national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

United States Postal Service v. Gary Brown

Claim Number: FA0705000987034

 

PARTIES

Complainant is United States Postal Service (“Complainant”), represented by Christopher T. Pierson, of Lewis and Roca, LLP, 40 North Central Avenue, Phoenix, AZ 85004.  Respondent is Gary Brown (“Respondent”), 4136 Guilford Rd., Birmingham US.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <e-uspsmailroom.com>, registered with Enom, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Sandra J. Franklin as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on May 15, 2007; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on May 17, 2007.

 

On May 17, 2007, Enom, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <e-uspsmailroom.com> domain name is registered with Enom, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Enom, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Enom, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On May 17, 2007, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the "Commencement Notification"), setting a deadline of June 6, 2007 by which Respondent could file a response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@e-uspsmailroom.com by e-mail.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On June 11, 2007, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Sandra J. Franklin as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent."  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.      Respondent’s <e-uspsmailroom.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s USPS.COM mark.

 

2.      Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <e-uspsmailroom.com> domain name.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <e-uspsmailroom.com> domain name in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant, United States Postal Service, provides mailing services, postage and shipping supplies, address information, business services, and other goods and services to millions of Americans nationwide.  Complainant holds a registered trademark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) for the USPS.COM mark (Reg. No. 2,423,573 issued Jan. 23, 2001).  Complainant also registered the domain name <usps.com> on July 10, 1997 to advertise its goods and services online.

 

Respondent, Gary Brown, registered the <e-uspsmailroom.com> domain name on October 4, 2004.  Respondent is using the disputed domain name to redirect Internet users to Respondent’s website resolving from the domain name <certified-mail-envelopes.com>, which advertises competing goods and services.  Complainant has alleged upon information and belief that Respondent operates this competing business under the company name “USCertifiedLetters, LLC.”

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)   the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)   Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)   the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant successfully registered the USPS.COM mark with the USPTO on January 23, 2001.  Under the Policy, registration of a mark with an appropriate governmental authority confers rights in that mark.  Therefore, the Panel finds that Complainant has established rights in the USPS.COM mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Expedia, Inc. v. Emmerson, FA 873346 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 9, 2007) (“Complainant’s trademark registrations with the USPTO adequately demonstrate its rights in the [EXPEDIA] mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).”); see also Enter. Rent-A-Car Co. v. Language Direct, FA 306586 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 25, 2004) (finding that the complainant, who registered the ENTERPRISE RENT-A-CAR mark with the USPTO, successfully established rights in the mark).

 

Respondent’s <e-uspsmailroom.com> domain name contains Complainant’s USPS.COM mark in its entirety and adds an “e-” at the beginning as well as the generic terms “mail” and “room.”  In Crédit Lyonnais v. Ass’n Etre Ensemble, D2000-1426 (WIPO Dec. 7, 2000), the panel found that the additions of the letter “e” and a hyphen do not affect the power of the mark in determining confusing similarity.  In Allianz of Am. Corp. v. Bond, FA 680624 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 2, 2006), the panel found that the addition of the generic term “finance,” which described the complainant’s financial services business, did not sufficiently distinguish the respondent’s disputed domain name from the complainant’s mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  Like the disputed domain name in Crédit, Respondent’s <e-uspsmailroom.com> domain name adds an “e-” that the Panel finds does not affect the mark when determining confusing similarity.  Like the disputed domain name in Allianz, Respondent’s <e-uspsmailroom.com> domain name adds generic terms – “mail” and “room” – which describe Complainant’s business.  Therefore, the Panel concludes that Respondent’s disputed domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s USPS.COM mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) has been satisfied.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant has alleged that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests in the <e-uspsmailroom.com> domain name.  Once Complainant makes a prima facie case in support of its allegations, the burden then shifts to Respondent to show it does have rights or legitimate interests pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).  See G.D. Searle v. Martin Mktg., FA 118277 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 1, 2002) (holding that, where the complainant has asserted that respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests with respect to the domain name, it is incumbent on respondent to come forward with concrete evidence rebutting this assertion because this information is “uniquely within the knowledge and control of the respondent”).  Since Respondent has not responded to the Complaint, the Panel will examine the record to determine if Respondent has rights or legitimate interests pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c).

 

Complainant has alleged that Respondent is not commonly known by the <e-uspsmailroom.com> domain name.  The WHOIS information identifies Respondent as “Gary Brown,” and Complainant has asserted that Respondent is doing business under the name “USCertifiedLetters, LLC.”  There is no other evidence in the record indicating that Respondent is commonly known by the disputed domain name.  Therefore, the Panel concludes that Respondent is not commonly known by the <e-uspsmailroom.com> domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See also M. Shanken Commc’ns v. WORLDTRAVELERSONLINE.COM, FA 740335 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 3, 2006) (finding that the respondent was not commonly known by the <cigaraficionada.com> domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) based on the WHOIS information and other evidence in the record).

 

Respondent is using the <e-uspsmailroom.com> domain name to redirect Internet users to Respondent’s website resolving from the domain name <certified-mail-envelopes.com>, which advertises competing goods and services.  The Panel finds that this use of the disputed domain name does not constitute a bona fide offering of goods and services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See Am. Int’l Group, Inc. v. Benjamin, FA 944242 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 11, 2007) (finding that the respondent’s use of a confusingly similar domain name to advertise real estate services which competed with the complainant’s business did not constitute a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i), or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii)); see also Coryn Group, Inc. v. Media Insight, FA 198959 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 5, 2003) (finding that the respondent was not using the domain names for a bona fide offering of goods or services nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use because the respondent used the names to divert Internet users to a website that offered services that competed with those offered by the complainant under its marks).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) has been satisfied.   

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Respondent is using the <e-uspsmailroom.com> domain name to redirect Internet users to Respondent’s website resolving from the domain name <certified-mail-envelopes.com>, which advertises competing goods and services.  Complainant has alleged that this is likely to disrupt its business under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).  The Panel agrees, and finds that Respondent’s use of the disputed domain name is likely to divert customers to Respondent’s website.  The Panel concludes that Respondent registered and is using the <e-uspsmailroom.com> domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).  See Spark Networks PLC v. Houlihan, FA 653476 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 18, 2006) (holding that the respondent’s registration of a domain name substantially similar to the complainant’s AMERICAN SINGLES mark in order to operate a competing online dating website supported a finding that the respondent registered and used the domain name to disrupt the complainant’s business under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii)); see also EthnicGrocer.com, Inc. v. Latingrocer.com, FA 94384 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 7, 2000) (finding bad faith where the respondent’s sites pass users through to the respondent’s competing business).

 

Complainant has alleged that Respondent’s <e-uspsmailroom.com> domain name, which is confusingly similar to Complainant’s USPS.COM mark, is likely to cause confusion among customers searching for Complainant’s goods and services.  Customers may become confused as to the affiliation, endorsement, or sponsorship of the competing goods and services advertised on Respondent’s website.  Respondent is using this likelihood of confusion in an attempt to attract Internet users for commercial gain.  Therefore, the Panel also finds that Respondent registered and is using the <e-uspsmailroom.com> domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See AOL LLC v. AIM Profiles, FA 964479 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 20, 2007) (finding that the respondent registered and used the disputed domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) because the respondent was commercially gaining from the likelihood of confusion between the complainant’s AIM mark and the competing instant messaging products and services advertised on the respondent’s website which resolved from the disputed domain name); see also Asbury Auto. Group, Inc. v. Tex. Int’l Prop. Assocs., FA 958542 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 29, 2007) (finding that the respondent’s use of the disputed domain name to advertise car dealerships that competed with the complainant’s business would likely lead to confusion among Internet users as to the sponsorship or affiliation of those competing dealerships, and was therefore evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv)).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) has been satisfied.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <e-uspsmailroom.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

 

Sandra J. Franklin, Panelist

Dated:  June 18, 2007

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum