National Arbitration Forum

 

DECISION

 

Paul Wyatt v. Gotaweb WhoisGaurd a/k/a WhoisGuard Protection a/k/a Gotaweb Admin a/k/a Whois Guard

Claim Number: FA0506000506612

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Paul Wyatt (“Complainant”), represented by Stephen L. Anderson, of Anderson & Associates, 27349 Jefferson Avenue, Suite 211, Temecula, CA 92590.  Respondent is Gotaweb WhoisGaurd a/k/a WhoisGuard Protection a/k/a Gotaweb Admin a/k/a Whois Guard (“Respondent”), represented by Eric Garner, 1792 Tribute Rd., Suite 450, Sacramento, CA 95815.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAMES 

The domain names at issue are <paulwyatt.net>, <paulwyattcellar.com>, <paulwyattcellar.net>, <paulwyattcellars.com>, <paulwyattcellars.net>, <paulwyattdesign.com>, <paulwyattdesign.net>, <paulwyattdesigns.com>, <paulwyattdesigns.net>, <paulwyattexclusivecellar.com>, <paulwyattexclusivecellars.com>, <cellarpaulwyatt.com>, <cellarspaulwyatt.com>, <cellarspaulwyatt.net>, <finewinecellar.net>, <finewinerack.net>, <finewineracks.net>, <finewinerackandcellarcompany.com>, <finewinerackandcellarcompany.net>, and <cellarpaulwyatt.net>, registered with Direct Information Pvt. Ltd., d/b/a Directi.com.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Paul M. DeCicco as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on June 29, 2005; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on June 30, 2005.

 

On July 1, 2005, Direct Information Pvt. Ltd., d/b/a Directi.com confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the domain names <paulwyatt.net>, <paulwyattcellar.com>, <paulwyattcellar.net>, <paulwyattcellars.com>, <paulwyattcellars.net>, <paulwyattdesign.com>, <paulwyattdesign.net>, <paulwyattdesigns.com>, <paulwyattdesigns.net>, <paulwyattexclusivecellar.com>, <paulwyattexclusivecellars.com>, <cellarpaulwyatt.com>, <cellarspaulwyatt.com>, <finewinecellar.net>, <finewinerack.net>, <finewineracks.net>, <finewinerackandcellarcompany.com>, <finewinerackandcellarcompany.net>, and <cellarspaulwyatt.net> are registered with Direct Information Pvt. Ltd., d/b/a Directi.com and that the Respondent is the current registrant of the names.  On July 8, 2005, Direct Information Pvt. Ltd., d/b/a Directi.com confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <cellarpaulwyatt.net> domain name is registered with Direct Information Pvt. Ltd., d/b/a Directi.com and that the Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Direct Information Pvt. Ltd., d/b/a Directi.com has verified that Respondent is bound by the Direct Information Pvt. Ltd., d/b/a Directi.com registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On July 11, 2005, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of August 1, 2005 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@paulwyatt.net, postmaster@paulwyattcellar.com, postmaster@paulwyattcellar.net, postmaster@paulwyattcellars.com, postmaster@paulwyattcellars.net, postmaster@paulwyattdesign.com, postmaster@paulwyattdesign.net, postmaster@paulwyattdesigns.com, postmaster@paulwyattdesigns.net, postmaster@paulwyattexclusivecellar.com, postmaster@paulwyattexclusivecellars.com, postmaster@cellarpaulwyatt.com, postmaster@cellarspaulwyatt.com, postmaster@cellarspaulwyatt.net, postmaster@finewinecellar.net, postmaster@finewinerack.net, postmaster@finewineracks.net, postmaster@finewinerackandcellarcompany.com, postmaster@finewinerackandcellarcompany.net, and postmaster@cellarpaulwyatt.net by e-mail.

 

A timely Response was received and determined to be complete on August 15, 2005.

 

On August 24, 2005, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Paul M. DeCicco as Panelist.

 

Complainant submitted a timely Additional Submission in reply to the Response. Respondent submitted an additional response in sur-reply to Complainant’s reply on or about August 29, 2005.

 

A Second Additional Submission was submitted by Complainant on or about August 31, 2005 and was determined to be deficient.  Likewise a Second Additional Submission was submitted by Respondent on September 6, 2005 and determined to be deficient. The Panel chooses not to consider either of these Additional Submissions in its Decision.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain names be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

A.     Complainant

 

Complainant contends in significant part as follows:

 

Complainant has continuously used his given name, “Paul Wyatt,” as a common law trademark and has also used the trade name “Fine Wine Rack & Cellar Co.” in connection with the design and installation of custom wine cellars, for private collectors, hotels, restaurants and other clients. 

 

On or about June 27, 1995, Mr. Wyatt’s company, then known as Fine Wine Rack & Cellar Co. registered the <fine-wine.com> domain name in the name of Fine Wine Rack & Cellar Co. Beginning at least as early as November 4, 1996, Mr. Wyatt’s company used <fine-wine.com> to promote the design and fabrication of custom wine cellars, racks and wine storage environments.

 

On or about September 20, 1999, Complainant’s company registered the non-subject domain name, <paulwyatt.com>.  From some time later that year through 2003, Mr. Wyatt’s company used such URL to host an Internet website promoting the services of Paul Wyatt and Fine Wine Rack & Cellar Co.

 

Beginning on or about September 21, 2001, Mr. Wyatt’s company registered and thereafter used the non-subject domain name, <finewinerack.com>, to promote its goods and services. Complainant has never authorized Respondent or any other person to register or use the subject domain names, and has never licensed, assigned or otherwise granted the right to use his name “Paul Wyatt” or the name “Fine Wine Rack & Cellar Co.” or any other related trade names, trademarks, copyrights, or associated goodwill to anyone.

 

In the fall of 2003, Mr. Wyatt’s company encountered a series of business difficulties. Mr. Wyatt closed his manufacturing operations and sold the physical assets owned by Fine Wine Rack & Cellar Co., a California corporation, to Richard Silcock and Stephen A. Ward. Pursuant to a written Memorandum of Understanding and confirmed by the associated Receipt For Goods Sold, however, such transaction consisted only of equipment, inventory and works in progress, as were then owned by the corporation. Nowhere in such document or in any other agreement did Mr. Wyatt ever grant, license or sell the right to use his personal name or the name of the Fine Wine Rack & Cellar Co. nor any of Mr. Wyatt’s trade or service marks, domain names, copyrights, or right of endorsement, particularly including Internet content, to anyone, particularly including Respondent herein.

 

Notwithstanding Mr. Wyatt’s exclusive rights, upon information and belief, Respondent, at some time after November 10, 2003 improperly, illegally and without the authorization of Complainant, in bad faith, transferred and/or renewed the registration and/or otherwise hijacked the non-subject domain names: <fine-wine.com>, <finewinerack.com> and <paulwyatt.com>.

 

Complainant is further informed and believes that beginning on or about November 11, 2003, Respondent has engaged in a pattern of bad faith registration of domain names consisting of, and including the names that were previously used in commerce by Mr. Wyatt and Fine Wine Rack & Cellar Co., particularly including the subject domain names, and several others in bad faith and for the sole purpose of unfairly competing with Complainant herein. In so doing, Respondent has engaged in a clear pattern of bad faith registration of the subject domain names, and others, to prevent Paul Wyatt the owner of the trademark or service mark from reflecting his name as a corresponding domain name in violation of Section 4(b)(ii) of the Policy.

 

The majority of these records further demonstrate that Respondent has used the subject domain names to refer to Complainant, and his business, Fine Wine Rack and Cellar Company within the meta-tags and website descriptions, and many include the images containing the content taken directly from Complainant’s websites described above (<finewinerackandcellarcompany.net>, <paulwyattdesign.com> and <paulwyattdesign.net>). The name and identity of Respondent was no doubt hidden and falsely identified as “Gotaweb WhoisGuard” and/or “WHOIS GUARD PROTECTION” in bad faith, in violation of the Paragraph 2 of the Policy and in apparent violation of the terms of Respondent’s Registration Agreement with the concerned Registrar. 

 

Respondent and/or others with Respondent’s assistance have, without the consent of Paul Wyatt, used all, or nearly all of the subject domain names in connection with the hosting of, or redirection to a commercial website which blatantly: (1) infringes on Complainant’s rights related to his personal name, trade names, trademarks, service marks, and copyrights.

 

Respondent has never been known, commonly or otherwise, in any manner as related to any of the contested domain names or any name corresponding to or including Complainant's FINE WINE RACK & CELLAR trademark or the name “Paul Wyatt” or “Paul Wyatt Designs.”

 

Respondent is not making a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the domain name. Respondent is actively using Complainant's trademark(s), and name, to promote its unauthorized business, providing commercial products and services.  Accordingly, Respondent is not making a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the subject domain names.   Respondent has no rights or legitimate interest in the Domain Name, either by any of the illustrations under Paragraph 4(c) of the Policy or on any other basis.

 

Respondent’s use of the domain names is not in connection with the bona fide offering of goods or services. Respondent has used Complainant’s marks within each of the subject domain names to attract traffic to a series of commercial sites that have no connection with Complainant whatsoever. Such use usurps Complainant’s rights and simply takes unfair advantage of Paul Wyatt’s personal reputation and the remaining goodwill in his FINE WINE RACK & CELLAR CO. mark. 

 

Respondent has registered the Subject Domain Names in bad faith. Respondent has engaged in a pattern of bad faith registration of the subject domain names in order to prevent Paul Wyatt from reflecting his name and marks in a corresponding domain name. Further, Respondent’s registration of the subject domain names amounts to a direct violation of paragraph 4(b)(iii) of the Policy since Respondent has registered the subject domain names primarily for the purpose of disrupting the business of a competitor. Respondent is clearly using the subject domain names to host a commercial website concerning Complainant and his business that contains false and misleading descriptions, contact information and the like. Even assuming, arguendo, that Respondent Hoopes was not a “competitor,” his use of the subject registration is deceptive, and harmful to the public and highly damaging to Complainant.

 

Respondent has also intentionally attempted to attract, for commercial gain, Internet users to Respondent’s web site by creating a likelihood of confusion with Complainant’s mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of Respondent’s web site. Respondent intends to mislead the public and to divert online traffic from Complainant to its website by creating a likelihood of confusion with Complainant's mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of Respondent's web site. Accordingly, Respondent has registered the Domain Name in bad faith in violation of Paragraph 4(b)(iv) of the Policy.

 

B. Respondent

 

Respondent contends in significant part as follows:

 

Paul Wyatt is not the proper complainant in this matter. Paul Wyatt did not register the subject domain names; Fine Wine Rack & Cellar Company (“FWRC”), in which Paul Wyatt was a stockholder, registered them. Therefore, FWRC is the proper complainant. For this reason alone, the relief requested should be denied.


It should also be noted that Michael Hoopes, Whoisguard and Gotaweb are not the proper respondents in this matter. Michael Hoopes, acting within the scope of his employment for Paul Wyatt Designs, LLC, registered the subject domain names under the name Michael Hoopes, d/b/a Gotaweb, in order to protect Paul Wyatt Designs, LLC from Paul Wyatt’s and FWCC’s creditors. “Whoisguard” is merely a service respondent ordered from its Internet provider to protect Paul Wyatt Designs, LLC’s contact information from being abused by marketing and advertising companies. Since the transfer of the subject domain names, Paul Wyatt Designs, LLC has remained the registered owner of the subject domain names, and has maintained sole and absolute use and control of them.  Therefore, Paul Wyatt Designs, LLC is the proper Respondent in this matter. For this reason alone, the relief requested should be denied.

 

Paul Wyatt Designs, LLC purchased the assets of FWRC, including its domain names, for $60,000 in cash and the assumption of nearly $800,000 of debt. Paul Wyatt, through his son Patrick Wyatt, provided Paul Wyatt Designs, LLC, who in turn provided to Respondent the account information for the domain names, including the user name and password. Furthermore, Paul Wyatt Designs, LLC, was named as such with Paul Wyatt’s full knowledge and consent. Following the agreement to sell the assets of Fine Wine Rack & Cellar to Paul Wyatt Designs, LLC, Wyatt was no longer a competitor in the wine cellar business. In fact, as part of the asset sale, Wyatt agreed to work for Paul Wyatt Designs, LLC as an independent contractor, negotiating a five (5) year non-compete clause with the company. his

Furthermore, Paul Wyatt Designs, LLC, was named as such with Paul Wyatt’s full knowledge and consent. Following the agreement to sell the assets of Fine Wine Rack & Cellar to Paul Wyatt Designs, LLC, Wyatt was no longer a competitor in the wine cellar business. In fact, as part of the asset sale, Wyatt agreed to work for Paul Wyatt Designs, LLC as an independent contractor, negotiating a five (5) year non-complete clause with the company.

 

Paul Wyatt Designs, LLC fully executed an agreement to acquire the assets of Paul Wyatt’s company, FWRC, and Respondent did not improperly, illegally and without Paul Wyatt’s authorization “hijack” any of Paul Wyatt’s domain names. Beginning in November 2003, Paul Wyatt Designs, LLC has used the subject domain names in connection with a bona fide offering of goods and services, a complete defense to Paul Wyatt’s allegations of bad faith registration and use of the subject domain names.

 

On March 4, 2004, an attorney in California, Lin Stillman, called W. Kent Fletcher, Paul Wyatt Designs, LLC’s attorney at the time, and stated that she represented Paul Wyatt and that Wyatt no longer wanted to work for Ward and Silcock. Stillman stated that Wyatt wanted “his name back,” that he was going to resume use of his own website and name and that he was “withdrawing his permission to use the name.” Stillman followed this phone conversation with a letter repeating her client’s demands. In her letter, Stillman conceded that Wyatt, Ward and Silcock “originally intended” to have Ward and Silcock use Wyatt’s name in their venture.

Since November 2003, Paul Wyatt Designs, LLC has maintained control and use of <paulwyatt.com> and the subject domain names. It has advertised in magazines, donated products to wine auctions, distributed numerous business cards and received e-mails from potential clients responding to the website, all using the <paulwyatt.com> domain name and the business name Paul Wyatt Designs, LLC. It has continued receiving referrals from individuals wanting to purchase wine.

 

The applicable law is that of California. The conflict arose from the contract entered in California and concerning a California corporation. With a fully executed contract to purchase the company’s assets, including the subject domain names, Paul Wyatt’s contentions are groundless. The parties entered into a valid contract whereby the domain name rights passed to Respondent and are not bound by the statue of frauds. The contract was fully executed.

 

Complainant is subject to the principles of promissory estoppel. Respondent and/or his employer Paul Wyatt Designs, LLC, used, and continue to use, the subject domain names in connection with a bona fide offering of goods and services.  They are not used in bad faith.

 

Complainant cannot show that Respondent has “No rights or legitimate interests in the subject domain names” because Paul Wyatt Design LLC, through Respondent, purchased the subject domain names from FWRC.

 

The domains were not registered or used in bad faith. Paul Wyatt contends that “Respondent and/or others with the Respondent’s assistance have, without the consent of Paul Wyatt, used all, or nearly all of the subject domain names in connection with the hosting of, or redirection to a commercial website...” This contention is false. Paul Wyatt sold the subject domain names to Paul Wyatt Designs, LLC.  Paul Wyatt instructed his son Patrick Wyatt to provide the access codes for the subject domain names to Michael Hoopes. For the next two and a half months, Paul Wyatt worked as an independent contractor for Paul Wyatt Designs, LLC and never objected to Paul Wyatt Designs, LLC’s exclusive use and control of the website and subject domain names, even though he had knowledge that Paul Wyatt Designs, LLC was maintaining and controlling the website and subject domain names solely for the purpose of soliciting business for Paul Wyatt Designs, LLC. Therefore, Paul Wyatt’s conduct directly contradicts his contention that he did not consent to such use and control.

Wyatt’s contention that Respondent (and/or his employer, Paul Wyatt Designs, LLC) acquired the subject domain names to disrupt or otherwise negatively affect Paul Wyatt is false. Wyatt offers no evidence that he or any company he is associated with competes with Paul Wyatt Designs, LLC.

 

Respondent and/or the company that employs Respondent are commonly known by the subject domain names. Paul Wyatt Designs, LLC acquired the assets of FWRC in November 2003. Since then, it has owned and done business with the subject domain names. All of Paul Wyatt Designs, LLC’s clientele commonly refer to Paul Wyatt Designs, LLC as such, and presumably use some of the subject domain names to access information on the Internet from Paul Wyatt Designs, LLC.

Respondent is making a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the domain name, without intent for commercial gain to misleadingly divert consumers or to tarnish Paul Wyatt’s name or any other name in connection with the subject domain names.
From the above, Paul Wyatt Designs, LLC is using the subject domain names to identify itself. It is doing so legitimately, as it purchased the subject domain names from FWRC, and has continued to use them to prosper and grow. At no time did Respondent and/or Paul Wyatt Designs, LLC (Respondent’s employer) use the subject domain names to divert customers from Paul Wyatt or to tarnish Paul Wyatt’s name.

 

Paul Wyatt’s company, FWRC, as evidenced by the conduct between the parties, fully executed an agreement to sell its assets, including the subject domain names, to Paul Wyatt Designs, LLC. Therefore, Paul Wyatt Designs, LLC, through its employee, (Respondent) Michael Hoopes, legally and legitimately acquired the subject domain names. As a result, Respondent and/or Paul Wyatt Designs, LLC have rights to and a legitimate interest in the subject domain names, and did not acquire, register or use them in bad faith.


It is plain to see that Wyatt’s complaints are nothing more than an effort to reap the benefits of Paul Wyatt Designs, LLC’s hard work in a company Paul Wyatt could not sustain. Paul Wyatt was losing his company in October 2003, and sold its assets and liabilities to escape the crushing debt. Now that the business is profitable he wants to say, “never mind, I want it back.” But he sold its assets. He cannot have back what he sold just because he wants to have it back.

C. Additional Submissions

 

Complainant’s Additional Submission.

 

Complainant contends in significant part in its Additional Submission as follows:

 

In his/its Response to the Complaint, Respondent has conceded that the name “Paul Wyatt” and that of Mr. Wyatt’s former company “Fine Wine Rack and Cellar Co.,” have achieved a significant reputation amounting to “legendary” status in the relevant industry and among the consuming public.

 

Respondent contends that he/it or rather an purported entity allegedly later identified as “Paul Wyatt Designs LLC” of which Respondent has conceded Mr. Wyatt has no present ownership, or other employment relationship, had been given oral consent by Mr. Wyatt to use his personal, and former business name and further register approximately thirty domain names consisting of or containing the name “Paul Wyatt” and/or “Fine Wine Rack and Cellar Company” which has indisputably prevented Complainant from registering his own personal name, or that of his former company’s trade name as a corresponding domain name in violation of paragraph 4(b)(ii) of the Policy.

 

Respondent raises spurious allegations of fact and law, littering these proceedings with false and unsubstantiated “red herrings.” No oral consent was given by Paul Wyatt for anyone to register or use his name(s) as a domain name or business entity. The written Memorandum of Understanding and the Receipt For Goods Sold as executed on October 30, 2003 and November 25, 2003, respectively by Paul Wyatt on behalf of Fine Wine Rack & Cellar Company did not sell, transfer or otherwise grant any rights in the subject domain names nor did it grant any right to anyone to register or use Mr. Wyatt’s personal name nor any name which is confusingly similar to that of his former company.

 

Complainant never intended to transfer ownership of any of his domain names or trade names under this agreement, as Complainant “is not selling the company, but only the equipment of the company.” Certainly, FWRC did not own Paul Wyatt’s name nor did FWRC explicitly or implicitly sell or transfer any purported right to use the subject domain names or to register Paul Wyatt’s name as a company name, trade name or domain name.

 

Despite Respondent’s false reliance on a purported “oral” consent issued by Mr. Wyatt, there was simply no mention of same nor any consideration paid for such a valuable and important right that Respondent contends was transferred.  To the contrary, the Memorandum of Understanding between the parties makes further clear that the seller is not selling the company.

 

In further light of the pertinent sections of the California Civil Code section 1625, Respondent’s contention that Mr. Wyatt sold anything belonging to FWRC and not mentioned in the Memorandum of Understanding including that he allegedly consented to the registration and use of his personal name, misstates the law and the explicit prior recorded understanding of Complainant herein.

 

Pursuant To U.S. Trademark Law, an alleged oral consent to register a personal name is invalid.  According to the United States Patent and Trademark Office: “The statement of consent to registration of the name or likeness of a living individual must be personally signed by the individual whose name or likeness appears in the mark.”  Inasmuch as Respondent concedes that no written consent to register Mr. Wyatt’s name was ever obtained, no alleged oral agreement can ever override the clear legal statement and important public policy in protecting personal names from misuse and the commensurate confusion that would no doubt occur in the public by suggesting a false affiliation with a person such as Mr. Wyatt. 

 

California Law also protects personal names from misuse by third parties who lack written consent to register or use such names.  Contrary to Respondent’s suggestion, California law has expressed strong public policy considerations against the use of valuable personal names (and the likeness of such persons) by unaffiliated third parties, in business, absent explicit consent and genuine consideration therefore.

 

Due to Respondent’s failure to specifically deny certain plain allegations of bad faith and unfair competition in its response brief, (including copyright infringement and an intentional attempt to mislead consumers about Mr. Wyatt’s non-affiliation with Respondent’s websites) the Panel can simply accept such facts as uncontroverted and conclusively proven herein.

 

Respondent’s Additional Submission.

 

Complainant attempts to obfuscate the issues by citing a litany of state and federal intellectual property law. The Panel does not have jurisdiction to decide claims of trademark infringement, dilution, unfair competition or other statutory or common law causes of action.

 

The instant matter is one of common law contract rights. In dispute are the terms of a fully executed oral agreement between Steve Ward and Richard Silcock (and their successor-in-interest Paul Wyatt Designs, LLC) on one side, and Paul Wyatt, personally, and as President and sole shareholder of Fine Wine Rack & Cellar Company, on the other. The parties are entitled to a factual determination in a court of law as to the validity of the parties’ contentions.


Complainant alleges that Respondent may not properly assert the alleged interests of a third party herein. First, Complainant concludes, without legal basis, that the “registrant” is necessarily the sole and only party with interests in a domain name dispute. There is simply no law against an agent acting in the course of their employment from registering a domain name on behalf of their principal. Complainant argues that registrant failed to keep his identification information current. This is untrue. The registrant, Michael Hoopes, submitted accurate information and is not obligated to divulge contact information for the principal for which he is acting under.


Pursuant to Complainant’s own line of reasoning, Complainant lacks standing since
Fine Wine Rack & Cellar Company (“FWRC”), and not Complainant, initially registered a couple of the domain names at issue in this matter. Complainant was merely a shareholder of FWRC and never individually registered or even paid for a single domain name identified in the Complaint.

Respondent asserts an agency relationship with Paul Wyatt Designs, LLC, the party asserting rights to alienate the domain names from Complainant. Therefore, as opposed to RC Ritzenhoff Cristal AG v. Mitsuhashi, D2000-1796 (WIPO Feb. 19, 2001), where the respondent was asserting the interest of one in opposition to him, Respondent is asserting the interests of a party supporting his position, and joining in his defense.

Respondent used and/or prepared to use the subject domain names in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services before any notice of a dispute with Complainant.

Respondent began registering the subject domain names in November 2003. At that time, Complainant did not object to Respondent’s registration of any of them. In fact, Complainant’s son, at Complainant’s request, provided the access codes for the transfer of the subject domain names that he was controlling at the time, and Complainant fully consented (as part of the contract between the parties) to the transfer and to Respondent’s registration of them.


Both Paul Wyatt and his son allege that they did not consent to transferring ownership of the relevant domain names to Respondent. Yet in (Michael) Ryan Hoopes’s November 14, 2003 email to Patrick Wyatt, Ryan informs Patrick  “we have purchased paulwyattdesigns.com and .net...” and asks for help transferring the domain names. Less than fifteen minutes later, Patrick Wyatt provides the username and password to Ryan and offers his advice to Ryan on how to “switch over the paulwyatt.com domain to point at your new server. . . .” In addition, W. Kent Fletcher’s uncontroverted testimony demonstrates that Paul Wyatt wanted “back his name,” demonstrating that Mr. Wyatt transferred and consented to Respondent’s use of the domain names at issue.

Furthermore, with Complainant’s assistance, Respondent prepared for and began using the domain names. In November 2003, Complainant traveled to Idaho to help set up the new company, Paul Wyatt Designs, LLC, training employees and instructing the work crews on how to use the machines. In November and December of 2003, Paul Wyatt Designs, LLC, compensated Paul Wyatt through two separate wire transfers showing that the payment was made to Paul Wyatt by Paul Wyatt Designs, LLC. (See Exhibit 1 to Declaration of Angela Hoopes). Paul Wyatt has known about Paul Wyatt Designs, LLC’s registration and use of the subject domain names at all relevant times to this matter and has accepted significant financial benefit from such entity. Not until March, 2004, when Respondent received a letter from Complainant’s first attorney, did Respondent have notice of a dispute with regard to the subject domain names. The April 22, 2004 letter from attorney Stillman should be ignored by the Panel. It is not signed by Stillman and has not been authenticated.

 

Since purchasing the subject domain names, Respondent used the subject domain names to solicit new clients and new projects, building high-end wine cellars. Respondent also used the subject domain names to post contact information and other valuable information for current and future clients to use.

 

Paul Wyatt Designs, LLC (Respondent’s employer, i.e., Respondent’s business name) is accused of having no legitimate interest in the subject domain names. These domain names are strikingly similar to Respondent’s business name. Therefore, Respondent has a legitimate interest in all of the subject domain names.


Complainant suggests that he is entitled to the subject domain names registered by Respondent after November 2003, yet Complainant had ceased operations of his business, sold his company’s assets, abandoned his company’s manufacturing warehouse and began working for Respondent. Indeed Complainant maintains that the unsigned MOU embodies the parties’ agreement despite the fact that the parties fully performed otherwise. Nevertheless, the Complainant conveniently omits the fact that pursuant to Section 5.2 of the unexecuted MOU, Complainant agreed to refrain from competing with Respondent for a five-year period. If the MOU were the operative agreement (which it is not), Complainant would have no legitimate interest in the subject domain names since their use by Complainant would surely violate the MOU.

 

Complainant asserts that noncompete clauses are invalid in California. This is an incorrect statement of law. A noncompete clause is valid in California if a portion of a business is sold. Accordingly, even under Complainant’s erroneous argument that the unsigned MOU is the operative agreement between the parties, Complainant cannot engage in the manufacture, sale or marketing of wine racks using any of the subject domain names which Complainant requests transfer and therefore cannot possess a legitimate interest in such domains.

 

Complainant has shown no bad faith in the registration of the subject domain names because Respondent registered them to promote the business of his employer and to attract customers. These legitimate business practices have been ongoing for nearly two years.

 

There is no bad faith use if Respondent does not know that he/she/it would be competing with anyone, including Complainant. Additionally, no bad faith can be established if Respondent had no knowledge that Complainant was using similar names. Respondent cannot demonstrate bad faith in the use of the subject domain names because Respondent did not know he would be in competition with Complainant, nor did Respondent know Complainant was using similar domain names. In fact, Complainant has failed to produce any evidence that since transfer of the assets, Complainant is even in business. Complainant worked as an independent contractor for Respondent (i.e. Paul Wyatt Designs, LLC) and transferred the subject domain names to Respondent. Indeed, Paul Wyatt agreed not to compete with Paul Wyatt Designs, LLC for five years. Respondent’s registration of the subject domain names, including  and the non-subject domain name <paulwyatt.com>, was a “natural and legitimate preparation to extend its business and to reflect the scope of its business.”

 

Furthermore, Respondent has not attempted to “shop” any of the subject domain names to anyone including Complainant and has not attempted to use the name in anyway detrimental to Complainant. To the contrary, Respondent has used the subject domain names solely in connection with the offering of Respondent’s goods and services. It would be impossible for Respondent to keep the legend of Paul Wyatt alive and not be able to use the subject domain names to conduct the business operations purchased from Fine Wine Rack & Cellar Co.

 

FINDINGS

Substantive resolution of the parties’ domain name dispute requires the resolution of complex factual and legal issues surrounding a prior business transaction between the parties. The parties are involved in another proceeding which relates to this dispute.  This is not the type of case that should be decided on the merits in this forum.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that the Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)    the domain name registered by the Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights;

(2)    the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)    the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

A threshold question in all UDRP proceeding is thus whether or not the instant dispute is of such a type as to be amenable to a decision within the forum. In its Additional Submission, Respondent suggests in the alternative that this UDRP proceeding might not be a proper forum to render a substantive decision given the nature of the parties’ dispute. This Panel agrees.

 

Here, the nature of the underlying dispute, the complex legal and factual issues presented, and the fact that there are other proceedings pending concerning the matter, lead the Panel to hold that this is not a dispute that the Panel should decide on its merits. Under the UDRP a Panel is permitted to decide a case on the narrow grounds set out in the Policy.  In the case before us a substantive decision would require the Panel to resolve complex factual and legal issues regarding contract and trademark law.  Section 5 of the Policy is concerned with using the UDRP forum to settle rich legal and factual matters that are tangential to the disposition of domain names.  The section declares that disputes outside the narrow framework of Section 4 “shall be resolved through any court … available.”  Additionally, Policy 4(k) states that when there is evidence of a court proceeding ICANN “will not implement the Administrative Panel’s decision. . . .”  See AmeriPlan Corp. v. Gilbert, FA 105737 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 22, 2002): 

 

While Section 5 primarily seems to be concerned with using a UDRP forum to settle matters unrelated, or indirectly related, to issues concerning domain name registration and use, a complainant or respondent should not be permitted to use a UDRP claim to boot strap decisions regarding more senior disputes between the parties.

 

Id.

 

In the instant case the parties are at odds as to which of Complainant’s assets were transferred to Respondent pursuant to an agreement between the parties. There is evidence of a related arbitration proceeding being commenced prior to the filing of the complaint. The issue of whether or not each nominal party is a proper party in this proceeding is also raised by each party as to its opposing party.

 

At the heart of the parties’ substantive dispute is the question of who has equitable rights in the trademarks and other intellectual property that apparently belonged to Complainant prior to the parties’ dealings. The resolution of this issue turns on the interpretation and legal effect of an agreement between the parties relating to the sale of Complainant’s business assets. Each party has filed declarations supporting its respective position. It is difficult at best for the Panel to properly assess the credibility of somewhat contradictory declarations. Each party has further offered documentary exhibits. 

 

This Panel sets out in the “Party Contentions” section above detailed excerpts from the parties’ submissions. Review of these contentions makes clear the complexity of the dispute between the parties. The moving papers in this case are rich with opposing and contradictory factual contentions.  Technical legal issues abound concerning contract interpretation and trademark law. Numerous issues relate to the business transaction between the real parties in interest in the underlying dispute. Before reaching the narrow UDRP issues set out in that Policy and above, the Panel must consider and determine the scope and implications of the agreement of the parties relating to the transfer of assets from Complainant to Respondent. 

 

Complainant argues that the written documents surrounding its transaction with Respondent indicate that there was no intent by Complainant to transfer or license trademark rights to Respondent. If correct, Respondent would be prohibited from registering the at-issue domain names and using them in conjunction with Respondent’s business to the extent that each domain name violates the Policy. Complainant goes on to assert that any grant of license would need to be in writing, inter alia, citing trademark law. 

 

On the other hand, Respondent contends that the parties’ oral agreement contemplates the transfer of the certain trademark rights and other intellectual property, which permitted that registration of the domain names and their use in conjunction with Respondent’s business. Further, Respondent claims that Complainant, through Paul Wyatt’s son, cooperated and assisted in transferring some of the domain names to Respondent. Respondent thus urges that its position (that it had the right to register domain names relating to marks ostensibly held by Complainant prior to the parties agreement) is consistent with, and corroborated by, the parties’ course of dealing subsequent to the transaction.

 

Each side has presented predominantly well-reasoned arguments and each side appears genuine in its assertions. Sorting out the truth and the law and then making a proper determination of the merits regarding the parties more senior contract dispute is not well suited to the abbreviated fact finding devices available in this forum. Indeed, it is unlikely that any decision on the merits here would bring finality to the underlying domain name dispute and that the ultimate determination of who has rights in the at-issue domain names is likely to be determined in another proceedings upon resolution of the underlying contract dispute between the parties. The purpose of the UDRP - to reduce costs and effort to resolve domain names disputes - is thus foiled. For these reason and the reasons discussed above, the Panel will dismiss the instant case.

 

DECISION

The dispute not being suitable to resolution under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that the Complaint should be DISMISSED.

 

 

 

 

Paul M. DeCicco, Panelist
Dated: September 19, 2005

 

 

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum