DECISION

 

Yahoo! Inc. v. Peter Carrington d/b/a Party Night, Inc., d/b/a Music Wave, and d/b/a Phayze Inc.

Claim Number:  FA0308000184899

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Yahoo! Inc., Sunnyvale, CA (“Complainant”) represented by David M. Kelly of Finnegan, Henderson, Farabow, Garrett & Dunner, L.L.P.  Respondents are Peter Carrington d/b/a Party Night, Inc. d/b/a Music Wave d/b/a Phayze, Inc., Amsterdam, NL (“Respondents”).

 

REGISTRARS AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAMES

The domain names at issue are <adviceyahoo.com>, <gameyahoo.com>, <groupyahoo.com>, <lauchyahoo.com>, <luanchyahoo.com>, <lunchyahoo.com>, <mailyhoo.com>, <messangeryahoo.com>, <profileyahoo.com>, <sbsyahoo.com>, <scbyahoo.com>, <urlyahoo.com>, <yahooadvice.com>, <yahoobooter.com>, <yahoobreifcase.com>, <yahoocarrers.com>, <yahoocat.com>, <yahoocht.com>, <yahooemoticons.com>, <yahoofootball.com>, <yahooganes.com>, <yahoogeetings.com>, <yahoogmes.com>, <yahoogretting.com>, <yahoogrops.com>, <yahoogrups.com>, <yahoohat.com>, <yahooluanch.com>, <yahoolunch.com>, <yahoomassanger.com>, <yahoomesanger.com>, <yahoomesseger.com>, <yahoomessnger.com>, <yahoommail.com>, <yahooogames.com>, <yahoopersonels.com>, <yahoopersonnals.com>, <yahooringtones.com>, <yahooroups.com>, <yahooshoping.com>, and <yaoogames.com>, registered with Key-Systems Gmbh,  Inc., and <yahoogreating.com>, registered with Joker.Com, and <byahoo.com>, <mailyahooo.com>, <mailyhaoo.com>, <yahoomusic.com>, <fantasyyahoo.com>, and <yahoohotjob.com>, registered with I.D.R. Registry.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that she has acted independently and impartially and that to the best of her knowledge she has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding. Hon. Carolyn Marks Johnson sits as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum (the "Forum") electronically and by hard copy June 2, 2003.  In its Complaint, Complainant named several domain name registrants as Respondents and requested transfer of fifty-nine domain names.

 

On June 2, 2003, Key-Systems Gmbh,  Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the domain names <adviceyahoo.com>, <gameyahoo.com>, <groupyahoo.com>, <lauchyahoo.com>, <luanchyahoo.com>, <lunchyahoo.com>, <mailyhoo.com>, <messangeryahoo.com>, <profileyahoo.com>, <sbsyahoo.com>, <scbyahoo.com>, <urlyahoo.com>, <yahooadvice.com>, <yahoobooter.com>, <yahoobreifcase.com>, <yahoocarrers.com>, <yahoocat.com>, <yahoocht.com>, <yahooemoticons.com>, <yahoofootball.com>, <yahooganes.com>, <yahoogeetings.com>, <yahoogmes.com>, <yahoogretting.com>, <yahoogrops.com>, <yahoogrups.com>, <yahoohat.com>, <yahooluanch.com>, <yahoolunch.com>, <yahoomassanger.com>, <yahoomesanger.com>, <yahoomesseger.com>, <yahoomessnger.com>, <yahoommail.com>, <yahooogames.com>, <yahoopersonels.com>, <yahoopersonnals.com>, <yahooringtones.com>, <yahooroups.com>, <yahooshoping.com>, and <yaoogames.com> are registered with Key-Systems Gmbh,  Inc., and that Respondent Peter Carrington d/b/a Party Night Inc. is the current registrant of the names.  Key-Systems Gmbh,  Inc. verified that Respondent is bound by the Key-Systems Gmbh,  Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On June 3, 2003, I.D.R. Registry confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the domain names <byahoo.com>, <mailyahooo.com>, <mailyhaoo.com>, <yahoomusic.com>, <fantasyyahoo.com>, and <yahoohotjob.com> are registered with I.D.R. Registry and that Respondent Phayze Inc. is the current registrant of the names.  I.D.R. Registry verified that Respondent is bound by the I.D.R. Registry registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with the Policy.

