National Arbitration Forum

 

DECISION

 

Anheuser - Busch, Incorporated v. Holix Inc.

Claim Number: FA0705000979961

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Anheuser - Busch, Incorporated (“Complainant”), represented by Andrea K. Cannon, of Anheuser - Busch Companies, Inc., One Busch Place, St. Louis, MO 63118.  Respondent is Holix Inc. (“Respondent”), 5312 Derry Avenue, Unit A, Agoura Hills, CA 91301.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAMES 

The domain names at issue are <boobweiser.com> and <buttlight.com>, registered with Wild West Domains, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Debrett Lyons as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on May 8, 2007; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on May 10, 2007.

 

On May 8, 2007, Wild West Domains, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <boobweiser.com> and <buttlight.com> domain names are registered with Wild West Domains, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the names.  Wild West Domains, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Wild West Domains, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On May 10, 2007, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of May 30, 2007 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@boobweiser.com and postmaster@buttlight.com by e-mail.

 

A Response was received on May 30, 2007.  The Response was deemed deficient under ICANN Rule 5 as the hard copy was received late.  This is considered in detail below.

 

On June 7, 2007, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Debrett Lyons as Panelist.

 

Procedural Issue

 

The Panel notes that although Respondent’s electronic submission was received in a timely manner, Respondent failed to submit a timely hard copy as required by ICANN Rule 5.  For that reason the Forum deemed the Response as deficient and it is now within the Panel’s discretion as to how the Response should be treated. 

 

As a general proposition, there is much to commend the principle of having claims decided on the merits and not by default (see Gaiam, Inc. v. Nielsen, FA 112469 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 2, 2002)).  The Panel can not perceive in this case any way in which Complainant has been prejudiced by the late submission of the hard copy of the Response.  The Panel notes that the Response has no attachments or physical exhibits and so the electronic copy of the Response, received in time, and the hard copy received out of time, are identical.  Together, these would be good reasons to admit the Response onto the record.

 

The Panel has read the Response.  There is a cover note to the Response apologizing for the late filing, but not offering any explanation.  Generally, the Panel is of the opinion that the Response does not offer substantial assistance on the issues to be determined (see Bank of Am. Corp. v. NW Free Cmty. Access, FA 180704 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 30, 2003)).  Balanced against the interest that cases be decided on the merits is the fact that the UDRP attempts to provide a quick and efficient mechanism for dealing with abusive domain name registrations.  That purpose could be easily frustrated by the allowance of routine exceptions to the time restraints set by the Rules.

 

On balance, the Panel decides that the Response should in this case not be allowed onto the record and that the matter should be determined by reference to the Policy and the Complaint, bearing in mind that it is Complainant that bears the onus of proving the three elements under paragraph 4(a) of the Policy.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain names be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

 

Complainant is a leading American brewer with a market in 80 countries and a turnover of more than $15 million in 2005.  It claims that the world’s largest selling beers are its BUDWEISER and BUD LIGHT branded beers.

 

Complainant alleges that the disputed domain names are confusingly similar to marks in which it has rights (Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)); that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the domain names (Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii)); and that the domain names were registered and are being used in bad faith (Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii)).

 

In particular, Complainant asserts rights in the BUDWEISER and BUD LIGHT marks through ownership of trademark registrations with the United States Patent and Trademark Office for those marks (Reg. No. 64,125 issued July 23, 1907 and Reg. No. 1,261,873 issued December 20, 1983, respectively).  It alleges that the disputed domain name <boobweiser.com> is confusingly similar to the trademark BUDWEISER and that the disputed domain name <buttlight.com> is confusingly similar to the trademark BUD LIGHT, “because they are similar in sound and appearance.”

 

Complainant submits that Respondent has no legitimate interests in the domain names because it is not known by those names, had actual or constructive knowledge of Complainant’s trademarks, does not operate a bona fide business under the domain names and instead uses the domain names to divert Internet users to “products or services related to or in direct competition with Complainant … including beer and beer merchandise.”

 

Complainant submits that the domain names “mimic and/or incorporate Complainant’s federally registered marks” and that Respondent “is a known cybersquatter, linked to over 177 other domain names, most of which are potentially infringing of various famous brands or contain sexually explicit phrases.”  For these principal reasons Complainant alleges that the domain names were registered in bad faith and are used in bad faith.

 

B. Respondent

 

The Response has not been admitted to the record.

 

FINDINGS

A number of preliminary observations can be made:

 

a)      Complainant’s business is immense and its trademarks BUDWEISER and BUD LIGHT enjoy household recognition, certainly in the United States.

b)      Respondent’s business is located in the United States.

c)      There is nothing to suggest that US Trademark Reg. No. 64,125 issued July 23, 1907 and Reg. No. 1,261,873 issued December 20, 1983, are other than valid and subsisting.

d)      The disputed domain names do not incorporate Complainant’s trademarks; whether they are confusingly similar is considered later.

e)      Complainant’s evidence does not support its claim that the domain names divert Internet users to products or services in direct competition with Complainant including beer and beer merchandise.

f)        Complainant’s evidence does not support either of its claims that Respondent is a cybersquatter, or that the other domain names owned by it potentially infringe various famous brands.

g)      Complainant’s evidence does suggest that Respondent is in the business of dealing in largely generic domain names and that a substantial percentage of those names have a sexual reference or innuendo.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the ICANN Rules instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

As noted previously, paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that the domain names should be transferred:

 

(1)   the domain names registered by Respondent are identical or confusingly similar to a trademarks in which Complainant has rights;

 

(2)   Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain names; and

 

(3)   the domain names have been registered and are being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

The Panel finds that the trademark registrations sufficiently establish Complainant’s rights in the BUDWEISER and BUD LIGHT marks for the purposes of the Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Reebok Int’l Ltd. v. Santos, FA 565685 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 21, 2005); see also Mothers Against Drunk Driving v. phix, FA 174052 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 25, 2003).

 

The Panel accepts the consensus view of former panels that for the purposes of testing confusing similarity, the generic top-level domain (“gTLD”), “.com,” is to be ignored (see, for example, Gardline Surveys Ltd. v. Domain Fin. Ltd., FA 153545 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 27, 2003) (“The addition of a top-level domain is irrelevant when establishing whether or not a mark is identical or confusingly similar, because top-level domains are a required element of every domain name”).

 

The two questions which remain are whether “boobweiser” is confusingly similar to the BUDWEISER mark and whether “buttlight” is confusingly similar to the BUD LIGHT mark.

 

On that question, Complainant has two, unelaborated, submissions.  It is claimed that “boobweiser” and “buttlight” are similar in sound and appearance to their counterpart trademarks, and that they mimic the trademarks.

 

The Panel does not accept the proposition that the respective names have a confusingly similar appearance - quite the contrary. 

 

The Panel does not accept the proposition that “boobweiser” and BUDWEISER are confusingly similar in sound.  On the other hand, the Panel does accept that “buttlight” and BUD LIGHT are confusingly similar in sound.

 

Those findings however are not dispositive of the matter because the question of confusing similarity is a larger enquiry.  The submission that the domain names mimic the trademarks is not without significance.  The Oxford English Dictionary defines the word “mimic” as “imitate in order to entertain or ridicule.”  

 

Complainant placed store in the decision of Barnes & Noble College Bookstores, Inc. v. Leasure Interactive, D2001-1216 (WIPO Mar. 25, 2002), where it was said that “as an initial matter, the Panel concludes that Barnes & Noble has established rights in its BARNES & NOBLE marks through its registrations in the U.S. and in other countries. The Panel further finds that the domain name <bunsandnoble.com> is confusingly similar to the BARNES & NOBLE marks in so far as the domain name is similar in sound to Complainant's marks.” 

 

That was the extent to which the panelist in that case examined the question of confusing similarity of a domain name which mimicked or parodied a well-known trademark.  The Panel here finds the decision to be of limited assistance.

 

A more helpful decision is A & F Trademark, Inc. & Abercrombie & Fitch Stores, Inc. v. Jorgensen, D2001-0900 (WIPO Sept. 19, 2001), involving the domain name <abercrombieandfilth> where:

 

Respondent advances an argument analogous to that often heard in the so-called "sucks" cases: namely, that the addition of the word "filth" dispels any confusing similarity. Some prior Panels have found that a domain name combining another’s mark with the word "sucks" was confusingly similar to a complainant’s mark, while other Panels have found such a domain name not confusingly similar to the mark. See, e.g., Wal-Mart Stores, Inc. v. wallmartcanadasucks.com, WIPO Case No. D2000-1104 (wallmartcanadasucks.com is not confusingly similar); Lockheed Martin Corp. v. Parisi, WIPO Case No. D2000-1015 (lockheedmartinsucks.com is not confusingly similar); Direct Line Group Ltd. v. Purge I.T., WIPO Case No. D2000-0583 (directlinesucks.com is confusingly similar); ADT Servs. AG v. ADTSucks.com, WIPO Case No. D2001-0213 (adtsucks.com is confusingly similar).

 

Unlike a "sucks" domain name, <abercrombieandfilth.com> differs from Complainant’s ABERCROMBIE & FITCH mark by only two letters, the replacement of "tc" with "lt". The use of "and" instead of "&" is inconsequential. Not only does the domain name appear similar to Complainants’ mark, it differs in sound only in the last syllable. See 3 J. Thomas McCarthy, McCarthy on Trademarks and Unfair Competition § 23:21 (a determination of confusing similarity requires consideration not only of meaning, but also of overall impression and pronunciation). For these reasons, this Panel finds that the domain name is confusingly similar to Complainants’ marks.

 

That is not the case before this Panel.  In both instances, the borrowed elements of the trademarks, “-weiser” and “-light”, are suffixed to the words, “boob” and “butt”, with their own overtly obvious meanings.  The Panel recognizes that any assessment of similarity involves questions of degree and is of the opinion that the visual and aural differences between “buttlight” and BUD LIGHT are greater than those between either of “bunsandnoble” / BARNES & NOBLE, or “abercrombieandfilth” / ABERCROMBIE & FITCH.

 

To answer the question of whether there is confusing similarity it is helpful to look at a lengthy passage from Wal-Mart Stores, Inc. v. MacLeod, D2000-0662 (WIPO Sept. 19, 2000), which represents a high-tide mark in the “sucks” or pejorative term debate:

 

The Respondent focuses his response on the first factor of the ICANN policy, arguing that wal-martsucks.com is neither identical to nor confusingly similar to "Wal-Mart." He relies on Bally Total Fitness Holding Corp. v. Faber, 29 F. Supp. 2d 1161 (C.D. Cal. 1998), which concluded that the addition of the word "sucks" prevents any reasonably prudent user from confusing a "sucks" website with an authorized website.

 

…

 

The difficult question in this case is whether Complainant has shown that wal-martsucks.com "is identical or confusingly similar to" Complainant’s mark under Paragraph 4(a)(1) of the Policy. In prior cases, this Panel has held that a domain name that incorporates a mark but also adds another word is not "identical" to the mark under the Policy. See, e.g., EAuto, L.L.C. v. Triple S. Auto Parts d/b/a Kung Fu Yea Enterprises, Inc., No. D2000-0047 (WIPO, Mar. 24, 2000). This Panel has also held that incorporating a distinctive mark in its entirety creates sufficient similarity between the mark and the domain name to render it confusingly similar. Id.

 

Following this reasoning, Complainant contends that consumers are likely to believe that any domain name incorporating the sequence "Wal-Mart" or a close approximation thereof is associated with Complainant. In the ordinary case, when a generic term is appended to the trademark (such as the domain name walmartstores.com), this would be so. But the fame of a mark does not always mean that consumers will associate all use of the mark with the mark’s owner. No reasonable speaker of modern English would find it likely that Wal-Mart would identify itself using wal-martsucks.com. Complainant has no evidence of any potential confusion. The Panel specifically rejects Complainant’s argument that consumers are likely to be confused as to the sponsorship or association of a domain name that combines a famous mark with a term casting opprobrium on the mark.

 

Nevertheless, the Panel understands the phrase "identical or confusingly similar" to be greater than the sum of its parts. The Policy was adopted to prevent the extortionate behavior commonly known as "cybersquatting," in which parties registered domain names in which major trademark owners had a particular interest in order to extort money from those trademark owners. This describes Respondent’s behavior. Thus, the Panel concludes that a domain name is "identical or confusingly similar" to a trademark for purposes of the Policy when the domain name includes the trademark, or a confusingly similar approximation, regardless of the other terms in the domain name. In other words, the issue under the first factor is not whether the domain name causes confusion as to source (a factor more appropriately considered in connection with the legitimacy of interest and bad faith factors), but instead whether the mark and domain name, when directly compared, have confusing similarity.

 

This Panel considers that the Wal-Mart Stores, Inc. v. MacLeod case is characterized by facts not present in this case.  There is no evidence here that Respondent is a cybersquatter.  There is no evidence that it tried to use the domain names to obtain money from Complainant.  The disputed domain names do not include (i.e. wholly incorporate) the trademarks, and whether or not there is “a confusingly similar approximation” is the essence of the matter now under consideration.

 

The Wal-Mart Stores “test” is not whether the domain name causes confusion as to source (which argument could not conceivably be sustained in this case), but whether the mark and domain name, when directly compared, have confusing similarity.  That inquiry must take account not just of visual and aural similarities, but also the extent to which the domain name has used the trademark, the nature of the added matter, its relative prominence, and the overall impression of the two signs.  Taking account of all those factors, the Panel holds that neither domain name is confusingly similar to either trademark.  Accordingly, Complainant has failed to show this first element of the Policy.

 

In view of the fact that the Policy requires Complainant to prove every element of the Policy at 4(a)(i-iii), the Panel finds it unnecessary to consider the arguments on "legitimate rights and interests" and "bad faith" (the Policy 4(a)(ii) and (iii)) in order to reach its decision (see Creative Curb v. Edgetec Int’l Pty. Ltd., FA 116765 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 20, 2002) (finding that because Complainant must prove all three elements under the Policy, Complainant’s failure to prove one of the elements makes further inquiry into the remaining element unnecessary); see also 01059 GmbH v. VARTEX Media Mktg. GmbH/Stefan Heisig, D2004-0541 (WIPO Sept. 10, 2004), (holding that if the complainant does not satisfy Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) by showing it has rights in a mark, the panel need not consider whether the respondent has rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) or whether it registered and is using the disputed domain name in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii)).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

No decision to be taken

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

No decision to be taken

 

DECISION

Having failed to establish at least one of the elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be DENIED.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Debrett Lyons, Panelist
Dated: June 19, 2007

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

NatIonal Arbitration ForuM