
NATIONAL ARBITRATION FORUM
URS FINAL DETERMINATION
Allianz SE v. chen jishan et al.
Claim Number: FA1408001575411
DOMAIN NAME
<allianz.wang>
PARTIES
| Complainant: Allianz SE Tobias Unterguggenberger of Munich, Germany | |
| Respondent: chen jishan chen jishan of quanzhou, fujian, II, China | |
REGISTRIES and REGISTRARS
| Registries: Zodiac Leo Limited | |
| Registrars: 成都西维数码 |
EXAMINER
| The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Examiner in this proceeding. | |
| Mr. Sebastian Matthew White Hughes, as Examiner |
PROCEDURAL HISTORY
| Complainant Submitted: August 20, 2014 | |
| Commencement: August 21, 2014 | |
| Default Date: September 5, 2014 | |
| Default Decision Date: September 9, 2014 | |
| Response Date: September 9, 2014 | |
| Having reviewed the communications records, the Examiner finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under URS Procedure Paragraphs 3 and 4 and Rule 4 of the Rules for the Uniform Rapid Suspension System (the "Rules"). |
RELIEF SOUGHT
| Complainant requests that the domain name be suspended for the life of the registration. |
STANDARD OF REVIEW
| Clear and convincing evidence. |
FINDINGS and DISCUSSION
| Findings of Fact: [OptionalComment] |
|
URS Procedure 1.2.6, requires Complainant to prove, by clear and convincing evidence, each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be suspended.
[URS 1.2.6.1] The registered domain name(s) is/are identical or confusingly similar
to a word mark: Determined: Finding for Complainant The disputed domain name is identical to Complainant's well-known trade mark "ALLIANZ". Respondent's assertion that the Complainant lacks trade mark rights in China is incorrect. Complainant's international registration for its trade mark "ALLIANZ", with a priority date of May 4, 1999, covers numerous jurisdictions, including China. [URS 1.2.6.2] Registrant has no legitimate right or interest to the domain name. Determined: Finding for Complainant The disputed domain name has not been used. Respondent has failed to adduce any evidence to demonstrate any legitimate rights or interests in the disputed domain name.
[URS 1.2.6.3] The domain name(s) was/were registered and is being used in bad faith.
Determined: Finding for Complainant In all the circumstances, given the disputed domain name is identical to Complainant's well-known trade mark, and as the disputed domain name has not been used, Respondent must have known of Complainant and its trade mark at the time it registered the disputed domain name. Respondent has offered the disputed domain name for sale on <www.onlydomainnames.com>. Respondent does not deny in its Response that it knew of Complainant when it registered the domain name, nor does Respondent deny having offered the domain name for sale on <www.onlydomainnames.com>. FINDING OF ABUSE or MATERIAL FALSEHOOD The Examiner may find that the Complaint was brought in an abuse of this proceeding or that it contained material falsehoods. Respondent has alleged that the Complaint was brought in an abuse of this proceeding or that it contained material falsehoods. The Examiner finds as follows:
Other than a bare assertion that the Complaint is abusive, and the erroneous suggestion that Complainant has no relevant trade mark rights in China, Respondent has filed no relevant submissions or evidence to suggest the Complaint was brought in an abuse of this proceeding or that it contained material falsehoods.
DETERMINATION
After reviewing the parties’ submissions, the Examiner determines that the Complainant
has demonstrated all three elements of the URS by a standard of clear and convincing
evidence; the Examiner hereby Orders the following domain name(s) be SUSPENDED for
the duration of the registration:
|
Mr. Sebastian Matthew White Hughes
Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.
Click Here to return to our Home Page