 

Also on June 3, 2003, Joker.Com confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the domain name <yahoogreating.com> is registered with Joker.Com and that Respondent Music Wave is the current registrant of the name.  Joker.Com verified that Respondent is bound by the Joker.Com registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with the Policy.  (The status of the other disputed domain names, which are not here at issue, was also verified by the respective registrars.)

 

On June 16, 2003, the case was formally commenced and the Forum received an informal e-mailed Response from Respondent John Zuccarini.  In Zuccarini’s e-mail, he asserted that he was not Peter Carrington, Party Night Inc., Phayze Inc., or Music Wave.  When asked by the Forum’s case coordinator whether he wished for his e-mail to be treated as his formal Response, Zuccarini indicated that he did not so wish.

 

On July 17, 2003, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Hon. Carolyn Marks Johnson as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed all documentation submitted, the Panel determined that the Complainant submitted insufficient evidence to link all of the named Respondents as required by Rule 3(c).  Accordingly, the case was stayed pending re-filing by the Complainant so as to comply with Rule 3(c).

 

Complainant submitted this Complaint to the Forum electronically August 14, 2003, naming Peter Carrington, Party Night Inc., Music Wave, and Phayze Inc. as Respondents; the Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint August 15, 2003.

 

On August 21, 2003, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the "Commencement Notification"), setting a deadline of September 10, 2003, by which Respondents could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondents via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondents’ registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@adviceyahoo.com, postmaster@gameyahoo.com, postmaster@groupyahoo.com, postmaster@lauchyahoo.com, postmaster@luanchyahoo.com, postmaster@lunchyahoo.com, postmaster@mailyhoo.com, postmaster@messangeryahoo.com, postmaster@profileyahoo.com, postmaster@sbsyahoo.com, postmaster@scbyahoo.com, postmaster@urlyahoo.com, postmaster@yahooadvice.com, postmaster@yahoobooter.com, postmaster@yahoobreifcase.com, postmaster@yahoocarrers.com, postmaster@yahoocat.com, postmaster@yahoocht.com, postmaster@yahooemoticons.com, postmaster@yahoofootball.com, postmaster@yahooganes.com, postmaster@yahoogeetings.com, postmaster@yahoogmes.com, postmaster@yahoogretting.com, postmaster@yahoogrops.com, postmaster@yahoogrups.com, postmaster@yahoohat.com, postmaster@yahooluanch.com, postmaster@yahoolunch.com, postmaster@yahoomassanger.com, postmaster@yahoomesanger.com, postmaster@yahoomesseger.com, postmaster@yahoomessnger.com, postmaster@yahoommail.com, postmaster@yahooogames.com, postmaster@yahoopersonels.com, postmaster@yahoopersonnals.com, postmaster@yahooringtones.com, postmaster@yahooroups.com, postmaster@yahooshoping.com, postmaster@yaoogames.com, postmaster@yahoogreating.com, postmaster@byahoo.com, postmaster@mailyahooo.com, postmaster@mailyhaoo.com, postmaster@yahoomusic.com, postmaster@fantasyyahoo.com, and postmaster@yahoohotjob.com by e-mail.

 

On August 22, 2003, Respondent Peter Carrington submitted to the Forum an informal e-mailed Response, asserting essentially that he was not the registrant of all of the disputed domain names.  Mr. Carrington’s e-mail was timely, but it did not comply with ICANN Rule 5 or Forum Supplemental Rule 5.  The Forum’s case coordinator requested verification from Mr. Carrington as to whether he wished for his e-mail to be considered his complete and official Response.  Mr. Carrington did not respond.

 

The Panel has reviewed Mr. Carrington’s submission and finds that it addressed no substantive defenses recognized by the Policy.  Furthermore, as the Panel will address the identities of the Respondents, it would not be determinative in this proceeding.  Accordingly, the Panel declines to rely on Respondent Carrington’s non-compliant Response and will adjudicate this matter as if Respondent were in default.

 

Having received no formal Response from Respondents, using the same contact details and methods as were used for the Commencement Notification, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On September 17, 2003, Complainant timely filed an Additional Submission in accordance with Forum Supplemental Rule 7.  The Panel has considered Complainant’s additional materials to the extent detailed below.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent."  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any Response from Respondents.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain names be transferred from Respondents to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.      The names Peter Carrington, Party Night Inc., Music Wave, and Phayze Inc. are all fictional names—and are aliases for John Zuccarini.  Complainant cites the following evidence:

 

§         All of the Domain Names are being used to direct Internet users to the same competing website located at the domain name yes-yes-yes.com, which is owned by the notorious cybersquatter John Zuccarini.  In addition, all of the Domain Names are being used in conjunction with the website located at the URL http://www.worldonlinegames.tv/index.php?user=1282.  The user ID located in that URL clearly indicates that one person is responsible for the registration and use of the Domain Names, as one person, “user 1282,” is undoubtedly receiving commissions for the misdirected Internet traffic.  All of the Domain Names are also being used in conjunction with the website located at http://mp3messenger.com.  Finally, the majority of the domain names are being used to direct Internet users to the pornographic website “Hanky-Panky-College.” [Footnote and citations to exhibits omitted.]

 

§         Peter Carrington, Party Night, Inc., Music Wave, and Phayze Inc. have a well-established pattern of using trademark-related domain names for the same websites for which the instant Domain Names are being used (namely, the “Hanky-Panky-College” website and also John Zuccarini’s yes-yes-yes.com website).  This fact proves that the use of the Domain Names for the same websites is not a coincidence but is rather part of a lengthy history of cybersquatting. [Citations to exhibits omitted.]

 

§         Further connecting the entity Music Wave to Peter Carrington/Party Night, Inc. is the fact that the e-mail address for Music Wave, 6666666@marsattack.com, was found by the Panel in Cimcities LLC v. Party Night Inc. (WIPO D2002-0613) to belong to Peter Carrington. [Citation to exhibit omitted.]

 

§         In addition to the fact that Peter Carrington/Party Night, Inc. and Phayze Inc. use some of the Domain Names for the same websites and popup advertisements, they also use the same servers. [Citation to exhibit omitted.]

 

§         All of the entities (Peter Carrington, Party Night, Inc., Music Wave, and Phayze Inc.) were sent e-mail communications in NAF File No. FA0306000161272.  The e-mails were not returned as undeliverable.  None of those entities responded, and none denied Complainant’s previous allegations that the names Peter Carrington, Party Night, Inc., Music Wave, and Phayze Inc. were fictitious and that those entities were one and the same entity.

 

§         At least one UDRP Panel has rendered a decision against Phayze Inc., Peter Carrington and Party Night, Inc., finding that those entities were one and the same and also that the individual responsible was John Zuccarini.  The respondents in that case did not file a response, and did not deny that they were one and the same.  See Washington Mutual, Inc. v. Phayze Inc., Peter Carrington and Party Night, Inc. (WIPO D2003-0283).  [Citation to exhibit omitted.]

 

§         There is no evidence in the numerous UDRP Decisions against Peter Carrington, Party Night, Inc., Music Wave, and Phayze Inc. that those entities exist.  Peter Carrington, under that name or the d/b/a Party Night, Inc., has never filed a response in the thirty-four (34) adverse UDRP decisions that have been rendered against him, and two Panels specifically held that the names “Peter Carrington” and “Party Night, Inc.” were false.  See Autosales Incorporated v. Peter Carrington dba Party Night Inc. (WIPO D2002-1131) (“The Federal Express has informed that the Respondent Peter Carrington is unknown at the address indicated in the documents.  It is ample proof of the fact that the Respondent has concealed its true identity.”); Big 5 Corp. v. Peter Carrington and Party Night Inc. (WIPO D2002-0897) (holding the respondent’s provision of a false name and address was in bad faith and noting that the address in WHOIS corresponded to a hotel at which “Peter Carrington” was not a guest).  [Citations to exhibits omitted.]

 

§         Phayze Inc. has never filed a response in the ten (10) adverse UDRP Decisions that have been rendered against it. [Citation to exhibit omitted.]

 

§         Music Wave has never filed a response in the five (5) UDRP decisions rendered against it.  The only person who has used the name “Music Wave” when responding to a UDRP complaint is John Zuccarini, when he used the name “Music Wave Investments” in his address.  See Disney Enterprises, Inc. v. John Zuccarini, Cupcake City, and Cupcake Patrol (WIPO D2001-0489); Dow Jones & Company, Inc. and Dow Jones LP v. John Zuccarini, d/b/a Cupcake Patrol (WIPO D2001-0302). [Citation to exhibit omitted; footnote converted to text.]

 

§         In sum, the fact that one individual is responsible for the registration and use of the Domain Names is proved by the following facts:  (1) the Domain Names are being used for the same websites, including an affiliate website for which clearly only one person is being paid, (2) the registration information listed for the Domain Names is interconnected, (3) the entities Peter Carrington, Party Night, Inc., Music Wave, and Phayze Inc. have never come forward to dispute allegations that they are one and the same, and (4) the entities Peter Carrington, Party Night, Inc., Music Wave, and Phayze Inc. are fictitious as none has ever filed a response in the forty-nine (49) adverse UDRP decisions rendered against them. Complaint at 2-4.

 

2.      The disputed domain names are confusingly similar to Complainant’s YAHOO mark.

 

3.      Respondents have no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain names.

 

4.      Respondents registered and used the disputed domain names in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondents did not submit a formal Response in this proceeding.

 

C. Complainant’s Additional Submission:

 

Complainant submitted its Additional Submission “[t]o the extent that the Panel considers [Carrington’s] e-mail as a Response.”  Much of Complainant’s submission responded to Carrington’s non-compliant e-mail, which was not considered by this Panel.  Because Carrington’s submission was not considered by this Panel, neither shall Complainant’s arguments in response be considered. 

 

In addition to replying to Carrington’s e-mail, Complainant also noted in its Additional Submission:

 

§         As further proof that “Peter Carrington” is a fictitious name, in the time after Yahoo! filed its Complaint in this UDRP proceeding, two adverse UDRP Decisions against Peter Carrington have held that “Peter Carrington” is an alias for John Zuccarini.  In both cases, Carrington, as the named party, received the complaints and had opportunities to file responses disproving the complainants’ allegations that he is the same person as John Zuccarini, but he failed to file a response in either case.  Specifically, in Microsoft Corporation v. Party Night, Inc. d/b/a Peter Carrington (WIPO D2003-0501) (August 18, 2003), the complainant alleged that Carrington was an alias for John Zuccarini because the name “Peter Carrington” was not listed in the Amsterdam telephone directory, the Amsterdam address provided by Carrington in the WHOIS database did not relate to him, and because the disputed domain names resolved to an I.P. address used by Zuccarini.  The Panel found “it established that ‘Party Night Inc.’ and ‘Peter Carrington’ are identical to John Zuccarini.”  In the second case, Citigroup, Inc. v. Party Night Inc. aka Peter Carrington (WIPO D2003-0480) (August 22, 2003), the Panel found that based on the complainant’s evidence, Carrington was “in all probability” an alter ego of Zuccarini. [Footnote and citation to exhibit omitted.]  Complaint’s Additional Submission at 3.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant Yahoo! is a global Internet communications, media, and commerce company that delivers YAHOO!-branded search, directory, information, communication, and shopping services, as well as other online activities and features, to millions of Internet users daily. 

 

Complainant holds a service mark and trademark in YAHOO! and conducts business at the domain name <yahoo.com>.  Complainant has used its YAHOO! mark since as early as 1994, and registered it on the Principal Register of the United States Patent and Trademark Office by at least 1997. 

 

Complainant asserts that Peter Carrington, Party Night Inc., Music Wave, and Phayze Inc. are all fictional names, and that they all represent the same individual.  Based on the limited evidence submitted in the prior hearing, this Panel declined to find that the named registrants were aliases for John Zuccarini.

 

Despite this Panel’s order to either withdraw or re-file its Complaint(s) to comply with ICANN Rule 3(c), Complainant continues to assert that each of the domain name registrants named here are properly joined as Respondents, and that each are aliases of John Zuccarini.  The evidence supporting Complainant’s assertion is still weak.

 

Complainant essentially argues that any domain name which is served by the same name-server, or which redirects to one of four sites that consistently display the same advertisements, must have been registered by the same individual.  But Complainant is a sophisticated online entity.  Complainant is well aware that many domain names redirect to the same websites and that, by doing so, they will likely display the same pop-up advertisements.  Furthermore, the significance of the registrants’ choice of name-server is insubstantial.  While the parties did not brief the Panel on this issue, the very nature of the Internet suggests that parties engaged in a similar online operation might utilize the same resources.  

 

Similarly, Complainant’s evidence regarding the “user=1282” string is of little to no value.  Although Complainant has suggested that the 1282 string is a tracking code that routes commissions to Zuccarini, it has provided no evidence as to the meaning of the “user=1282” code.  And even if Complainant’s assertion were correct, Complainant’s suggestion that the disputed “Domain Names are being used in conjunction with the website located at the [1282] URL” is misleading, at best. Complaint at 2.  Complainant’s exhibit describes the use of the 1282 URL as a “popup,” a popup which only displays after the domain names redirected users to another website. Complainant’s exhibit 3. It makes perfect sense that ads displayed on another’s sites would use the same tracking code.  It does not follow, however, that the original domain names were registered by the same individual as the target websites that are hosted at distinct and unrelated domain names.  Accordingly, this Panel cannot find, based on the evidence provided, that the domain names were registered by the same individual.

 

While the Panel reviewed the decisions presented by Complainant purportedly supporting a finding that each of the registrants may be related or may be aliases of John Zuccarini, in light of the default posture of each of the cases presented, the Panel will not rely on them to find a connection that is not supported by Complainant’s evidence. 

 

In the interest of administrative efficiency, and pursuant to the directive of ICANN Rules 10(c) (requiring that the administrative proceeding take place with “due expedition”) and 10(e) (requiring the Panel to resolve consolidation requests), the Panel hereby dismisses, without prejudice, Complainant’s claim as to all domain names not registered by Peter Carrington.  Accordingly, relief is DENIED as to the <byahoo.com>, <mailyahooo.com>, <mailyhaoo.com>, <yahoomusic.com>, <fantasyyahoo.com>, <yahoohotjob.com>, and <yahoogreating.com> domain names.

 

The remaining forty-one domain names were registered by Peter Carrington, using as his company name “Party Night Inc;” the link between Carrington and Party Night is not subject to dispute here.  Each of Carrington’s domain names were registered between March 2002 and March 2003.  Each has been used to redirect Internet users to websites hosted at <hanky-panky-college.com>, <amaturevideos.nl>, <mp3-network.com>, or <yes-yes-yes.com>.  The first two websites display pornographic images or direct users to pornography and the second two websites provide Internet search services in competition with Complainant’s.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondents’ failure to submit a compliant Response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and will draw such inferences as the Panel considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)    the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)    Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)    the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical to and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Respondent Carrington (hereinafter, “Respondent”) registered and used forty-one domain names, all bearing a striking resemblance to Complainant’s YAHOO! mark.  As to <adviceyahoo.com>, <gameyahoo.com>, <groupyahoo.com>, <lauchyahoo.com>, <luanchyahoo.com>, <lunchyahoo.com>,  <messangeryahoo.com>, <profileyahoo.com>, <sbsyahoo.com>, <scbyahoo.com>, <urlyahoo.com>, <yahooadvice.com>, <yahoobooter.com>, <yahoobreifcase.com>, <yahoocarrers.com>, <yahoocat.com>, <yahoocht.com>, <yahooemoticons.com>, <yahoofootball.com>, <yahooganes.com>, <yahoogeetings.com>, <yahoogmes.com>, <yahoogretting.com>, <yahoogrops.com>, <yahoogrups.com>, <yahoohat.com>, <yahooluanch.com>, <yahoolunch.com>, <yahoomassanger.com>, <yahoomesanger.com>, <yahoomesseger.com>, <yahoomessnger.com>, <yahoommail.com>, <yahoopersonels.com>, <yahoopersonnals.com>, <yahooringtones.com>, <yahooroups.com>, and <yahooshoping.com>, each incorporates Complainant’s entire YAHOO! mark (less the “!” which cannot currently be reproduced in a domain name) along with a word or misspelled word that closely tracks services and features offered by Complainant.  For example, Complainant offers games online, group web pages, a Launch-branded service, instant messaging, an online briefcase, chat services, and e-mail, among many others.  Respondent’s domain names utilize Complainant’s mark and mimic domain names that would likely be held by Complainant.  Accordingly, they are confusingly similar to Complainant’s YAHOO! mark.  See Yahoo! Inc. v. Pham, FA 109699 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 21, 2002) (finding <yahoonail.com> to be confusingly similar to the YAHOO! mark); see also Yahoo! Inc. v. Quan, FA 117877 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 10, 2002) (finding <bryahoo.com>, <cnyahoo.com> and <espanolyahoo.com> to be confusingly similar to Complainant’s YAHOO! mark).

 

Similarly, <mailyhoo.com>, <yahooogames.com>, and <yaoogames.com> are confusingly similar to Complainant’s YAHOO! mark as each incorporates a misspelled variation of Complainant’s YAHOO! mark with a term likely to be used in association with Complainant’s business.  See State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co. v. Try Harder & Co., FA 94730 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 15, 2000) (finding that the domain name <statfarm.com> is confusingly similar to Complainant’s STATE FARM mark); see also Toronto-Dominion Bank v. Karpachev, D2000-1571 (WIPO Jan. 15, 2001)  (finding that the domain names <tdwatergouse.com> and <dwaterhouse.com> are virtually identical to Complainant’s TD WATERHOUSE name and mark).

 

Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) as to the <adviceyahoo.com>, <gameyahoo.com>, <groupyahoo.com>, <lauchyahoo.com>, <luanchyahoo.com>, <lunchyahoo.com>,  <messangeryahoo.com>, <profileyahoo.com>, <sbsyahoo.com>, <scbyahoo.com>, <urlyahoo.com>, <yahooadvice.com>, <yahoobooter.com>, <yahoobreifcase.com>, <yahoocarrers.com>, <yahoocat.com>, <yahoocht.com>, <yahooemoticons.com>, <yahoofootball.com>, <yahooganes.com>, <yahoogeetings.com>, <yahoogmes.com>, <yahoogretting.com>, <yahoogrops.com>, <yahoogrups.com>, <yahoohat.com>, <yahooluanch.com>, <yahoolunch.com>, <yahoomassanger.com>, <yahoomesanger.com>, <yahoomesseger.com>, <yahoomessnger.com>, <yahoommail.com>, <yahooogames.com>, <yahoopersonels.com>, <yahoopersonnals.com>, <yahooringtones.com>, <yahooroups.com>, <yahooshoping.com>, <mailyhoo.com>, and <yaoogames.com> domain names.

 

Rights to or Legitimate Interests

 

Respondent has used each of the forty-one domain names here considered to misleadingly direct Internet users seeking Complainant’s websites to pornographic websites and competing search engine websites.  Such use does not constitute a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use.  See Wells Fargo & Co. v. Party Night Inc. & Carrington, FA 144647 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 18, 2003) (holding that Respondent’s use of confusingly similar derivatives of Complainant’s WELLS FARGO mark to divert Internet users to websites featuring pop-up advertisements was not a bona fide offering of goods or services); see also Geoffrey, Inc. v. Toyrus.com, FA 150406 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 5, 2003) (holding that Respondent’s use of the disputed domain name, a simple misspelling of Complainant’s mark, to divert Internet users to a website that featured pop-up advertisements and an Internet directory, was neither a bona fide offering of goods or services nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the domain name); see also Yahoo! Inc. v. Web Master a/k/a MedGo, FA 127717 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 27, 2002) (finding that Respondent’s use of a confusingly similar domain name to operate a pay-per-click search engine, in competition with Complainant, was not a bona fide offering of goods or services); see also McClatchy Mgmt. Serv., Inc. v. Carrington a/k/a Party Night Inc., FA 155902 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 2, 2003) (holding that Respondent’s use of the disputed domain names to divert Internet users to a website that features pornographic material, had been “consistently held” to be neither a bona fide offering of goods or services . . . nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use); see also Brown & Bigelow, Inc. v. Rodela, FA 96466 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 5, 2001) (finding that infringing on another's well-known mark to provide a link to a pornographic site is not a legitimate or fair use).

 

Furthermore, given Respondent’s pattern of registering confusingly similar domain names, it is apparent that Respondent had no intention to put the domain names to a legitimate use.  See Nat’l Ass’n of  Prof’l Baseball Leagues v. Zuccarini, D2002-1011 (WIPO Jan. 21, 2003) (“Typosquatting as a means of redirecting consumers against their will to another site, does not qualify as a bona fide offering of goods or services, whatever may be the goods or services offered at that site”).

 

Accordingly, Complainant has established that Respondent lacks rights and interests in the forty-one domain names at issue and the Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) has been satisfied as to the <adviceyahoo.com>, <gameyahoo.com>, <groupyahoo.com>, <lauchyahoo.com>, <luanchyahoo.com>, <lunchyahoo.com>, <mailyhoo.com>, <messangeryahoo.com>, <profileyahoo.com>, <sbsyahoo.com>, <scbyahoo.com>, <urlyahoo.com>, <yahooadvice.com>, <yahoobooter.com>, <yahoobreifcase.com>, <yahoocarrers.com>, <yahoocat.com>, <yahoocht.com>, <yahooemoticons.com>, <yahoofootball.com>, <yahooganes.com>, <yahoogeetings.com>, <yahoogmes.com>, <yahoogretting.com>, <yahoogrops.com>, <yahoogrups.com>, <yahoohat.com>, <yahooluanch.com>, <yahoolunch.com>, <yahoomassanger.com>, <yahoomesanger.com>, <yahoomesseger.com>, <yahoomessnger.com>, <yahoommail.com>, <yahooogames.com>, <yahoopersonels.com>, <yahoopersonnals.com>, <yahooringtones.com>, <yahooroups.com>, <yahooshoping.com>, and <yaoogames.com> names.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Respondent’s registration and use of each of the forty-one remaining domain names demonstrates a pattern of typosquatting that was calculated specifically to prey upon Internet user error to earn Respondent undeserved click-through fees.  In so doing, Respondent misappropriated Complainant’s goodwill for its own opportunistic gain.  Such behavior demonstrates bad faith registration and use under the Policy.  See Nat’l Ass’n of  Prof’l Baseball Leagues v. Zuccarini, D2002-1011 (WIPO Jan. 21, 2003) (“Typosquatting is the intentional misspelling of words with intent to intercept and siphon off traffic from its intended destination, by preying on Internauts who make common typing errors.  Typosquatting is inherently parasitic and of itself evidence of bad faith”); see also RE/MAX Int’l, Inc. v. Seocho, FA 142046 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 25, 2003) (inferring that Respondent’s registration of the <wwwremax.com> domain name, incorporating Complainant’s entire mark, was done with actual notice of Complainant’s rights in the mark prior to registering the infringing domain name, evidencing bad faith).

 

By redirecting users to pornographic and competing websites, Respondent earned profits in the form of referral fees, and this type of use demonstrates bad faith as described in Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See G.D. Searle & Co. v. Celebrex Drugstore, FA 123933 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 21, 2002) (finding that Respondent registered and used the domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) because Respondent was using the confusingly similar domain name to attract Internet users to its commercial website); see also Microsoft Corp. v. Horner, D2002-0029 (WIPO Feb. 27, 2002) (holding that Respondent’s use of Complainant’s mark to post pornographic photographs and to publicize hyperlinks to additional pornographic websites evidenced bad faith use and registration of the domain name).

 

Furthermore, Respondent’s registration and use of the <adviceyahoo.com>, <gameyahoo.com>, <groupyahoo.com>, <profileyahoo.com>, <yahooringtones.com>, <yahooemoticons.com>, <yahooadvice.com>, and <yahoofootball.com> domain names demonstrates an intentional attempt to deprive Complainant of the opportunity to register domain names reflecting its mark, as outlined in Policy ¶ 4(b)(ii).  See Harcourt, Inc. v. Fadness, FA 95247 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 8, 2000) (finding that one instance of registration of several infringing domain names satisfies the burden imposed by the Policy ¶ 4(b)(ii)); see also YAHOO! Inc. v. Syrynx, Inc., D2000-1675 (WIPO Jan. 30, 2001) (finding a bad faith pattern pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(ii) in Respondent's registration of two domain names incorporating Complainant's YAHOO! mark).

 

Accordingly, the Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) has been satisfied as to the <adviceyahoo.com>, <gameyahoo.com>, <groupyahoo.com>, <lauchyahoo.com>, <luanchyahoo.com>, <lunchyahoo.com>, <mailyhoo.com>, <messangeryahoo.com>, <profileyahoo.com>, <sbsyahoo.com>, <scbyahoo.com>, <urlyahoo.com>, <yahooadvice.com>, <yahoobooter.com>, <yahoobreifcase.com>, <yahoocarrers.com>, <yahoocat.com>, <yahoocht.com>, <yahooemoticons.com>, <yahoofootball.com>, <yahooganes.com>, <yahoogeetings.com>, <yahoogmes.com>, <yahoogretting.com>, <yahoogrops.com>, <yahoogrups.com>, <yahoohat.com>, <yahooluanch.com>, <yahoolunch.com>, <yahoomassanger.com>, <yahoomesanger.com>, <yahoomesseger.com>, <yahoomessnger.com>, <yahoommail.com>, <yahooogames.com>, <yahoopersonels.com>, <yahoopersonnals.com>, <yahooringtones.com>, <yahooroups.com>, <yahooshoping.com>, and <yaoogames.com> domain names.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED as to the <adviceyahoo.com>, <gameyahoo.com>, <groupyahoo.com>, <lauchyahoo.com>, <luanchyahoo.com>, <lunchyahoo.com>, <mailyhoo.com>, <messangeryahoo.com>, <profileyahoo.com>, <sbsyahoo.com>, <scbyahoo.com>, <urlyahoo.com>, <yahooadvice.com>, <yahoobooter.com>, <yahoobreifcase.com>, <yahoocarrers.com>, <yahoocat.com>, <yahoocht.com>, <yahooemoticons.com>, <yahoofootball.com>, <yahooganes.com>, <yahoogeetings.com>, <yahoogmes.com>, <yahoogretting.com>, <yahoogrops.com>, <yahoogrups.com>, <yahoohat.com>, <yahooluanch.com>, <yahoolunch.com>, <yahoomassanger.com>, <yahoomesanger.com>, <yahoomesseger.com>, <yahoomessnger.com>, <yahoommail.com>, <yahooogames.com>, <yahoopersonels.com>, <yahoopersonnals.com>, <yahooringtones.com>, <yahooroups.com>, <yahooshoping.com>, and <yaoogames.com> domain names.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <adviceyahoo.com>, <gameyahoo.com>, <groupyahoo.com>, <lauchyahoo.com>, <luanchyahoo.com>, <lunchyahoo.com>, <mailyhoo.com>, <messangeryahoo.com>, <profileyahoo.com>, <sbsyahoo.com>, <scbyahoo.com>, <urlyahoo.com>, <yahooadvice.com>, <yahoobooter.com>, <yahoobreifcase.com>, <yahoocarrers.com>, <yahoocat.com>, <yahoocht.com>, <yahooemoticons.com>, <yahoofootball.com>, <yahooganes.com>, <yahoogeetings.com>, <yahoogmes.com>, <yahoogretting.com>, <yahoogrops.com>, <yahoogrups.com>, <yahoohat.com>, <yahooluanch.com>, <yahoolunch.com>, <yahoomassanger.com>, <yahoomesanger.com>, <yahoomesseger.com>, <yahoomessnger.com>, <yahoommail.com>, <yahooogames.com>, <yahoopersonels.com>, <yahoopersonnals.com>, <yahooringtones.com>, <yahooroups.com>, <yahooshoping.com>, and <yaoogames.com> domain names be TRANSFERRED from Respondent Carrington d/b/a Party Night Inc. to Complainant.

 

As to the <byahoo.com>, <mailyahooo.com>, <mailyhaoo.com>, <yahoomusic.com>, <fantasyyahoo.com>, <yahoohotjob.com>, and <yahoogreating.com> domain names, relief is DENIED and Complainant’s claim is DISMISSED WITHOUT PREJUDICE.

 

 

 

Hon. Carolyn Marks Johnson, Panelist

Dated: October 20, 2003.

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page