DECISION

 

GlobalRx, Inc. v. Andrew Kartashov

Claim Number:  FA0407000291432

 

PARTIES

Complainant is GlobalRx, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Daniel T. Tower, 4700 Six Forks Rd., Suite 150, Raleigh, NC 27609.  Respondent is Andrew Kartashov (“Respondent”), Sadovaja Kudrinskaya 18/30, Moscow 109361, Russian Federation.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAMES

The domain names at issue are <globalrx-phentermine-pills.com>, <globalrx-viagra-pills.com>, <globalrx-fioricet-pills.com>, <globalrx-prozac-pills.com>, <globalrx-xenical-pills.com>, <globalrx-propecia-pills.com>, <globalrx-neurontin-pills.com>, <globalrx-tenuate-pills.com>, <globalrx-zyban-pills.com>, <globalrx-wellbutrin-pills.com>, <globalrx-renova-pills.com>, <globalrx-cialis-pills.com>, <globalrx-aldara-pills.com>, <globalrx-effexor-pills.com>, <globalrx-paxil-pills.com>, <globalrx-sonata-pills.com>, <globalrx-retin-a-pills.com>, <globalrx-soma-pills.com>, <globalrx-adipex-pills.com>, <globalrx-ionamin-pills.com>, <globalrx-zoloft-pills.com>, <globalrx-meridia-pills.com> and <globalrx-levitra-pills.com>, registered with Go Daddy Software, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Honorable Paul A. Dorf (Ret.) as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum (the "Forum") electronically on July 1, 2004; the Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on July 6, 2004.

 

On July 2, 2004, Go Daddy Software, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the domain names <globalrx-phentermine-pills.com>, <globalrx-viagra-pills.com>, <globalrx-fioricet-pills.com>, <globalrx-prozac-pills.com>, <globalrx-xenical-pills.com>, <globalrx-propecia-pills.com>, <globalrx-neurontin-pills.com>, <globalrx-tenuate-pills.com>, <globalrx-zyban-pills.com>, <globalrx-wellbutrin-pills.com>, <globalrx-renova-pills.com>, <globalrx-cialis-pills.com>, <globalrx-aldara-pills.com>, <globalrx-effexor-pills.com>, <globalrx-paxil-pills.com>, <globalrx-sonata-pills.com>, <globalrx-retin-a-pills.com>, <globalrx-soma-pills.com>, <globalrx-adipex-pills.com>, <globalrx-ionamin-pills.com>, <globalrx-zoloft-pills.com>, <globalrx-meridia-pills.com> and <globalrx-levitra-pills.com> are registered with Go Daddy Software, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the names. Go Daddy Software, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Go Daddy Software, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On July 15, 2004, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the "Commencement Notification"), setting a deadline of August 4, 2004 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@globalrx-phentermine-pills.com, postmaster@globalrx-viagra-pills.com, postmaster@globalrx-fioricet-pills.com, postmaster@globalrx-prozac-pills.com, postmaster@globalrx-xenical-pills.com, postmaster@globalrx-propecia-pills.com, postmaster@globalrx-neurontin-pills.com, postmaster@globalrx-tenuate-pills.com, postmaster@globalrx-zyban-pills.com, postmaster@globalrx-wellbutrin-pills.com, postmaster@globalrx-renova-pills.com, postmaster@globalrx-cialis-pills.com, postmaster@globalrx-aldara-pills.com, postmaster@globalrx-effexor-pills.com, postmaster@globalrx-paxil-pills.com, postmaster@globalrx-sonata-pills.com, postmaster@globalrx-retin-a-pills.com, postmaster@globalrx-soma-pills.com, postmaster@globalrx-adipex-pills.com, postmaster@globalrx-ionamin-pills.com, postmaster@globalrx-zoloft-pills.com, postmaster@globalrx-meridia-pills.com and postmaster@globalrx-levitra-pills.com by e-mail.

 

Having received no Response from Respondent, using the same contact details and methods as were used for the Commencement Notification, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On August 10, 2004, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Honorable Paul A. Dorf (Ret.) as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent."  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any Response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain names be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.      Respondent’s <globalrx-phentermine-pills.com>, <globalrx-viagra-pills.com>, <globalrx-fioricet-pills.com>, <globalrx-prozac-pills.com>, <globalrx-xenical-pills.com>, <globalrx-propecia-pills.com>, <globalrx-neurontin-pills.com>, <globalrx-tenuate-pills.com>, <globalrx-zyban-pills.com>, <globalrx-wellbutrin-pills.com>, <globalrx-renova-pills.com>, <globalrx-cialis-pills.com>, <globalrx-aldara-pills.com>, <globalrx-effexor-pills.com>, <globalrx-paxil-pills.com>, <globalrx-sonata-pills.com>, <globalrx-retin-a-pills.com>, <globalrx-soma-pills.com>, <globalrx-adipex-pills.com>, <globalrx-ionamin-pills.com>, <globalrx-zoloft-pills.com>, <globalrx-meridia-pills.com> and <globalrx-levitra-pills.com> domain names are confusingly similar to Complainant’s GLOBALRX and GLOBALRX.COM marks.

 

2.      Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <globalrx-phentermine-pills.com>, <globalrx-viagra-pills.com>, <globalrx-fioricet-pills.com>, <globalrx-prozac-pills.com>, <globalrx-xenical-pills.com>, <globalrx-propecia-pills.com>, <globalrx-neurontin-pills.com>, <globalrx-tenuate-pills.com>, <globalrx-zyban-pills.com>, <globalrx-wellbutrin-pills.com>, <globalrx-renova-pills.com>, <globalrx-cialis-pills.com>, <globalrx-aldara-pills.com>, <globalrx-effexor-pills.com>, <globalrx-paxil-pills.com>, <globalrx-sonata-pills.com>, <globalrx-retin-a-pills.com>, <globalrx-soma-pills.com>, <globalrx-adipex-pills.com>, <globalrx-ionamin-pills.com>, <globalrx-zoloft-pills.com>, <globalrx-meridia-pills.com> and <globalrx-levitra-pills.com> domain names.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <globalrx-phentermine-pills.com>, <globalrx-viagra-pills.com>, <globalrx-fioricet-pills.com>, <globalrx-prozac-pills.com>, <globalrx-xenical-pills.com>, <globalrx-propecia-pills.com>, <globalrx-neurontin-pills.com>, <globalrx-tenuate-pills.com>, <globalrx-zyban-pills.com>, <globalrx-wellbutrin-pills.com>, <globalrx-renova-pills.com>, <globalrx-cialis-pills.com>, <globalrx-aldara-pills.com>, <globalrx-effexor-pills.com>, <globalrx-paxil-pills.com>, <globalrx-sonata-pills.com>, <globalrx-retin-a-pills.com>, <globalrx-soma-pills.com>, <globalrx-adipex-pills.com>, <globalrx-ionamin-pills.com>, <globalrx-zoloft-pills.com>, <globalrx-meridia-pills.com> and <globalrx-levitra-pills.com> domain names in bad faith.

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant, GlobalRx, is a mail order, online prescription, and over the counter pharmaceutical company. 

 

Complainant holds registrations with the United States Patent and Trademark Office for the GLOBALRX mark (Reg. No. 2,147,528 issued March 31, 1998) and the GLOBALRX.COM mark (Reg. No. 2,582,089 issued June 18, 2002).  Complainant has used these marks in commerce since 1996 for pharmaceutical goods and services.

 

Respondent registered the disputed domain names on January 30, 2004.  Respondent’s domain names resolve to websites that allow Internet users to order the pharmaceutical product featured in the domain name.  The websites offer free online consultation, provide fast and discrete order processing, use USA licensed physicians and pharmacies to approve orders, offer free phone customer support and real time online order tracking, and represent that Respondent is the longest established dedicated supplier.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a Response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)    the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)    Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)    the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant’s registrations for its GLOBALRX and GLOBALRX.COM marks with the United States Patent and Trademark Office establish Complainant’s rights in the marks. See Janus Int’l Holding Co. v. Rademacher, D2002-0201 (WIPO Mar. 5, 2002) (finding that Panel decisions have held that registration of a mark is prima facie evidence of validity, which creates a rebuttable presumption that the mark is inherently distinctive.  Respondent has the burden of refuting this assumption.); see also Smart Design LLC v. Hughes, D2000-0993 (WIPO Oct. 18, 2000) (holding that ICANN Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) does not require Complainant to demonstrate ‘exclusive rights,’ but only that Complainant has a bona fide basis for making the Complaint in the first place); see also Men’s Wearhouse, Inc. v. Wick, FA 117861 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 16, 2002) (“Under U.S. trademark law, registered marks hold a presumption that they are inherently distinctive and have acquired secondary meaning.”)

 

The disputed domain names are confusingly similar to Complainant’s marks because the only differences are the addition of a pharmaceutical product, the generic word “pills” and hyphens.  Adding generic terms that describe Complainant’s products or services and adding hyphens to a third party’s mark has consistently been found to be inconsequential in determining the similarity between the mark and a domain name.  See G.D. Searle & Co. v. Paramount Mktg., FA 118307 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 27, 2002) (holding that the addition of other well-known pharmaceutical drug brand names to the <viagra-xenical-propecia-meridia-bontril-phentermine-celebrex.com> domain name does not diminish the capacity of the disputed domain name to confuse Internet users, but actually “adds to the potential to confuse”); see also G.D. Searle & Co. v. Mahony, FA 112559 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 12, 2002) (holding the domain name to be confusingly similar where <e-viagra-xenical-celebrex-propecia.com> merely includes the addition of related industry-specific words, namely, the marks of Complainant’s competitors); see also Nintendo of Am. Inc. v. This Domain Is For Sale, D2000-1197 (WIPO Nov. 1, 2000) (finding <game-boy.com> identical and confusingly similar Complainant’s GAME BOY mark, even though the domain name is a combination of two descriptive words divided by a hyphen).

 

Therefore, Complainant has established that the disputed domain names are all confusingly similar to Complainant’s marks under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

The failure of Respondent to respond to the Complaint functions both as an implied admission that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the domain names, as well as an arbitral grant to accept Complainant’s reasonable allegations as true.  See Pavillion Agency, Inc. v. Greenhouse Agency Ltd., D2000-1221 (WIPO Dec. 4, 2000) (finding that Respondents’ failure to respond can be construed as an admission that they have no legitimate interest in the domain names); see also Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that Respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of Complainant to be deemed true); see also Desotec N.V. v. Jacobi Carbons AB, D2000-1398 (WIPO Dec. 21, 2000) (finding that failing to respond allows a presumption that Complainant’s allegations are true unless clearly contradicted by the evidence).

 

The only evidence in the record that relates to the Panel’s determination of whether Respondent is commonly known by the disputed domain names is the WHOIS registration information for the respective domain names.  However, the WHOIS information for all of the domain names lists the domain name registrant as Andrew Kartashov, not as “globalrx (pharmaceutical product) pills.”  Therefore, the Panel finds that the evidence fails to indicate that Respondent is commonly known by the disputed domain names pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) based on the foregoing, as well as the fact that the domain names are a string of pharmaceutical and generic terms linked with Complainant’s business name, products and services.  See Tercent Inc. v. Yi, FA 139720 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 10, 2003) (stating “nothing in Respondent’s WHOIS information implies that Respondent is ‘commonly known by’ the disputed domain name” as one factor in determining that Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) does not apply); see also Foot Locker Retail, Inc. v. Gibson, FA 139693 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 4, 2003) (“Due to the fame of Complainant’s FOOT LOCKER family of marks…and the fact that Respondent’s WHOIS information reveals its name to be Bruce Gibson, the Panel infers that Respondent was not ‘commonly known by’ any of the disputed domain names prior to their registration, and concludes that Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) does not apply to Respondent.”); see also Charles Jourdan Holding AG v. AAIM, D2000-0403 (WIPO June 27, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interests where (1) Respondent is not a licensee of Complainant; (2) Complainant’s prior rights in the domain name precede Respondent’s registration; (3) Respondent is not commonly known by the domain name in question).   

 

Furthermore, all of the disputed domain names are confusingly similar to Complainant’s GLOBALRX and GLOBALRX.COM marks and are used to host websites offering the same pharmaceutical products and services that Complainant offers.  Such use has consistently and frequently been found neither to be a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See Toronto-Dominion Bank v. Karpachev, 188 F.Supp.2d 110, 114 (D. Mass. 2002) (finding that, because Respondent's sole purpose in selecting the domain names was to cause confusion with Complainant's website and marks, its use of the names was not in connection with the offering of goods or services or any other fair use); see also G.D. Searle & Co. v. Mahoney, FA 112559 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 12, 2002) (finding Respondent’s use of the disputed domain name to solicit pharmaceutical orders without a license or authorization from Complainant does not constitute a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i)); see also Ameritrade Holdings Corp. v. Polanski, FA 102715 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 11, 2002) (finding that Respondent’s use of the disputed domain name to redirect Internet users to a financial services website, which competed with Complainant, was not a bona fide offering of goods or services).

 

Therefore, Complainant has established Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii). 

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Respondent is using the disputed domain names to advertise and sell various pharmaceutical products and services.  Complainant’s business is a mail order, online prescription, and over the counter pharmaceutical company.  The Panel finds that, by creating confusion around Complainant’s GLOBALRX and GLOBALRX.COM marks, Respondent is attempting to disrupt the business of a competitor.  Respondent’s use of Complainant’s marks within its domain name in order to sell goods and services similar to Complainant’s goods and services is evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).  See Surface Prot. Indus., Inc. v. Webposters, D2000-1613 (WIPO Feb. 5, 2001) (finding that, given the competitive relationship between Complainant and Respondent, Respondent likely registered the contested domain name with the intent to disrupt Complainant's business and create user confusion); see also S. Exposure v. S. Exposure, Inc., FA 94864 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 18, 2000) (finding Respondent acted in bad faith by attracting Internet users to a website that competes with Complainant’s business); see also EthnicGrocer.com, Inc. v. Unlimited Latin Flavors, Inc., FA 94385 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 7, 2000)  (finding that the minor degree of variation from Complainant's marks suggests that Respondent, Complainant’s competitor, registered the names primarily for the purpose of disrupting Complainant's business).

 

Moreover, Respondent presumably commercially benefits from using domain names confusingly similar to Complainant’s GLOBALRX and GLOBALRX.COM marks, which is evidence that Respondent registered and used the domain names in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See H-D Michigan, Inc. v. Petersons Auto., FA 135608 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 8, 2003) (finding that the disputed domain name was registered and used in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) through Respondent’s registration and use of the infringing domain name to intentionally attempt to attract Internet users to its fraudulent website by using Complainant’s famous marks and likeness); see also Kmart v. Khan, FA 127708 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 22, 2002) (finding that if Respondent profits from its diversionary use of Complainant's mark when the domain name resolves to commercial websites and Respondent fails to contest the Complaint, it may be concluded that Respondent is using the domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv)); see also Am. Online, Inc. v. Tencent Comm. Corp., FA 93668 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 21, 2000) (finding bad faith where Respondent registered and used an infringing domain name to attract users to a website sponsored by Respondent).

 

Complainant has established Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii). 

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <globalrx-phentermine-pills.com>, <globalrx-viagra-pills.com>, <globalrx-fioricet-pills.com>, <globalrx-prozac-pills.com>, <globalrx-xenical-pills.com>, <globalrx-propecia-pills.com>, <globalrx-neurontin-pills.com>, <globalrx-tenuate-pills.com>, <globalrx-zyban-pills.com>, <globalrx-wellbutrin-pills.com>, <globalrx-renova-pills.com>, <globalrx-cialis-pills.com>, <globalrx-aldara-pills.com>, <globalrx-effexor-pills.com>, <globalrx-paxil-pills.com>, <globalrx-sonata-pills.com>, <globalrx-retin-a-pills.com>, <globalrx-soma-pills.com>, <globalrx-adipex-pills.com>, <globalrx-ionamin-pills.com>, <globalrx-zoloft-pills.com>, <globalrx-meridia-pills.com> and <globalrx-levitra-pills.com> domain names be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

 

Honorable Paul A. Dorf (Ret.), Panelist

Dated:  August 20, 2004

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page