National Arbitration Forum

 

DECISION

 

Homeric Tours, Inc. v. Neon Network

Claim Number: FA0610000823027

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Homeric Tours, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Barry Werbin, of Herrick, Feinstein LLP, 2 Park Avenue, New York, NY 10016.  Respondent is Neon Network (“Respondent”), represented by John Berryhill, 4 West Front Street, Media, PA 19063.

 

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME 

The domain name at issue is <homeric.com>, registered with Blue Razor Domains, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certify that they acted independently and impartially and to the best of their knowledge have no known conflict in serving as Panelists in this proceeding.

 

 Dennis A. Foster, Esq., David S. Safran, Esq., and James A. Carmody, Esq., as Panelists.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on October 17, 2006; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on October 18, 2006.

 

On October 18, 2006, Blue Razor Domains, Inc confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <homeric.com> domain name is registered with Blue Razor Domains, Inc and that the Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Blue Razor Domains, Inc has verified that Respondent is bound by the Blue Razor Domains, Inc registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On October 23, 2006, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of November 13, 2006 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@homeric.com by e-mail.

 

A timely Response was received and determined to be complete on November 13, 2006.

 

On November 22, 2006, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a three-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Dennis A. Foster, Esq., David S. Safran, Esq., and James A. Carmody, Esq. (Chair) as Panelists.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant makes the following assertions:

1.  Respondent’s <homeric.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s HOMERIC TOURS mark.

            2.  Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <homeric.com> domain name.

            3.  Respondent registered and used the domain name at issue in bad faith.

 

B. Respondent

            1.  Respondent denies that the domain name at issue is identical or confusingly similar to Complainant’s HOMERIC TOURS mark.

            2.  Respondent asserts that it has rights and legitimate interests in the domain name at issue which it registered seven years before the initiation of this proceeding.

            3.  Respondent has never attempted to sell the domain name to Complainant, was not motivated to register it after consideration of Complainant’s HOMERIC TOURS mark and has not registered and used the domain name at issue in bad faith.

 

C. Additional Submissions

            Both parties filed additional submissions and they were taken into consideration by the Panel for all purposes.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant, Homeric Tours, Inc., is one of the most prominent United States tour companies specializing in providing cruise, air and land tour packages to Greece, the Mediterranean and the Iberian Peninsula.  Complainant is the leading United States provider of travel services and tour packages for Greece.  Complainant owns a federal incontestable trademark registration for the HOMERIC TOURS mark (U.S. Registration No. 894,821), in International Class 39, for "Arranging and conducting travel tours."  As set forth in its registration, Complainant commenced use of its HOMERIC TOURS mark in 1969 and its use of that mark has been uninterrupted and consistent for over 35 years.  The HOMERIC TOURS mark has acquired substantial good will in the tourist industry, and has acquired secondary meaning as is evident from the incontestable nature of its registration.

 

Complainant is also the registered domain name owner of the <homerictours.com> domain name and has been operating its website at that domain address since approximately 1997, when it first registered that domain.  Complainant promotes its extensive travel services and tour packages on its website.

Complainant’s mark is a compound mark consisting of the words “HOMERIC TOURS.”  While the word “tours” is disclaimed from the mark as a whole, such disclaimer does not have the effect of altering the compound term which Complainant claims as its mark.  Complainant has provided no evidence that it ever has used the word “HOMERIC” apart from its inclusion in the phrase “HOMERIC TOURS,” nor has Complainant shown that it possesses any trade or service mark right in the word “Homeric” standing apart from the compound mark for which Complainant has obtained federal registration.

The compound nature of Complainant’s mark is significant because, apart from its inclusion in the compound mark, the word “homeric” standing alone has a commonly accepted meaning in the English language.  The word “homeric” is an adjectival form of the name of the classic poet Homer, and is primarily associated with two ordinary meanings: (1) of or relating to Homer and his works, or (2) heroic or dramatic generally.  Indeed, Homer is indelibly associated with the English word “odyssey”, relating directly to the subject of travel, which is the title of one of the best-known Homeric epics.

Mr. Spiliopoulous is the principal of Respondent and a native of Greece.  Respondent’s company, Neon Networks (so named as “Neon” is Greek for “new”), provides web hosting and Internet development services to a variety of Greek clients.  Accordingly, Respondent has registered a number of domain names, including the domain name at issue, related to his home country.  The <homeric.com> domain name was registered almost seven years before the Complainant commenced this proceeding, on December 9, 1999—only a few weeks after the adoption of the UDRP by ICANN and a few weeks before the first published UDRP decision.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that the Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)   the domain name registered by the Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights;

(2)   the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)   the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

 

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

The Panel agrees that the compound nature of Complainant’s mark is significant because, apart from its inclusion in the compound mark, the word “homeric” alone has a commonly accepted meaning in the English language.  The word “homeric” is an adjectival form of the name of the classic poet Homer, and is primarily associated with two ordinary meanings: (1) of or relating to Homer and his works, or (2) heroic or dramatic generally.  Indeed, Homer is indelibly associated with the English word “odyssey”, relating directly to the subject of travel, which is the title of one of the best-known Homeric epics.

Apart from the compound “HOMERIC TOURS” mark, the term “homeric” standing alone is subject to widespread use in connection with its ordinary meaning, and is not understood to refer to Complainant.  Respondent has provided evidence of Google search engine results for the term “homeric” which returned 1.45 million results.  These “hits” overwhelmingly have nothing to do with Complainant.  Hence, there is no factual basis for concluding that the word “homeric” standing alone is or would be understood to be confusingly similar with Complainant’s compound mark.  Complainant has not refuted this position of Respondent to the satisfaction of the Panel. 

Further, the term “homeric” appears purely generic and descriptive of the contents of Respondent’s planned and other related websites.  See, e.g., Canned Foods, Inc. v. Ult. Search Inc., FA 96320 (Nat. Arb. Forum February 13, 2001) (respondent is using the domain "groceryoutlet.com" for a website that links to online resources for groceries and similar goods).

We find that the domain name at issue is not identical or confusingly similar to Complainant’s HOMERIC TOURS mark.

 

            Accordingly, the Panel finds that Complainant has not satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant has failed to allege facts sufficient to create a prima facie case for lack of rights or legitimate interests pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).  See Graman USA Inc. v. Shenzhen Graman Indus. Co. FA 133676 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 16, 2003) (finding that absent a showing of any facts by the complainant that establish the respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name, the panel may decline to transfer the disputed domain name).

 

The <homeric.com> domain name is comprised of a common, descriptive term and thus Respondent has rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.   “Homeric” is a term that refers to the classic Greek poet Homer, and Respondent has registered several domain names in connection with his Greek heritage in hopes of promoting Greek culture.  Accordingly, Respondent has rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.  See SOCCERPLEX, INC. v. NBA Inc., FA 94361 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 25, 2000) (finding that the complainant failed to show that it should be granted exclusive use of the domain name <soccerzone.com>, as it contains two generic terms and is not exclusively associated with its business); see also Trump v. olegevtushenko, FA 101509 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 11, 2001) (denying transfer of the <porntrumps.com> domain name because, “although Complainant is a well known personage whose name is internationally recognized,” the word “trump” predates Complainant and has a myriad of common uses).

 

Respondent possesses rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name for use in promotion of Greek culture, because it has used other domain names that it owns for such a use and because the Panel finds sufficient evidence that Respondent plans to use the disputed domain name for a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See Kur- und Verkehrsverein St. Moritz v. StMoritz.com, D2000-0617 (WIPO Aug. 17, 2000) (finding a bona fide use of the <stmoritz.com> domain name where it resolved it to a website that provided information about the city of St. Moritz, as well as other countries, general news, and net cafes); see also Lockheed Martin Corp. v. Etheridge, D2000-0906 (WIPO Sept. 24, 2000) (finding that the respondent has rights in the <missionsuccess.net> domain name where she was using the domain name in connection with a noncommercial purpose).   

 

            Accordingly, the Panel finds that Complainant has not satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

 

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Complainant failed to meet its burden of proof of bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  See Starwood Hotels & Resorts Worldwide, Inc. v. Samjo CellTech.Ltd, FA 406512 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 9, 2005) (finding that the complainant failed to establish that respondent registered and used the disputed domain name in bad faith because mere assertions of bad faith are insufficient for a complainant to establish Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii)); see also Graman USA Inc. v. Shenzhen Graman Indus. Co. FA 133676 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 16, 2003) (finding that general allegations of bad faith without supporting facts or specific examples do not supply a sufficient basis upon which the panel may conclude that the respondent acted in bad faith).

 

Since Respondent has rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), Respondent did not register the domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  See Lee Procurement Solutions Co. v. getLocalNews.com, Inc., FA 366270 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 7, 2005) (“Respondent's rights and legitimate interests in the domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), allow a finding that there was no bad faith registration or use under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).”); see also Pensacola Christian Coll. v. Gage, FA 101314 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 12, 2001) (“Because the Panel has found that Respondent has rights and interests in respect of [sic] the domain name at issue, there is no need to decide the issue of bad faith.”).

 

Further, Respondent did not register the <homeric.com> domain name in bad faith nearly seven years ago because Respondent’s disputed domain name is comprised of a common term.  See Canned Foods, Inc. v. Ult. Search Inc., FA 96320 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 13, 2001) (holding that, where the domain name is comprised of a generic term, it is difficult to conclude that there was a deliberate attempt to confuse on behalf of the respondent, and stating that “[i]t is precisely because generic words are incapable of distinguishing one provider from another that trademark protection is denied them”); see also Vitello v. Castello, FA 159460 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 1, 2003) (“As to both registration and use, the generic nature of the disputed domain name itself rebuts any allegation by Complainant that Respondent registered or used the disputed domain name in bad faith.”).

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be DENIED.

 

 

 

 

James A. Carmody, Esq., Chair

Dennis A. Foster, Esq.

David S. Safran, Esq
Dated:  December 6, 2006

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration ForuM