national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

Academy, Ltd., d/b/a Academy Sports & Outdoors v. I. Lik Itt

Claim Number: FA0610000823129

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Academy, Ltd., d/b/a Academy Sports & Outdoors (“Complainant”), represented by William G. Barber, of Pirkey Barber LLP, 600 Congress Avenue, Suite 2120, Austin, TX 78701.  Respondent is I. Lik Itt (“Respondent”), 1540 Kristalnacht Rd, Berlin a224e, DE.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <academysports-outdoors.com>, registered with Fabulous.com Pty Ltd.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Judge Ralph Yachnin as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on October 18, 2006; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on October 19, 2006.

 

On October 18, 2006, Fabulous.com Pty Ltd. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <academysports-outdoors.com> domain name is registered with Fabulous.com Pty Ltd. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Fabulous.com Pty Ltd. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Fabulous.com Pty Ltd. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On October 23, 2006, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the "Commencement Notification"), setting a deadline of November 13, 2006 by which Respondent could file a response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@academysports-outdoors.com by e-mail.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On November 16, 2006, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Judge Ralph Yachnin as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent."  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.      Respondent’s <academysports-outdoors.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s ACADEMY mark.

 

2.      Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <academysports-outdoors.com> domain name.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <academysports-outdoors.com> domain name in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant, Academy, Ltd., d/b/a Academy Sports & Outdoors, is a sporting goods retailer that operates over ninety stores in approximately ten states.  Complainant has been continuously using the ACADEMY mark in connection with the sale of sporting goods for over fifty years.  Since 1995, Complainant has also used the ACADEMY SPORTS+OUTDOORS and ACADEMY SPORTS & OUTDOORS marks on its store signs, in advertising materials, and on its website located at the <academy.com> domain name. 

 

Complainant holds trademark registrations with the United States Patent and Trademark Office for the ACADEMY (Reg. No. 1,911,968 issued August 15, 1995) and ACADEMY.COM (Reg. No. 2,834,786 issued April 20, 2004) marks.

 

Respondent’s <academysports-outdoors.com> domain name, which it registered on March 16, 2006, resolves to a commercial web directory featuring links to websites selling sporting goods in direct competition with Complainant.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)   the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)   Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)   the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant has registered the ACADEMY mark with the USPTO.  The Panel finds this valid trademark registration to sufficiently demonstrate Complainant’s rights in the mark for purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Thermo Electron Corp et al. v. Xu, FA 713851 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 12, 2006) (holding that the complainants established rights in marks because the marks were registered with a trademark authority); see also Paisley Park Enters. v. Lawson, FA 384834 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 1, 2005) (finding that the complainant had established rights in the PAISLEY PARK mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) through registration of the mark with the USPTO).

 

Respondent’s <academysports-outdoors.com> domain name wholly incorporates Complainant’s ACADEMY mark and adds two terms that describe Complainant’s business.  In Chanel, Inc. v. Cologne Zone, D2000-1809 (WIPO Feb. 22, 2001), where the respondent registered domain names containing the complainant’s CHANEL mark combined with descriptive terms, the panel stated, “CHANEL, the salient feature of the Domain Names, is identical to a mark in which Complainant has shown prior rights.  The addition of the generic term, “perfumes” is not a distinguishing feature, and in this case seems to increase the likelihood of confusion because it is an apt term for Complainant’s business.”  Because Complainant’s main business is the sale of sporting goods, the addition of the terms “sports” and “outdoors,” along with a hyphen, are not distinguishing differences.  Therefore, the Panel holds that the <academysports-outdoors.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s ACADEMY mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Eastman Chemical Co. v. Patel, FA 524752 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 7, 2005) (“Therefore, the Panel concludes that the addition of a term descriptive of Complainant’s business, the addition of a hyphen, and the addition of the gTLD “.com” are insufficient to distinguish Respondent’s domain name from Complainant’s mark.”).

 

The Panel concludes that Complainant has sufficiently satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant asserts that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the <academysports-outdoors.com> domain name.  Complainant must first make a prima facie case in support of its allegations, and then the burden shifts to Respondent to show it does have rights or legitimate interests pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).  See Hanna-Barbera Productions, Inc. v. Entm’t Commentaries, FA 741828 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 18, 2006) (holding that the complainant must first make a prima facie case that the respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) before the burden shifts to the respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in a domain name); see also Document Tech., Inc. v. Int’l Elec. Commc’ns Inc., D2000-0270 (WIPO Jun. 6, 2000) (“Although Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that the Complainant prove the presence of this element (along with the other two), once a Complainant makes out a prima facie showing, the burden of production on this factor shifts to the Respondent to rebut the showing by providing concrete evidence that it has rights to or legitimate interests in the Domain Name.”).

 

Respondent’s failure to answer the Complaint raises a presumption that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the <academysports-outdoors.com> domain name.  See Am. Online, Inc. v. AOL Int'l, D2000-0654 (WIPO Aug. 21, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interests where the respondent fails to respond); see also BIC Deutschland GmbH & Co. KG v. Tweed, D2000-0418 (WIPO June 20, 2000) (“By not submitting a response, Respondent has failed to invoke any circumstance which could demonstrate, pursuant to ¶ 4(c) of the Policy, any rights or legitimate interests in the domain name”). 

However, the Panel will now examine the record to determine if Respondent has rights or legitimate interests under Policy ¶ 4(c).

 

Respondent has registered the domain name under the name “I. Lik Itt,” and there is no other evidence in the record suggesting that Respondent is commonly known by the <academysports-outdoors.com> domain name.  Thus, Respondent has not established rights or legitimate interests in the contested domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See M. Shanken Commc’ns v. WORLDTRAVELERSONLINE.COM, FA 740335 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 3, 2006) (finding that the respondent was not commonly known by the <cigaraficionada.com> domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) based on the WHOIS information and other evidence in the record); see also Wells Fargo & Co. v. Onlyne Corp. Services11, Inc., FA 198969 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 17, 2003) (“Given the WHOIS contact information for the disputed domain [name], one can infer that Respondent, Onlyne Corporate Services11, is not commonly known by the name ‘welsfargo’ in any derivation.”).

 

In addition, Respondent’s <academysports-outdoors.com> domain name, which includes Complainant’s ACADEMY mark, resolves to a search engine website containing links to Complainant’s competitors in the sporting goods industry.  In TM Acquisition Corp. v. Sign Guards, FA 132439 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 31, 2002), the panel concluded that respondent’s registration and use of confusingly similar domain names to divert Internet users to its own website did not constitute a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii), and that hosting links to the complainant’s direct competitors only reinforced that conclusion.  In this case, Respondent is also diverting Internet users to its own website featuring links to Complainant’s direct competitors and is likely earning pay-per-click fees.  Thus, Respondent’s use of the disputed domain name does not constitute a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See Expedia, Inc. v. Compaid, FA 520654 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 30, 2005) (finding that the respondent’s use of the <expediate.com> domain name to redirect Internet users to a website featuring links to travel services that competed with the complainant was not a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii)).

 

The Panel concludes that Complainant has sufficiently satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Respondent’s use of the <academysports-outdoors.com> domain name to operate a commercial web directory with links to Complainant’s competitors provides evidence that Respondent has registered and used the disputed domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  In Drs. Foster & Smith, Inc. v. Lalli, FA 95284 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 21, 2000), the panel held that the respondent’s diversion of Internet users who were seeking the complainant’s website to its own website for commercial gain created “a likelihood of confusion with the Complainant’s mark as to the source, sponsorship, endorsement, or affiliation of its website” and, therefore, provided evidence of bad faith registration and use in violation of Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  In this case, Respondent is also redirecting Internet users seeking Complainant’s products and services to its own website for commercial gain, because Respondent likely receives referral fees for each consumer it diverts to other websites.  Hence, Respondent is taking advantage of the confusing similarity between the disputed domain name and Complainant’s ACADEMY mark, and profiting from the goodwill associated with the mark, which violates Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See Identigene, Inc. v. Genetest Labs., D2000-1100 (WIPO Nov. 30, 2000) (finding bad faith where the respondent's use of the domain name at issue to resolve to a website where similar services are offered to Internet users is likely to confuse the user into believing that the complainant is the source of or is sponsoring the services offered at the site).

 

Moreover, Respondent has registered and used the domain name for the primary purpose of disrupting Complainant’s business, because the contested domain name resolves to a website with links to competing sporting goods retailers.  As a result, the Panel finds that Respondent has registered and is using the contested domain name in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).  See EBAY, Inc. v. MEOdesigns, D2000-1368 (WIPO Dec. 15, 2000) (finding that the respondent registered and used the domain name <eebay.com> in bad faith where the respondent has used the domain name to promote competing auction sites); see also Puckett, Individually v. Miller, D2000-0297 (WIPO June 12, 2000) (finding that the respondent has diverted business from the complainant to a competitor’s website in violation of Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii)).

 

The Panel concludes that Complainant has sufficiently satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <academysports-outdoors.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

 

Hon. Ralph Yachnin, Panelist

Justice, Supreme Court, NY (Ret.)

 

Dated:  November 30, 2006

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum