National Arbitration Forum

 

DECISION

 

Eggspectation Canada Inc v. Amsterdam Vallon

Claim Number: FA0610000828944

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Eggspectation Canada Inc (“Complainant”), represented by Pradeep Anand, of Eggspectation Canada Inc, 6830 Park Avenue Suite 206, Montreal, PQ H3N 1W7, Canada.  Respondent is Amsterdam Vallon (“Respondent”), represented by Manpreet Bali 25700 Bruford Blvd., Land O Lakes, FL 34639.

 

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <eggspectation.com>, registered with Go Daddy Software, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

James A. Carmody, Esq., as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on October 27, 2006; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on October 31, 2006.

 

On October 27, 2006, Go Daddy Software, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <eggspectation.com> domain name is registered with Go Daddy Software, Inc. and that the Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Go Daddy Software, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Go Daddy Software, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On November 9, 2006, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of November 29, 2006 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@eggspectation.com by e-mail.

 

A timely Response was received and determined to be complete on November 17, 2006.

 

A timely Additional Submission from Complainant was received and determined to be complete on November 21, 2006.

 

A timely Additional Submission from Respondent was received and determined to be complete on November 21, 2006.

 

On November 27, 2006, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed James A. Carmody, Esq., as Panelist.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant makes the following assertions:

            1.  Respondent’s <eggspectation.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s EGGSPECTATION registered mark.

            2.  Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <eggspectation.com> domain name.

            3.  Respondent registered and used the domain name at issue in bad faith.

 

B. Respondent

            1.  Respondent does not deny that the domain name at issue is identical or confusingly similar to Complainant’s EGGSPECTATION mark.

            2.  Respondent asserts that it has rights and legitimate interests in the domain name at issue which it registered on January 4, 1998 before the existence of the UDRP.

            3.  After contact by Complainant, Respondent suggested sale of the domain name at issue for more than out of pocket costs to Complainant which he had a right to do. Respondent has not registered and used the domain name at issue in bad faith.

 

C. Additional Submissions

            Both parties filed additional submissions and they were taken into consideration by the Panel for all purposes.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant operates nine restaurants in Canada, four in the U.S.A. and two in India.  It appears that the first restaurant was opened in 1993 in Quebec, Canada and the Canadian trademark registration for EGGSPECTATION reflects a date of first claimed use in 1993.  A U.S.P.T.O. registration of this mark was issued on April 19, 2005 and priority was claimed under the original Canadian registration.  Currently, Complainant has nine domain name registrations, including <eggspectations.ca>, which embody the EGGSPECTATION mark.  When it became clear to Complainant that it wanted to expand its chain of restaurants to the U.S.A., Claimant investigated the availability of <eggspectation.com>, the domain name at issue.  Although communication with registered Respondent was difficult, several telephone conversations were had between Complainant and Respondent.  Complainant was told that Respondent was using and intended further use of <eggspectation.com> in connection with a website devoted to new parents and the joy of children.  Respondent told the Claimant that he expected an offer for transfer of the domain name in excess of the cost of registration, but the record before this Panel does not reflect details of any demand.  Written and telephonic communications continued from 2000 to 2006 without resolution of the dispute.  Complainant further notes that, at various times over the years, the website associated with <eggspectation.com> has afforded links to a Canadian restaurant competitor of Complainant, Chez Cora, and thus the domain name at issue has been used in bad faith by Respondent.

 

Respondent notes that the domain was registered by him almost two years prior the existence of the UDRP and that he had no actual knowledge of Complainant’s Canadian registration of EGGSPECTATION.  Respondent describes the planned use of a website to be associated with the domain name at issue as follows:

 

“The registering of eggspectation.com was conceived based upon two mutual concepts:

1.      That parents-to-be (either natural or via adoption) had a grand “eggspectation” that their baby would “hatch” into the world as a miracle to share with family and friends, and

2.      That the site’s logo would have been a play on words with a newborn crawling out of, or still sitting in, a half-cracked open eggshell.

Lastly, plans were being worked on to allow visitors of members to purchase gifts for the new baby and/or mother (flowers, stuffed animals, baby-care products, etc) and the ability to select pictures for downloading and/or printing (developing) services.”

 

Respondent alleges that, in 2004, his Florida residence was burglarized and several computers were stolen.  He says that the thieves apparently used the computers to hack into the website associated with <eggspectation.com> and must have added the hyperlink to Complainant’s competitor, Chez Cora.

 

It appears that, for a substantial period of time following registration of <eggspectation.com>, the domain has not been associated with a developed website.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that the Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)   the domain name registered by the Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights;

(2)   the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)   the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

            Complainant has rights in the EGGSPECTATION mark through trademark registrations            with the Canadian Intellectual Property Office (Reg. No. TMA 467459 issued December 10, 1996) and the United States Patent and Trademark Office (Reg. No. 2,941,030 issued April 19, 2005).  Complainant has established rights in the EGGSPECTATION mark through these registrations under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Vivendi Universal Games v.             XBNetVentures Inc., FA 198803 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 11, 2003) (“Complainant's federal trademark registrations establish Complainant's rights in the BLIZZARD mark.”); see also Koninklijke KPN N.V. v. Telepathy Inc., D2001-0217 (WIPO May 7, 2001) (finding that the Policy does not require that the mark be registered in the country in             which the respondent operates; therefore it is sufficient that the complainant can demonstrate a mark in some jurisdiction).

 

            The <eggspectation.com> domain name is identical to Complainant’s EGGSPECTATION mark as it is comprised of Complainant’s mark in its entirety with the addition of the generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.com.”  The addition of a gTLD   does not distinguish the identical nature of the disputed domain name and Complainant’s            mark.  See Gardline Surveys Ltd. v. Domain Fin. Ltd., FA 153545 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 27, 2003) (“The addition of a top-level domain is irrelevant when establishing whether or not a mark is identical or confusingly similar, because top-level domains are a required element of every domain name.”); see also Snow Fun, Inc. v. O'Connor, FA 96578 (Nat.   Arb. Forum Mar. 8, 2001) (finding that the domain name <termquote.com> is identical to the complainant’s TERMQUOTE mark).      

 

            Respondent neither confirms nor denies that the <eggspectation.com> domain name is            identical or confusingly similar to Complainant’s EGGSPECTATION mark. 

 

            The Panel finds that Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

            Once Complainant makes a prima facie case in support of its allegations, the burden     shifts to Respondent to show that is does have rights or legitimate interests pursuant to   Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).  See Do The Hustle, LLC v. Tropic Web, D2000-0624 (WIPO Aug. 21,             2000) (holding that, where the complainant has asserted that the respondent has no rights    or legitimate interests with respect to the domain name, it is incumbent on the respondent            to come forward with concrete evidence rebutting this assertion because this information is “uniquely within the knowledge and control of the respondent”); see also Clerical            Med. Inv. Group Ltd. v. Clericalmedical.com, D2000-1228 (WIPO Nov. 28, 2000)   (finding that, under certain circumstances, the mere assertion by the complainant that the             respondent has no right or legitimate interest is sufficient to shift the burden of proof to        the respondent to demonstrate that such a right or legitimate interest does exist).

 

            Respondent is not commonly known by the <eggspectation.com> domain name pursuant        to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  Respondent’s WHOIS information does not indicate that Respondent    is commonly known by the disputed domain name and Complainant has asserted that         Respondent is not authorized to use Complainant’s mark.  See Compagnie de Saint             Gobain v. Com-Union Corp., D2000-0020 (WIPO Mar. 14, 2000) (finding no rights or        legitimate interest where the respondent was not commonly known by the mark and          never applied for a license or permission from the complainant to use the trademarked      name); see also RMO, Inc. v. Burbridge, FA 96949 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 16, 2001)   (interpreting Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) "to require a showing that one has been commonly known by the domain name prior to registration of the domain name to prevail").

 

            Respondent has demonstrated neither a bona fide offering of goods or services under    Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).       Respondent has used the disputed domain name previously to display information and         content related to babies, but currently the disputed domain name resolves to the             website of a direct competitor of Complainant.  Such use indicates a lack of rights or     legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.  See DLJ Long Term Inv. Corp. v.      BargainDomainNames.com, FA 104580 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 9, 2002) (“Respondent is   not using the disputed domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods and       services because Respondent is using the domain name to divert Internet users to           <visual.com>, where services that compete with Complainant are advertised.”); see also        Coryn Group, Inc. v. Media Insight, FA 198959 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 5, 2003) (finding           that the respondent was not using the domain names for a bona fide offering of goods or       services nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use because the respondent used the       names to divert Internet users to a website that offered services that competed with those           offered by the complainant under its marks).    

 

            Respondent has demonstrated a lack of rights and legitimate interests in the        <eggspectation.com> domain name by offering to sell the disputed domain name to     Complainant for more than out of pocket expenses of registration, something Respondent admits to doing.  See Am. Nat’l Red Cross v. Domains, FA 143684 (Nat. Arb. Forum             Mar. 4, 2003) (“Respondent’s lack of rights and legitimate interests in the domain name             is further evidenced by Respondent’s attempt to sell its domain name registration to Complainant, the rightful holder of the RED CROSS mark.”); see also Mothers Against       Drunk Driving v. Hyun-Jun Shin, FA 154098 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 27, 2003) (holding            that under the circumstances, the respondent’s apparent willingness to dispose of its       rights in the disputed domain name suggested that it lacked rights or legitimate interests           in the domain name).   

 

            The Panel finds that Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

            Respondent’s use of the <eggspectation.com> domain name to redirect Internet users to         a competitor of Complainant constitutes disruption under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii) and thus is     evidence of bad faith registration and use.  See Puckett, Individually v. Miller, D2000-          0297 (WIPO June 12, 2000) (finding that the respondent has diverted business from the          complainant to a competitor’s website in violation of Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii)); see also S.         Exposure v. S. Exposure, Inc., FA 94864 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 18, 2000) (finding the respondent acted in bad faith by attracting Internet users to a website that competes with   the complainant’s business).   

 

            Respondent’s offer to sell the disputed domain name to Complainant for more than out of          pocket expenses is further evidence of bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(i).  See Am. Anti-Vivisection Soc’y v. “Infa dot Net” Web Serv., FA 95685 (Nat. Arb.            Forum Nov. 6, 2000) (finding that “general offers to sell the domain name, even if no          certain price is demanded, are evidence of bad faith”); see also Little Six, Inc. v. Domain        For Sale, FA 96967 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 30, 2001) (finding the respondent's offer to sell the domain name at issue to the complainant was evidence of bad faith).

 

            The Panel finds that Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <eggspectation.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

James A. Carmody, Esq., Panelist
Dated: December 8, 2006

 

 

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum