DECISION

Patricia Cobe & Ellen Parlapiano v. SHE.E.O. and B Aware Nation

Claim Number: FA0011000096103

PARTIES

The Complainant is Patricia Cobe, Scarsdale, NY, USA ("Complainant"), represented by Mark G. McCreary, Fox, Rothschild, OíBrien & Frankel, LLP. The Respondent is SHE.E.O. and B AWARE NATION, Calabasas, CA, USA ("Respondent"), represented by Rod S. Berman, Jeffer, Magels, Butler & Marmaro, LLP.

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain names at issue are "mompreneur.com", "mompreneur.net", "mompreneur.org", "mompreneurs.com", "mompreneurs.net" and "mompreneurs.org", registered with Network Solutions, Inc.

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge, has no known conflict in serving as the panelist in this proceeding.

Howard C. Buschman III has been appointed as Panelist.

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum ("The Forum") electronically on November 21, 2000; The Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on November 20, 2000.

On December 8, 2000, Network Solutions, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to The Forum that the domain names "mompreneur.com", "mompreneur.net", "mompreneur.org", "mompreneurs.com", "mompreneurs.net" and "mompreneurs.org" are registered with Network Solutions and that the Respondent is the current registrant of the names. Network Solutions has verified that Respondent is bound by the Network Solutions, Inc. 5.0 registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANNís Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

On December 8, 2000, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the "Commencement Notification"), setting a deadline of December 28, 2000 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondentís registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@mompreneur.com postmaster@mompreneur.net postmaster@mompeneur.org, postmaster@mompreneurs.com, postmaster@mompreneurs.net and postmaster@mompreneurs.org by e-mail.

On December 28, 2000, pursuant to the Complainantís request to have the dispute decided by a One Member panel, the Forum appointed Howard C. Buschman III as Panelist.

RELIEF SOUGHT

The Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from the Respondent to the Complainant.

PARTIESí CONTENTIONS

Complainants have registered the service mark MOMPRENEURS (the "Mark"), U.S. Registration No. 2,098,244 for use in connection with work at home career consulting and related services. The application was filed on February 20, 1996 and the Mark was registered on September 16, 1997. They offer career consulting services and have published a book, Mompreneurs: A Motherís Practical Step-By-Step Guide to Work-At-Home Success.

Respondents registered the domain names in October 1998. There is no evidence that they use the domain names in providing goods and services.

Respondents assert that they have been active in encouraging entrepreneurship, particularly by young people. To that end, they have obtained a trademark for "entrepreneurator" and have registered many domain names with "preneur" as a suffix. They claim to have been unaware of Complainantsí trademark, book and activities.

By letter dated April 20, 2000 to Respondents, Complainants requested that the domain names be transferred to them. Respondents refused, and did not offer to sell the domain names to Complainants.

MATERIALS REVIEWED

Complainantsí Complaint and Respondentsí Response.

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, the Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

Paragraph 4(a) of Policy requires that the Complainant must prove each of the following three elements in order to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

(i) the domain name registered by the Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights; and

(ii) the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(iii) the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

Section 4(b) provides:

Evidence of Registration and Use in Bad Faith. For the purposes of Paragraph 4(a)(iii), the following circumstances, in particular but without limitation, if found by the Panel to be present, shall be evidence of the registration and use of a domain name in bad faith:

(i) circumstances indicating that [the Respondent has] registered or [the Respondent has] acquired the domain name primarily for the purpose of selling, renting, or otherwise transferring the domain name registration to the complainant who is the owner of the trademark or service mark or to a competitor of that complainant, for valuable consideration in excess of [the Respondentís] documented out-of-pocket costs directly related to the domain name; or

(ii) [the Respondent has] registered the domain name in order to prevent the owner of the trademark or service mark from reflecting the mark in a corresponding domain name, provided that [the Respondent has] engaged in a pattern of such conduct; or

(iii) [the Respondent has] registered the domain name primarily for the purpose of disrupting the business of a competitor; or

(iv) by using the domain name, [the Respondent has] intentionally attempted to attract, for commercial gain, Internet users to [the Respondentís] web site or other on-line location, by creating a likelihood of confusion with the complainantís mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of [the Respondentís] web site or location or of a product or service on [the Respondentís] web site or location.

The principal issue in this case is whether bad faith is to be found where the registrant registers domain names as part of an overall business concept where the names may violate a registered trade or service mark.

Here, the domain names are identical to the Mark. Although Respondent contends that the domain names are generic, the term "Mompreneurs" is hardly one of universal or group descriptive application that define generic terms. It may be that "entrepreneur" is a generic term. But that does not mean that every coined derivative is generic so as to preclude exclusivity. It is also clear that Respondents have done nothing to utilize the domain names - not even as a link to a web site offering goods and services. But the use of the variation of "... preneur" may give rise to a legitimate interest in light of Respondentsí use of both the concept and numerous derivatives.

As to bad faith, Section 4(b) of the Rules, by use of the words "without limitation", makes clear that the conduct set forth in Sections 4(b)(i), (ii), (iii) and (iv) are not exclusive and that the Panel is to consider all relevant circumstances. Here, those circumstances include registration of domain names identical to a registered mark with the apparent purpose of reserving variants of ".... preneur" and the undisputed registration of numerous names. But the Respondentsí attempt to develop entrepreneurship for several years indicates an absence of bad faith which Complainants have not sufficiently rebutted in order to sustain their burden of proof. In particular, Respondentsí attempts to developing entrepreneurship require Complainants to produce some evidence of purpose in registration of the name as provided in Rule 4(b)(ii) and 4(b)(iii) or purposeful use as provided in Rule 4(b)(iv). Complainants have the burden of proof and have not satisfied that burden on this record.

DECISION

Accordingly, it is decided that the Complaint should be dismissed.

 

Honorable Howard C. Buschman, III

U.S. Bankruptcy Judge (Ret.)

Arbitrator

Dated: January 8, 2001

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page