URS DEFAULT DETERMINATION


Dr. Seuss Enterprises, L.P. v. Domains By Proxy, LLC
Claim Number: FA2308002058239


DOMAIN NAME

   <drseuss.art>

PARTIES

   Complainant: Dr. Seuss Enterprises, L.P. of San Diego, CA, United States of America
  
Complainant Representative: DLA Piper LLP (US) Thomas E. Zutic of Washington, DC, United States of America

   Respondent: Domains By Proxy, LLC Registration Private of Tempe, AZ, US
  

REGISTRIES and REGISTRARS

   Registries: UK Creative Ideas Limited
   Registrars: GoDaddy.com, LLC

EXAMINER

   The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Examiner in this proceeding.
   Neil Anthony Brown, as Examiner

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

   Complainant Submitted: August 21, 2023
   Commencement: August 21, 2023
   Default Date: September 6, 2023
   Having reviewed the communications records, the Examiner finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under URS Procedure Paragraphs 3 and 4 and Rule 4 of the Rules for the Uniform Rapid Suspension System (the "Rules").

RELIEF SOUGHT

   Complainant requests that the domain name be suspended for the life of the registration.

STANDARD OF REVIEW

   Clear and convincing evidence.

FINDINGS and DISCUSSION


   Findings of Fact: In its Complaint, the Complainant submits that it is a famous brand and the owner of several trademark registrations for DR.SEUSS. In Particular, the Complainant has shown, by producing a copy of the certificate of registration, that it is the registered owner of the trademark No. 6,380,540, for DR.SEUSS, registered in the United States Patent and Trademark Office ( “USPTO”) on June 8, 2021 in Class 4 (museum services; educational and entertainment services, namely, providing workshops, seminars, lectures and classes in the field of art; organizing and arranging exhibitions for entertainment purposes in the fields of art, culture and design; conducting guided tours of a museum, entertainment information about art, culture and design over the internet; publication of education al books, brochures, journals and periodicals in the fields of art, culture and design) and that the mark is in current use. Indeed, the evidence is that it has been in use since 1937. The Complainant also owns the domain name, <seussville.com>, which resolves to its website at www.seussville.com and which the Complainant uses as an integral part of its business. The Complainant therefore has standing to pursue its claim against the Respondent ion this proceeding. The relevant WHOIS information shows that the Respondent registered the disputed domain name on July 15, 2022.Therefore the Complainant’s trademark was registered prior to the registration of the domain name, giving the Complainant prior rights to its trademark over the Respondent’s rights , if any, in the domain name. The Complainant then proceeds to contend and to present evidence to support each contention, that the disputed domain name is confusingly similar to the Complainant's trademark, that the Respondent has no right or legitimate interest in the domain name and that the Respondent registered and has used the domain name in bad faith.

  

Even though the Respondent has defaulted, URS Procedure 1.2.6, requires Complainant to make a prima facie case, proven by clear and convincing evidence, for each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be suspended.


[URS 1.2.6.1] The registered domain name(s) is/are identical or confusingly similar to a word mark:
  (i) for which the Complainant holds a valid national or regional registration and that is in current use; or
  (ii) that has been validated through court proceedings; or
  (iii) that is specifically protected by a statute or treaty in effect at the time the URS complaint is filed.

Determined: Finding for Complainant 

The domain name reproduces the entirety of the trademark, with minor exceptions, namely that the full stop in the trademark is deleted from the domain name, the conversion of capital letters in the trademark to lower case letters in the domain name and of course the addition of the “.art” Top Level Domain in the domain name. But those differences are simply because of the nature of constructing a domain name and do not detract from the confusing similarity that is readily apparent. Accordingly, the disputed domain name is confusingly similar to the DR.SEUSS trademark.


[URS 1.2.6.2] Registrant has no legitimate right or interest to the domain name.

Determined: Finding for Complainant 

The Respondent has registered a domain name that is substantially the same as the Complainant’s Dr.SEUSS trademark that is world famous and renowned for the pleasure and entertainment it gives to children and others, so it would be perceived by virtually anyone who sees it as part of the Dr. Seuss business. Moreover, linking the domain name with the “.art” generic Top Level Domain virtually guarantees that anyone on the internet who sees the domain name will assume that it is an extension of the Dr. Seuss brand and an official part of its business, which of course it is not. They would also assume that by going to the resolving site of the domain name would lead them to artistic manifestations of the Dr. Seuss work, which of course it will not, as the Respondent is not licensed or permitted to use the trademark in a domain name or anywhere else. It is clear from the evidence that the Respondent has no affiliation with the Complainant and that the Complainant has not authorized it to use its trademark in the domain name or in any other way. The evidence shows that the Respondent is impersonating the Complainant using images lifted from the Complainant’s official website. It is probably the case that the Respondent is also conducting a phishing exercise to obtain personal and financial information from internet users. At the very least, internet users seeing and following the domain name to a website would be confused as to whether it was going to the genuine article or, as is the case, to a misleading website trading unfairly and dishonestly on the Dr.Seuss name. Thus the Respondent has used the domain name to mislead internet users in that way and knowing that it will mislead them. It is also clear that the Respondent is not commonly known by the domain name and it is inconceivable that it is so known. All of the foregoing shows that the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.


[URS 1.2.6.3] The domain name(s) was/were registered and is being used in bad faith.
  a. Registrant has registered or acquired the domain name primarily for the purpose of selling, renting or otherwise transferring the domain name registration to the complainant who is the owner of the trademark or service mark or to a competitor of that complainant, for valuable consideration in excess of documented out-of pocket costs directly related to the domain name; or
  b. Registrant has registered the domain name in order to prevent the trademark holder or service mark from reflecting the mark in a corresponding domain name, provided that Registrant has engaged in a pattern of such conduct; or
  c. Registrant registered the domain name primarily for the purpose of disrupting the business of a competitor; or
  d. By using the domain name Registrant has intentionally attempted to attract for commercial gain, Internet users to Registrant’s web site or other on-line location, by creating a likelihood of confusion with the complainant’s mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of Registrant’s web site or location or of a product or service on that web site or location.

Determined: Finding for Complainant 

The fact already set out under rights and legitimate interests are equally applicable to bad faith and they show bad faith registration and use as much as they also show a lack of rights and legitimate interests in the domain name. It is clear from the evidence that the whole construction and use of the domain name has been dishonest and meant to confuse and mislead internet users. That is especially so with respect to those who read the domain name as relating to genuine art, artistic manifestations and informational and educational presentations of the work and activities with which Dr. Seuss has become synonymous. Moreover, this must be assumed to have been done with the intention of making money for the Respondent, either by charges for the services offered and sale of the goods offered or by selling or leasing the domain name. Moreover, the website to which the domain name resolves uses expressions like “Need help placing an order?” showing that the Respondent’s intention has been to make money from selling allegedly genuine works of Dr. Seuss art on the website. To this, the Complainant’s evidence is that it has not licensed or permitted the Respondent to use its trademark. The Respondent’s conduct therefore is designed to disrupt the Complainant’s business and cause confusion among internet users, both of which are indications of bad faith. If the Respondent has any justification for its conduct, it could have explained itself by responding to the Complaint by adducing evidence, but it is in default and has remained silent. Accordingly, it is very clear that the Respondent has registered and used the domain name in bad faith.


FINDING OF ABUSE or MATERIAL FALSEHOOD

  

The Examiner may find that the Complaint was brought in an abuse of this proceeding or that it contained material falsehoods.

The Examiner finds as follows:

  1. The Complaint was neither abusive nor contained material falsehoods. 

DETERMINATION

  

After reviewing the parties’ submissions, the Examiner determines that the Complainant has demonstrated all three elements of the URS by a standard of clear and convincing evidence; the Examiner hereby Orders the following domain name(s) be SUSPENDED for the duration of the registration:

  1. drseuss.art



   Neil Anthony Brown
Examiner
Dated: September 10, 2023

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page