DECISION

Kinko's Ventures, Inc. v MIC

Claim Number: FA0011000095961

PARTIES

Complainant is Kinko's Ventures, Inc., Ventura, CA, USA ("Complainant"). Respondent is MIC, Closter, NJ, USA ("Respondent").

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAMES

The domain names at issue are kinkoaol.com, aolkinko.com registered with BulkRegister.com.

PANELIST

The Panelist certifies that she has acted independently and impartially and that to the best of her knowledge she has no known conflict in serving as the panelist in this proceeding.

Honorable Carolyn Marks Johnson sits as Panelist.

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum ("the Forum") electronically on November 9, 2000; The Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on November 7, 2000.

On Nov 10, 2000, BulkRegister.com confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the domain names kinkoaol.com, aolkinko.com are registered with BulkRegister.com and that the Respondent is the current registrant of the name. BulkRegister.com has verified that Respondent is bound by the BulkRegister.com registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s UDRP.

On November 10, 2000, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the "Commencement Notification"), setting a deadline of November 30, 2000 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@kinkoaol.com, and postmaster@aolkinko.com by e-mail.

Having received no Response from Respondent, using the same contact details and methods as were used for the Commencement Notification, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

On December 13, 2000, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a One Member panel, the Forum appointed Honorable Carolyn Marks Johnson as Panelist.

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Uniform Rules "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent." Therefore, the Panel may issue its Decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum’s Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any Response from the Respondent.

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain names be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant alleges the following:

    1. Respondent’s registered domain names, kinkoaol.com and aolkinko.com are identical to or at least confusingly similar to Complainant’s federally registered "KINKO’S" mark. The "kinko" portion depicted in Respondent’s domain names is derived directly from Complainant’s mark "KINKO’S" and is therefore identical to or confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark. The registration date of kinkoaol.com and aolkinko.com is the exact same date that Kinko’s and America On Line (aka AOL) launched a multi-year, multi-million dollar strategic alliance. Complainant contends that Respondent’s registration of kinkoaol.com and aolkinko.com was prompted by the announcement of this alliance.
    2. Complainant first began using its famous "KINKO’S" mark at least as early as 1970. Its first KINKO’S mark registered with the United States Patent and Trademark Office on December 27, 1994, under Reg. No. 1,869,915, for "photocopying; word-processing and typing; rental of office machinery and equipment; photocopying and reproducing and compiling documents for others; preparing publicity documents; lease and rental of copy machines, typewriters, and word-processors." Complainant also owns the kinkos.com Internet domain name, which was duly registered in August 1993.
    3. Complainant has used its "KINKO’S" mark substantially and continuously since 1970 and has spent a significant amount of time and money in its advertising and promotional campaigns, both on and off the Internet. As a result, Complainant has built up significant good will in its "KINKO’S" name.

    4. Attempting to regain control of kinkoaol.com and aolkinko.com, Complainant sent Respondent two letters providing Respondent the opportunity to transfer the domains over to Complainant without the intervention of an outside third party. Even though both letters were deemed received via Registered Mail by Respondent, both were ignored.
    5. Complainant has never authorized Respondent to use or register anything with "KINKO’S", in whole or in part, as a domain name or otherwise. Complainant’s mark is famous and well known in the community and in various countries around the world. Respondent should be well aware of the famous "KINKO’S" brand and is attempting to capitalize on Complainant’s fame and wealth. Although neither domain name currently offers an active site on the World Wide Web, Complainant, believes that Respondent registered both domain names without right and with the intent to purposely withhold the names from their rightful owner.

B. Respondent did not submit a response in this matter.

FINDINGS

The Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy ("ICANN Rules") state the following with regard to default cases:

(a) In the event that a Party, in the absence of exceptional circumstances, does not comply with any of the time periods established by these Rules or the Panel, the Panel shall proceed to a decision on the complaint.

(b) If a Party, in the absence of exceptional circumstances, does not comply with any provision of, or requirement under, these Rules or any request from the Panel, the Panel shall draw such inferences therefrom as it considers appropriate. ICANN Rules 14.

In this case, Respondent has not submitted a response, and therefore this Panelist may infer, for the purposes of this decision, that the averments in the complaint are true. See Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009, (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) ("In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint").

This panelist also takes note that Complainant has attempted to contact Respondent regarding this matter, and that Respondent has not responded.

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 4(a) of the ICANN Uniform Domain Name Dispute Policy ("Policy") requires that a complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

(1) the domain name registered by the Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights;

(2) Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3) the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

For the purposes of this element of the ICANN Policy, Complainant must demonstrate two things, that it has rights in a trademark or service mark, and that the domain names at issue are identical or confusingly similar to that mark. The evidence indicates that Complainant has demonstrated both elements.

Complainant holds several federal trademark registrations for its KINKO’S mark, including Reg. No. 1,896,175; 1,869,915; 1,878,902; 1,109,701; and 1,878,998. This is sufficient to evidence Complainant’s rights in a mark.

The domain names at issue, kinkoaol.com and aolkinko.com, are confusingly similar to Complainant’s KINKO’S mark, especially in light of Complainant’s recent strategic alliance with America On Line (AOL). Linguistically, the domain names contain all but one letter of Complainant’s KINKO’S mark. See America Online, Inc. v. Avrasya Yayincilik Danismanlik Ltd., FA 93679 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 16, 2000) (finding that Respondent’s domain name, americanonline.com, is confusingly similar to Complainant’s famous mark).

Additionally, the alliance between Kinko’s and AOL, which was announced on February 16, 2000, could lead a reasonable person to believe that a web site associated with either of the domain names at issue was affiliated or sponsored by Complainant. Therefore, this panelist finds that the domain names also are confusingly similar to Complainant’s KINKO’S mark.

The Panel finds that the domain names in issue are identical to and confusingly similar to Complainant’s registered mark.

Rights or Legitimate Interests

The ICANN Policy provides that Respondent may demonstrate rights or a legitimate interest in a domain name by providing evidence of any of the following:

    1. before any notice to you of the dispute, your use of, or demonstrable preparations to use, the domain name or a name corresponding to the domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services; or
    2. you (as an individual, business, or other organization) have been commonly known by the domain name, even if you have acquired no trademark or service mark rights; or
    3. you are making a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the domain name, without intent for commercial gain to misleadingly divert consumers or to tarnish the trademark or service mark at issue. ICANN Rules 4.c.(i), (ii) and (iii).

The evidence presented does not indicate that Respondent provided or that Respondent could provide evidence of any such right or legitimate interest. Respondent has not demonstrated any preparations to use the domain names in a bona fide offering of goods or services. In fact, because the domain names indicate an association between Kinko’s and AOL, it is doubtful that any future use could be considered a bona fide offering. Respondent does not appear to be commonly known by either of the domain names. Respondent is not making any use of the domain names, commercial, noncommercial or otherwise.

Therefore, this Panel concludes that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interest in the domain names.

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

This panel also finds that Respondent’s registration of the domain names kinkoaol.com and aolkinko.com indicates bad faith under the ICANN Policy and warrants granting Complainant’s requested relief.

The circumstances of bad faith listed under Policy 4.b. are listed in particular, but without limitation. UDRP Panels have held other circumstances of bad faith can warrant transfer of a domain name. See CBS Broadcasting, Inc. v. LA-Twilight-Zone, D2000-0397 (WIPO June 19, 2000) ("[T]he Policy expressly recognizes that other circumstances can be evidence that a domain name was registered and is being used in bad faith").

The timing of Respondent’s registration of the domain names kinkoaol.com and aolkinko.com when compared with the announcement of the Kinko and AOL agreement clearly indicates opportunistic bad faith. See America Online Inc. v. Shenzhen JZT Computer Software Co. Ltd, D2000-0809 (WIPO Sept. 6, 2000) (finding that "gameicq.com" and "gameicq.net" are obviously connected with services provided with the world-wide business of ICQ and the very use by someone with no connection with the product suggests opportunistic bad faith).

The fact that Respondent registered the domain names on the same date Complainant announced a strategic alliance with AOL evidences Respondent’s intent to reap some sort of financial reward from its registration, either through reselling the domain names, or by using the fame associated with the KINKO’S and AOL marks to draw Internet traffic to an online location. When there is no legitimate explanation for Respondent’s conduct, and any future use of the domain names would further injure Complainant, a finding of registration and use in bad faith is justified. See Hewlett-Packard Company v. Greg Martineau, FA 95359 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 30, 2000) (finding that Respondent’s failure to submit an assertion of good faith intent to use the domain name, in addition to the passive holding of the domain name, reveal that Respondent registered and uses the domain name in bad faith). In this case, it is clear to the Panelist that the domain names were registered purposefully, non-randomly, and in bad faith.

Therefore, this Panel concludes that Respondent registered and used the domain names in bad faith.

DECISION

Having satisfied all three ICANN Policy elements, this Panelist concludes that the requested relief shall be granted.

Accordingly, the domain names kinkoaol.com and aolkinko.com shall be and hereby are Ordered to be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

Honorable Carolyn Marks Johnson

Retired Judge

Arbitrator

Dated: December 26, 2000.

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page