national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

McGraw-Hill Companies, Inc. v. Minerva

Claim Number: FA0704000969594

 

PARTIES

Complainant is McGraw-Hill Companies, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Andrew Baum, of Darby & Darby P.C., 805 Third Ave., New York, NY 10022.  Respondent is Minerva (“Respondent”), POB 7023, Jerusalem 91070, Israel.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <standardandpoors.mobi>, registered with DomainPeople, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Bruce E. Meyerson as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on April 24, 2007; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on April 30, 2007.

 

On April 27, 2007, DomainPeople, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <standardandpoors.mobi> domain name is registered with DomainPeople, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  DomainPeople, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the DomainPeople, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On May 1, 2007, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the "Commencement Notification"), setting a deadline of May 21, 2007 by which Respondent could file a response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@standardandpoors.mobi by e-mail.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On May 24, 2007, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Bruce E. Meyerson as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent."  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.      Respondent’s <standardandpoors.mobi> domain name is identical to Complainant’s STANDARD & POOR’S mark.

 

2.      Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <standardandpoors.mobi> domain name.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <standardandpoors.mobi> domain name in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant, McGraw-Hill Companies, Inc., is a global information services provider.  Complainant serves three principal markets: financial services, education, and business information through brands such as STANDARD & POOR’S.  Complainant began using the STANDARD & POOR’S mark in 1941 in connection with the provision of credit ratings.  Complainant’s STANDARD & POOR’S business unit is recognized today as one of the world’s foremost sources of credit ratings, indices, investment research, risk evaluation and data.  Complainant’s global organization is the largest source of independent equity research and a leader in mutual fund information and analysis.  In connection with the provision of these services, Complainant holds a trademark registration with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) for the STANDARD & POOR’S mark (Reg. No. 1,049,235 issued September 28, 1976).  Complainant has also registered the STANDARD & POOR’S mark in several other countries, including in Israel, where Respondent currently resides (Reg. No. 100286 issued October 13, 1998).

 

Respondent registered the <standardandpoors.mobi> domain name on September 26, 2006.  The disputed domain name resolves to a blank website containing the phrase, “This doamin [sic] is for sale.  Please email us at thetrampcard@yahoo.co.uk.”  

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)   the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)   Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)   the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant has established rights in the STANDARD & POOR’S mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) by registering the mark with the USPTO.  See Innomed Techs., Inc. v. DRP Servs., FA 221171 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 18, 2004) (“Registration of the NASAL-AIRE mark with the USPTO establishes Complainant's rights in the mark.”); see also Vivendi Universal Games v. XBNetVentures Inc., FA 198803 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 11, 2003) (“Complainant's federal trademark registrations establish Complainant's rights in the BLIZZARD mark.”).

 

Respondent’s <standardandpoors.mobi> domain name is identical to Complainant’s STANDARD & POOR’S mark because Respondent’s domain name incorporates the dominant features of Complainant’s mark, replaces the ampersand with “and,” omits the apostrophe, and adds the top-level domain “.mobi.”  Ampersands and apostrophes are not reproducible in a domain name and thus, the Panel finds that such minor alterations to Complainant’s registered mark do not negate the identical aspects of Respondent’s domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Wright & Lato, Inc. v. Epstein, D2000-0621 (WIPO Sept. 2, 2000) (finding that the <wrightandlato.com> domain name is identical to the complainant’s WRIGHT & LATO mark because the ampersand symbol (&) is not reproducible in a URL); see also Gurney’s Inn Resort & Spa Ltd. v. Whitney, FA 140656 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 19, 2003) (“Punctuation and spaces between words are not significant in determining the similarity of a domain name and a mark because punctuation and spaces are not reproducible in a domain name.”); see also U.S. News & World Report, Inc. v. Lai Zhongqi, FA 917070 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 9, 2007) (finding the <usnews.mobi> identical to the U.S. NEWS mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) has been satisfied.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant claims that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the <standardandpoors.mobi> domain name.  Complainant must first make a prima facie case in support of its allegations, and then the burden shifts to Respondent to show it does have rights or legitimate interests pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).  See G.D. Searle v. Martin Mktg., FA 118277 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 1, 2002) (“Because Complainant’s Submission constitutes a prima facie case under the Policy, the burden effectively shifts to Respondent.”); see also Do The Hustle, LLC v. Tropic Web, D2000-0624 (WIPO Aug. 21, 2000) (holding that, where the complainant has asserted that the respondent has no rights or legitimate interests with respect to the domain name, it is incumbent on the respondent to come forward with concrete evidence rebutting this assertion because this information is “uniquely within the knowledge and control of the respondent”). 

 

Respondent’s failure to answer the Complaint raises a presumption that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the <standardandpoors.mobi> domain name.  See Am. Online, Inc. v. AOL Int'l, D2000-0654 (WIPO Aug. 21, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interests where the respondent fails to respond); see also BIC Deutschland GmbH & Co. KG v. Tweed, D2000-0418 (WIPO June 20, 2000) (“By not submitting a response, Respondent has failed to invoke any circumstance which could demonstrate, pursuant to ¶ 4(c) of the Policy, any rights or legitimate interests in the domain name”).  However, the Panel will now examine the record to determine if Respondent has rights or legitimate interests under Policy ¶ 4(c).

 

Respondent has registered the domain name under the name “Minerva” and there is no other evidence in the record suggesting that Respondent is commonly known by the <standardandpoors.mobi> domain name.  Thus, Respondent has not established rights or legitimate interests in the <standardandpoors.mobi> domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See Gallup, Inc. v. Amish Country Store, FA 96209 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 23, 2001) (finding that the respondent does not have rights in a domain name when the respondent is not known by the mark). 

 

Furthermore, Respondent’s <standardandpoors.mobi> domain name, which is identical to Complainant’s STANDARD & POOR’S mark, does not resolve to any content.  Because Respondent has not used the disputed domain name for any purpose since registering it on September 26, 2006, the Panel finds that Respondent is not using the disputed domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See Pharmacia & Upjohn AB v. Romero, D2000-1273 (WIPO Nov. 13, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interests where the respondent failed to submit a response to the complaint and had made no use of the domain name in question); see also TMP Int’l, Inc. v. Baker Enters., FA 204112 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 6, 2003) (“[T]he Panel concludes that Respondent's passive holding of the domain name does not establish rights or legitimate interests pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).”).

 

Moreover, Respondent posted a statement offering to sell the disputed domain name.  The Panel finds this to be further evidence that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the <standardandpoors.mobi> domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).  See Mothers Against Drunk Driving v. Hyun-Jun Shin, FA 154098 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 27, 2003) (holding that under the circumstances, the respondent’s apparent willingness to dispose of its rights in the disputed domain name suggested that it lacked rights or legitimate interests in the domain name).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) has been satisfied.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Respondent is not using the <standardandpoors.mobi> domain name, and has not provided any demonstrable preparations to use the disputed domain name.  Therefore, Respondent’s non-use of the disputed domain name since September 26, 2006 constitutes bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  See Clerical Med. Inv. Group Ltd. v. Clericalmedical.com, D2000-1228 (WIPO Nov. 28, 2000) (finding that merely holding an infringing domain name without active use can constitute use in bad faith); see also Telstra Corp. v. Nuclear Marshmallows, D2000-0003 (WIPO Feb. 18, 2000) (“[I]t is possible, in certain circumstances, for inactivity by the Respondent to amount to the domain name being used in bad faith.”).

 

Because Respondent posted a statement offering to sell the disputed domain, the Panel finds that Respondent registered and used the domain name in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(i).  See Banca Popolare Friuladria S.p.A. v. Zago, D2000-0793 (WIPO Sept. 3, 2000) (finding bad faith where the respondent offered the domain names for sale). 

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) has been satisfied.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <standardandpoors.mobi> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

Bruce E. Meyerson, Panelist

Dated:  May 30, 2007

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum