
 
 
Bank of America Corporation v. Northwest
Free Community Access
Claim Number: FA0308000180704
 
PARTIES
Complainant
is Bank of America Corporation,
Charlotte, NC (“Complainant”) represented by Larry C. Jones of Alston & Bird, LLP. Respondent is Northwest Free Community Access, CA
(“Respondent”).
 
REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME
The
domain name at issue is <ebankofamerica.com>
registered with Enom, Inc. 
 
PANEL
The
undersigned certifies that she has acted independently and impartially and that
to the best of her knowledge, she has no known conflict in serving as Panelist
in this proceeding. Hon. Carolyn Marks Johnson sits as Panelist.
 
PROCEDURAL HISTORY
Complainant
submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum (the “Forum”)
electronically August 7, 2003; the Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint August
11, 2003.
 
On
August 13, 2003, Enom, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the domain
name <ebankofamerica.com> is
registered with Enom, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the
name. Enom, Inc. verified that Respondent is bound by the Enom, Inc.
registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes
brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute
Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).
 
On
August 18, 2003, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative
Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of September
8, 2003, by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was
transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons
listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing
contacts, and to postmaster@ebankofamerica.com by e-mail.
 
A
timely Response was received September 8, 2003 by e-mail. However, Respondent
did not comply with Rule 5(a) because Respondent did not file a hard copy of
the Response. 
 
On September 18, 2003, pursuant to Complainant’s request
to have the dispute decided by a single-member
Panel, the Forum appointed Hon. Carolyn
Marks Johnson as Panelist.
 
RELIEF SOUGHT
Complainant
requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.
 
PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS
A.     Complainant makes the following
contentions in this proceeding:
 
1.      Complainant has rights in the BANK OF
AMERICA mark.
 
2.      Respondent filed a domain name that is
identical to or confusingly similar to Complainant’s BANK OF AMERICA MARK.
 
3.      Respondent has no rights to nor interests
in Complainant’s BANK OF AMERICA mark and no permission or license from
Complainant to use the mark.
 
4.      Respondent acted in bad faith in
registering and using a domain name containing in its entirety Complainant’s
mark.
 
B.     Respondent filed a timely communication
by email but did not follow this up with a timely filed Response.
 
FINDINGS
Procedural Issue
 
Respondent filed a Response to the Complaint by
e-mail September 8, 2003. The Response did not comply with Rule 5(a) because
Respondent did not follow the email communication by filing a hard copy of the
Response. The Panel reviewed and disregarded Respondent’s deficient submission,
which would not have required a change in the rightful outcome of the dispute
had it been considered. See
Six Continents Hotels, Inc. v. Seweryn Nowak, D2003-0022 (WIPO March 4, 2003) (holding that Respondent’s
failure to submit a hard copy of the Response and its failure to include any
evidence to support a finding in its favor placed Respondent in a de facto
default posture, permitting the Panel to draw all appropriate inferences stated
in the Complaint); see also Schott Glas and Nec/Schott Components Corp. v.
Necschott, D2001-0127 (WIPO March 14, 2001) (choosing not to consider the
Response in light of formal deficiencies); but see Strum v. Nordic Net
Exchange AB, FA 102843 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 21, 2002) (finding that
"[r]uling a Response inadmissible because of formal deficiencies would be
an extreme remedy not consistent with the basic principles of due
process").
 
Complainant
established in this proceeding that it has rights in the BANK OF AMERICA mark
by registration with the United States Patent and Trademark Office and by
continuous use in commerce for some thirty years.  Complainant produced
extrinsic evidence to show trademark registration and receipt of Registration
Number 853,860, registered July 30, 1968, for banking and financial services. 
 
Complainant further asserts that Respondent has no
claim, right, or privilege to use Complainant’s mark; and, in fact,
Respondent’s communication does not challenge the similarity of the domain name
to Complainant’s mark. 
 
Complainant
also produced evidence that the website at <ebankofamerica.com> offers and accesses, inter alia,
various classified ads and other services unrelated to Complainant’s services.
 
DISCUSSION 
Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name
Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) instructs this Panel to “decide a
complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance
with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems
applicable.”
 
Paragraph
4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following
three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or
transferred:
 
(1)   
the domain
name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a
trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; 
(2)   
Respondent
has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and
(3)   
the domain
name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.
 
 
Complainant
produced evidence of its trademark registration with the United States Patent
and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) for the BANK OF AMERICA mark (Reg. No. 853,860,
registered July 30, 1968) related to banking and financial services. 
 
The Panel finds
that Complainant established rights in the mark through registration with the
USPTO and by use in commerce for some thirty years. See
Janus Int’l Holding Co. v. Rademacher,
D2002-0201 (WIPO Mar. 5, 2002) (finding that Panel decisions have held that
registration of a mark is prima facie evidence
of validity, which creates a rebuttable presumption that the mark is inherently
distinctive.  Respondent has the burden
of refuting this assumption); see also Men’s Wearhouse, Inc. v. Wick, FA
117861 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 16, 2002) (“Under U.S. trademark law, registered
marks hold a presumption that they are inherently distinctive and have acquired
secondary meaning”).
 
Complainant contends that the domain name
registered by Respondent, <ebankofamerica.com>, is confusingly similar to Complainant’s
BANK OF AMERICA mark because the domain name appropriates the entire mark and
merely adds the letter “e” to the beginning of the mark. Respondent’s addition
of the prefix “e” to Complainant’s mark does not significiantly distinguish the
disputed domain name from Complainant’s mark. See Busy Body, Inc. v. Fitness Outlet, Inc.,
D2000-0127 WIPO Apr. 22, 2000) (finding that the domain name
<efitnesswholesale.com> is confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark,
FITNESS WHOLESALE); see also Int’l
Data Group, Inc. v. Maruyama & Co., Ltd.,
D2000-0420 (WIPO June 26, 2000) (finding that the domain name
<ecomputerland.com> is confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark,
COMPUTERLAND).
 
Respondent
does not dispute Complainant’s substantive arguments with regard to Policy ¶
4(a)(i).  The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) has been satisfied.
 
 
Complainant
further provides evidence that it has rights to and legitimate interests in the
BANK OF AMERICA mark.  Complainant urges
that the website at the <ebankofamerica.com> domain name offers and accesses, inter
alia, various classified ads and other services unrelated to Complainant’s
services.  Respondent claims only such
rights as would come from its purchase of the domain name.
 
Respondent’s demonstrated intent to divert Internet
users seeking Complainant’s website to a website of Respondent and for
Respondent’s benefit is not a bona fide offering of goods or services under
Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) and it is not a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under
Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii). See
Disney Enterss., Inc. v. Dot Stop,
FA 145227 (Nat. Arb. Forum March 17, 2003) (finding that Respondent’s
diversionary use of Complainant’s mark to attract Internet users to its own
website, which contained a series of hyperlinks to unrelated websites, was
neither a bona fide offering of goods or services nor a legitimate
noncommercial or fair use of the disputed domain names); see also Black
& Decker Corp. v. Clinical Evaluations, FA 112629 (Nat. Arb. Forum June
24, 2002) (holding that Respondent’s use of the disputed domain name to
redirect Internet users to commercial websites, unrelated to Complainant and
presumably with the purpose of earning a commission or pay-per-click referral
fee did not evidence rights or legitimate interests in the domain name).
 
Moreover,
Complainant provides evidence that the website at the disputed domain name
showed that the domain name registration was for sale, presumably for valuable
consideration in excess of Respondent’s out-of-pocket costs. Respondent’s
general offer to sell the <ebankofamerica.com> domain name also permits an inference that
Respondent lacks rights to or legitimate interests in the domain name. See Hewlett-Packard Co. v. High Performance
Networks, Inc., FA 95083 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (finding no rights
or legitimate interests where Respondent registered the domain name with the
intention of selling its rights); see also Skipton Bldg. Soc’y v. Colman, D2000-1217 (WIPO Dec. 1, 2000)
(finding no rights in a domain name where Respondent offered the infringing
domain name for sale and the evidence suggests that anyone approaching this
domain name through the worldwide web would be "misleadingly"
diverted to other sites).
 
Complainant
maintains that Respondent is not a bank, investment firm or other financial
institution. Furthermore, Complainant asserts that Respondent has no
preexisting rights in EBANK OF AMERICA or <ebankofamerica.com>. Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent
failed to establish any rights to or legitimate interests in the disputed
domain name in accord with Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii). See RMO, Inc. v.
Burbridge, FA 96949 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 16, 2001) (interpreting Policy ¶
4(c)(ii) "to require a showing that one has been commonly known by the
domain name prior to registration of the domain name to prevail"); see
also Tercent Inc. v. Lee Yi, FA 139720 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 10, 2003)
(stating “nothing in Respondent’s WHOIS information implies that Respondent is
‘commonly known by’ the disputed domain name” as one factor in determining that
Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) does not apply).
 
Respondent asserts that it operates a free community
classifieds website. Respondent claims that it never sold anything for
commercial or financial gain. Respondent filed no Response and Respondent filed
no proof to support these claims and does not explain and offer to sell.  The Panel concludes that Respondent failed
to demonstrate that the website at <ebankofamerica.com> offers a
legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii). 
 
The
Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) has been satisfied.
 
Complainant urges that Respondent registered the <ebankofamerica.com> domain name no
earlier than June 30, 2003. Due to Complainant’s long years of commercial
operation and the legal protection for Complainant’s mark, the Panel finds that
Respondent had actual or constructive knowledge of Complainant’s rights in its
BANK OF AMERICA mark. The Panel also finds that Respondent’s registration and
use of a domain name, despite actual or constructive knowledge of Complainant’s
rights in the mark contained in its entirety within the domain name,
demonstrates Respondent’s bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶
4(a)(iii). See Victoria's Secret v. Hardin, FA 96694 (Nat Arb. Forum Mar. 31, 2001)
(finding that, in light of the notoriety of Complainants' famous marks,
Respondent had actual or constructive knowledge of the BODY BY VICTORIA marks
at the time she registered the disputed domain name and such knowledge
constituted bad faith); see also Yahoo! Inc. v. Ashby, D2000-0241 (WIPO
June 14, 2000) (finding that the fame of the YAHOO! mark negated any plausible
explanation for Respondent’s registration of the <yahooventures.com>
domain name).
 
Furthermore,
Complainant produced evidence that the website at the <ebankofamerica.com>
domain name previously indicated that the domain name registration was for
sale. The Panel concluded that Respondent’s general offer of the disputed
domain name registration for sale establishes that the domain name was
registered in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(i). See Banca Popolare Friuladria S.p.A. v. Zago,
D2000-0793 (WIPO Sept. 3, 2000) (finding bad faith where Respondent offered the
domain names for sale); see also
World Wrestling Fed’n Entmt., Inc. v. Bosman,
D99-0001 (WIPO Jan. 14, 2000) (finding that Respondent used the domain name in
bad faith because he offered to sell the domain name for valuable consideration
in excess of any out-of-pocket costs).
 
Respondent makes the subjective statement
that it registered the disputed domain name in good faith and asserts that it
never offered the <ebankofamerica.com> domain name for sale. The Panel has
Complainant’s proof to the contrary and has no proof before it to support
Respondent’s contentions, even in the deficient communication by email.  The evidence before the Panel supports an
inference that the domain name containing Complainant’s mark was registered
primarily for resale to Complainant. 
 
The Panel finds
that Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) has been
satisfied.
DECISION
Having
established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel
concludes that relief shall be GRANTED. 
 
Accordingly,
it is Ordered that the <ebankofamerica.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED
from Respondent to Complainant.
 
 
 
Hon. Carolyn Marks
Johnson, Panelist
Dated: September 30, 2003. 
 
Click Here to return
to the main Domain Decisions Page.
 
Click Here to return to our Home Page