presented any circumstances that would promote its rights or legitimate interests in the subject domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).”).

 

As established by Complainant, Respondent is using the domain name in dispute to operate a rival, commercial website and to redirect Internet users to its website featuring competing gift basket goods and services. Such use is not a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i), because Respondent is utilizing the FTD Mark in its domain name to attract and confuse Internet users. As established by Complainant,  Respondent’s use is not a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii), because Respondent’s website is commercial. See G.D. Searle & Co. v. Mahony, FA 112559 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 12, 2002) (finding the respondent’s use of the disputed domain name to solicit pharmaceutical orders without a license or authorization from the complainant does not constitute a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i)); see also Glaxo Group Ltd. v. WWW Zban, FA 203164 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 1, 2003) (finding that the respondent was not using the domain name within the parameters of Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or (iii) because the respondent used the domain name to take advantage of the complainant's mark by diverting Internet users to a competing commercial site).

 

As established by Complainant, Respondent is not an agent or licensee of Complainant.  Respondent’s WHOIS information identifies Respondent as “United Pahlavi Trust” and is evidence that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name.  Respondent has not established the circumstances of Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See Tercent Inc. v. Lee Yi, FA 139720 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 10, 2003) (stating “nothing in Respondent’s WHOIS information implies that Respondent is ‘commonly known by’ the disputed domain name” as one factor in determining that Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) does not apply); see also Compagnie de Saint Gobain v. Com-Union Corp., D2000-0020 (WIPO Mar. 14, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interest where the respondent was not commonly known by the mark and never applied for a license or permission from the complainant to use the trademarked name).

 

The cases cited by Respondent have no bearing on the facts in this dispute.  The fact that Respondent has expended significant funds in the development of its Web site to use the domain name in dispute is irrelevant, given the clear evidence of a lack of rights or legitimate interest as established by Complainant.  Further, Respondent offers no evidence as to why it chose to incorporate the FTD Mark into the domain name in dispute.
 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Paragraph 4(b) of the Policy lists four circumstances in particular, without limitation, that demonstrate evidence of the registration and use of a domain name in bad faith.  The circumstances of paragraph 4(b)(iv) appear to be pertinent:

 

(iv)       By using the domain name, you have intentionally attempted to attract, for commercial gain, Internet users to your website or other on‑line location, by creating a likelihood of confusion with the Complainant’s mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of your website or location or of a product or service on your website or location.

 

As established by Complainant, the confusing similarity between the domain name in dispute and the FTD Mark makes it likely that Internet users attracted to Respondent’s website will mistakenly believe that Respondent’s website is sponsored by Complainant. Respondent is profiting from this confusion by selling goods and services in competition with Complainant, thus evidencing bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See Identigene, Inc. v. Genetest Labs., D2000-1100 (WIPO Nov. 30, 2000) (finding bad faith where the respondent's use of the domain name at issue to resolve to a website where similar services are offered to Internet users is likely to confuse the user into believing that the complainant is the source of or is sponsoring the services offered at the site); see also MathForum.com, LLC v. Weiguang Huang, D2000-0743 (WIPO Aug. 17, 2000) (finding bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) where the respondent registered a domain name confusingly similar to the complainant’s mark and the domain name was used to host a commercial website that offered similar services offered by the complainant under its mark).

 

As established by Complainant, one additional example of bad faith is the inclusion of false information in a WHOIS registration.  Respondent used a false phone number, “1.1234567890,” in its WHOIS registration.  This is further evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  See CBS Broad., Inc. v. LA-Twilight-Zone, D2000-0397 (WIPO June 19, 2000) (“[T]he Policy expressly recognizes that other circumstances can be evidence that a domain name was registered and is being used in bad faith.”); see also Home Dir., Inc. v. HomeDirector, D2000-0111, (WIPO Apr. 11, 2000) (finding that providing false or misleading information in connection with the registration of the domain name is evidence of bad faith); see also Quixtar Invs., Inc. v. Smithberger, D2000-0138 (WIPO Apr. 19, 2000) (finding that use of false registration information constitutes bad faith).

 

The cases cited by Respondent have no bearing on the facts in this dispute.  Further, Respondent offers no evidence as to why it chose to incorporate the FTD Mark into the domain name in dispute.        

 

DECISION

 

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <ftdgiftbaskets.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

 

Bruce E. O'Connor, Panelist
Dated: November 13, 2006

 

 

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page

National Arbitration Forum