national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

Sky Shades Holdings LLC v. Maverick Innovations

Claim Number: FA0704000953493

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Sky Shades Holdings LLC (“Complainant”), represented by Bridget C. Heffernan, of Allen, Dyer, Doppelt, Milbrath & Gilchrist, P.A., 255 S. Orange Ave, Suite 1401, Orlando, FL 32801.  Respondent is Maverick Innovations (“Respondent”), 13949-7 Hillsborough Avenue West, Tampa, FL 33635.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <skyshades.com>, registered with Network Solutions, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

John J. Upchurch as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on April 3, 2007; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on April 4, 2007.

 

On April 3, 2007, Network Solutions, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <skyshades.com> domain name is registered with Network Solutions, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Network Solutions, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Network Solutions, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On April 12, 2007, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the "Commencement Notification"), setting a deadline of May 2, 2007 by which Respondent could file a response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@skyshades.com by e-mail.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On May 8, 2007, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed John J. Upchurch as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent."  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.      Respondent’s <skyshades.com> domain name is identical to Complainant’s SKYSHADES mark.

 

2.      Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <skyshades.com> domain name.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <skyshades.com> domain name in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant, Sky Shades Holdings LLC, sells “shade sails” under the SKYSHADES mark, which Complainant defines as “outdoor, free-standing awnings that provide sun and weather protection.”  Complainant started production of these awnings in 2004, and several periodicals, including Popular Mechanics magazine and the Orlando Business Journal, have featured Complainant’s products.  Complainant’s main website is at the <skyshades.us> domain name (registered on May 12, 2004).

 

Complainant holds a trademark registration for the SKYSHADES mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (Reg. No. 2,968,150 issued July 12, 2005).

 

Respondent’s <skyshades.com> domain name, which it registered on March 21, 2006, resolves to Respondent’s own website, where it promotes its graphics and sign company.

 

According to Complainant, Respondent agreed to transfer the disputed domain name in November 2006 in exchange for $3,500.  Complainant allegedly put this amount in escrow, but Respondent then reneged on the deal and has subsequently refused to transfer the disputed domain name to Complainant.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)   the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)   Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)   the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant’s valid trademark registration with the USPTO for the SKYSHADES mark is sufficient for purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) of demonstrating Complainant’s rights in the mark.  See Paisley Park Enters. v. Lawson, FA 384834 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 1, 2005) (finding that the complainant had established rights in the PAISLEY PARK mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) through registration of the mark with the USPTO); see also Thermo Electron Corp. et al. v. Xu, FA 713851 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 12, 2006) (holding that the complainants established rights in marks because the marks were registered with a trademark authority).

 

Respondent’s <skyshades.com> domain name contains no significant differences from Complainant’s mark other than the addition of the generic top-level domain “.com.”  This is merely a functional addition required of every domain name, and therefore, the Panel finds that the <skyshades.com> domain name is identical to Complainant’s mark according to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Trip Network Inc. v. Alviera, FA 914943 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 27, 2007) (concluding that the addition of a gTLD, whether it be “.com,” “.net,” “.biz,” or “.org,” is irrelevant to a Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) analysis); see also Jerry Damson, Inc. v. Tex. Int’l Prop. Assocs., FA 916991 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 10, 2007) (“The mere addition of a generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.com” does not serve to adequately distinguish the Domain Name from the mark.”).

 

The Panel concludes that Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

In determining whether or not Respondent has rights or legitimate interests in the <skyshades.com> domain name, it is initially Complainant’s responsibility to make a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the contested domain name.  Once Complainant has done so, the burden effectively shifts to Respondent to demonstrate that it has rights or legitimate interests in the contested domain name.  See Hanna-Barbera Prods., Inc. v. Entm’t Commentaries, FA 741828 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 18, 2006) (holding that the complainant must first make a prima facie case that the respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) before the burden shifts to the respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in a domain name); see also Swedish Match UK Ltd. v. Admin, Domain, FA 873137 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 13, 2007) (finding that once a prima facie case has been established by the complainant under Policy ¶ 4(c), the burden then shifts to the respondent to demonstrate its rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name).

 

In cases where a respondent fails to respond, as is the case in the present proceeding, the Panel presumes that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the domain name in dispute.  See Am. Express Co. v. Fang Suhendro, FA 129120 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 30, 2002) (“[B]ased on Respondent's failure to respond, it is presumed that Respondent lacks all rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.”); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“[Rule 14(b)] expressly provide[s] that the Panel ‘shall draw such inferences’ from the Respondent’s failure to comply with the rules ‘as it considers appropriate.’”).  Nevertheless, the Panel will still examine whether Complainant has made a prima facie case in support of its contentions that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c).

 

Respondent lists itself as “Maverick Innovations” in the WHOIS contact information and has provided no evidence suggesting that it is commonly known by the <skyshades.com> domain name.  As a result, the Panel finds that Respondent is not commonly known by the contested domain name according to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See Reese v. Morgan, FA 917029 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 5, 2007) (concluding that the respondent was not commonly known by the <lilpunk.com> domain name as there was no evidence in the record showing that the respondent was commonly known by that domain name, including the WHOIS information as well as the complainant’s assertion that it did not authorize or license the respondent’s use of its mark in a domain name); see also Educ. Broad. Corp. v. DomainWorks Inc., FA 882172 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 18, 2007) (concluding that the respondent was not commonly known by the <thirteen.com> domain name based on all evidence in the record, and the respondent did not counter this argument in its response).

 

Furthermore, Respondent is using the <skyshades.com> domain name to redirect Internet users seeking information on Complainant’s products to a completely unrelated business—graphic design.  In U.S. Franchise Sys., Inc. v. Howell, FA 152457 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 6, 2003), the panel found that the respondent’s use of the complainant’s MICROTEL mark in the <microtels.com> domain name as a means of attracting Internet users to an unrelated business was not a bona fide offering of goods or services.  In this case, Respondent is also diverting Internet users seeking Complainant’s products and services under the SKYSHADES mark to an unrelated website.  Such diversionary use of the disputed domain name for Respondent’s own commercial gain does not constitute a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i), or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See Bank of Am. Corp. v. Nw. Free Cmty. Access, FA 180704 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 30, 2003) (“Respondent’s demonstrated intent to divert Internet users seeking Complainant’s website to a website of Respondent and for Respondent’s benefit is not a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) and it is not a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).”).

 

The Panel concludes that Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Respondent’s use of the <skyshades.com> domain name, which includes Complainant’s mark in its entirety, to divert Internet users to its own website promoting its unrelated business suggests bad faith.  Respondent is presumably profiting from such diversion because unsuspecting Internet users searching for Complainant will come across Respondent’s website and think it is affiliated with Complainant and its SKYSHADES mark.  Pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv), the Panel finds that Respondent has registered and is using the <skyshades.com> domain name in bad faith.  See MySpace, Inc. v. Myspace Bot, FA 672161 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 19, 2006) (holding that the respondent registered and used the <myspacebot.com> domain name in bad faith by diverting Internet users seeking the complainant’s website to its own website for commercial gain because the respondent likely profited from this diversion scheme); see also GMAC LLC v. WhoisGuard Protected, FA 924715 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 2, 2007) (“Under Paragraph 4(b) of the Policy, evidence that a domain name registrant has intentionally attempted to attract, for commercial gain, Internet users to the registrant’s website by creating a likelihood of confusion with the complainant’s mark serves as evidence of bad faith.”)

 

The Panel concludes that Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <skyshades.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

John J. Upchurch, Panelist

Dated:  May 21, 2007

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum