NATIONAL ARBITRATION FORUM

 

DECISION

 

SPTC, Inc. and Sotheby's v. Irfan Yonac

Claim Number: FA0705000990567

 

PARTIES

Complainant is SPTC, Inc. and Sotheby's, (“Complainant”) represented by Sujata Chaudhri, of Cowan, Liebowitz & Latman, P.C., 1133 Avenue of the Americas, New York, NY 10036-6799.  Respondent is Irfan Yonac, (“Respondent”), 37-55 77th Street, Apt. 3F, Jackson Heights, NY 11372.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME 

The domain name at issue is <sothebysdiamonds.us>, registered with Melbourne It Ltd.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

R. Glen Ayers, Jr. as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum (the “Forum”) electronically on May 21, 2007; the Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on May 23, 2007.

 

On May 22, 2007, Melbourne It Ltd confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the domain name <sothebysdiamonds.us> is registered with Melbourne It Ltd and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Melbourne It Ltd has verified that Respondent is bound by the Melbourne It Ltd registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with the U. S. Department of Commerce’s usTLD Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On May 25, 2007, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of June 14, 2007 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent in compliance with Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for usTLD Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”).

 

A timely Response was received on June 14, 2007.  The Response was deficient under usDRP Rule 5, as it was not received in hard copy. 

 

Nevertheless, the Response has been considered. 

 

On June 21, 2007, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed R. Glen Ayers, Jr. as Panelist.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

Complainant’s pleadings include more than adequate evidence and information to satisfy Complainant’s obligation to establish a prima facie case under each of the prongs of the UDRP, including:  (1) that Complainant holds an existing, registered trademark and that Respondent has registered a confusingly similar or identical domain name; (2) that Respondent has no rights in the name; (3) and that Respondent’s acts can be considered to have been in bad faith.

 

B. Respondent

In a non-conforming Response, which has been considered by the Panelist, Respondent has stated that he has cancelled the domain. 

 

C. Additional Submissions

There were no additional submissions.

 

FINDINGS

Respondent does not contest any of Complainant’s allegations regarding the <sothebysdiamonds.us> domain name.  Rather, Respondent has consented to judgment in favor of Complainant and authorized the immediate transfer of the subject domain name.  In fact, Respondent contends that he has attempted to cancel the subject domain name.  The Panelist finds that in a circumstance such as this, where Respondent has consented to the transfer of the disputed domain name, the Panelist will forego the traditional usDRP analysis and order the immediate transfer of the domain name.  See Boehringer Ingelheim Int’l GmbH v. Modern Ltd. – Cayman Web Dev., FA 133625 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 9, 2003) (transferring the domain name registration where the respondent stipulated to the transfer); see also Malev Hungarian Airlines, Ltd. v. Vertical Axis Inc., FA 212653 (Nat Arb. Forum Jan. 13, 2004) (“In this case, the parties have both asked for the domain name to be transferred to the Complainant . . . Since the requests of the parties in this case are identical, the Panel has no scope to do anything other than to recognize the common request, and it has no mandate to make findings of fact or of compliance (or not) with the [UDRP].”); see also Disney Enters., Inc. v. Morales, FA 475191 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 24, 2005) (“[U]nder such circumstances, where Respondent has agreed to comply with Complainant’s request, the Panel felt it to be expedient and judicial to forego the traditional UDRP analysis and order the transfer of the domain names.”).

 


DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1) the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights;

(2) Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3) the domain name has been registered or is being used in bad faith.

 

Given the similarity between the Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (“UDRP”) and the usTLD Policy, the Panel will draw upon UDRP precedent as applicable in rendering its decision.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

The mark and domain name are confusing similar.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

The Respondent has no rights or legitimate interest in the domain name.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

The registration and use were in bad faith.

 

DECISION

Given Respondent’s Response, and the prima facie case established by Complainant, the domain name <sothebysdiamonds.us> is ordered transferred to Complainant. 

 

                                                                                                                                   

 

R. Glen Ayers, Jr., Panelist

Dated:  July 2, 2007

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum