DECISION

 

4SaleByOwner.com, Inc. v. Al Parisi

Claim Number: FA0408000311318

 

PARTIES

Complainant is 4SaleByOwner.com, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Angela Alvarez Sujek, of Bodman, Attorneys and Counselors LLP, 110 Miller Suite 300, Ann Arbor, MI 48105.  Respondent is Al Parisi (“Respondent”), represented by Kevin R. Martin, of McNichols Randick O'Dea & Tooliatos LLP, 5000 Hopyard Road Suite 400, Pleasanton, CA 94588.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME 

The domain name at issue is <4SaleByOwner.com>, registered with Go Daddy Software, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Fernando Triana, Esq., as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum (the “Forum”) electronically on August 11, 2004; the Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on August 13, 2004.

 

On August 12, 2004, Go Daddy Software, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the domain name <4SaleByOwner.com> is registered with Go Daddy Software, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Go Daddy Software, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Go Daddy Software, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On August 23, 2004, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of September 13, 2004 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@4salebyowner.com by e-mail.

 

A Response was received on September 16, 2004.

 

A timely Additional Submission was received from Complainant and was determined to be complete on September 22, 2004.

 

Respondent also filed a timely Additional Submission, which was determined to be in accordance with The Forum’s Supplemental Rule 7 on September 23, 2004.

 

On October 1, 2004, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Fernando Triana, Esq., as Panelist.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

 

A. Complainant

 

According to the Complaint, Complainant, 4SaleByOwner.com Inc., is a corporation devoted to providing, throughout its website, a real estate listing service for Internet users. Customers list their homes on the website for a flat fee, to be listed for a year. Homes are also placed in the MLS (multiple listing service). Complainant declares that in 1998, Complainant attempted to register as a trademark the domain name <4SaleByOwner.com>, but it was determined that the name was too generic to officially be a trademark. Complainant asserts that since 1998, Complainant has used Complainant’s Mark in its business of marketing, via the Internet, extensively on its website, which confers Complainant common name trademark rights to the domain name <4SaleByOwner.com>.

 

Complainant alleges that the domain name <4SaleByOwner.com> is identical to Complainant´s common trademark <4SaleByOwner.com>. Complainant asserts that the domain name <4SaleByOwner.com>is under control of Respondent, Al Parisi, a minority shareholder and recently resigned president. Complainant states it has lost administrative control of the domain name, as it is an asset for Complainant.

 

Complainant asserts that in 1998, Respondent, while working for Complainant, together with Kim Gleichert attempted to register the trademark <4SaleByOwner.com>, seeking to secure the domain name as an asset of the company. Complainant paid for all costs incurred for this procedure, which, according to Complainant, supports the idea that Complainant owns the domain name, and not Respondent.

 

Complainant affirms that on March 17, 1998, Respondent and Kim Gleichert created an S-Corp., and that the Department of the Treasury, IRS, in Fresno, State of California, sent a notice of acceptance as an S-Corp with the name of 4SaleByOwner.com, Inc. and 4SaleByOwnerDOTCOM. Complainant further states that on December 17, 1999, Respondent and Kim Gleichert created in the State of Michigan the corporation as 4SaleByOwner.com, Inc., and that Respondent holds no rights or legitimate interest to the domain name <4SaleByOwner.com>, as Complainant has registered said domain name as an organizational account and has been registered with Network Solutions since 1995 and moved to GoDaddy.com in July 2004.

 

Complainant sets forth that on several opportunities, Respondent inquired about selling the website <4SaleByOwner.com> with no references to the fact that the domain belonged to Respondent. Nonetheless, Complainant states that since March 2004, Respondent has proclaimed that the domain name belongs to Respondent. According to Complainant there are neither legal documents that attest that the domain name belongs to Complainant, nor are there any written or verbal lease or rental agreements between Complainant and Respondent before or after adding Deborah S. Kiral onto the board of directors.

 

Complainant states that Respondent registered the domain name <4salebyowner.com> with Network Solutions through an individual account and is preventing Complainant from having access to Complainant´s Mark, which impedes Complainant from reflecting said mark in a corresponding domain name. Also, Complainant states that Respondent’s attorney sent a letter to Complainant, stating that Complainant should redirect the site to another domain name, or else Respondent would shut down the website on August 20, 2004, thus, preventing Complainant from using its trademark.

 

Based on the above Complainant requests the Panel to order the transfer of the conflicting domain name from Respondent to Complainant.

 

B. Respondent

 

According to the Response, Respondent, Alan Parisi, former president and director of 4SaleByOwner.com, Inc., registered the domain name <4SaleByOwner.com> with Network Solutions on September 4, 1995. Respondent affirms that since Network Solutions would not allow domain names to be registered under the name of an individual, Respondent was forced to create a fictitious entity named 4SaleByOwner.com, Inc., to fulfill said requirement. Therefore, Respondent concludes that the domain name is and always has been the sole property of Respondent.

 

Respondent states that in March 1998, Respondent created with Kim Gleichert the California Corporation—4SaleByOwner.com, Inc. According to Respondent, Respondent only licensed use of the URL <4SaleByOwner.com> to the venture to promote the business, but never assigned the domain to the California Corporation. Respondent alleges the he continued to let the California Corporation use the domain name, as a sign of good faith, as long as it paid maintenance fees, which it did.

 

Respondent states that in December 1999 the California Corporation dissolved and incorporated Complainant in Michigan. In March 2000, Deborah Kiral joined the business and joined Respondent and Gleichert as directors on Complainant’s Board of Directors. According to Respondent, in the early stages of the business, Respondent noted Gleichert did not have the necessary skills to develop the business, and Respondent suggested the company outsource the work to an independent website developer. The suggestion was overruled by Gleichert and Kiral. In 2004, Respondent suggested the company enter into a business relationship with another company that could attract web traffic to the site. According to Respondent, Gleichert and Kiral once again rebuked Respondent, and even tried to oust him from the business.

 

Respondent states that without formal corporate authority, Gleichert and Kiral contacted Network Solutions, changed the contact information and e-mail address for the domain name and redirected all e-mails and notices to Kiral. According to Respondent, after noticing this, he contacted Network Solutions to regain rightful control over the domain name, but Respondent’s efforts were futile, which led Respondent to resign his position of President and Director of 4SaleByOwner.com, Inc., effective August 19, 2004. Respondent further states that to prevent other highjacking attempts, he transferred the domain name to GoDaddy, Inc., and blocked it to prevent other unauthorized transfers.

 

It is stated in the Response that Complainant must prove that Respondent’s domain name is identical or confusingly similar to Complainant’s Mark, and that Complainant must evidence the rights it has over said trademark.

 

Moreover, Respondent alleged that the term name <4SaleByOwner.com> is merely descriptive of Complainant’s services, namely, “for sale by owner” real estate services, and thus, it is not protectable as a trademark, in accordance with jurisprudence from the United States Supreme Court.

 

Respondent also manifested that the phonetic equivalent of the term <4SaleByOwner.com> is usually spelled “For Sale by Owner” or “FSBO”, which is likewise a descriptive term in the real estate business. Moreover, Respondent affirms that a slight misspelling but phonetic equivalent will not modify the descriptive nature of this expression, for instance, “For” and “4.” In view of the foregoing, Respondent insists on the descriptive nature of the term <4SaleByOwner.com> and on its irregistrability as a trademark. Therefore, according to Respondent, Complainant clearly cannot claim any trademark rights on the name.

 

Respondent asserts that, even if Complainant achieves trademark rights over <4SaleByOwner.com>, Complainant cannot prove that its rights over the referred mark are superior to Respondant’s interest in the domain name, as Complainant has acknowledged the mark is unregistered. Furthermore, Respondent affirms that if Complainant cannot prove the trademark <4SaleByOwner.com> is registered, Complainant must demonstrate that it used the mark in connection with goods or services before Respondent registered the domain name.

 

It is stated in the Response that in accordance with Policy ¶ 4(c), Respondent has legitimate interest if Respondent uses or demonstrates that he will use the domain name with a bona fide offering of services before he had notice of a domain name dispute. Respondent asserts it has legitimate interest in the domain name <4SaleByOwner.com>, as the Respondant was interested in using said domain name with a bona fide offering of online real estate advertising services whilst registering the domain name <4SaleByOwner.com>.

 

According to Respondent, this cannot be disputed since, as Complainant concedes, Respondent eventually launched a FSBO website on 1997, using the domain name <4SaleByOwner.com>. Respondant also alleges that a domain name dispute with Complainant at the time the domain name was first registered by Respondent in 1999, or at the time it was first used in 1997, is impossible, since Complainant did not come into existence until late 1999. In view of the foregoing, Respondent argues that since the domain name was registered nearly three years before the California Corporation even existed, and more than five years before Complainant was formed, the disputed domain name has never been registered to Complainant or to the California Corporation, making the fictitious name of Respondent the owner of <4SaleByOwner.com>.

 

In the Response, Respondent asserts that the ownership of the domain name was never assigned to the dissolved California Corporation or the Michigan Corporation, but simply licensed use of the domain name. In fact, Respondent affirms that Complainant admits on the Complaint that “there are no legal documents showing that the domain name is a legal asset of the corporation.”  Respondent argues that should there be no written assignment, Complainant must evidence that Respondent assigned his domain name. According to Respondent, Complainant does not provide any evidence that demonstrates any ownership interest in the domain name <4SaleByOwner.com>.

 

C. Additional Submissions

 

·        Complainant

 

The Additional Submission of Complainant was filed by Complainant’s attorney, Angela Alvarez, Esq., from Bodman, Attorneys & Counselors, who reiterated the facts stated on the Complaint and contends to the assertions made by Respondent on its Response.

 

Complainant alleges that Respondent, prior to his resignation from Complainant, immediately accessed the domain name, which had only been an organizational account, by using the administrative address. Complainant asserts that Respondent moved <4SaleByOwner.com> to the registrar GoDaddy, Inc. and made it private, so that representatives of Complainant would have no access or control of the domain.

 

Complainant affirms to have common law rights in the word mark <4SaleByOwner.com>, as it has been used since at least as early as May 31, 1998 and its trademark registration was applied before the United States Trademark Office on September 15, 2004, which is expected to mature to registration. In view of the above, and the fact that Complainant has used continuously and exclusively the mark, Complainant attests that even if <4SaleByOwner.com> was originally descriptive, it has acquired distinctiveness.

 

Complainant restates that at all times Complainant has treated the domain as an asset of Complainant, a statement which is supported by the fact that Complainant paid the renewal fees for the domain <4SaleByOwner.com>. Moreover, in approximately 1999, Respondent, as a representative of Complainant, and in agreement with its partner, further secured other similar domain names. At various times, Complainant asserts to have considered offers to purchase its assets, including the domain name.

 

Complainant affirms Respondent has no legitimate interest in the domain other than as a shareholder of Complainant, as Respondent has neither used or demonstrated preparations to use the domain name in relation with the bona fide offering of goods or services. Furthermore, Complainant states company domains are often registered and maintained by a representative of the company, thus, the fact that Respondent originally registered <4SaleByOwner.com> in his own name does not acknowledge the true ownership of the domain. In this sense, Respondent does not have facts that demonstrate his ownership of the domain or of the license of the domain to the company.

 

Complainant further argues Respondent’s affirmation of having absolute misknowledge of the dispute before registering the domain name, for what Complainant states that Respondent did have notice of Complainant’s rights in the mark when he moved the domain to GoDaddy. For Complainant, Respondent’s transfer of the domain name <4SaleByOwner.com> constitutes a “registration” for purposes of this action.

 

Additional to the above, Complainant affirms that Respondent, whilst resigning from Complainant, demanded large sums of money for the domain, and is now threatening to cease directing traffic to Complainant’s website.

 

·        Respondent

 

In the additional submission Respondent contends to the assertions made by Complainant on its Additional Submissions:

 

Respondent firstly brought to mind that Supplemental Rule ¶ 7(d) provides that any additional submissions may not amend the original Complaint. In this sense, Respondent alleged that, on its supplemental filing, Complainant alleges that the domain name <4SaleByOwner.com> has acquired distinctiveness as Complainant therefore enjoys trademark rights in the name, whereas in the Complaint, Complainant recognizes that the trademark is descriptive. Thus, Respondent states that since these arguments amend the Complaint, they must be overlooked.

 

Moreover, Respondent affirms that even if this amendment is considered, there is no effective proof that the term <4SaleByOwner.com> has acquired distinctiveness, and instead, chooses to rely on its trademark application.

 

Respondent adds that, even if Complainant demonstrates the mentioned distinctiveness, it cannot show its rights in the mark are superior to Respondent’s interest in the domain name, as the domain name <4SaleByOwner.com> was registered by Respondant before Complainant was formed and long before Complainant obtained any alleged rights to the trademark. Thus, Respondent was not a shareholder in Complainant at the time Respondent registered the domain name, which means that the registration could not have been for the benefit of Complainant.

 

Respondent asserts that, even if Complainant achieves trademark rights over <4SaleByOwner.com>, Complainant cannot prove that its rights over the referred mark are superior to Respondent’s interest in the domain name, as Complainant has acknowledged the mark is unregistered. Furthermore, Respondent affirms that if Complainant cannot prove the trademark <4SaleByOwner.com> is registered, Complainant must evidence it used the mark in connection with goods or services before Respondent registered the domain name.

 

 

FINDINGS AND DISCUSSION

Rules ¶ 15(a) instructs this Panel to: “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

Rules ¶ 10(d) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy, provides that: “[t]he Panel shall determine the admissibility, relevance, materiality and weight of the evidence.”

 

In the present case, the Panel wants to place emphasis on the importance of the evidence filed by the parties to prove their assertions, which has been studied to determine its relevance and weight in arriving to a decision.  The Panel wishes to clarify that the statements that have been accompanied by evidence have been given more importance than the mere statements made by the parties without further demonstration of their existence.  Likewise, the Panel has taken into account that each party has been emphatic in contesting most of the evidence filed by the other party.

 

Additionally the Panel considers noteworthy the fact that the Case Coordinator at the Forum informed the Panel by communication dated June 21, 2004, that Respondent’s response to the Complaint was not received in the timeframe established for submitting the same, according to Rules ¶ 5(d) and Supplemental Rules ¶ 6.  As a consequence, the Panel is not forced to accept this late Response, in accordance to Rules ¶ 10. According to Rules ¶ 14, the Panel can draw the inferences that it considers appropriate, if it finds either party to be in default.

 

The fact that Respondent submitted the Response after the deadline, according to Rules ¶ 14(b), constitutes a technical default, which allows the Panel to take such fact as evidence against the party in default, i.e., Respondent.

 

Nevertheless, the Panel wants to underline that in order to have an adequate vision of the facts that gave ground to the present proceeding, it has determined to take into consideration certain contentions and evidence filed by Respondent, in regard to the allegations filed by Complainant, when arriving at a decision in this case.

 

Policy ¶ 4(a) requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(i)                  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights;

(ii)                Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(iii)              the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

The first element of Policy ¶ 4(a) requires existence of a trademark or a service mark. This intellectual property right is only acquired by registration before the respective competent office in many jurisdictions of the world. However, unregistered trademarks and service marks are awarded protection since first use in commerce in some other jurisdictions of the world. Also the Policy has not yet extended the scope of this first element to other distinctive signs such as the trade slogan, trade name, and trade emblem.

 

Complainant contends that it has established common law rights in the <4SaleByOwner.com> mark through continuous and widespread use of the mark in commerce since at least March 31, 1998. Complainant also states that its mark though initially was considered descriptive has acquired distinctiveness as it is Complainant’s belief that the mark has acquired secondary meaning, so that the public clearly identifies <4SaleByOwner.com> with the goods and services provided by Complainant. On the contrary, Respondent asserts that <4SaleByOwner.com> is a descriptive term that cannot be entitled to trademark protection, and that Complainant has not filed evidence to demonstrate that the expression has acquired secondary meaning.

 

It is the Panel’s task to determine whether or not Complainant holds any trademark rights over the term <4SaleByOwner.com>.  The worldwide accepted definition of a trademark involves the concept of distinctive force as the most relevant element. This distinctive force gives a sign the capability to identify the products or services of its owner and differentiate them from the products or services of other participants in the market.  A sign lacks of enough distinctive force when it is generic, confusingly similar to a previous trademark, or descriptive, among other causes.

 

In the case of generic and descriptive terms, such condition must be analyzed in connection with the kind of products or services that are identified with the sign.  Taking into account that <4SaleByOwner.com> is meant to identify a service of providing information on the Internet on the real estate listing service for web users, the sign is a descriptive one.

 

However, even a descriptive term can achieve distinctive force when due to its use and recognition by the consumer-public if the descriptive term acquires a secondary meaning that allows it to identify the products or services without any risk of confusion in the market.  In this case the descriptive term can become a trademark.

 

When a symbol is registered as a trademark before a Trademark Office, it is surrounded by a presumption of existence of sufficient distinctive force. The mere act of registration is recognition of the distinctiveness of the symbol, so that the owner is granted with an exclusive right over the trademark, which entitles him to prevent any third party from using the registered symbol or any other symbol confusingly similar to it.

 

Notwithstanding, when the symbol is not registered, such presumption of distinctiveness is not present, and the trademark owner has the burden to demonstrate that it has achieved common law rights over the mark. Common law rights arise out of the use of a mark in commerce in connection with goods or services, and might only exist in jurisdictions that acknowledge the existence of such rights, as in the case of the jurisdiction of the United States of America, the country of Complainant and Respondent[1].

 

It is not difficult to demonstrate the distinctive force of a fanciful or arbitrary word that is used in commerce.  However, when the term is not fanciful, but descriptive, the test of common law rights has to be more drastic because it involves the proof of secondary meaning.

 

In the present case, the Panel has to determine whether or not the term <4SaleByOwner.com> is a common law trademark, and to that end, the Panel will have to consider whether or not <4SaleByOwner.com> has achieved secondary meaning.

 

Concerning common law trademarks, it is important to clarify that the Policy does not distinguish between registered and unregistered trademarks. This issue has been addressed deeply by previous Administrative Panels, such as in the case of Museum of Science v. Asia Ventures, Inc.[2]:

 

As to the first question, the wording of the Paragraph 4(a) (i) to "trademark or service mark" has been interpreted by numerous Panels in the past to include both registered marks and the common law marks. See, inter alia, British Broadcasting Corp. v. Renteria, D2000-0050 (WIPO Mar. 27, 2000); United Artists Theatre Circuit, Inc. v. Domains for Sale Inc, D2002-0005. (WIPO Mar. 27, 2002), Prof’l Golfers’ Assoc. of Am. v. Golf Fitness Inc., D2001-0218 (WIPO Apr. 12, 2001); Brooklyn Inst. of Arts & Sci. v. Fantastic Sites, Inc., FA 95560 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 30, 2002). With respect to the latter, the Complaint must show that the mark has been in continuous use See United Artists Theatre Circuit, Inc. v. Domains for Sale Inc, D2002-0005. (WIPO Mar. 27, 2002); Keppel TatLee Bank Ltd. v. Lars Taylor, D2001-0168 (WIPO Apr 10, 2001) and that the mark achieved secondary meaning ("distinctive character") in association with Complainant. See Australian Trade Comm’n v. Reader, D2002-0786 (WIPO Nov. 12, 2002); Galatasaray Sportif Sinai Ve Ticari Yatirimlar A.S. v. Maksimum Iletisim A.S., D2002-0726 (WIPO Oct. 15, 2002).” (citations corrected)

 

As said before, unregistered trademarks are entitled to protection in several jurisdictions around the world.  In the present dispute, Complainant’s claim of common law rights over the sign <4SaleByOwner.com> is supported by the acceptance of such rights by the jurisdiction of the United States of America.

 

The test to determine whether or not a sign can be protected as a common law mark is highly exigent.  Although the elements to demonstrate common law rights may vary, the following has been accepted as evidence of common law trademarks by previous Administrative Panels[3]:

 

1) Advertising, marketing, or promotional use of the alleged common law mark

 

2) Third-party references to the alleged common law mark

 

3) Widespread evidence of recognition among Internet users

 

4) Sales of services under and by reference to the alleged common law mark

 

5) Appropriate showing of prior continuous use in a given product and territorial market over a sufficiently long period of time.

 

Complainant has alleged that it has common law rights over the sign <4SaleByOwner.com> stating that by “providing an online data base which features information regarding real estate listings since at least early as March 31, 1998.”  Most of the evidence filed by Complainant and allegations were contested by Respondent.  This is due to the fact that Respondent contends that Complainant’s symbol cannot be protected as a trademark. Therefore, the evidence filed by Complainant will only suffice if it also leads to a demonstration of secondary meaning, regarding the cited descriptive term.

 

The test of secondary meaning requires other elements not necessary for the test of common law rights. Some of the factors that have been used by other Administrative Panels to determine whether a mark has acquired a secondary meaning, are: “(1) advertising expenditures, (2) consumer surveys linking the mark to a source, (3) unsolicited media coverage of the service, (4) sales success, (5) attempts to plagiarize the mark, and (6) length and exclusivity of the mark’s use.”[4] All of these factors must lead the Panel to conclude that: “in the minds of the public, the primary significance of [the mark <4SaleByOwner.com >] is to identify [Complainant] as the source [of its website service] rather than the [service] itself.”[5]

 

Complainant has filed evidence such as its domain name renewal expenditures, website hosting costs, stating the recognition among the public and unsolicited media coverage of the service, among others. The Panel notices that Complainant has not provided any piece of evidence that demonstrates that the consumer links <4SaleByOwner.com> with Complainant, such as consumer surveys. Likewise, Complainant’s evidence of unsolicited media coverage of its services is very scarce. Despite the fact that Complainant placed emphasis in demonstrating that is has worked hard to promote its website, this does not suffice to show that such efforts succeeded and that the public links <4SaleByOwner.com> with Complainant and its services.

 

Complainant failed to demonstrate that the public associates <4SaleByOwner.com> directly with the services rendered by Complainant. The number of hits received by the <4SaleByOwner.com> website are not a proper indicator of Complainant’s mark recognition among the public. Regardless of the fact that Respondent contested the validity of these hits, the Panel believes that there are many factors that may affect the number of visitors to a website. It is clear for the Panel that <4SaleByOwner.com> is a descriptive term for the service of on-line information on real estate listing service for Internet users. The registration of such domain name by Respondent was probably possible because it was made back in 1995, when the Internet boom was just beginning. The registration of attractive domain names, which comprise generic or descriptive words, encompasses a great business opportunity for their owners. Notwithstanding, they must be aware of the fact that they do not acquire exclusive rights over such generic or descriptive words, and that third parties can register domain names including such words, accompanied by other words to differentiate each domain.

 

Internet pioneers registered attractive domain names, which made them easily found by Internet users. When a user wants to look for information on car sales on the Internet, he would probably try one of two options: (i) use a search engine, or (ii) enter the words “carsales” and “.com” in the navigator, looking for a direct source of information under <carsales.com>.  The same happens with Complainant’s site. A person looking for online information on real estate listing services on the Internet, would probably try “4SaleByOwner.com” as one of its first options, as this term has been recognized in the market of real estate web offers.  This does not mean that the user is particularly looking for Complainant’s site, but rather for information about real estate listings either provided by Complainant or by any other party.  The number of hits received by Complainant’s website, even if they translated into a number of real visitors, is not then evidence of the public association between <4SaleByOwner.com> and Complainant.

 

Another factor used to determine the existence of secondary meaning, mentioned above, is the exclusivity of the mark’s use.  This is again a critical factor in the present dispute. Instead of being a term exclusively used by Complainant, the word <4SaleByOwner.com> is composed of words that are commonly used in everyday language, and particularly, in Complainant’s market.  The term “4SaleByOwner” and its parts “4” (For), “Sale” and “Owner,” are English words used to designate commercial offers, and establish its proprietors that as a whole have been identified as web places that are visited by consumers interested in buying and/or leasing real estate goods.  It is fact that daily in the market there is a real estate at offer either for renting or selling in accordance to needs of the market.  As a consequence, the words “4 sale by owner” are used by a vast number of participants in the market of real estate brokers and consumers, including real estate sellers themselves, real estate lease providers, real estate buyers, etc. This is evidenced by entering the words “4 sale by owner” into a search engine like GOOGLE®, as mentioned by Respondent.  The Panel visited this search engine on October 14, 2004, and made two kinds of search. The first search, using the words “4salebyowner,” found approximately 45 results.  Then the Panel searched using the same expression but leaving spaces between each word, i.e., “4 sale by owner” and found approximately 3,990,000 results.  All of the sites provided information and referrals to real estate listings around the world, the same service offered by Complainant.  All of them use either one of the words “4 sale by owner” to promote their services.  Hence, the expression “4salebyowner” is widely used by third parties in their commercial activities, and therefore, it is difficult for the public to associate such words precisely with Complainant and not with any other of its competitors.

 

Moreover, the addition of the suffix “.com” does nothing to give distinctiveness to <4SaleByOwner.com>.  Due to the fact that Complainant’s services are rendered through the Internet, and that Complainant is a commercial corporation, the suffix “.com” makes the term <4SaleByOwner.com> even more descriptive.

 

Regarding the registration of the expression 4SaleByOwner.com, or similar expressions as a trademark, the panel has reviewed the evidence filed by Respondent, in order to evidence that the expression “For (4) sale by owner” it too descriptive, which has made that the registration of said trademark or any confusingly similar expression does not meet the requirements established by law, to be sufficiently distinctive and be registered as a trademark.  Even more, the Panel reviewed the evidence filed by Respondent, and was able to determine that the live trademarks registered before the USPTO, include a disclaimer in which it is stated that they (the registrant) resigns to the right of using exclusively the expression: “For sale by owner.”  For instance, the trademark, No. 2810039, HOMES 4 SALE BY OWNER NETWORK .COM, was filed for registration before the United States Patent and Trademark Office (USPTO), and was granted on February 3, 2004 to cover goods in International Class 35. Though it is noteworthy that it included said disclaimer in which it stated that: “No claim is made to the exclusive right to use “HOME FOR SALE BY OWNER NETWORK.COM” apart from the mark as shown.” The mark as shown is the graphic feature added to the expression, which gives distinctiveness to the trademark not for its denominative part, but because of its graphic element.

 

The disclaimer mentioned above is stated in all the evidence submitted by Respondent, in those trademark submissions and registrations, considering that the expression by itself is too descriptive, lacking of the distinctiveness needed for a trademark. Some of these service marks are:

 

-         DIRECT BY OWNER + Graphic. International Classes 35 and 36. Reg. No. 2667533. Disclaimer: No claim is made to the exclusive right to use: “For sale by owner” apart from the mark as shown.

-         FOR SALE BY OWNERS + Graphic. International Class 35. Reg. No. 2050451. Disclaimer: “For sale by owners.”

-         FOR SALE BY OWNER MONTHLY + Graphic. International Class 16. Reg. No. 2644573. Disclaimer: No claim is made to the exclusive right to use: “For sale by owner monthly” apart from the mark as shown.

-         FOR SALE BY OWNER & BUILDER. International Classes 16 and 35 . Reg. No. 2819721. Disclaimer: No claim is made to the exclusive right to use: “For sale by owner and builder” apart from the mark as shown.

 

The above demonstrates that the words FOR SALE BY OWNER are not entitled to trademark protection in the United States of America when used in connection with real estate industry.

 

As a fact that called the attention of the Panel, the USPTO search showed that Complainant filed an application for the registration of 4SaleByOwner.com, Inc., to cover services of International Class 36. This service mark application was filed on September 15, 2004 under the Serial Number 78484284, which means that it was filed after this proceeding commenced.  The trademark registration has not been granted, and no disclaimer was made regarding the use of the expression submitted for registration. This would mean that if the USPTO continues with its previous trend, the registration of said trademark should be denied as this expression is too descriptive. The Panel considers that though Complainant might be aware of the lack of trademark rights that it has over the expression <4SaleByOwner.com>, it is trying to obtain a trademark in order to evidence trademark rights over Respondent’s domain name.

 

The Panel in the case of Media West-GSI, Inc., v. EARTHCARS.COM, INC.[6], concluded the following, which can be applied in its entirety to the present controversy:

 

The threshold -- and in this case, dispositive -- issue under Paragraph 4(a) is whether Complainant has protectable "rights" in the mark to which it contends Respondent’s domain name is identical or confusingly similar. . . [I]t is fair to infer from the omission of any reference to registration that the mark “freepressclassified.com” is not, in fact, registered with the PTO or any analogous authority. Consequently, Complainant does not enjoy the benefit of any presumption of the exclusive right to use a mark afforded by registration and must prove that its mark is distinctive. Wal-Mart Stores, Inc. v. Samara Bros., Inc., 120 S. Ct. 1339, 1342 (2000).

 

To be distinctive, a mark must, either inherently or through an acquired secondary meaning, be capable of identifying the source of a particular product or service. Only marks that are arbitrary or fanciful in the sense of bearing no logical relationship to the product or service for which they are used, or suggestive in the sense of requiring imagination to be associated with a product or service, are deemed inherently distinctive. Wal-Mart, 120 S. Ct. at 1343. Complainant’s mark, <freepressclassified.com>, is not arbitrary, fanciful, or suggestive; rather, it quite plainly describes the very service in connection with which it is used by Complainant: "a website service contain[ing] classified advertisements for a variety of products and services." The joining of “freepress” with "classifieds" could add an element of distinctiveness to Complainant’s mark if it were unique to Complainant. However, as Mr. Bonfigli’s e-mail correctly pointed out, and is sufficiently well known to be properly subject of judicial notice, the use of "free press" in the names of English language newspapers is so ubiquitous that it can not plausibly be argued that “freepressclassified.com” necessarily points to The Burlington Free Press rather than, to pick just one example, The Detroit Free Press, as the source of the particular Internet classified advertisement service.

 

. . .

 

The extensive detail in which Complainant sets out its effort to promote its website through advertising indicates its awareness that the only route to the recognition of its unregistered mark as protected is to have it classified as descriptive. A descriptive mark is one [that] portrays a characteristic of the particular article or service to which it refers. Keebler Co. v. Rovira Biscuit Corp., 624 F.2d 366, 374 n.8 (1st Cir. 1980). Such marks are entitled to protection only if they have acquired a "secondary meaning." Wal-Mart, 120 S. Ct. at 1344; Big Star Entertainment, Inc. v. Next Big Star, Inc., 2000 WL 420549*9 (S.D.N.Y.).”

 

This test requires a demonstration that the mark, by means of sufficient marketing, sales, usage, and passage of time, has become identified in the public mind with a particular source of the goods or services. Id.; see also, Inwood Laboratories, Inc. v. Ives Laboratories, Inc., 456 U.S. 844, 851, n. 11, 102 S. Ct. 2182, n. 11 (1982); Bristol-Meyers Squibb Co. v. McNeil-P.P.C., Inc., 973 F.2d 1033, 1040 (2d Cir. 1992). . . .

 

Complainant’s dedication of significant resources to the promotion of its website through advertising in its own Burlington Free Press newspaper, on the radio and through fliers, and its sales success as measured by the number of visits to its website, while relevant, are not, without more, sufficient to support a finding that it has succeeded in creating a secondary meaning for its mark. It is the effect of such activities, not merely their extent, that shows actual acquisition of a secondary meaning. Co-Rect Prods. Inc. v. Marvy! Advertising Photography, Inc., 780 F.2d 1324, 1329 (8th Cir. 1985). Complainant has presented no evidence of consumer surveys, focus group studies, or even substantial anecdotal evidence, showing that consumers have come to associate <freepressclassified.com> with The Burlington Free Press. Likewise, Complainant has provided no evidence of any independent or unsolicited media coverage of its website service. . . . Whatever the length of use by one party, use of part or all of the mark by third parties weakens the mark’s overall strength. Big Star Entertainment, Inc. 2000 WL 420549 *17; Streetwise Maps Inc. v. Vandam, Inc., 159 F.3d 739, 744 (2d Cir. 1998).

 

In sum, on the evidence available in this case, the Panelist cannot conclude that "in the minds of the public, the primary significance of [the mark <freepressclassified.com>] is to identify [Complainant] as the source [of its website service] rather than the [service] itself." Inwood Laboratories, supra. Since Complainant has failed to discharge its burden of proof as to the threshold element of its case under the . . . Policy [¶] 4(a), it is not necessary to reach the remaining elements: whether the domain name <freepressclassifieds.com> is identical or confusingly similar to <freepressclassified.com.>, whether Respondent has any rights or legitimate interest with respect to <freepressclassifieds.com>, and whether it has registered and used that domain name in bad faith.”

 

Complainant’s sign <4SaleByOwner.com> is a descriptive and unregistered term, not entitled to trademark protection in the absence of sufficient evidence of secondary meaning. The evidence required in this case is far more exigent than the one required to prove common law rights. Complainant failed to support its allegation of secondary meaning, due to the fact that the evidence presented by it does not allow this Panel to conclude that the public associates <4SaleByOwner.com> with Complainant. On the contrary, such association appears very difficult in the circumstances found by the Panel.

 

Based on all the foregoing, the Panel finds that Complainant does not have trademark rights over the expression <4SaleByOwner.com> and that Complainant has failed to meet the requirements of Policy ¶ 4(a) (i).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

The finding with regard to the absence of trademark rights on the part of Complainant precludes the Panel from considering this issue of rights and legitimate interests. However, the Panel notes that the parties are involved in a dispute over the ownership of the domain name <4SaleByOwner.com> and the business developed under the same, which fall out of the reach of the ICANN’s policy. The parties’ allegations include issues of breach of corporate duties and ownership of corporate assets among others. These conflicts fall out of the competence of this Administrative Panel and should be addressed, if that is the parties’ desire, before a Court of Law.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

As set forth above, since the Panel has found that the domain name <4SaleByOwner.com> is not identical to a trademark over which Complainant has rights, it would not be necessary to study if Respondent has acted in bad faith, as stated in the Complaint.  The disagreements between Complainant and Respondent, as seen in their submissions to this Panel, are beyond the borders of a domain name dispute, such as the one that was entrusted to this Panelist for decision. Hence, it belongs to a Court of Law to resolve such kind of disputes between the parties.

 

DECISION

The Panel has found that Complainant failed to prove that it has rights in its mark for the purpose of satisfying Paragraph 4(a)(i) of the Policy. Therefore, Complainant’s request that the domain name <4SaleByOwner.com> be transferred from Respondent to Complainant is DENIED.

 

 

 

 

Fernando Triana, Esq., Panelist
Dated: October, 19, 2004

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page


 



[1] See Topic 1.4.3. – Existence of Common Law Trademark, UDRP Opinion Guide of the Berkman Center for Internet and Society of Harvard Law School. at http://cyber.law.harvard.edu/udrp/opinion/.

[2] D2003-0691 (WIPO Oct. 20, 2003).

[3] See Topic 1.4.4. – Establishing a Common Law Trademark, UDRP Opinion Guide of the Berkman Center for Internet and Society of Harvard Law School, at http://cyber.law.harvard.edu/udrp/opinion/.

[4] See Media West-GSI, Inc., v. EARTHCARS.COM, INC, D2000-0463 (WIPO July 28, 2000).

[5] Id.

[6] Id.