National Arbitration Forum

 

DECISION

 

Reed Elsevier Inc. and Reed Elsevier Properties Inc. v. J Golod

Claim Number: FA0612000858826

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Reed Elsevier Inc. and Reed Elsevier Properties Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Amy L. Kertgate, of Fulbright & Jaworski, 801 Pennsylvania Avenue NW, Washington, DC 20004.  Respondent is J Golod (“Respondent”), PO Box 29292, San Francisco, CA 94129.

 

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <lexis-lexis.com>, registered with Go Daddy Software, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and, to the best of his knowledge, has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

The Honorable Charles K. McCotter, Jr. (Ret.) as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on December 1, 2006; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on December 5, 2006.

 

On December 4, 2006, Go Daddy Software, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <lexis-lexis.com> domain name is registered with Go Daddy Software, Inc. and that the Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Go Daddy Software, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Go Daddy Software, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On December 5, 2006, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of December 26, 2006 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@lexis-lexis.com by e-mail.

 

A timely Response was received and determined to be complete on December 26, 2006.

However, Respondent’s Response was deficient under ICANN Rule 5(a), as the Response was not received in paper format before the deadline for response.  The Panel, in its discretion, will consider Response. See Shedrick v. Princeton, FA 236575 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 2, 2004) (“Although Respondent provided no explanation with regards to its failure to timely send an electronic copy of its Response, Panel notes that Complainant suffered no damage from this procedural deficiency . . . . [G]iven the insignificant impact it has on the proceedings . . . the Panel allows Respondent to make its case before this Panel.”).

 

On January 2, 2007, Complainant submitted a timely additional submission.

 

On December 30, 2006, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed the Honorable Charles K. McCotter, Jr. (Ret.) as Panelist.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant, Reed Elsevier Inc. and Reed Elsevier Properties Inc., makes the following assertions:

 

1.      Respondent’s <lexis-lexis.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s LEXISNEXIS mark.

 

2.      Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <lexis-lexis.com> domain name.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <lexis-lexis.com> domain name in bad faith.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent, J. Golod, contends that the domain was registered, in bulk, along with some 1650 other domain names.  He was not aware of any specific sites that were being registered.  He did not tell Google what to display on the site with regards to content or ads.  In his Response, he says: “I am happy to let them have it, provided they cover my costs at this point of about $750”.

 

C. Additional Submissions

In its additional submission Complainant focuses on bad faith registration and use, including Respondent’s offer to transfer the domain name for $750 which Complainant contends is in excess of Respondent’s costs of registering the domain name.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant, through one of its operating divisions, LexisNexis, is in the business of offering a wide range of computer software, computer assisted legal research services, and other computer-related services.  In connection with the provision of these services, Complainant has registered numerous marks with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”), including the LEXISNEXIS mark (Reg. No. 2,670,069 issued December 31, 2002).

Respondent registered the <lexis-lexis.com> domain name on May 3, 2006.  The domain name resolves to a website that displays articles and numerous text-based links to a variety of websites. 

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that the Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)   the domain name registered by the Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights;

(2)   the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)   the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant has established rights in the LEXISNEXIS mark through registration with the United States Patent and Trademark Office.  Complainant has established rights in the LEXISNEXIS mark through its valid trademark registration with the USPTO, and its rights in the mark predate Respondent’s registration of the <lexis-lexis.com> domain name. See Intel Corp. v. Macare, FA 660685 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 26, 2006) (finding that the complainant had established rights in the PENTIUM, CENTRINO and INTEL INSIDE marks by registering the marks with the USPTO).

 

The <lexis-lexis.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s LEXISNEXIS mark because it contains only a slight variation of the mark.  The disputed domain name interjects a hyphen between terms and exchanges the letter “N” for the letter “L.”  Panels have found that the neither the addition of a hyphen nor the exchange of a single letter sufficiently differentiates domain names from the trademarks contained therein for the purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Nintendo of Am. Inc. v. This Domain Is For Sale, D2000-1197 (WIPO Nov. 1, 2000) (finding <game-boy.com> identical and confusingly similar the complainant’s GAME BOY mark, even though the domain name is a combination of two descriptive words divided by a hyphen); see also Belkin Components v. Gallant, FA 97075 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 29, 2001) (finding the <belken.com> domain name confusingly similar to the complainant's BELKIN mark because the name merely replaced the letter “i” in the complainant's mark with the letter “e”).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) has been satisfied.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant must first make a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) before the burden shifts to Respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests.  See G.D. Searle v. Martin Mktg., FA 118277 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 1, 2002) (“Because Complainant’s Submission constitutes a prima facie case under the Policy, the burden effectively shifts to Respondent. Respondent’s failure to respond means that Respondent has not presented any circumstances that would promote its rights or legitimate interests in the subject domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).”); see also Do The Hustle, LLC v. Tropic Web, D2000-0624 (WIPO Aug. 21, 2000) (holding that, where the complainant has asserted that the respondent has no rights or legitimate interests with respect to the domain name, it is incumbent on the respondent to come forward with concrete evidence rebutting this assertion because this information is “uniquely within the knowledge and control of the respondent”).

 

Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name for purposes of Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii), but Respondent is commonly known by “Jason Golod.” See Brown v. Sarrault, FA 99584 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 16, 2001) (finding that the respondent was not commonly known by the <mobilitytrans.com> domain name because it was doing business as “Mobility Connections”).

 

The disputed domain name resolves to a website that displays articles and numerous text-based links to a variety of websites.  The use of a domain name that is confusingly similar to a mark held by a third party to display advertisements fails to arise to the standards of a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See Wells Fargo & Co. v. Lin Shun Shing, FA 205699 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 8, 2003) (finding that using a domain name to direct Internet traffic to a website featuring pop-up advertisements and links to various third-party websites is neither a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii) because the registrant presumably receives compensation for each misdirected Internet user); see also Trans Global Tours, LLC v. Yong Li, FA 196166 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 1, 2003) (finding that the respondent was not using the domain name for a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use because it was diverting Internet users to a search engine with pop-up advertisements).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) has been satisfied.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

In its electronically submitted Response, Respondent offered to transfer the disputed domain name registration to Complainant in exchange for $750.  This amount, without substantiating documentation of related expenses to support such a contention, is in excess of any documented out-of pocket expenses related to the disputed domain name.  Accordingly, the offer to sell the domain name is evidence that Respondent registered and used the disputed domain name primarily for the purpose of selling, renting or otherwise transferring it for valuable consideration in excess of documented out-of-pocket expenses in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(i).  See Neiman Marcus Group, Inc. v. AchievementTec, Inc., FA 192316 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 15, 2003) (finding the respondent’s offer to sell the domain name for $2,000 sufficient evidence of bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(i)); see also Tech. Props., Inc v. Hussain, FA 95411 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 14, 2000) (finding bad faith where the respondent verbally offered the domain names for sale for $2,000).

 

Additionally, due to the confusingly similar nature of the disputed domain name to Complainant’s mark, there is a likelihood of confusion as to Complainant’s sponsorship of or affiliation with the resulting website.  Accordingly, Respondent’s commercial use of the confusingly similar domain name evidences bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See Computerized Sec. Sys., Inc. v. Hu, FA 157321 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 23, 2003) (finding that the respondent’s use of the <saflock.com> domain name to offer goods competing with the complainant’s illustrates the respondent’s bad faith registration and use of the domain name, evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv)); see Nokia Corp. v. Private, D2000-1271 (WIPO Nov. 3, 2000) (finding bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) where the domain name resolved to a website that offered similar products as those sold under the complainant’s famous mark). 

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) has been satisfied.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <lexis-lexis.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

The Honorable Charles K. McCotter, Jr. (Ret.), Panelist
Dated: January 15, 2007

 

 

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum