DECISION

Grand Central Limited Partnership v Robert Runion II

Claim Number: FA0104000097039

PARTIES

Complainant is Grand Central Limited Partnership, Columbus, OH, USA ("Complainant") represented by Randolph W. Alden, of Alden, Taylor & Durkin, LLC. Respondent is Robert Runion II, Parkersburg, WV, USA ("Respondent").

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is "grandcentralmall.com" registered with Network Solutions, Inc.

PANEL

On May 14, 2001, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed James P. Buchele as Panelist. The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge, has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum (the "Forum") electronically on April 9, 2001; the Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on April 10, 2001.

On April 12, 2001, Network Solutions, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the domain name "grandcentralmall.com" is registered with Network Solutions, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name. Network Solutions, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Network Solutions, Inc. 5.0 registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

On April 12, 2001, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the "Commencement Notification"), setting a deadline of May 2, 2001 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@grandcentralmall.com by e-mail.

Having received no Response from Respondent, using the same contact details and methods as were used for the Commencement Notification, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent." Therefore, the Panel may issue its Decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum’s Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any Response from Respondent.

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from the Respondent to the Complainant.

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

    1. Complainant alleges the following:
    1. Respondent’s domain name, grandcentralmall.com, is confusingly similar if not identical to Complaniant’s common law service mark GRAND CENTRAL MALL.
    2. Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.
    3. Respondent registered and used the disputed domain name in bad faith.

B. Respondent has not submitted a response in this matter.

FINDINGS

In 1993, Complainant, Grand Central Ltd., through its parent company, purchased "Grand Central Mall," West Virginia’s oldest shopping mall. The words "Grand Central Mall" were used in commerce when the mall opened in 1972. Complainant and its predecessors in interest have been developing and operating Grand Central Mall for more than 29 years and during that time have continuously and extensively used the mark to identify, advertise, and promote it retail shopping mall. Accordingly, Complainant has acquired common law trademark rights in the GRAND CENTRAL MALL mark.

Respondent, Robert Runion II, resides in the same city as Complainant. In December of 1998, Respondent registered the disputed domain name. To date, Respondent has not used the disputed domain name for any purpose.

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of the Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules.

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that the Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

(1) the domain name registered by the Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights;

(2) the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3) the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

Under the Policy, Complainant must show that it has rights in the mark, and that the disputed domain name is identical or confusingly similar to that mark.

Accordingly, Complainant’s rights are evidenced by its common law mark GRAND CENTRAL MALL. See Winterson v. Hogarth, D2000-0235 (WIPO May 22, 2000) (finding that ICANN Policy does not require that the Complainant have rights in a registered trademark and that it is sufficient to show common law rights); see also Smart Design LLC v. Carolyn Hughes, D2000-0993 (WIPO Oct. 18, 2000) (holding that ICANN Policy 4(a)(i) does not require Complainant to demonstrate ‘exclusive rights,’ but only that complainant has a bona fide basis for making the complaint in the first place).

The Panel finds that Respondent’s domain name, grandcentralmall.com, is identical to Complainant’s well-established common law mark. See Dr. Karl Albrecht v. Eric Natale, FA 95465 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 16, 2000) (Finding Respondent’s domain name, karlalbrecht.com, identical to Complainant’s common law mark); see also Football Ass’n Ltd. v. UKIP, D2000-1359 (WIPO Dec. 15, 2000) (finding that domain name "facup.com" is clearly identical to the FA CUP trademark belonging to Complainant).

Also, reasonable Internet users would assume the disputed domain name is somehow associated with Complainant’s mark. See Surface Protection Indus., Inc. v. The Webposters, D2000-1613 (WIPO Feb. 5, 2001) (finding the domain name confusingly similar "so as to likely confuse Internet users who may believe they are doing business with Complainant or with an entity whose services are endorsed by, sponsored by, or affiliated with Complainant; hence, satisfying the confusing similarity requirement").

Thus, Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) has been satisfied.

Rights or Legitimate Interests

The Panel finds that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name, nor has Respondent used the domain name in connection with a legitimate noncommercial or fair use. See Adamovske Strojirny v Tatu Rautiainen, D2000-1394 (WIPO Dec. 20, 2000) (finding that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the domain name where Respondent is not commonly known by the distinct ADAST mark and has made no use of the domain name in question); See Broadcom Corp. v Intellifone Corp., FA 96356 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 5, 2001) (finding no rights or legitimate interests because Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name or using the domain name in connection with a legitimate or fair use).

Moreover, Respondent asserted no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name, which entitles the Panel to conclude Respondent has no such rights or legitimate interests in the domain name. See Pavillion Agency, Inc. v. Greenhouse Agency Ltd., D2000-1221 (WIPO Dec. 4, 2000) (finding that "Respondents’ failure to respond can be construed as an admission that they have no legitimate interest in the Domain Names"); see also Clerical Med. Inv. Group Ltd. v. Clericalmedical.com, D2000-1228 (WIPO Nov. 28, 2000) (finding that under certain circumstances the mere assertion by the Complainant that the Respondent has no right or legitimate interest is sufficient to shift the burden of proof to the Respondent to demonstrate that such a right or legitimate interest does exist).

Therefore, Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) has been satisfied.

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

The Panel finds that given the proximity of Respondent’s address to Complainant’s shopping mall (which has been in existence since 1972), Respondent knew or should have known of Complainant’s mark prior to registering the disputed domain name. See Samsonite Corp. v. Colony Holding, FA 94313 (Nat. Arb. Forum, Apr. 17, 2000) (evidence of bad faith includes actual or constructive knowledge of commonly known mark at the time of registration); Kraft Foods (Norway) v. Wide, D2000-0911 (WIPO Sept. 23, 2000) (finding that the fact "that the Respondent chose to register a well known mark to which he has no connections or rights indicates that he was in bad faith when registering the domain name at issue"); see also Twentieth Century Fox Film Corp. v. Risser, FA 93761 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 18, 2000) (finding that in determining if a domain name has been registered in bad faith, the Panel must look at the "totality of circumstances").

Further, Respondent has passively held the disputed domain name since its registration, which also shows bad faith. See E. & J. Gallo Winery v. Oak Inv. Group, D2000-1213 (WIPO Nov. 12, 2000) (finding bad faith where (1) Respondent knew or should have known of the Complainant’s famous GALLO marks and (2) Respondent made no use of the domain name "winegallo.com"); see also DCI S.A. v. Link Commercial Corp. D2000-1232 (WIPO Dec. 7, 2000) (concluding that the Respondent’s passive holding of the domain name satisfies the requirement of paragraph 4 (a) (iii) of the Policy).

Consequently, Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) has been satisfied.

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under ICANN Policy, this Panel concludes that the requested relief shall be and is hereby granted.

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the domain name, grandcentralmall.com, be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

James P. Buchele, Panelist

Dated: May 21, 2001

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page