DECISION

Minnesota Monthly Publications Inc. v Key Enterprises d/b/a MSP Communications

Claim Number: FA0101000096381

PARTIES

The Complainant is Minnesota Monthly Publications Inc., Minneapolis, MN, USA ("Complainant") represented by Nicole A. Engisch, of Leonard, Street and Deinard. The Respondent is Key Enterprises d/b/a MSP Communications, Minneapolis, MN, USA ("Respondent").

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is "tctaste.com" registered with Network Solutions.

PANEL

On February 12, 2001, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a One Member panel, the Forum appointed James P. Buchele as Panelist. The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge, has no known conflict in serving as a panelist in this proceeding.

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum (the "Forum") electronically on January 10, 2001; the Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on January 10, 2001.

On January 12, 2001, Network Solutions confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the domain name "tctaste.com" is registered with Network Solutions and that the Respondent is the current registrant of the name. Network Solutions has verified that Respondent is bound by the Network Solutions 5.0 registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

On January 15, 2001, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the "Commencement Notification"), setting a deadline of February 5, 2001 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@tctaste.com by e-mail.

Having received no Response from Respondent, using the same contact details and methods as were used for the Commencement Notification, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent." Therefore, the Panel may issue its Decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum’s Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any Response from the Respondent.

RELIEF SOUGHT

The Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from the Respondent to the Complainant.

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

    1. Complainant alleges the following:
    2. Complainant is the owner of federal Registration Number 2,119,268 for the mark TC TASTE for use with a supplement of a monthly magazine dealing with food and drink. Since April 21, 1997, and continuously to the present, Complainant has been using the TC TASTE trademark and thus has built up extensive good will in the use of its trademark. As a result, the mark is well known and the public has come to recognize the TC TASTE trademark as signifying a single source of origin for the monthly magazine supplement that Complainant sells.

      Respondent is a long-standing direct competitor of Complainant, selling, for example, a competing magazine known as Mpls. St. Paul Magazine. Respondent registered the domain name tctaste.com on June 22, 1998, or more than one year after Complainant's first use of the TC TASTE trademark.

      The domain name tctaste.com, is confusingly similar to Complainant's registered trademark, TC TASTE. Respondent has no right or legitimate interest with respect to the domain name. Respondent has no association or affiliation with Complainant, and has never received any license or other permission from Complainant to use the TC TASTE mark or any related or similar mark. Currently, Respondent is apparently not making any Web site use of the domain name. An attempted visit to the site that would be housed by the domain name demonstrates that it is not even "under construction."

      On or about November 28, 2000, counsel for Complainant sent a cease and desist letter pertaining to this domain name dispute to Respondent. Among other things, the letter indicated that "[f]ailure on [Respondent's] part to relinquish the "tctaste.com" domain name will indicate to [Complainant] that the continued retention of the registration and related actions are willful and intentional and will force [Complainant] to take further legal steps to protect its registered marks and goodwill." Respondent has not responded to the letter, further demonstrating that its actions appear to have been in bad faith.

    3. Respondent has not submitted a response.

FINDINGS

The Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") state the following with regard to default cases:

(a) In the event that a Party, in the absence of exceptional circumstances, does not comply with any of the time periods established by these Rules or the Panel, the Panel shall proceed to a decision on the complaint.

(b) If a Party, in the absence of exceptional circumstances, does not comply with any provision of, or requirement under, these Rules or any request from the Panel, the Panel shall draw such inferences therefrom as it considers appropriate. Rule 14.

In this case, Respondent has not submitted a response, and therefore this Panel may infer, for the purposes of this decision, that the averments in the complaint are true. See Ziegenfelder Co. v. VMH Enterprises, Inc. D2000-0039 (WIPO Mar. 14, 2000) (finding that based on Respondent’s failure to respond, the Panel draws two inferences: (1) that Respondent does not deny the facts asserted by Complainant, and (2) Respondent does not deny conclusions which the Complainant asserts can be drawn from the facts).

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of the Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules.

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that the Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

(1) the domain name registered by the Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights;

(2) the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3) the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

The domain name tctaste.com, is identical to Complainant's registered trademark, TC TASTE. See Football Ass’n Ltd. v. UKIP, D2000-1359 (WIPO Dec. 15, 2000) (finding that domain name "facup.com" is clearly identical to the FA CUP trademark belonging to Complainant); Croatia Airlines v. Kwen Kijong, AF 0302 (eResolution Sept. 25, 2000) (finding that the domain name "croatiaairlines.com" is identical to the Complainant's trademark "Croatia Airlines"). Therefore, the complainant has satisfied the requirement under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

Rights or Legitimate Interests

Complainant has not licensed or otherwise permitted Respondent to use the Complainant's Mark. Respondent has never been commonly known by the domain name. Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).

Respondent’s failure to use the domain name further proves that he has no rights or legitimate interests in the domain name. See Ziegenfelder Co. v. VMH Enterprises, Inc. D2000-0039 (WIPO Mar. 14, 2000) (finding that failure to provide a product or service or develop the site demonstrates that the Respondents have not established any rights or legitimate interests in the said domain name); Flor-Jon Films, Inc. v. Ron Larson, FA 94974 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 25, 2000) (finding that the Respondent’s failure to develop the site demonstrates a lack of legitimate interest in the domain name). Therefore, the complainant has met the requirement of Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

The passive holding of the domain name by a competitor of Complainant is a strong indication of bad faith. See DCI S.A. v. Link Commercial Corp. D2000-1232 (WIPO Dec. 7, 2000) (concluding that the Respondent’s passive holding of the domain name satisfies the requirement of paragraph 4 (a) (iii) of the Policy); Clerical Med. Inv. Group Ltd. v. Clericalmedical.com, D2000-1228 (WIPO Nov. 28, 2000) (finding that merely holding an infringing domain name without active use can constitute use in bad faith). Thus, the complainant has satisfied the bad faith requirement under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

DECISION

Having established all three elements required by the ICANN Policy Rule 4(a), it is the decision of the panel that the requested relief be granted.

Accordingly, for all of the foregoing reasons, it is ordered that the domain name, "tctaste.com" be transferred from the Respondent to the Complainant.

 

James P. Buchele, Panelist

Dated: February 14, 2001

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page