National Arbitration Forum

 

DECISION

 

Sheila Kelley v. Tim Kelly

Claim Number: FA0706000999572

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Sheila Kelley (“Complainant”), represented by Laura M. Franco, of Manatt, Phelps & Phillips LLP, 1001 Page Mill Road, Building 2, Palo Alto, CA 94304.  Respondent is Tim Kelly (“Respondent”), represented by Thomas G. Gherardi, 1229 Nineteenth St. NW, Washington, DC 20036.

 

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME 

The domain name at issue is <sheilakelly.com>, registered with Go Daddy Software, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Terry F. Peppard as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on June 5, 2007; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on June 7, 2007.

 

On June 5, 2007, Go Daddy Software, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <sheilakelly.com> domain name is registered with Go Daddy Software, Inc. and that the Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Go Daddy Software, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Go Daddy Software, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On June 7, 2007, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of June 27, 2007 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@sheilakelly.com by e-mail.

 

A timely Response was received and determined to be complete on June 22, 2007.

On June 27, 2007, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Terry F. Peppard as sole Panelist in this proceeding.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

 

Complainant is a noted actress, writer and producer.

 

Complainant’s famous name and celebrity have given rise to trademark rights in the name and mark SHEILA KELLEY under the common law.

 

Since at least 2001 Complainant has used this mark in connection with the marketing of dance and exercise instruction services, instructional materials, videos and books.

 

Respondent registered the disputed domain name on March 26, 2002.

 

Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name.

 

Respondent is a direct business competitor of Complainant in dance instruction and related businesses.

 

Respondent’s domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark.

 

Respondent is not making any legitimate or fair use of the disputed domain name.

 

Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the disputed domain name. 

 

Respondent has registered and uses the disputed domain name in bad faith.

 

B. Respondent

 

Respondent's Response to the Complaint herein recites, in pertinent part, as follows:

 

[H]e will not further contest this matter, and will cooperate in the transfer of the domain name in question to Complainant….      

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that, in the ordinary course, Complainant must prove each of the following to obtain an order that a domain name be transferred:

 

i.         the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights;

ii.       Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

iii.      the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Notwithstanding the foregoing, Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

Further, Policy ¶ 3(a) provides for the transfer of a domain name registration upon the written instructions of the parties to a UDRP proceeding without the need for otherwise required findings and conclusions.  See Malev Hungarian Airlines, Ltd. v. Vertical Axis Inc., FA 212653 (Nat. Ar. Forum Jan. 13, 2004); see also Disney Enterprises, Inc. v. Morales, FA 475191 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jun. 24, 2005). 

 

DECISION

The parties have effectively agreed in writing to a transfer of the subject domain name from Respondent to Complainant without the need for further proceedings.

 

It is therefore Ordered that the <sheilakelly.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED forthwith from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

Terry F. Peppard, Panelist
Dated: July 3, 2007

 

 

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum