National Arbitration Forum

 

DECISION

 

Fred Meyer Stores, Inc. v. Quality Financial Center c/o Phong Ngo

Claim Number: FA0704000954075

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Fred Meyer Stores, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by James Geringer, of Klarquist Sparkman, LLP, One World Trade Center, Suite 1600, 121 SW  Salmon Street, Portland, OR 97204.  Respondent is Quality Financial Center c/o Phong Ngo (“Respondent”), represented by Ari Goldberger, of ESQwire.com Law Firm, 35 Cameo Drive, Cherry Hill, NJ 08003.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <qfc.com>, registered with Spot Domain LLC.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Timothy D. O’Leary, Sally Abel and Diane Cabell.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on April 4, 2007; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on April 6, 2007.

 

On April 12, 2007, Spot Domain LLC confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <qfc.com> domain name is registered with Spot Domain LLC and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Spot Domain LLC has verified that Respondent is bound by the Spot Domain LLC registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On April 17, 2007, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of May 7, 2007 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@qfc.com by e-mail.

 

On May 4, 2007, Respondent requested an extension for the deadline for which to file a Response.  On May 4, 2007, the National Arbitration Forum granted the request, extending the due date for the Response to May 21, 2007. 

 

A timely Response was received and determined to be complete on May 17, 2007.

 

Complainant’s Additional Statement was filed on May 22, 2007.

 

Respondent’s Additional Reply was filed on May 29, 2007.

 

On May 30, 2007, pursuant to Respondent’s request to have the dispute decided by a three-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Timothy D. O’Leary, Sally Abel and Diane Cabell as Panelists.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

 

COMPLAINANT’S CONTENTION NO. 1

 

A.        IDENTICAL OR CONFUSINGLY SIMILAR ISSUE:  POLICY ¶ 4(a)(i)

 

Complainant asserts that ownership of the trademark and tradename QFC® cannot be disputed.  The mark QFC has enjoyed the protection of federal trademark registration for over 14 years.  See Trademark Registration Nos. 1,747,588, 2,301,350, and 2,733,050.  Complainant’s Quality Food Center (“QFC”) chain of supermarkets was founded in 1956.  Since acquiring QFC in 1997, Complainant has continued and expanded the brand’s success.  “QFC” has been a household name in the Pacific Northwest and a federally registered trademark since long before the current Registrant or Tran registered <qfc.com>. 

 

Complainant contends that the domain name at issue is identical to and therefore confusingly similar to Complainant’s registered trademark, “QFC.”  The only difference between the domain name at issue (<qfc.com>) and the registered mark (QFC®) is the addition of the generic top-level domain extension “.com.”  Complainant points out that it has been repeatedly decided by this forum as well as others that the addition of a gTLD extension is not significant enough to avoid confusion where the mark and the domain are otherwise identical. 

 

Complainant contends that because the domain at issue is identical to Complainant’s QFC® mark, Internet users are likely to confuse Respondent’s website as being affiliated with or endorsed by Complainant.  [ICANN Rule 3(b)(ix)(1); ICANN Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).]

 

Complainant advises the Panel that until earlier this month the disputed domain was registered to the recidivist cybersquatter Andy Tran (alias SmartBuy).  When Complainant contacted Tran to attempt to resolve this matter, Tran transferred the disputed domain name to RespondentQuality Financial Center” (c/o Phong Ngo).

 

Complainant maintains that on information and belief, the currently listed registrant is either an alias for or under the control of Andy Tran, a/k/a SmartBuy.  Complainant advises that Tran has previously attempted to thwart UDRP proceedings by changing registration information just prior to commencement of proceedings.  See, e.g., Asset Mktg. Sys., LLC v. SmartBuy Corp., Andy Tran, et al., D2004-0492 (WIPO Sept. 17, 2004) (ordering transfer of three domains following transfer of registration by SmartBuy of each domain to a different registrant prior to initiation of arbitration proceedings, and further finding that all parties were related and at least under common control).  Furthermore, Complainant notes that the street address information given for Tran and the “new” registrant are within a short distance of each other (less than 2 ½ miles), further suggesting that they are related.

 

RESPONSE OF RESPONDENT TO CONTENTION NO. 1

 

Respondent states that Complainant does not have a registered mark identical to the Disputed Domain as it does not have a mark for the letters QFC standing alone.  The image identified in the Complaint, which appears as follows, QFC, is not a registered mark.  To the contrary, it is simply a trademark application filed on a 1B basis, meaning that Complainant has an “intent to use” the mark in commerce.  Since this mark is not registered and is not currently being used, it provides no enforceable rights in this proceeding.  Nor, Respondent states, does Complainant have a trademark confusingly similar to the Disputed Domain.  Respondent identified three registered trademarks in the Complaint.  Each of these registrations is a design plus word mark and not “a word mark alone.”  These marks are easily distinguished from the simple 3-letter combination “qfc,” which is incorporated in the Disputed Domain.

 

Respondent argues that both the design elements in Complainant’s two design-plus-word marks, and the extra wording in its word mark, are sufficient to distinguish the marks from the Disputed Domain which incorporates only the 3-letter combination QFC.  Respondent contends that there is no basis for transferring the domain name <qfc.com> (the “Disputed Domain”) to Complainant. 

 

Respondent states it must be emphasized that Complainant is completely incorrect that Respondent and the previous registrant Andy Tran, d/b/a SmartBuy (“Tran”) are associated in any manner.  Respondent is not an alias or under the control of Tran.  The fact that the street addresses are within 2 ½ miles is simply a coincidence.

 

Respondent states that it lawfully purchased the Disputed Domain for $13,000.00 in July 2006 from the prior registrant to use for an online loan site known as Quality Financial Center.  He contends that this is entirely lawful and legitimate.  Respondent argues that Respondent operates a mortgage brokerage business with 42 employees in Huntington Beach, California, and purchased <qfc.com> to expand into the business of providing loans to first time home buyers and HUD loan programs.  The 3-letter abbreviation for Quality Financial Center makes for an easy to remember URL.  Respondent purchased the Disputed Domain in August of 2006, and Tran agreed to provide free hosting of the domain name, and had not planned to transfer it to Respondent, until Respondent’s website was ready.  After Complainant contacted Tran, Tran transferred the domain name to Respondent.  Respondent did not authorize, or have any knowledge of, the links that appeared on the website while Tran hosted the domain name and Respondent received no revenue in connection with the links.

 

Respondent asserts he did not purchase the Disputed Domain to prevent Complainant from owning a domain name incorporating its alleged trademark.  Respondent contends he had no knowledge of Complainant or its mark when it registered the Disputed Domain.

 

Respondent asserts that the Disputed Domain is composed solely of the common 3-letter combination QFC.  An advanced Google search for “QFC” excluding “quality food center” and “supermarket”, “grocery;” “pharmacy,” “coupons,” and <qfconline.com> to avoid pages referencing Complainant, yielded 437,000 web pages containing the common 3-letter combination.

 

Respondent maintains he has rights and a legitimate interest in the Disputed Domain because it incorporates the simple 3-letter combination QFC; because Respondent is known as Quality Financial Center; and because Respondent contends it is using the Disputed Domain in connection with an online loans website known as the Quality Financial Center.  Respondent maintains Complainant does not have exclusive rights to this common 3-letter combination.  There are numerous third party uses of “QFC.”

 

COMPLAINANT’S ADDITIONAL STATEMENT UNDER CONTENTION NO. 1

 

Complainant states that Respondent’s submission rests on the fiction that Phong Ngo is a bona fide purchaser without notice who should not be tarred with the bad faith actions of the former registrant, recidivist cybersquatters Andy Tran and SmartBuy.  (Response: “At the outset, it must be emphasized that Complainant is completely incorrect that respondent and the previous registrant Andy Tran, d/b/a SmartBuy (‘Tran”) are associated in any manner.”)  Based on that fiction, Respondent argues that it has long intended to build a legitimate website at <qfc.com>, and that it had no knowledge of QFC or the fact that the website was being used to steer consumers to links ostensibly advertising QFC competitors. 

 

“The truth,” Complainant asserts, “is that Phong Ngo, also known as Mike Ngo, has been the President of SmartBuy,” as made clear in the excerpt of a search report from the Accurint® database operated by LexisNexis.

 

The fact that Ngo has been an officer in the very company that he alleges sold him the domain, and that he even registered “SmartBuy” as a fictitious business name, demonstrates that Phong (Mike) Ngo has misrepresented his connection with the former registrant to this Panel, and is anything but a bona fide purchaser without notice.

 

Moreover, Complainant argues Respondent has offered no evidence that it has ever been known as “Quality Financial Center,” and the address given for the company at the website Respondent put up at <qfc.com> after this Complaint was filed (“333 City Blvd, 17th Floor, Orange CA 92868”) also appears to be a fiction, because a physical visit to that building (an office tower in suburban Los Angeles) revealed that there is no “Quality Financial Center” listed in the lobby or on that floor.

 

Respondent’s argument that <qfc.com> is not likely to be confused with the QFC tradename, “QFC” mark at common law, or the registered “QFC” marks, is belied by Respondent’s own use of the <qfc.com> domain to link to competitors’ websites.

