DECISION

 

James McBride v XXX

Claim Number: FA0610000827770

 

PARTIES

Complainant is James McBride, Chicago, IL (“Complainant”) represented by Virginie L. Parant, 3500 W. Olive Avenue, Burbank, CA 91505.  Respondent is XXX (“Respondent”), Zemedelska 39, Brno 61300, Czech Republic.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME 

The domain name at issue is <mrskin.us>, registered with Go Daddy Software, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

James A. Carmody, Esq., as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum (the “Forum”) electronically on October 25, 2006; the Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on October 26, 2006.

 

On October 26, 2006, Go Daddy Software, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the <mrskin.us> domain name is registered with Go Daddy Software, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Go Daddy Software, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Go Daddy Software, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with the U. S. Department of Commerce’s usTLD Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On November 3, 2006, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of November 24, 2006 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent in compliance with Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for usTLD Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”).

 

Having received no Response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On , pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed James A. Carmody, Esq., as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the “Panel”) finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules.  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the Policy, the Rules, the Forum’s Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any Response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

 

1.      Respondent’s <mrskin.us> domain name is identical to Complainant’s MR. SKIN mark.

 

2.      Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <mrskin.us> domain name.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <mrskin.us> domain name in bad faith.

 

B. Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant, James McBride, has registered the MR. SKIN mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (Reg. No. 2,318,435 issued February 15, 2000) in connection with the provision of a variety of entertainment services, including books, magazines, newsletters, radio, and television programs.

 

Respondent registered the <mrskin.us> domain name January 23, 2003.  Respondent enrolled to be a part of Complainant’s affiliate program in which Respondent receives a referral fee for each Internet user connected to Complainant’s website by way of Respondent’s website.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a Response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of the Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to Paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to Paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that the Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1) the domain name registered by the Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights; and

(2) the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3) the domain name has been registered or is being used in bad faith.

 

Given the similarity between the Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (“UDRP”) and the usTLD Policy, the Panel will draw upon UDRP precedent as applicable in rendering its decision.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant has established rights in the MR. SKIN mark through registration with the USPTO pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Vivendi Universal Games v. XBNetVentures Inc., FA 198803 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 11, 2003) (“Complainant's federal trademark registrations establish Complainant's rights in the BLIZZARD mark.”); see also Men’s Wearhouse, Inc. v. Wick, FA 117861 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 16, 2002) (“Under U.S. trademark law, registered marks hold a presumption that they are inherently distinctive [or] have acquired secondary meaning.”).

 

Complainant contends that Respondent’s <mrskin.us> domain name is identical to Complainant’s mark.  Respondent’s disputed domain name features Complainant’s entire MR. SKIN mark but omits the period and space separating the terms “MR” and “SKIN” and adds the country-code top-level domain (“ccTLD”) “.us.”  The Panel finds that neither the omission of punctuation or spaces nor the addition of ccTLD’s sufficiently distinguishes Respondent’s <mrskin.us> domain name from Complainant’s MR. SKIN mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Mrs. World Pageants, Inc. v. Crown Promotions, FA 94321 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 24, 2000) (finding that punctuation is not significant in determining the similarity of a domain name and mark); see also Hannover Ruckversicherungs-AG v. Ryu, FA 102724 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 7, 2001) (finding <hannoverre.com> to be identical to HANNOVER RE, “as spaces are impermissible in domain names and a generic top-level domain such as ‘.com’ or ‘.net’ is required in domain names”); see also Tropar Mfg. Co. v. TSB, FA 127701 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 4, 2002) (finding that since the addition of the country-code “.us” fails to add any distinguishing characteristic to the domain name, the <tropar.us> domain name is identical to the complainant’s TROPAR mark).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant has alleged that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests in the <mrskin.us> domain name.  Once Complainant makes a prima facie case in support of its allegations, the burden shifts to Respondent to prove that it does have rights or legitimate interests pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).  The Panel finds that Complainant has established a prima facie case for Respondent’s lack of rights or legitimate interests.  See G.D. Searle v. Martin Mktg., FA 118277 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 1, 2002) (holding that, where the complainant has asserted that respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests with respect to the domain name, it is incumbent on respondent to come forward with concrete evidence rebutting this assertion because this information is “uniquely within the knowledge and control of the respondent”); see also Clerical Med. Inv. Group Ltd. v. Clericalmedical.com, D2000-1228 (WIPO Nov. 28, 2000) (finding that, under certain circumstances, the mere assertion by the complainant that the respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests is sufficient to shift the burden of proof to the respondent to demonstrate that such a right or legitimate interest does exist).

 

Complainant contends that Respondent is a member of Complainant’s affiliate program but has violated the terms of the agreement in registering a domain name identical to Complainant’s mark.  Complainant’s agreement stipulates that Respondent has a limited and non-exclusive right in Complainant’s mark for use as a link from Respondent’s legitimate website to Complainant’s.  The agreement further provides that Respondent may not register Internet domains featuring Complainant’s mark or any other designation similar to Complainant’s mark.  As such, the Panel finds that Respondent was not using the disputed domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) or a legitimate non-commercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iv).  See Sports Auth. Mich., Inc. v. Jablome, FA 124861 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 4, 2002) (by signing up for the complainant’s affiliate program upon registering the domain name, which was a misspelling of the complainant’s mark, the respondent intended to use the domain name to generate profit at the complainant’s expense, thereby evidencing a lack of rights and legitimate interests in the domain name under Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i) and (iii)); see also Sports Auth. Mich., Inc. v. Domhold Co., FA 135011 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 9, 2003) (finding that registering a domain name which differs by one letter from the complainant’s commercial website, and using that domain name to redirect Internet consumers to the complainant’s website as a part of the complainant’s affiliate program is not a bona fide offering of goods or services nor a noncommercial use of the domain name).

 

Moreover, Complainant contends that Respondent does not hold a mark in the <mrskin.us> domain name, is not commonly known by the disputed domain name, and is not licensed to register names containing Complainant’s mark.  Respondent listed its name as XXX in the WHOIS information and has not come forward with any evidence suggesting that Respondent has obtained a license to register domain names featuring Complainant’s mark or that it has rights in a mark of its own.  The Panel finds that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii) and has failed to establish rights or legitimate interests pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i).  See Ian Schrager Hotels, L.L.C. v. Taylor, FA 173369 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 25, 2003) (finding that without demonstrable evidence to support the assertion that a respondent is commonly known by a domain name, the assertion must be rejected); see also RMO, Inc. v. Burbridge, FA 96949 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 16, 2001) (interpreting Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) "to require a showing that one has been commonly known by the domain name prior to registration of the domain name to prevail").

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) has been satisfied.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Complainant contends that Respondent is commercially benefiting from the unauthorized use of the MR. SKIN mark by collecting referral fees through its participation in Complainant’s affiliate program.  In support of this assertion, Complainant has submitted its affiliation agreement contract, which explicitly prohibits a participant’s use of the MR. SKIN mark, or any similar variation thereof, in a domain name.  The Panel finds that Respondent’s registration of the <mrskin.us> domain name and subsequent participation in Complainant’s affiliate program is evidence of Respondent’s bad faith registration and use for its own commercial gain pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See Deluxe Corp. v. Dallas Internet, FA 105216 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 10, 2002) (finding the respondent registered and used the <deluxeform.com> domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) by redirecting its users to the complainant’s <deluxeforms.com> domain name, thus receiving a commission from the complainant through its affiliate program); see also Sports Auth. Mich., Inc. v. Skander, FA 135598 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 7, 2002) (stating that “[b]y registering the ‘typosquatted’ domain name in [Complainant’s] affiliate program, Respondent profits on the goodwill of [Complainant’s] protected marks and primary Internet domain names,” and therefore registered and used the domain name in bad faith).

 

Finally, the Panel infers from Respondent’s participation in the affiliate program that it had actual knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the MR. SKIN mark.  As such, the Panel finds this to be further evidence of Respondent’s bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  See Samsonite Corp. v. Colony Holding, FA 94313 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 17, 2000) (finding that evidence of bad faith includes actual knowledge of a commonly known mark at the time of registration); see also Entrepreneur Media, Inc. v. Smith, 279 F.3d 1135, 1148 (9th Cir. 2002) ("Where an alleged infringer chooses a mark he knows to be similar to another, one can infer an intent to confuse.").

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) has been satisfied.

 

DECISION

Complainant having established all three elements required under the usTLD Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <mrskin.us> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

James A. Carmody, Esq., Panelist

Dated: December 14, 2006

 

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page