National Arbitration Forum

 

DECISION

 

Leslie Esdaile Banks v. LBP Enterprises

Claim Number: FA0701000893428

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Leslie Esdaile Banks (“Complainant”), represented by Theodora H. Brown, of Law Offices of Theodora H. Brown, 1308 Ninth Street, NW, Washington, DC 20001-4208.  Respondent is LBP Enterprises (“Respondent”), represented by Floyd J. Pierce, 9183 S. Lark Sparrow Place, Highlands Ranch, CO 80126.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <vampirehuntress.com>, registered with Tucows Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Timothy D. O’Leary as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on January 19, 2007; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on January 19, 2007.

 

On January 22, 2007, Tucows Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <vampirehuntress.com> domain name is registered with Tucows Inc. and that the Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Tucows Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Tucows Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).


 

On January 26, 2007, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of February 15, 2007 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@vampirehuntress.com by e-mail.

 

The National Arbitration Forum received an electronically-submitted copy of the Response on February 15, 2007, within the deadline for Response, but did not receive a hard copy until after the deadline for Response.  As a result, the National Arbitration Forum has deemed the Response deficient pursuant to Supplemental Rule 5(a).

 

On February 21, 2007, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Timothy D. O’Leary as Panelist.

 

Preliminary Issue #1: Deficient Response

 

The National Arbitration Forum did not receive the Response in hard copy form until after the deadline for Response.  In other Correspondence with the National Arbitration Forum, Respondent submitted Federal Express tracking records attempting to prove that it shipped a hard copy of the Response on time and that it paid for a timely delivery.  I consider the “Other Correspondence” submitted by Respondent in deciding whether to consider the Response.

 

Respondent submitted a timely Response electronically.  The failure to follow up with a hard copy submission on time is a technical violation of the rules and does not warrant disregarding the Response.  See Strum v. Nordic Net Exch. AB, FA 102843 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 21, 2002) (“[R]uling a Response inadmissible because of formal deficiencies would be an extreme remedy not consistent with the basic principles of due process. . ."); see also J.W. Spear & Sons PLC v. Fun League Mgmt., FA 180628 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 17, 2003) (finding that where Respondent submitted a timely Response electronically, but failed to submit a hard copy of the Response on time, “[t]he Panel is of the view that given the technical nature of the breach and the need to resolve the real dispute between the parties that this submission should be allowed and given due weight”).

 

Preliminary Issue #2:  Deficient Complainant’s Additional Submission

 

Complainant’s Additional Submission was received by the Forum after the deadline for submissions.  The Forum held that the submission was not in compliance with Supplemental Rule #7.  I elect to consider this Submission along with Respondent’s Response in making my decision. 

 

Preliminary Issue #3: Outside the Scope of the UDRP

 

Complainant alleges that she hired Respondent in 2005 to provide online publication relations services for her and that she granted Respondent access to her username and password so that Respondent could change the host server established by Complainant’s former web operations manager.  Complainant claims that after a fee dispute in 2006, Respondent changed the contact information to list itself as the registrant of the <vampirehuntress.com> domain name and also changed the registrar without Complainant’s authorization.  Complainant also claims that Respondent has since disabled Complainant’s website and forced Complainant to establish a new website at the <vampire-huntress.com> domain name.  Further complicating matters, Complainant alleges that Respondent has accepted money from customers through Complainant’s PayPal account but never sent them Complainant’s books and also is still using Complainant’s name, image, and likeness to promote Respondent’s public relations business even though Complainant sent it a cease-and-desist letter. 

 

Respondent does not contest any of Complainant’s allegations as to the elements of the Policy but only provides a lengthy timeline of the events leading up to this dispute.  In its Response, Respondent acknowledges the fee dispute with Complainant and states that it told Complainant that it would release the <vampirehuntress.com> domain name registration once Complainant paid Respondent in full.  Respondent also alleges that Complainant copied Respondent’s artwork for use on Complainant’s new website at the <vampire-huntress.com> domain name and that if Complainant had not copied it, Respondent would have already transferred the disputed domain name registration to Complainant.  Respondent also asserts that Complainant filed a Complaint against Respondent with the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania, Office of the Attorney General, Bureau of Consumer Protection accusing Respondent of “vandalism, extortion, theft, firing her attorney, and going underground.” 

 

As this appears to be a business or civil dispute with possible causes of action for breach of contract or fiduciary duty, I find that this proceeding is outside the scope of the UDRP and dismiss the Complaint.  See Fuze Beverage, LLC v. CGEYE, Inc., FA 844252 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 8, 2007) (concluding that when the respondent registers a domain name on behalf of the complainant and then refuses to relinquish control over the domain name registration, the cause of action is for breach of contract or fiduciary duty and is thus outside the scope of the UDRP Policy); see also Frazier Winery LLC v. Al Hernandez, FA 841081 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 2, 2007) (holding that disputes arising out of a business relationship between the complainant and respondent regarding control over the domain name registration are outside the scope of the UDRP Policy).

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

DECISION

I find that this matter is a civil dispute and outside the scope of the UDRP policy.  The Complaint is therefore dismissed.

 

 

 

Timothy D. O’Leary, Panelist
Dated: March 6, 2007

 

    National Arbitration Forum