 

There is no coincidence Complainant argues, in the fact that Respondent’s website sought to redirect traffic to <qfc.com> to websites purporting to be connected to Safeway and Albertsons, among other sites.

 

RESPONDENT’S REPLY TO COMPLAINANT’S ADDITIONAL STATEMENT UNDER CONTENTION NO. 1

 

While Respondent had been associated with Mr. Tran and SmartBuy in the past, he has not been since June 2004 and, thus was not associated at the time he purchased the domain name.  Respondent’s counsel maintains that he was not aware of this past association when the Response was filed, and Respondent did not believe it was relevant to disclose this fact to his counsel at the time.  This is why that prior association was not disclosed in the Response.

 

Respondent contends that the association between Respondent and Mr. Tran terminated in June 2004 over strong business and personal disagreements.  Respondent learned in June 2004 that Mr. Tran had filed a separate fictitious business name certificate for SmartBuy.com in 2002 in his own name, which excluded Respondent.  Respondent also learned he was not named or included as a signatory in a second SmartBuy business bank account Mr. Tran opened.  For these reasons, Respondent believed he could no longer trust Mr. Tran and felt that he was being cut out of the business.  For this reason, Respondent disassociated himself from Mr. Tran and SmartBuy in June 2004.

 

Respondent maintains that he and his partner sought to register the 3-letter domain name that corresponded to the abbreviation for Quality Financial Center, <qfc.com>.  By coincidence, this domain name was owned to Andy Tran.  Because they really wanted this domain name, Respondent contends he swallowed his pride and contacted Mr. Tran about purchasing it.  Respondent had no input or control over how Andy Tran was using the Disputed Domain prior to Respondent being in control of the DNS.

 

Respondent states that Quality Financial Center is not listed on the office building at 333 City Blvd, 17th Floor, Orange, CA 92868 because Respondent has not come to a final agreement with the landlord on the total square footage and lease price for the office. 

 

COMPLAINANT’S CONTENTION NO. 2

 

B.        RIGHTS OR LEGITIMATE INTERESTS:  Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii)

 

Complainant contends that Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the domain at issue because Respondent has not used the domain in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services, is not commonly known by the domain, and is simply trying to intentionally and misleadingly divert consumers expecting to find Complainant to its site.  Tran (SmartBuy) transferred the domain at issue to “Quality Financial Center” only very recently, in March 2007, after Tran was contacted by Complainant.  Respondent cannot legitimately claim to have a history of being known by the domain <qfc.com>.  The domain creation date is in December 2003, almost 11 years after Complainant first obtained federal registration of the QFC trademark. 

 

Complainant states that presently <qfc.com> directs to a parking page that contains only the text “Welcome to the future home of Quality Financial Center.  Please visit us again soon for great rates on both consumer and commercial loans,” along with a search box that links back to the domain’s registrar.  The title of the page is “DomainSite.com parked domain.”  Prior to the purported transfer of the domain at issue to Quality Financial Center, Tran (SmartBuy) directed the domain to monetized parking pages containing links to Complainant’s competitors.  Complainant argues that such parking page use has been held not to be a bona fide or otherwise legitimate use of a domain name.

 

Next Complainant asserts that Respondent has not been known as <qfc.com>.  The California Secretary of State has no record of a “Quality Financial Center” corporation or LLC, and phone book searches do not reveal any entity by that name at the address listed in the current WHOIS record.  Rather, the name appears to be a simple fabrication, made after Tran was contacted by Complainant.  Moreover, Respondent asserts the domain has been used to misdirect Internet users to the websites of competitors, thereby capitalizing on the likelihood of confusion of the domain at issue with Complainant’s QFC® trademark.  Accordingly, Respondent is not presently making, nor has previously made, a legitimate, noncommercial or fair use of the disputed domain name.

 

RESPONDENT’S RESPONSE TO CONTENTION NO. 2

 

Respondent contends Respondent has rights and legitimate interests in the domain name.

 

Respondent states that “QFC” is simply a 3-letter combination to which Complainant does not have exclusive rights.  A Google search for “QFC” excluding “quality food center” and “supermarket,” “grocery;” “pharmacy,” “coupons,” and <qfconline.com> to avoid pages referencing Complainant, yielded 437,000 web pages containing the common 3-letter combination, many of which are wholly unrelated to Complainant.  This substantial third-party use, Respondent contends, is evidence that Complainant does not have exclusive rights to the term QFC and, thus, supports Respondent’s legitimate interest in the Disputed Domain.  The fact that QFC is subject to substantial third-party use on the Internet, in and of itself, establishes Respondent’s legitimate interest in the Disputed Domain.

 

Moreover, in August 2006, before notice of this dispute, Respondent purchased the Disputed Domain for $13,000 to use for an expansion of its mortgage brokerage business. This is supported by the fact that Respondent has been in the mortgage business, operating Oceanside Mortgage Corporation for 13 years prior to purchasing the Disputed Domain.  It is well established that use of a domain name, and the intent to use a domain name, for a business constitutes use in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services, pursuant to Paragraph 4(c)(i) of the UDRP Policy, which is identical to Paragraph 4(c)(ii) of the Policy.  Here, the Respondent has already begun operation of the QFC online loans business at <qfc.com>.  Accordingly, for the above reasons, Respondent has demonstrated it has rights and legitimate interest in the Dispute Domain and the Complaint should, therefore, be denied. 

 

COMPLAINANT’S ADDITIONAL STATEMENT UNDER CONTENTION NO. 2

 

Respondent Ngo’s role in SmartBuy undermines his claim that he was unaware of how the site was being used before SmartBuy was contacted by Fred Meyer in March of this year.  Even if Ngo’s own allegations are believed, however, they make clear that he owned the website for months while it was being used to make money by steering traffic to QFC competitors.  Moreover, Respondent has offered no evidence that it has ever been known as “Quality Financial Center,” and the address given for the company at the website Respondent put up at <qfc.com> after this Complaint was filed (“333 City Blvd, 17th Floor, Orange CA 92868”) also appears to be a fiction, because a physical visit to that building (an office tower in suburban Los Angeles) revealed that there is no “Quality Financial Center” listed in the lobby or on that floor. 

 

Accordingly, Respondent is not presently making, nor has previously made, a legitimate, noncommercial or fair use of the disputed domain name.

 

RESPONDENT’S ADDITIONAL SUBMISSION UNDER CONTENTION NO. 2

 

Respondent asserts it is not now associated with Andy Tran or SmartBuy and was not so associated at the time he acquired the Disputed Domain.  (Affidavit of Phong Ngo.)  While Respondent had been associated with Mr. Tran and SmartBuy in the past, he has not been since June 2004 and, thus was not associated at the time he purchased the domain name.  Respondent’s counsel was not aware of this past association when the Response was filed, and Respondent did not believe it was relevant to disclose this fact to his counsel at the time.  This is why that prior association was not disclosed in the Response. 

 

Because they really wanted this domain name, Respondent swallowed his pride and contacted Mr. Tran about purchasing it.  Mr. Tran agreed to sell it for $13,000.  As noted in the Response, Respondent had no input or control over how Andy Tran was using the Disputed Domain prior to Respondent being in control of the DNS.  Their prior association does not change that fact.

 

Quality Financial Center is not listed on the office building at 333 City Blvd, 17 Floor, Orange, CA  92868 because Respondent has not come to a final agreement with the landlord on the total square footage and lease price for the office.  In the meantime, Respondent is conducting business out of its Oceanside Mortgage Corp. office in Huntington Beach, California.

 

COMPLAINANT’S CONTENTION NO. 3

 

C.        REGISTRATION AND USE IN BAD FAITH

 

Complainant maintains that Respondent has registered and is using the domain name <qfc.com> in bad faith, as demonstrated by Respondent’s adoption of Complainant’s trademark as the entirety of the domain at issue, by the response to Complainant’s initial cease and desist letter (i.e., quickly transferring registration to what appears to be an alias or alter ego), and by misdirecting visitors to <qfc.com> to Complainant’s competitors, such as Safeway.

 

Complainant further alleges that prior to Complainant sending a cease and desist letter to Tran on March 6, 2007, the domain at issue was directed to a page containing links to Complainant’s competitors.  When Complainant contacted Tran by letter on March 6, 2007 to address its concerns, Tran responded by re-registering the domain using an alias, or alter ego, in a transparent attempt to fabricate an argument of legitimate use after the fact.  These actions, coupled with Complainant’s registration and usage of the QFC mark over the past 13 years, demonstrates both actual and constructive knowledge of Complainant’s rights by Respondent prior to the registration, much less purported recent transfer, of the domain.  Complainant contends that “The registration and use of a domain name confusingly similar to a trademark despite actual or constructive knowledge of the mark holder’s rights is itself evidence of bad faith registration and use.” 

 

Complainant argues that the Panel may also infer that Respondent is affiliated with Tran and has previously made a profit from this usage of the domain.  Dell Inc. v. Superpennysaver, FA 676443 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 24, 2006) (“Respondent is using the [disputed] domain names to redirect Internet users to Respondent’s commercial websites that feature links to competing third-party websites.  This use constitutes disruption and is evidence of bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).”); Miss Selfridge Retail Ltd. v. Miss Selfridge Retail Ltd, FA 612497 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 14, 2006) (“Respondent is using the [disputed] domain name to operate a directory website that offers links to numerous clothing retailers, and the Panel infers that Respondent receives referral fees from third-party businesses for linking Internet users to their websites via the disputed domain name.).  See also Disney Enters., Inc. v. Dot Stop, FA 145227 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 17, 2003) (“The Panel may infer that Respondent is making a profit from the Internet traffic that is diverted to Respondent’s website.”).  Use of a confusingly similar domain to attract Internet traffic for commercial gain constitutes bad faith under the Policy. 

 

RESPONDENT’S RESPONSE TO CONTENTION NO. 3

 

The third element that Complainant must show is Respondent’s bad faith registration and use.  The Complaint fails on this count as well.  The Policy identifies four circumstances that may constitute evidence of bad faith registration and use:

 

(i) circumstances indicating that you have registered or you have acquired the domain name primarily for the purpose of selling, renting, or otherwise transferring the domain name registration to the complainant who is the owner of the trademark or service mark or to a competitor of that complainant, for valuable consideration in excess of your documented out-of-pocket costs directly related to the domain name; or

 

(ii) you have registered the domain name in order to prevent the owner of the trademark or service mark from reflecting the mark in a corresponding domain name, provided that you have engaged in a pattern of such conduct; or

 

(iii) you have registered the domain name primarily for the purpose of disrupting the business of a competitor; or

 

(iv) by using the domain name, you have intentionally attempted to attract, for commercial gain, Internet users to your web site or other on-line location, by creating a likelihood of confusion with the complainant's mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of your web site or location or of a product or service on your web site or location.

 

Respondent maintains there is absolutely no evidence that Respondent registered the Disputed Domain to sell to Complainant.  Nor is there any evidence that Respondent had even heard of Complainant or its purported trademark when it registered the Disputed Domain – the undisputed evidence being to the contrary.  Absent evidence of such knowledge on the part of Respondent, bad faith cannot be proven.

 

Respondent asserts there was no basis for Respondent to have knowledge of Complainant’s mark.  Complainant does not operate in the State of California and, thus, he would not have heard of Complainant through local advertising or otherwise.

 

Respondent contends that absent direct proof that a common term domain name was registered or acquired solely for the purpose of profiting from Complainant’s trademark rights, there can be no finding of bad faith registration and use.

 

Here, Respondent argues, the undeniable fact is that “QFC” is a common 3-letter combination, appearing on numerous third-party web pages unrelated to Complainant as acronyms for things other than Complainant’s business.  This extensive third-party use is evidence that Complainant does not enjoy exclusive use of the Disputed Domain, thus it cannot be concluded that Respondent selected the Disputed Domain with Complainant in mind.

 

Complainant suggests that the transfer of the Domain Name to Respondent was a charade intended to evade application of the Policy.   However, the evidence is that Respondent and the prior registrant of the Disputed Domain, Andy Tran, are unrelated parties.  Respondent was involved in the home loan business in its Oceanside Mortgage business for 13 years prior to purchasing the Disputed Domain and wanted to expand its loan business.  Respondent, thus, had a bona fide reason to use QFC for a business called Quality Financial Center.  Respondent purchased the Disputed Domain long before any dispute arose with Complainant.  It is only the transfer of the Disputed Domain that occurred after Complainant contacted Mr. Tran who was only hosting the domain name for Respondent until its <qfc.com> website was completed.

 

Nor can the links that appeared on the <qfc.com> site prior to transfer of the Disputed Domain establish bad faith on the part of Respondent.  Respondent did not control the Disputed Domain when the links were present because the DNS for the domain was still set to the servers controlled by Mr. Tran.

 

COMPLAINANT’S ADDITIONAL SUBMISSION UNDER CONTENTION NO. 3

 

Complainant states that since Ngo has feigned having no association with SmartBuy, the Response does not purport to dispute SmartBuy’s bad faith in registering and using the <qfc.com> domain.  Neither is it disputed that SmartBuy transferred the domain in dispute only after it received Complainant’s objection letter.  Indeed, Ngo’s own declaration admits to personal knowledge of this fact.

 

Neither, in light of the evidence noted above, can Respondent credibly dispute that he is, in fact, associated with SmartBuy and Andy Tran.  The very fact that Respondent sought to hide that association from this Panel – and flatly, falsely denied it in his Response – is strong evidence of bad faith.  This case simply presents another attempt by SmartBuy and its associates to “launder” domain names by transferring them after receiving an objection – a tactic that failed in Asset Marketing Systems, LLC v. SmartBuy Corporation, Andy Tran, et al., D2004-0492 (WIPO  Sept. 17, 2004), and that should fail again here.  It also bears note that here, like in Asset Marketing, Respondent has further confirmed his bad faith by using false address information in connection with the domain, including not only the fictional “333 City Blvd” address noted above, but at least partially false information in the WHOIS, as well, where Ngo has claimed that his business occupies “Suite 300” in a building in Orange, California where no “suite” exists.

 

Complainant contends that Respondent’s own submission is his undoing.  By confirming that he is none other than Mike Ngo, he confirmed that he is absolutely “associated” with the former registrant of record, SmartBuy.  Complainant argues that Respondent’s unconditional, but false, denial of any such association is perhaps the clearest evidence one can have that this confusingly similar domain was registered in bad faith for no legitimate purpose.

 

RESPONDENT’S ADDITIONAL SUBMISSION UNDER CONTENTION NO. 3

 

Respondent advises that it is not now associated with Andy Tran or SmartBuy and was not so associated at the time he acquired the Disputed Domain.  While Respondent had been associated with Mr. Tran and SmartBuy in the past, he has not been since June 2004 and, thus was not associated at the time he purchased the domain name.  Respondent’s counsel advises he was not aware of this past association when the Response was filed, and Respondent did not believe it was relevant to disclose this fact to his counsel at the time.  This is the reason given for not disclosing prior association.

 

Because they really wanted this domain name, Respondent indicates he swallowed his pride and contacted Mr. Tran about purchasing it.  Mr. Tran agreed to sell it for $13,000.  Respondent contends that he had no input or control over how Andy Tran was using the Disputed Domain prior to Respondent being in control of the DNS.  Their prior association does not change that fact.

 

Respondent states the reason that Quality Financial Center is not listed on the office building at 333 City Blvd, 17th Floor, Orange, CA 92868 because Respondent has not come to a final agreement with the landlord on the total square footage and lease price for the office.  In the meantime, Respondent is conducting business out of its Oceanside Mortgage Corp. office in Huntington Beach, California.

 

FINDINGS

Identical or Confusingly Similar:  Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)

 

The Panel finds the issues on this element in favor of Complainant.

 

Complainant owns rights in three service marks registered with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”): QFC (and design) (Reg. No. 1,747,588 issued January 19, 1993; QFC QUALITY FOOD CENTERS (and design) (Reg. No. 2,301,350 issued December 21, 1999); and QFC QUALITY FOOD CENTERS ADVANTAGE CARD (Reg. No. 2,733,050), all essentially for retail grocery store services (collectively “the QFC Marks”).  Respondent does not dispute Complainant’s ownership of these marks.  The Panel finds that such evidence establishes Complainant’s rights in these marks pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).”).  See Disney Enters., Inc. v. Kudrna, FA 686103 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 2, 2006) (finding that the complainant’s registration of the DISNEY trademark with the USPTO prior to the respondent’s registration of the disputed domain name is sufficient to prove that the complainant has rights in the mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)).

 

The Panel finds that despite Complainant’s wholly improper claim to the contrary, Complainant does not own a trademark registration of the word mark QFC, nor does the evidence submitted support Complainant’s claim of common law rights in QFC alone.

 

However, Complainant need not prove that its mark is identical to the domain name to satisfy this prong of the test.  The Panel finds that Respondent’s <qfc.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s QFC mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  Respondent is incorrect that a domain name cannot be confusingly similar to a design mark.  As previous panels have held, due to the nature of Internet domain names, it is impossible to duplicate a design mark in a domain name.  See Experian Info. Solutions, Inc. v. Credit Research, Inc., D2002-0095 (WIPO May 7, 2002) (“The fact that Complainant’s marks incorporate distinctive design elements is irrelevant to this analysis.  Since a domain name can only consist of alphanumeric text, design elements are ignored when considering this element.”); see also Commerce LLC v. Hatcher, FA 105749 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 9, 2002) (“Moreover, the design elements of Complainant’s mark cannot be captured in a domain name and thus are considered irrelevant for the purposes of this analysis.”).  The Panel agrees with these observations and holdings and rules that the disputed domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s QFC Marks under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Rights and Legitimate Interests:  Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

The Panel finds the issues on this element in favor of Complainant.

 

Once Complainant makes a prima facie case in support of its allegations, the burden shifts to Respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).  See Do The Hustle, LLC v. Tropic Web, D2000-0624 (WIPO Aug. 21, 2000) (holding that, where the complainant has asserted that the respondent has no rights or legitimate interests with respect to the domain name, it is incumbent on the respondent to come forward with concrete evidence rebutting this assertion because this information is “uniquely within the knowledge and control of the respondent”); see also Clerical Med. Inv. Group Ltd. v. Clericalmedical.com, D2000-1228 (WIPO Nov. 28, 2000) (finding that, under certain circumstances, the mere assertion by the complainant that the respondent has no right or legitimate interest is sufficient to shift the burden of proof to the respondent to demonstrate that such a right or legitimate interest does exist).

 

Although Respondent is currently listed in the WHOIS information as “Quality Financial Center c/o Phong Ngo,” Complainant contends that this information was only changed to reflect the instant Respondent after Complainant contacted the previous owner of the <qfc.com> domain name.  The record is absent of any other evidence supporting the proposition that Respondent is commonly known by the disputed domain name.  The Panel finds that it is clear that Respondent is not commonly known by the <qfc.com> domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See Yoga Works, Inc. v. Arpita, FA 155461 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 17, 2003) (finding that the respondent was not “commonly known by” the <shantiyogaworks.com> domain name despite listing its name as “Shanti Yoga Works” in its WHOIS contact information because there was “no affirmative evidence before the Panel that the respondent was ever ‘commonly known by’ the disputed domain name prior to its registration of the disputed domain name”); see also Ultimate Elecs., Inc. v. Nichols, FA 195683 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 27, 2003) (“[O]ther than Respondent’s infringing use of the ULTIMATE ELECTRONICS mark on its web page and in its domain name . . . , there is no evidence that Respondent is commonly known by the <ultimateelectronics.net> domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii), or that there is any other entity besides Complainant authorized to trade as ULTIMATE ELECTRONICS.”). 

 

The Panel finds that the website that currently resolves from the disputed domain name does not qualify as demonstrable preparations to use the disputed domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii), particularly given the misinformation Respondent has seen fit to provide this Panel as to its true interest in the domain name (see below).  Thus, the Panel holds that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests in the <qfc.com> domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).  See Boeing Co. v. Bressi, D2000-1164 (WIPO Oct. 23, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interests where the respondent has advanced no basis on which the panel could conclude that it has a right or legitimate interest in the domain names, and no commercial use of the domain names has been established); see also Do The Hustle, LLC v. Tropic Web, D2000-0624 (WIPO Aug. 21, 2000) (finding that when the respondent declares its intent to develop a website, “[Policy ¶] 4(c)(i) requires Respondent to show 1) ‘demonstrable’ evidence of such preparations to use the domain name, and 2) that such preparations were undertaken ‘before any notice to [Respondent] of the dispute’”).

 

Moreover, Complainant contends that the disputed domain name was previously used, when registered to a third party, to resolve to a website that displayed hyperlinks to third-party websites in direct competition with Complainant.  Such use, Complainant argues, is presumably for the commercial benefit of Respondent through the accrual of click-through fees.  Complainant also contends that the instant Respondent and the previous owner of the disputed domain name are the same or related entity.  In its Additional Submission, Complainant presents further evidence to support its contention that Respondent and the previous owner of the disputed domain name are related entities, including information that Phong Ngo, also known as Mike Ngo, has been the President of the organization known as “SmartBuy” and associated with Andy Tran both of whom are the previous owners of the mark.  Complainant argues that Respondent Ngo’s role in SmartBuy undermines his claim that he was unaware of how the site was being used before SmartBuy was contacted by Fred Meyer in March of this year.  Even if Ngo’s own allegations are believed, however, they make clear that he owned the website for months while it was being used to make money by steering traffic to QFC competitors.

 

Respondent denies that he had any knowledge of this use.  However, the panel is not convinced of that assertion in light of the circumstances set forth herein indicating the Respondent’s past relationships with Tran; the circumstances of the transfer from Tran to Respondent; past conduct of Tran and Respondent involving the same allegations; Respondent’s allegation that even though he did not trust Tran, he permitted the improper use of the domain name; the fact that Respondent has offered no independent evidence that it has ever been known as “Quality Financial Center,” and the address given for the company at the website Respondent put up at <qfc.com> after this Complaint was filed (“333 City Blvd, 17th Floor, Orange CA 92868”) proves to be wrong.  There is no “Quality Financial Center” at that address;.  All of the above make it appropriate to impute the actions and knowledge of Tran to Respondent which gives Respondent constructive knowledge of Complainant's claim of a dispute.  Thus, the Panel concludes that Respondent received notice of the dispute prior to making any demonstrable preparations to use the domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services and cannot, therefore, claim a right or legitimate interest under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the domain name, without intent for commercial gain to misleadingly divert consumers or to tarnish the trademark or service mark at issue under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith:  Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

The Panel finds the issues on this element in favor of Complainant.

 

The Panel finds that the disputed domain name is not currently in active use, and that the record lacks evidence demonstrating Complainant’s intentions to use the <qfc.com> domain name.  Because of this, the Panel finds bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  See DCI S.A. v. Link Commercial Corp., D2000-1232 (WIPO Dec. 7, 2000) (concluding that the respondent’s passive holding of the domain name satisfies the requirement of ¶ 4(a)(iii) of the Policy); see also Clerical Med. Inv. Group Ltd. v. Clericalmedical.com, D2000-1228 (WIPO Nov. 28, 2000) (finding that merely holding an infringing domain name without active use can constitute use in bad faith). 

 

The majority of the Panel find that Respondent has registered and is using the disputed domain name to commercially benefit from a likelihood of confusion created between Complainant’s marks and the <qfc.com> domain name.  A minority of the Panel, disagrees, but is persuaded that Respondent acquired the domain as part of a coordinated effort with the previous owner to prevent the transfer of the domain to Complainant with a resulting disruption of the previous owner's revenues from the site.  Thus the Panel finds bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).    

 

Complainant contends that Tran and SmartBuy have previously been the respondents in UDRP proceedings in which the disputed domain names were transferred from the third party in question to the respective complainants in those proceedings.  See Asset Mktg. Sys., LLC v. SmartBuy Corp., et. al., D2004-0492 (WIPO Sept. 17, 2004); see also Disney Enters., Inc. v. Andy Tran d/b/a SmartBuy Corp., FA 320239 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 20, 2004).  In its Additional Submission, Complainant presents various forms of evidence to support its assertion that Respondent and the previous owner of the <qfc.com> domain name are related entities.

 

The relationship of Andy Tran, SmartBuy, Phong Ngo, Mike Ngo and Respondent is not entirely clear from all the conflicting evidence on the matter.  However, the Panel notes this evidence:

 

·        Tran transferred the mark immediately after it received Complainant’s complaint letter.

·        Respondent claims to have purchased the mark in July or August of 2006 but left it with Tran who agreed to provide free hosting of the mark until Respondent’s website was ready.

·        Respondent claims that this hosting was without his supervision and he had no knowledge of the fact that the website was being used to steer consumers to links advertising QFC competitors.

·        The purchase by Respondent of the mark, the hosting agreement, the lack of supervision for months of Tran’s use of the site were all done by Respondent even though he did not trust Tran because Tran had cheated him in prior business relationships.

·        Respondent at first denied that he was associated in any manner with Tran or SmartBuy.  It turns out that the fact is that he and Tran had been partners and Respondent had actually been the President of SmartBuy. 

·        Respondent has not used the domain name in offering goods or services and is not commonly known by that name.

·        Although Respondent represented that his organization “Quality Financial Center” had an office at a certain address in California, this turned out not to be true.

·        There is no record in California of a “Quality Financial Center” corporation or LLC.  Also, no such entity is in the phone book.

·        Tran and SmartBuy have previously made a profit from the practice of changing the registrant of a domain name before or during a UDRP proceeding in an attempt to disrupt that proceeding and circumvent the policy.

From all the evidence set out and the circumstances surrounding these transactions as well as the reasonable inference to be drawn from such, the Panel concludes that Respondent had both actual and constructive knowledge of all the circumstances surrounding the transfer from Tran to Respondent.  We also conclude that Respondent was aware of the improper usage of the mark by Tran during the period of the alleged hosting of the mark for Respondent.  Because of this, all of Tran’s conduct and knowledge of the circumstances of the use of this mark are imputed to Respondent.

 

The Panel finds that using a domain name to display hyperlinks to third-party websites in direct competition with Complainant constitutes bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).  See EBAY, Inc. v. MEOdesigns, D2000-1368 (WIPO Dec. 15, 2000) (finding that the respondent registered and used the domain name <eebay.com> in bad faith where the respondent has used the domain name to promote competing auction sites); see also S. Exposure v. S. Exposure, Inc., FA 94864 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 18, 2000) (finding the respondent acted in bad faith by attracting Internet users to a website that competes with the complainant’s business).

 

There is an additional reason for the Panel’s ruling and that is our view that the purpose of this transfer of the mark from Tran to Respondent was to avoid the Complaint filed.  This conduct constitutes bad faith. 

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)   the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights;

(2)   Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)   the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <qfc.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

 

 

Timothy D. O’Leary, Presiding Panelist

Sally M. Abel, Panelist

Diane Cabell, Panelist

Dated:  June 11, 2007

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum