National Arbitration Forum

 

DECISION

 

Diners Club International Ltd. v. Mark de Jager a/k/a M. de Jager

Claim Number: FA0701000886529

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Diners Club International Ltd. (“Complainant”), represented by Paul D. McGrady, of Greenberg Traurig, LLP, 77 West Wacker Drive, Suite 2500, Chicago, IL 60601.  Respondent is Mark de Jager a/k/a M. de Jager (“Respondent”), Achterwei 27, Kollumerzwaag 9298 RL, NL.

 

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME 

The domain name at issue is <dinersclub.mobi>, registered with eNom, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

David S. Safran as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on January 10, 2007; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on January 11, 2007.

 

On January 15, 2007, eNom, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <dinersclub.mobi> domain name is registered with eNom, Inc. and that the Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  eNom, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the eNom, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On January 18, 2007, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of February 7, 2007 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@dinersclub.mobi by e-mail.

 

A Response was received electronically on February 7, 2007.  Because no hard copy of the Response was received, the National Arbitration Forum has determined the Response to be deficient pursuant to Supplemental Rule 5(a).  Nonetheless, it has been taken into consideration.

 

On February 12, 2007, an Additional Submission was received from Complainant in a timely manner with the requisite fee, and has been considered.

 

On February 14, 2007, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed David S. Safran as Panelist.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

 

Complainant contends that the domain name <dinersclub.mobi> is confusingly similar to its trademarks because it fully incorporates Complainant’s DINERS CLUB mark.  Complainant also contends that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the domain name <dinersclub.mobi> since Respondent has never been commonly known by any of Complainant’s marks or variations thereof and has never operated any bona fide or legitimate business under the domain name <dinersclub.mobi> and that operation of a passive website is not a bona fide business use or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use.  Further, Respondent registered the domain name <dinersclub.mobi> with actual or constructive knowledge of Complainant’s trademarks.  Still further, Complainant asserts that the fact that Respondent has also registered another domain name which is associated with a trademark of another company and the fact that the domain name resolved to an unauthorized duplicate of Complainant’s website is evidence of bad faith.

 

B. Respondent

 

Respondent contends that the domain name <dinersclub.mobi> was not registered for the purpose of reselling it and that Respondent has never re-sold a domain name.  Respondent further contends that his registration of the domain name after the sunrise period indicates that he did not prevent Complainant from obtaining the domain and that instead of disrupting the business of Complainant, his having the domain forward to a Diners Club web page did nothing more than promote Complainant and no means to financially benefit there from can be derived from this use of the domain name <dinersclub.mobi>.  Still further, Respondent contends that it was his intent to use the website for displaying of personal photographs.

 

C. Additional Submissions

 

Complainant contends that Respondent has not rebutted its positions with respect to the first two of the three elements of the UDRP and that no evidence has been provided to support Respondent’s position that his use of the domain is a noncommercial or fair use. Furthermore, that the offer to transfer the domain for 150 Euros is evidence of bad faith since it is substantially in excess of Respondent’s $14.95 cost to obtain the name.

 

FINDINGS

The domain <dinersclub.mobi> is confusingly similar to Complainant’s trademarks in which Complainant has rights.  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name.

 

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that the Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)   the domain name registered by the Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights;

(2)   the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)   the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

It is uncontested that the domain name at issue fully incorporates Complainant’s DINERS CLUB trademark and thus is confusingly similar.  See Citigroup Inc. v. Acme Mail, FA 241987 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 12, 2004) (finding the domain name <citiban.com> confusingly similar to Complainant’s CITI mark because the domain name incorporates the Complainant’s CITI mark its entirety).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Respondent has failed to provide any evidence which would demonstrate he possesses rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name, or that Respondent was ever known or otherwise associated with the Diners Club.  To the contrary, Complainant has shown that, initially, the domain was used merely to forward to a web page of Complainant and then was changed to a passive site containing the single word “Hello” and that it never authorized use of any of its trademarks by Respondent.  See Citigroup, Inc. v. Horoshiy, Inc., FA 290633 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 11, 2004) (finding that Respondent had not established rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name where there was no evidence that Respondent was commonly known by the domain names); see also DCI S.A. v. Link Commercial Corp., D2000-1232 (WIPO Dec. 7, 2000) (concluding that the respondent’s non-use of the domain name satisfies the requirement of Paragraph 4(a)(iii) of the Policy); see also Amazon.com, Inc. v. Rayaneh Net, FA 196217 (Nat. Arb. Forum October 28, 2003) (finding no legitimate rights in the <amazoniran.com> domain, in part, because complainant did not grant respondent a license to use the AMAZON.COM mark).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Given the famous nature of Complainant’s mark and the fact that the domain was initially linked to a page of Complainant’s website, Respondent had to have known of Complainant’s mark at the time that the domain <dinersclub.mobi> was registered, which evidences that the domain was registered and used in bad faith within the meaning of Paragraph 4(a)(iii) of the Policy.  See Samsonite Corp. v. Colony Holding, FA 94313 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 17, 2000) (finding that evidence of bad faith includes actual or constructive knowledge of a commonly known mark at the time of registration); see also Entrepreneur Media, Inc. v. Smith, 279 F.3d 1135, 1148 (9th Cir. Feb. 11, 2002) (finding that "[w]here an alleged infringer chooses a mark he knows to be similar to another, one can infer an intent to confuse").

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <dinersclub.mobi> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

                                               

 

David S. Safran, Panelist
Dated: February 27, 2007

 

 

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum