NATIONAL ARBITRATION FORUM
URS DEFAULT DETERMINATION


Mitsubishi Corporation v. Domains By Proxy, LLC et al.
Claim Number: FA1408001576021


DOMAIN NAME

<mitsubishi.reviews>


PARTIES


   Complainant: Mitsubishi Corporation of Tokyo, Japan
  

   Respondent: Zachary Childers of Kennesaw, GA, USA
  

REGISTRIES and REGISTRARS


   Registries: REVIEWS Registry
   Registrars: GoDaddy.com, LLC

EXAMINER


   The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Examiner in this proceeding.
   Mr. Tomáš Abelovský, as Examiner

PROCEDURAL HISTORY


   Complainant Submitted: August 21, 2014
   Commencement: August 21, 2014
   Default Date: September 5, 2014
   Having reviewed the communications records, the Examiner finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under URS Procedure Paragraphs 3 and 4 and Rule 4 of the Rules for the Uniform Rapid Suspension System (the "Rules").

RELIEF SOUGHT


   Complainant requests that the domain name be suspended for the life of the registration.

STANDARD OF REVIEW


   Clear and convincing evidence.

FINDINGS and DISCUSSION



   Findings of Fact: The Complainant has provided the following explanatory text, in toto, in its Complaint (subject to the 500-word limit specified in paragraph 1.2.7 of the URS): [The Complainant is Mitsubishi Corporation (“MC”), a global integrated business enterprise that develops and operates businesses across virtually every industry including industrial finance, energy, metals, machinery, chemicals, foods, and environmental business. MC's current activities are expanding far beyond its traditional trading operations as its diverse business ranges from natural resources development to investment in retail business, infrastructure, financial products and manufacturing of industrial goods. With over 200 offices and subsidiaries in approximately 90 countries worldwide and a network of over 600 group companies, MC employs a multinational workforce of over 65,000 people. IDENTICAL OR CONFUSINGLY SIMILAR: The Complainant has secured more than 1,000 registrations for “MITSUBISHI” trademark in about 150 nations and areas. The domain name <MITSUBISHI.REVIEWS> is identical to the Complainant’s registered “MITSUBISHI” trademark since it includes the exact wording of the registered mark. It is accepted that the top level domain is irrelevant in asserting identity or confusing similarity, thus “.reviews” is of no consequence here. NO RIGHTS OR LEGITIMATE INTERESTS: The Respondent does not have any rights in the name “MITSUBISHI” nor is the Respondent commonly known by this name. The Complainant has no affiliation with the Respondent. The Complainant's trademark "MITSUBISHI" is a coined word in Japanese. “MITSUBISHI” is a combination of the words “mitsu” and “hishi”. “Mitsu” means three. “Hishi” means water chestnut and is customarily pronounced “bishi”. Hence, the combination of “mitsu” and “hishi” reads “mitsubishi”. There is no reason that any person or company other than the Complainant and its licensees own the domain name at issue. The Complainant declares that the Respondent is not a licensee of the Complainant to use the Complainant's trademarks and the domain name at issue. The domain name <MITSUBISHI.REVIEWS> was registered on June 4, 2014 immediately after the launch of the generalavailable period. This demonstrates that the Respondent does not have any legitimate trademark to be registered as domain name ahead of the general public. BAD FAITH REGISTRATION AND USE: It is inconceivable that the Respondent could have independently adopted this identical or confusingly similar name on its own. The Respondent rather must have been notified through TMCH system of the Complainant's trademark rights when registering <MITSUBISHI.REVIEWS>, which is famous all over the world. The Respondent has made no use of the domain in connection with any bona fide offering of goods or services in any commerce. The Respondent has not sold any goods or services under this name "MITSUBISHI". Neither is the Respondent making any legitimate non-commercial or fair use of this domain name. In fact, the possible website related to the domain name at issue doesn't exist. The domain name at issue has been parked by the Registrar Go Daddy with a message "Domain Buy Service" at http://www.godaddy.com/domains/domain-broker.aspx?isc=GPPT03C500&ci=85785&domaintocheck=mitsubishi.reviews]

  

Even though the Respondent has defaulted, URS Procedure 1.2.6, requires Complainant to make a prima facie case, proven by clear and convincing evidence, for each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be suspended.


[URS 1.2.6.1] The registered domain name(s) is/are identical or confusingly similar to a word mark:
  (i) for which the Complainant holds a valid national or regional registration and that is in current use; or
  (ii) that has been validated through court proceedings; or
  (iii) that is specifically protected by a statute or treaty in effect at the time the URS complaint is filed.

Determined: Finding for Complainant 


The Complainant demonstrated that he is famous and global enterprise which operates throughout the world in various fields (industrial finance, energy, metals, machinery, chemicals, foods, and environmental business). The Complainant demonstrated that he holds the Japan trademark ‘MITSHUBISHI‘ N° 4319478, registered in 1999. The Respondent has not proven otherwise.


[URS 1.2.6.2] Registrant has no legitimate right or interest to the domain name.

Determined: Finding for Complainant 


The Complainant demonstrated that the Respondent has no legitimate right or interest to the domain name <MITSUBISHI.REVIEWS>. The Respondent has registered the domain name without any authorization from the Complainant who is the legitimate holder of the trademark. The Respondent has no affiliation with the Complainant. The domain name <MITSUBISHI.REVIEWS> has been parked to a web-site which is displaying commercial advertisement in relation to a web-hosting and domain names selling services. The Respondent has not proven otherwise.


[URS 1.2.6.3] The domain name(s) was/were registered and is being used in bad faith.
  a. Registrant has registered or acquired the domain name primarily for the purpose of selling, renting or otherwise transferring the domain name registration to the complainant who is the owner of the trademark or service mark or to a competitor of that complainant, for valuable consideration in excess of documented out-of pocket costs directly related to the domain name; or
  b. Registrant has registered the domain name in order to prevent the trademark holder or service mark from reflecting the mark in a corresponding domain name, provided that Registrant has engaged in a pattern of such conduct; or
  c. Registrant registered the domain name primarily for the purpose of disrupting the business of a competitor; or
  d. By using the domain name Registrant has intentionally attempted to attract for commercial gain, Internet users to Registrant’s web site or other on-line location, by creating a likelihood of confusion with the complainant’s mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of Registrant’s web site or location or of a product or service on that web site or location.

Determined: Finding for Complainant 


The Respondent is not known by the domain name and there is no evidence that he is making a legitimate or fair use of the domain name, without intent for commercial gain to misleadingly divert consumers or to tarnish the trademark or service mark at issue. Furthermore, it is obvious that the Respondent misuses the confusing similarity of the disputed domain name to attract internet users who are presumably looking for official sites of Complainant. Also, the Respondent offers the domain name for the sale with the active link: ‘Learn how you can get this domain‘. The Respondent has likely registered or acquired the domain name primarily for the purpose of selling. Moreover, the domain name was registered with WHOIS privacy service (Domains By Proxy, LLC). Although use of privacy or proxy registration service is not in and of itself an indication of bad faith, the manner in which such service is used can in certain circumstances constitute a factor indicating bad faith. After disclosing Respondent‘s identity, in his email from 28 August 2014 he admits that he would like to cancel the registration and is willing to suspend the domain name. Given the above mentioned evidences, the use of a proxy registration service to avoid disclosing the name of the real party is also consistent with an inference of bad faith in registering and using the domain name. Therefore, the Respondent has registered and used the domain name <MITSUBISHI.REVIEWS> in bad faith and the Complainant has thus satisfied paragraph 1.2.6.3 of the URS Procedure.


FINDING OF ABUSE or MATERIAL FALSEHOOD


The Examiner may find that the Complaint was brought in an abuse of this proceeding or that it contained material falsehoods.

The Examiner finds as follows:


  1. The Complaint was neither abusive nor contained material falsehoods. 

DETERMINATION


After reviewing the parties’ submissions, the Examiner determines that the Complainant has demonstrated all three elements of the URS by a standard of clear and convincing evidence; the Examiner hereby Orders the following domain name(s) be SUSPENDED for the duration of the registration:

  1. mitsubishi.reviews

 

Mr. Tomáš Abelovský
Examiner
Dated: September 10, 2014

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page