DECISION

 

Brentwood Holding Group Inc v. Tushar Kumar

Claim Number: FA2004001894065

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Brentwood Holding Group Inc (“Complainant”), represented by Alina Landver of LANDVER LAW CORPORATION, APC, California, USA. Respondent is Tushar Kumar (“Respondent”), India.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <flirtyroulette.com>, registered with NameCheap, Inc..

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

The Honourable Neil Anthony Brown QC as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on April 29, 2020; the Forum received payment on April 29, 2020.

 

On April 29, 2020, NameCheap, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the <flirtyroulette.com> domain name is registered with NameCheap, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name. NameCheap, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the NameCheap, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On April 30, 2020, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of May 20, 2020 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@flirtyroulette.com.  Also on April 30, 2020, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On May 26, 2020, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed The Honourable Neil Anthony Brown QC as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

Complainant made the following contentions.

 

Complainant, Brentwood Holding Group Inc, owns and operates one of the leading adult video cam chat sites online. Complainant has rights in the DIRTYROULETTE mark based upon the registration with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (e.g., Reg. No. 5,109,884, registered Dec. 27, 2016). See Amend. Compl. Annex 2. Respondent’s <flirtyroulette.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark as Respondent merely changes the term “dirty” for the term “flirty” within Complainant’s mark and adds the “.com” generic top-level domain (“gTLD”).

 

Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests in the <flirtyroulette.com> domain name. Respondent is not licensed or authorized to use Complainant’s DIRTYROULETTE mark and is not commonly known by the disputed domain name. Additionally, Respondent is not using the <flirtyroulette.com> domain name in connection with any bona fide offering of goods or services or legitimate noncommercial or fair use. Instead, Respondent uses the disputed domain name to offer competing services.

 

Respondent registered and is using the disputed domain name in bad faith. Respondent is attempting to attract Internet users to its competing website for commercial gain. Finally, Respondent had actual and/or constructive knowledge of the DIRTYROULETTE mark when it registered and subsequently used the <flirtyroulette.com> domain name.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

1.    Complainant is a British Virgin Islands company that owns and operates one of the leading adult video cam chat sites online.

 

2.    Complainant has established its trademark rights in the DIRTYROULETTE mark based upon the registration with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (e.g., Reg. No. 5,109,884, registered Dec. 27, 2016).

 

3.    Respondent registered the <flirtyroulette.com>  domain name on January 31, 2020.

 

4.    Respondent uses the disputed domain name to offer services that compete with those of Complainant.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations set forth in a complaint; however, the Panel may deny relief where a complaint contains mere conclusory or unsubstantiated arguments. See WIPO Jurisprudential Overview 3.0 at ¶ 4.3; see also eGalaxy Multimedia Inc. v. ON HOLD By Owner Ready To Expire, FA 157287 (Forum June 26, 2003) (“Because Complainant did not produce clear evidence to support its subjective allegations [. . .] the Panel finds it appropriate to dismiss the Complaint”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

The first question that arises is whether Complainant has rights in a trademark or service mark on which it may rely. Complainant submits that it has rights to the DIRTYROULETTE mark based upon registration with the USPTO. Registration with the USPTO sufficiently establishes rights in a mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). See Haas Automation, Inc. v. Jim Fraser, FA 1627211 (Forum Aug. 4, 2015) (finding that Complainant’s USPTO registrations for the HAAS mark sufficiently demonstrate its rights in the mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)). Complainant provides copies of its USPTO registrations for the DIRTYROULETTE mark (e.g., Reg. No. 5,109,884, registered Dec. 27, 2016). See Amend. Compl. Annex 2. Therefore, the Panel finds that Complainant has rights in the DIRTYROULETTE mark per Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

The next question that arises is whether the disputed domain name is identical or confusingly similar to Complainant’s DIRTYROULETTE mark. Complainant argues Respondent’s <flirtyroulette.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark as Respondent merely changes the term “dirty” for the term “flirty” within Complainant’s mark and adds the “.com” generic top-level domain (“gTLD”). Replacing a portion of a mark with another similar meaning term may not mitigate a finding of confusing similarity between a disputed domain name and a complainant’s mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). See Bloomberg Finance L.P. v. Nexperian Holding Limited, FA 1782013 (Forum June 4, 2018) (“Where a relevant trademark is recognizable within a disputed domain name, the addition of other terms (whether descriptive, geographical, pejorative, meaningless, or otherwise) does not prevent a finding of confusing similarity under the first element.”). Comparing the domain name with the trademark would result in many members of the public concluding that the domain name was confusingly similar to the trademark because of the close similarity between them.  Therefore, the Panel finds Respondent’s <flirtyroulette.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Complainant has thus made out the first of the three elements that it must establish.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

It is now well established that Complainant must first make a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), then the burden shifts to Respondent to show it does have rights or legitimate interests. See Advanced International Marketing Corporation v. AA-1 Corp, FA 780200 (Forum Nov. 2, 2011) (finding that a complainant must offer some evidence to make its prima facie case and satisfy Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii)); see also Neal & Massey Holdings Limited v. Gregory Ricks, FA 1549327 (Forum Apr. 12, 2014) (“Under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), Complainant must first make out a prima facie case showing that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in respect of an at-issue domain name and then the burden, in effect, shifts to Respondent to come forward with evidence of its rights or legitimate interests”).

 

The Panel finds that Complainant has made out a prima facie case that arises from the following considerations:

 

(a)  Respondent has chosen to take Complainant’s DIRTYROULETTE  trademark and to use it in its domain name, changing the word “dirty” for the word “flirty” which does not negate the confusing similarity between the domain name and the trademark;

(b)  Respondent registered the <flirtyroulette.com>  domain name on January 31, 2020;

(c)  Respondent uses the disputed domain name to offer services that compete with those of Complainant;

(d)  Respondent has engaged in these activities without the consent or approval of Complainant;

(e)  Complainant argues that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the  <flirtyroulette.com> domain name as Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name nor has Respondent been licensed or authorized by the Complainant to use Complainant’s mark. Where a response is lacking, relevant WHOIS information can be used as evidence to show a respondent is or is not commonly known by the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii). See Chevron Intellectual Property LLC v. Fred Wallace, FA1506001626022 (Forum July 27, 2015) (finding that the respondent was not commonly known by the <chevron-europe.com> domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii), as the WHOIS information named “Fred Wallace” as registrant of the disputed domain name). Additionally, lack of authorization to use a complainant’s mark may indicate that the respondent lacks rights or legitimate interest in a disputed domain name. See Emerson Electric Co. v. golden humble / golden globals, FA 1787128 (Forum June 11, 2018) (“lack of evidence in the record to indicate a respondent is authorized to use [the] complainant’s mark may support a finding that [the] respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name per Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii)”). The Panel notes the WHOIS of record identifies the Respondent as “Tushar Kumar” and no information in the record indicates that Respondent was authorized to use Complainant’s mark or was commonly known by the disputed domain name. Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the <flirtyroulette.com> domain name as Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii);

(f)   Complainant argues that Respondent fails to use the <flirtyroulette.com> domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use. Rather, Respondent uses the disputed domain name to offer competing services. Using a disputed domain name to offer a competing service may not be a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i) or (iii). See Vance Int’l, Inc. v. Abend, FA 970871 (Forum June 8, 2007) (concluding that the operation of a pay-per-click website at a confusingly similar domain name does not represent a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use, regardless of whether or not the links resolve to competing or unrelated websites or if the respondent is itself commercially profiting from the click-through fees). Here, Complainant provided screenshots of the disputed domain name’s resolving webpage that Complainant alleges competes with Complainant. See Amend. Compl. Annex 5a. Therefore, the Panel finds Respondent fails to use the <flirtyroulette.com> domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i) or (iii).

 

All of these matters go to make out the prima facie case against Respondent. As Respondent has not filed a Response or attempted by any other means to rebut the prima facie case against it, the Panel finds that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.

 

Complainant has thus made out the second of the three elements that it must establish.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

It is clear that to establish bad faith for the purposes of the Policy, Complainant must show that the disputed domain name was registered in bad faith and has been used in bad faith. It is also clear that the criteria set out in Policy ¶ 4(b) for establishing bad faith are not exclusive, but that Complainants in UDRP proceedings may also rely on conduct that is bad faith within the generally accepted meaning of that expression.

 

Having regard to those principles, the Panel finds that the disputed domain name was registered and used in bad faith. That is so for the following reasons.

 

First, Complainant argues Respondent registered and is using the disputed domain name in bad faith because it is attempting to attract Internet users to its competing website for commercial gain. Registering a disputed domain name so to compete directly with a complainant may be evidence of bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv). See Xylem Inc. and Xylem IP Holdings LLC v. YinSi BaoHu YiKaiQi, FA1504001612750 (Forum May 13, 2015) (“The Panel agrees that Respondent’s use of the website to display products similar to Complainant’s, imputes intent to attract Internet users for commercial gain, and finds bad faith per Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).”). Here, Complainant provided screenshots of the disputed domain name’s resolving webpage that Complainant alleges competes with Complainant. See Amend. Compl. Annex 5a. Therefore, the Panel finds Respondent registered and is using the disputed domain name in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).

 

Secondly, Complainant argues that Respondent had knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the DIRTYROULETTE mark at the time of registering the <flirtyroulette.com> domain name. Arguments of bad faith based on constructive notice generally do not succeed as prior UDRP decisions decline to find bad faith as a result of constructive knowledge. See Orbitz Worldwide, LLC v. Domain Librarian, FA 1535826 (Forum Feb. 6, 2014) (“The Panel notes that although the UDRP does not recognize ‘constructive notice’ as sufficient grounds for finding Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) bad faith, the Panel here finds actual knowledge through the name used for the domain and the use made of it.”). But  Respondent clearly had actual knowledge of Complainant's rights in the mark prior to registering the disputed domain name and actual knowledge can demonstrate bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) as it does in this case. See fines Inc. v. xu shuaiwei, FA 1760249 (Forum Jan. 1, 2018) (“Respondent’s prior knowledge is evident from the notoriety of Complainant’s BITFINEX trademark as well as from Respondent’s use of its trademark laden domain name to direct internet traffic to a website which is a direct competitor of Complainant”). To support this assertion, Complainant points to its trademark registrations along with the fact that Respondent impersonates Complainant to further a fraudulent scam. As such, the Panel determines that Respondent did have actual knowledge of Complainant’s right in its mark, which supports a finding of bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

Thirdly, in addition and having regard to the totality of the evidence, the Panel finds that, in view of Respondent’s registration of the disputed domain name using part of the DIRTYROULETTE mark and in view of the conduct that Respondent has engaged in when using the disputed domain name, Respondent registered and used it in bad faith within the generally accepted meaning of that expression.

 

Complainant has thus made out the third of the three elements that it must establish.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <flirtyroulette.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

The Honourable Neil Anthony Brown QC

Panelist

Dated: May 27, 2020

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page