national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

Lee Procurement Solutions, Inc and Lee Enterprises, Incorporated v. Forum LLC

Claim Number: FA0611000840670

 

PARTIES

Complainants are Lee Procurement Solutions, Inc and Lee Enterprises, Incorporated (collectively “Complainant”), represented by Dana M. Craig, of Lane & Waterman, LLP, 224 18th Street, Suite 500, Rock Island, IL 61201.  Respondent is Forum LLC (“Respondent”), P.O. Box 2331, Roseau, Roseau 00152, DM.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <democrathearld.com>, registered with Moniker Online Services, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Judge Ralph Yachnin as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on November 13, 2006; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on December 11, 2006.

 

On December 8, 2006, Moniker Online Services, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <democrathearld.com> domain name is registered with Moniker Online Services, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Moniker Online Services, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Moniker Online Services, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On December 14, 2006, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the "Commencement Notification"), setting a deadline of January 3, 2007 by which Respondent could file a response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@democrathearld.com by e-mail.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On January 9, 2007, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Judge Ralph Yachnin as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent."  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.      Respondent’s <democrathearld.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s ALBANY DEMOCRAT-HERALD mark.

 

2.      Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <democrathearld.com> domain name.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <democrathearld.com> domain name in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant is comprised of Lee Procurement Solutions, Inc. and Lee Enterprises, Inc., the owner and publisher of newspapers throughout the United States and exclusively licensed user of Lee Procurement Solutions, Inc.’s ALBANY DEMOCRAT-HERALD mark.  Collectively, Complainant utilizes the ALBANY DEMOCRAT-HERALD mark in connection with the publishing of the Albany Democrat-Herald newspaper in Albany, Oregon.  Complainant holds a valid trademark registration for the ALBANY DEMOCRAT-HERALD mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”).  Complainant first registered the ALBANY DEMOCRAT-HERALD with the USPTO on August 9, 2005 (Reg. No. 2,983,247).  Complainant filed its federal trademark registration on May 25, 2004. 

 

Respondent registered the <democrathearld.com> domain name on July 15, 2004.  Respondent’s disputed domain name resolves to a website displaying links to third-party websites unrelated to Complainant.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)   the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)   Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)   the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant has provided evidence of its trademark registration for the ALBANY DEMOCRAT-HERALD mark with the USPTO.  While Respondent’s registration of the <democrathearld.com> domain name predates Complainant’s registration of its mark with the USPTO, the Panel finds that the effective date of Complainant’s rights in the ALBANY DEMOCRAT-HERALD mark date back to the filing date of Complainant’s federal trademark application.  Therefore, the Panel finds that Complainant has established rights in the ALBANY DEMOCRAT-HERALD mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) that predate Respondent’s registration of the disputed domain name.  See Vivendi Universal Games v. XBNetVentures Inc., FA 198803 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 11, 2003) (“Complainant's federal trademark registrations establish Complainant's rights in the BLIZZARD mark.”); see also Planetary Soc’y v. Rosillo, D2001-1228 (WIPO Feb. 12, 2002) (holding that the effective date of Complainant’s trademark rights date back to the application’s filing date).

 

Furthermore, the Panel finds that Respondent’s <democrathearld.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s ALBANY DEMOCRAT-HERALD mark for purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  Respondent’s disputed domain name consists of Complainant’s registered mark with the omission of a hyphen and the geographic term “albany,” as well as the transposition of the letters “r” and “a” in the term “herald.”  In Gannett Co., Inc. v. Chan, D2004-0117 (WIPO Apr. 8, 2004), the panel concluded that the respondent’s <citizentimes.com> domain name was confusingly similar to the complainant’s ASHEVILLE CITIZEN-TIMES mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i), despite the deletion of the geographic identifier in the disputed domain name.  Moreover, in Nat’l Cable Satellite Corp. v. Black Sun Surf Co., FA 94738 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 19, 2000), the panel held that the domain name <cspan.net>, which omitted the hyphen from the trademark spelling, C-SPAN, was confusingly similar to the complainant’s mark.  Additionally, prior panels have held that the transposition of letters in a mark does not preclude a finding of confusing similarity between a domain name and a mark.  In Google Inc. v. Jon G., FA 106084 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 26, 2002), the panel found the <googel.com> domain name to be confusingly similar to the complainant’s GOOGLE mark noting that, “[t]he transposition of two letters does not create a distinct mark capable of overcoming a claim of confusing similarity, as the result reflects a very probable typographical error.”  Thus, the Panel in the instant case finds that Respondent’s <democrathearld.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s ALBANY DEMOCRAT-HERALD mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).           

  

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) has been satisfied.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

In accord with Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), Complainant initially bears the burden of demonstrating that Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests with respect to the disputed domain name.  Nevertheless, once Complainant establishes a prima facie case, the burden then shifts to Respondent to demonstrate that it has rights or legitimate interests in connection with the disputed domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).  See G.D. Searle v. Martin Mktg., FA 118277 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 1, 2002) (“Because Complainant’s Submission constitutes a prima facie case under the Policy, the burden effectively shifts to Respondent. Respondent’s failure to respond means that Respondent has not presented any circumstances that would promote its rights or legitimate interests in the subject domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).”); see also Do The Hustle, LLC v. Tropic Web, D2000-0624 (WIPO Aug. 21, 2000) (holding that once the complainant asserts that the respondent has no rights or legitimate interests with respect to the domain, the burden shifts to the respondent to provide “concrete evidence that it has rights to or legitimate interests in the domain name at issue”).  In the present case, the Panel finds that Complainant has established a prima facie case and will examine the evidence on record to determine whether Respondent has any rights or legitimate interests with respect to the disputed domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c).

 

The evidence on record indicates that Respondent’s disputed domain name resolves to a website offering various links to commercial third-party websites unrelated to Complainant.  Consequently, the Panel finds that such use by Respondent does not constitute either a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i), or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See WeddingChannel.com Inc. v. Vasiliev, FA 156716 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 12, 2003) (finding that the respondent’s use of the disputed domain name to redirect Internet users to websites unrelated to the complainant’s mark, websites where the respondent presumably receives a referral fee for each misdirected Internet user, was not a bona fide offering of goods or services as contemplated by the Policy); see also Charles Letts & Co. v. Citipublications, FA 692150 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 17, 2006), (finding that the respondent’s use of a domain name that was confusingly similar to the complainant’s mark to display links to third-party websites did not constitute a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i), or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii)).  

 

Furthermore, the Panel finds that the evidence on record does not demonstrate that Respondent is commonly known by the <democrathearld.com> domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  Complainant contends that Respondent is not affiliated with or licensed by Complainant to use its registered mark, and the record is devoid of any indication that such a relationship exists between Respondent and Complainant.  Moreover, Respondent’s WHOIS information fails to suggest that Respondent conducts business under the disputed domain name.  Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent is not commonly known by the <democrathearld.com> domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See Tercent Inc. v. Lee Yi, FA 139720 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 10, 2003) (stating “nothing in Respondent’s WHOIS information implies that Respondent is ‘commonly known by’ the disputed domain name” as one factor in determining that Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) does not apply); see also Compagnie de Saint Gobain v. Com-Union Corp., D2000-0020 (WIPO Mar. 14, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interest where the respondent was not commonly known by the mark and never applied for a license or permission from the complainant to use the trademarked name). 

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) has been satisfied.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

The Panel finds that Respondent is using the confusingly similar domain name to operate a website containing links to various unrelated third-party websites.  Thus, the Panel finds that Respondent registered and is using the <democrathearld.com> domain name with the intent to divert Internet users to its website for Respondent’s commercial gain.  Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent registered and used the <democrathearld.com> domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See Bank of Am. Corp. v. Out Island Props., Inc., FA 154531 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 3, 2003) (stating that “[s]ince the disputed domain names contain entire versions of Complainant’s marks and are used for something completely unrelated to their descriptive quality, a consumer searching for Complainant would become confused as to Complainant’s affiliation with the resulting search engine website” in holding that the domain names were registered and used in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv)); see also State Fair of Tex. v. Granbury.com, FA 95288 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 12, 2000) (finding bad faith where the respondent registered the domain name <bigtex.net> to infringe on the complainant’s goodwill and attract Internet users to the respondent’s website). 

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) has been satisfied.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <democrathearld.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

Hon. Ralph Yachnin, Panelist

Justice, Supreme Court, NY (Ret.)

 

Dated:  January 23, 2007

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum