national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

Keslow Television Industries Inc. v. Michael Levy Productions

Claim Number:  FA0410000346298

 

PARTIES

 

Complainant is Keslow Television Industries Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Felicia S. Ennis of Robinson Brog Leinwand Green Genovese & Gluck PC, 1345 Avenue of the Americas-31st Floor, New York, NY 10105.  Respondent is Michael Levy Productions (“Respondent”), 526 E. 20th Street, Apt. 6E, New York, NY 10009.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

 

The domain name at issue is <keslowdigital.com>, registered with Network Solutions, Inc.

 

PANEL

 

The undersigned certifies that has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Louis E. Condon as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

 

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on October 18, 2004; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on October 19, 2004.

 

On October 19, 2004, Network Solutions, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the domain name <keslowdigital.com> is registered with Network Solutions, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name. Network Solutions, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Network Solutions, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On October 26, 2004, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the "Commencement Notification"), setting a deadline of November 15, 2004 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@keslowdigital.com by e-mail.

 

Having received no Response from Respondent, using the same contact details and methods as were used for the Commencement Notification, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On December 1, 2004, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Louis E. Condon as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent."  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any Response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

 

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

 

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.      Respondent’s <keslowdigital.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s KESLOW mark.

 

2.      Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <keslowdigital.com> domain name.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <keslowdigital.com> domain name in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

 

Complainant, Keslow Television Industries Inc., offers electronic broadcast-quality camera equipment for rent to the broadcasting community and independent production companies. 

 

Complainant was founded in 1992 by Mark Keslow and is based in New York City.  Since 1992, Complainant has used the KESLOW mark continuously and extensively in association with its business and spends approximately $30,000-$50,000 annually in advertising and promotion. 

 

Complainant registered the <keslow.com> domain name in 1999 for it website, which Complainant uses to advertise and promite its business nationally and worldwide.  Furthermore, Complainant is a member of the Producton Equipment Rental Association (PERA), a worldwide trade organiztion, and has hosted and sponsored numerous seminars on new technology in the industry.  Some of Complainant’s clients include ABC Televition, NBC Olympics, ESPN and CBS Sports, and leaders in the music and recording industries such as Sony Music and Sony Electronics. 

 

Respondent registered the <keslowdigital.com> domain name on October 29, 2003.  For a period of time, Respondent used the disputed domain name to divert Internet users to a webpage that posted offensive images, such as a baby holding up its middle finger.  However, after Complainant sent a cease and desist letter to Respondent on or about March 24, 2004, Respondent began using the disputed domain name to redirect Internet users to a website for Liman Video Rental (LVR), which is a video equipment rental business in direct competition with Complainant.  The LVR website does not mention Respondent or Complainant. 

 

DISCUSSION

 

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a Response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)    the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)    Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)    the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant has used its KESLOW mark continuously since 1992 in association with the video equipment rental industry and has spent $30,000-50,000 annually in promoting its mark.  Complainant has hosted and sponsored several seminars on new technology in the industry and is a member of the production Equipment Rental Association (PERA).  Therefore, the Panel finds that Complainant has established secondary meaning in the KESLOW mark and that Complainant has common law rights in the mark.  See Tuxedos By Rose v. Nunez, FA 95248 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 17, 2000) (finding common law rights in a mark where its use was continuous and ongoing, and secondary meaning was established); see also S.A. Bendheim Co., Inc. v. Hollander Glass, FA 142318 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 13, 2003) (holding that Complainant established rights in the descriptive RESTORATION GLASS mark through proof of secondary meaning associated with the mark).

 

The <keslowdigital.com> domain name registered by Respondent is confusingly similar to Complainant’s KESLOW mark because it incorporates Complainant’s mark in its entirety, adding only the generic or descriptive term “digital.”  Furthermore, the generic or descriptive term “digital” describes the type of camera commonly offered for rent by Complainant.  The Panel determines that the mere addition of a generic or descriptive term to Complainant’s mark does not distinguish the domain name from the mark.  See Arthur Guinness Son & Co. (Dublin) Ltd. v. Healy/BOSTH, D2001-0026 (WIPO Mar. 23, 2001) (finding confusing similarity where the domain name in dispute contains the identical mark of Complainant combined with a generic word or term); see also Space Imaging LLC v. Brownell, AF-0298 (eResolution Sept. 22, 2000) (finding confusing similarity where Respondent’s domain name combines Complainant’s mark with a generic term that has an obvious relationship to Complainant’s business).

 

Accordingly, the Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) has been satisfied. 

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant has alleged that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests in the <keslowdigital.com> domain name.  Respondent failed to respond to the Complaint and, therefore, the Panel assumes that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain names.  Once Complainant makes a prima facie case in support of its allegations, the burden shifts to Respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).  See G.D. Searle v. Martin Mktg., FA 118277 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 1, 2002) (holding that where Complainant has asserted that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests with respect to the domain name it is incumbent on Respondent to come forward with concrete evidence rebutting this assertion because this information is “uniquely within the knowledge and control of the respondent”); see also Do The Hustle, LLC v. Tropic Web, D2000-0624 (WIPO Aug. 21, 2000) (finding that once Complainant asserts that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests with respect to the domain, the burden shifts to Respondent to provide credible evidence that substantiates its claim of rights and legitimate interests in the domain name).

 

Furthermore, Complainant has made a prima facie showing on this issue and Respondent failed to respond, so the Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences in the Complaint as true.  See Do the Hustle, LLC v. Tropic Web, D2000-0624 (WIPO Aug. 21, 2000) (“Failure of a respondent to come forward to [contest complainant’s allegations] is tantamount to admitting the truth of complainant’s assertion in this regard.”); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint”).

 

Respondent has used the <keslowdigital.com> domain name to divert Internet users to a website that promoted the products and services of a third party in competition with Complainant.  Respondent’s use of a domain name confusingly similar to Complainant’s KESLOW mark to redirect Internet users interested in Complainant’s products and services to a competitor of Complainant is not a use in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See Computerized Sec. Sys., Inc. v. Hu, FA 157321 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 23, 2003) (holding that Respondent’s appropriation of Complainant’s mark to market products that compete with Complainant’s goods does not constitute a bona fide offering of goods and services); see also Winmark Corp. v. In The Zone, FA 128652 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 6, 2002) (finding that Respondent had no rights or legitimate interests in a domain name that used Complainant’s mark to redirect Internet users to a competitor’s website); see also Am. Online, Inc. v. Fu, D2000-1374 (WIPO Dec. 11, 2000) (“[I]t would be unconscionable to find a bona fide offering of services in a respondent’s operation of web-site using a domain name which is confusingly similar to the Complainant’s mark and for the same business”).

 

Moreover, Complainant argues that Respondent is not commonly known by the <keslowdigital.com> domain name, and there is no evidence to suggest that Respondent is commonly known by the disputed domain name.  Furthermore, Complainant has not given Respondent permission to use Complainant’s KESLOW mark.  Thus, Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See Gallup Inc. v. Amish Country Store, FA 96209 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 23, 2001) (finding that Respondent does not have rights in a domain name when Respondent is not known by the mark); see also RMO, Inc. v. Burbridge, FA 96949 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 16, 2001) (interpreting Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) "to require a showing that one has been commonly known by the domain name prior to registration of the domain name to prevail").

 

Thus, the Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) has been satisfied.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Respondent has made use of the <keslowdigital.com> domain name by attempting to attract Internet users seeking Complainant’s KESLOW goods and services to a competing commercial website by creating a likelihood of confusion between the KESLOW mark and the content of the website at the <keslowdigital.com> domain name.  The Panel finds that Respondent’s practice of diversion for commercial gain is evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See Identigene, Inc. v. Genetest Lab., D2000-1100 (WIPO Nov. 30, 2000) (finding bad faith where Respondent's use of the domain name at issue to resolve to a website where similar services are offered to Internet users is likely to confuse the user into believing that Complainant is the source of or is sponsoring the services offered at the site); see also Am. Online, Inc. v. Fu, D2000-1374 (WIPO Dec. 11, 2000) (finding that Respondent intentionally attempted to attract Internet users to his website for commercial gain by creating a likelihood of confusion with Complainant’s mark and offering the same chat services via his website as Complainant); see also Luck's Music Library v. Stellar Artist Mgmt., FA 95650 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 30, 2000) (finding that Respondent had engaged in bad faith use and registration by linking the domain name to a website that offers services similar to Complainant’s services, intentionally attempting to attract, for commercial gain, Internet users to its website by creating a likelihood of confusion with Complainant’s marks).

 

Complainant’s business entails offering electronic broadcast-quality camera equipment for rent, and Respondent’s <keslowdigital.com> domain name links to a website for another video equipment rental business.  The Panel finds that Respondent’s use of a domain name confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark to divert Internet users to websites offering goods and services similar to Complainant’s goods and services is evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).  See S. Exposure v. S. Exposure, Inc., FA 94864 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 18, 2000) (finding Respondent acted in bad faith by attracting Internet users to a website that competes with Complainant’s business); see also Puckett v. Miller, D2000-0297 (WIPO June 12, 2000) (finding that Respondent has diverted business from Complainant to a competitor’s website in violation of Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii)).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) has been satisfied. 

 

DECISION

Complainant having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief should be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <keslowdigital.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

                                                        

Louis E. Condon, Panelist

Dated:  December 13, 2004

 

 


 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum