DECISION

 

Barclays PLC v. aryan king

Claim Number: FA2011001922040

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Barclays PLC (“Complainant”), represented by Eric J. Shimanoff of Cowan, Liebowitz & Latman, P.C., New York, USA. Respondent is aryan king (“Respondent”), Ukraine.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <barclaysx.com> (‘the Domain Name’), registered with OnlineNIC, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Dawn Osborne as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on November 25, 2020; the Forum received payment on November 25, 2020.

 

On November 30, 2020, OnlineNIC, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the <barclaysx.com> domain name is registered with OnlineNIC, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name. OnlineNIC, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the OnlineNIC, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On December 2, 2020, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of December 22, 2020 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@barclaysx.com.  Also on December 2, 2020, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On December 27, 2020 pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Dawn Osborne as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the Domain Name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.   Complainant

The Complainant is the owner of the mark BARCLAYS, registered, inter alia, in the USA for financial services since at least 2006. It owns Barclays.com.

 

The Domain Name registered in 2020 is confusingly similar to the Complainant’s mark adding only the letter ‘x’ and the gTLD “.com” which do not prevent said confusing similarity.

 

The Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests in the Domain Name, is not commonly known by it and is not authorized by the Complainant.

 

The Domain Name has been used for a site that purports to offer competing financial services under the Complainant’s mark claiming on the footer of each page that it is Barclays’ subsidiary, Barclays Bank UK PLC, lists Barclays as one of its partners using the Complainant’s official logo, uses the UK Financial Conduct Authority (“FCA”) Number 759676 that is associated with the real FCA registration for Barclays’ subsidiary, Barclays Bank UK PLC, lists as its address 745 Seventh Avenue, New York, NY, which is the real address of Barclays’ United States headquarters and uses the name and photograph of the actual Barclays’ CEO Jes Staley.

 

The owner of the site also has represented via telephone to potential investors that the company is part of Barclays and then defrauded at least one investor in Canada out of $75,000. The site also asks Internet users to enter their “login” information in an apparent attempt to phish for confidential information.

 

The Respondent’s use is not a bona fide offering of services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use. The Domain Name has been registered and used in opportunistic bad faith to take advantage of the Complainant’s trade mark to confuse Internet users for commercial gain and to disrupt the Complainant’s business. Typosquatting is bad faith per se.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

The Complainant is the owner of the mark BARCLAYS, registered, inter alia, in the USA for financial services since at least 2006. It owns Barclays.com.

 

The Domain Name registered in 2020 has been used for a site purporting to offer financial services using the Complainant’s mark, logo, US address, FCA number, the name of the Complainant’s UK subsidiary and the name of the Complainant’s CEO and his picture.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations set forth in a complaint; however, the Panel may deny relief where a complaint contains mere conclusory or unsubstantiated arguments. See WIPO Jurisprudential Overview 3.0 at ¶ 4.3; see also eGalaxy Multimedia Inc. v. ON HOLD By Owner Ready To Expire, FA 157287 (Forum June 26, 2003) (“Because Complainant did not produce clear evidence to support its subjective allegations [. . .] the Panel finds it appropriate to dismiss the Complaint”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

The Domain Name in this Complaint combines the Complainant’s BARCLAYS mark (registered, inter alia, in the USA for financial services since at least 2006) with the letter ‘x’ and the gTLD “.com” which do not prevent confusing similarity between the Domain Name and the Complainant’s mark per Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). See ModCloth, Inc. v. James McAvoy, FA 1629102 (Forum Aug. 16, 2015) (“The Panel finds that the disputed domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark because it differs from Complainant’s mark by merely adding the letter ‘L’ . . . ”); see also Red Hat Inc. v. Haecke, FA 726010 (Forum July 24, 2006) (concluding that the redhat.org domain name is identical to the complainant's red hat mark because the mere addition of the gTLD was insufficient to differentiate the disputed domain name from the mark).

 

Accordingly, the  Panel finds that the Domain Name is confusingly similar to a mark in which the Complainant has rights for the purpose of the Policy.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

The Respondent has not answered this Complaint and is not authorized by the Complainant. The Respondent is recorded as ‘aryan king’ on the WhoIs database and accordingly does not appear to be commonly known by the Domain Name.  See Alaska Air Group, Inc. and its subsidiary, Alaska Airlines v. Song Bin, FA1408001574905 (Forum Sept. 17, 2014) (holding that the respondent was not commonly known by the disputed domain name as demonstrated by the WHOIS information and based on the fact that the complainant had not licensed or authorized the respondent to use its ALASKA AIRLINES mark).The use of the Domain Name is commercial and so cannot be legitimate noncommercial fair use.

 

It is clear from the evidence that the Respondent has used the site attached to the Domain Name to promote competing financial services which are not connected with the Complainant.

 

The Panelist notes the allegation that the site has been used to defraud an investor in Canada out of $75000 and fraudulent representations have been made on the telephone, although unfortunately no actual evidence of this has been presented with the Complaint.

 

Nevertheless the usage of the Complainant’s BARCLAYS mark which has a significant reputation in relation to financial services is deceptive as the web site does not make it clear that there is no commercial connection with the Complainant and the Respondent appears to refer to itself, its business and/or its services using BARCLAYS in a misleading way passing itself off as or as authorized by the Complainant using the Complainant’s mark, logo, US address, FCA number, the name of the Complainant’s UK subsidiary and the name of the Complainant’s CEO and his picture. As such this cannot amount to the bona fide offering of goods and services. See Ripple Labs Inc. v. NGYEN NGOC PHUONG THAO, FA 1741737 (Forum Aug. 21, 2017) (“Respondent uses the [disputed] domain name to divert Internet users to Respondent’s website… confusing them into believing that some sort of affiliation exists between it and Complainant… [which] is neither a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).”).

 

The Domain Name also appears to be a typosquatting registration. Typosquatting can provide additional evidence that a respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in a disputed domain name. See Macy’s Inc. and its subsidiary Macy’s West Stores, Inc. v. chen wenjie c/o Dynadot Privacy, FA1404001552918 (Forum May 21, 2014) (“Respondent’s disputed domain names are typosquatted versions of Complainant’s registered mark.  Typosquatting shows a lack of rights or legitimate interests.”).

 

As such the Panelist  finds that the Respondent does not have rights or a legitimate interest in the Domain Name and that the Complainant has satisfied the second limb of the Policy.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

As determined above the Respondent's use of the Domain Name is commercial and he is using it for competing services not associated with the Complainant in a confusing manner. The use of the Complainant’s mark, logo, US address, FCA number, the name of the Complainant’s UK subsidiary and the name of the Complainant’s CEO and his picture makes it clear that the Respondent was aware of the significance of the BARCLAYS name and the Complainant’s rights, business and services.

 

Accordingly, the Panel holds that the Respondent has intentionally attempted to attract for commercial gain Internet users by creating likelihood of confusion with the Complainant’s trademarks as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation or the Respondent’s web site or services offered on it. This also appears designed to disrupt the business of a competitor. See LoanDepot.com, LLC v. Kaolee (Kay) Vang-Thao, FA 1762308 (Forum Jan. 9, 2018) (Finding that Respondent’s use of the disputed domain name to offer competing loan services disrupts Complainant’s business under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).); see also CAN Financial Corporation v William Thomson/CAN Insurance, FA1401001541484 (Forum Feb. 28, 2014) (finding that Respondent had engaged in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) by using a confusingly similar domain name to attract internet users where it offered competing services).

 

The Domain Name also seeks to take advantage of the situation where Internet users may make a typographical error. Typosquatting itself is evidence of relevant bad faith registration and use and disruption of the Complainant’s business. See Diners Club int'l Ltd. v. Domain Admin ****** It's all in the name ******, FA 156839 (Forum June 23, 2003) (registering a domain name in the hope that Internet users will mistype the Complainant’s mark and be taken to the Respondent’s site is registration and use in bad faith). Typosquatting also indicates the Respondent had knowledge of the Complainant and its rights. See InfoSpace, Inc. v. Greiner, FA 227653 (Forum Mar. 8, 2004) (“Such a domain name evidences actual knowledge of the underlying mark prior to the registration of the domain name, and as Respondent failed to submit any evidence to counter this inference [sic], Respondent’s actions evidence bad faith registration of the disputed domain name.”).

 

As such, the Panelist believes that the Complainant has made out its case that the Domain Name was registered and used in bad faith under paragraphs ¶¶ 4(b)(iii) and (iv) and has  satisfied the third limb of the Policy.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <barclaysx.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Dawn Osborne, Panelist

Dated:  December 28, 2020

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page