
 
 
Expedia, Inc. v. Albert Abramov
Claim Number: FA0610000817182
 
Complainant is Expedia, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Sanjiv D. Sarwate, of Pattishall, McAuliffe, Newbury, Hilliard & Geraldson LLP, 311 South Wacker Drive, Suite 5000, Chicago, IL 60606. Respondent is Albert Abramov (“Respondent”), 38 Aza St., Jaffa, II 06318 Israel.
 
REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN
NAME
The domain name at issue is <expediashipping.com>, registered with Go Daddy Software, Inc.
 
The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.
 
Tyrus R. Atkinson, Jr.. as Panelist.
 
Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on October 10, 2006; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on October 12, 2006.
 
On October 11, 2006, Go Daddy Software, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <expediashipping.com> domain name is registered with Go Daddy Software, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name. Go Daddy Software, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Go Daddy Software, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").
 
On October 19, 2006, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the "Commencement Notification"), setting a deadline of November 8, 2006 by which Respondent could file a response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@expediashipping.com by e-mail.
 
Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.
 
On November 14, 2006, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Tyrus R. Atkinson, Jr., as Panelist.
 
Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent." Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.
 
Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.
 
A. Complainant makes the following assertions:
 
1. Respondent’s <expediashipping.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s EXPEDIA mark.
 
2. Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <expediashipping.com> domain name.
 
3. Respondent registered and used the <expediashipping.com> domain name in bad faith.
 
B. Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.
 
Complainant, Expedia, Inc., has utilized the EXPEDIA mark
since at least as early as October 1996 in connection with its offering of a
wide variety of goods and services, including travel agency services provided
through its websites.  In particular,
Complainant provides travel information over the Internet, facilitates on-line
airline, resort, cruise, and car reservations and bookings, and offers the
on-line sale of tickets to entertainment and sporting events.  Complainant holds several trademark
registrations for the EXPEDIA mark with the United States Patent and Trademark
Office (“USPTO”) (e.g., Reg. No. 2,778,113 issued Oct. 28, 2003).  
 
Respondent, Albert Abramov, registered the <expediashipping.com> domain name on November 13, 2005. Prior to August 1, 2006, the disputed domain name was used to redirect Internet users to the website located at the <pricebreakshipping.com> domain name, which imitated the color scheme, arrangement of elements, and the logo of Complainant’s website located at the <expedia.com> domain name. The disputed domain name currently resolves to a search engine website featuring links to several third-party websites that offer travel agency services in direct competition with Complainant’s business.
 
Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."
 
In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules. The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory. See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).
 
Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:
 
(1) the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and
(2) Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and
(3) the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.
 
 
Complainant submits evidence of trademark registrations for the EXPEDIA mark with the USPTO. Consequently, the Panel finds that Complainant’s registration of its mark with the USPTO establishes Complainant’s rights in the EXPEDIA mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). See VICORP Rests., Inc. v. Triantafillos, FA 485933 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 14, 2005) (“Complainant has established rights in the BAKERS SQUARE mark by registering it with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”).”); see also Reebok Int’l Ltd. v. Santos, FA 565685 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 21, 2005) (“Complainant owns a United States Patent and Trademark Office (‘USPTO’) registration issued September 5, 2000 for the RBK mark. This trademark registration is adequate to establish rights pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).”).
 
Furthermore, the Panel finds that Respondent’s <expediashipping.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s EXPEDIA mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). Respondent’s disputed domain name consists of Complainant’s mark in its entirety, with the addition of the generic or descriptive term “shipping,” and the generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.com.” Previous panels have held that the addition of a generic or descriptive term to a complainant’s mark does not sufficiently distinguish the resulting domain name from the mark for purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). See Sutton Group Fin. Servs. Ltd. v. Rodger, D2005-0126 (WIPO June 27, 2005) (finding that the domain name <suttonpromo.com> is confusingly similar to the SUTTON mark because the addition of descriptive or non-distinctive elements to the distinctive element in a domain name is immaterial to the analysis under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)); see also Gillette Co. v. RFK Assocs., FA 492867 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 28, 2005) (finding that the additions of the term “batteries,” which described the complainant’s products, and the generic top-level domain “.com” were insufficient to distinguish the respondent’s <duracellbatteries.com> from the complainant’s DURACELL mark). Moreover, consistent with the holdings of prior panels, the Panel in the instant case finds that the addition of a gTLD to a mark does not negate the creation of confusing similarity between the disputed domain name and the mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). See Rollerblade, Inc. v. McCrady, D2000-0429 (WIPO June 25, 2000) (finding that the top level of the domain name such as “.net” or “.com” does not affect the domain name for the purpose of determining whether it is identical or confusingly similar); see also Busy Body, Inc. v. Fitness Outlet Inc., D2000-0127 (WIPO Apr. 22, 2000) (“[T]he addition of the generic top-level domain (gTLD) name ‘.com’ is . . . without legal significance since use of a gTLD is required of domain name registrants . . . .”). Therefore, the Panel concludes that Respondent’s <expediashipping.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s EXPEDIA mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).
 
The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) has been satisfied.
 
 
Pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), Complainant initially bears the burden of demonstrating that Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests with respect to the disputed domain name. However, once Complainant sufficiently demonstrates a prima facie case, the burden shifts to Respondent to establish that it has rights or legitimate interests in connection with the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii). See Do The Hustle, LLC v. Tropic Web, D2000-0624 (WIPO Aug. 21, 2000) (holding that once the complainant asserts that the respondent has no rights or legitimate interests with respect to the domain, the burden shifts to the respondent to provide “concrete evidence that it has rights to or legitimate interests in the domain name at issue”); see also Compagnie Generale des Matieres Nucleaires v. Greenpeace Int’l, D2001-0376 (WIPO May 14, 2001) (“Proving that the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the Domain Name requires the Complainant to prove a negative. For the purposes of this sub paragraph, however, it is sufficient for the Complainant to show a prima facie case and the burden of proof is then shifted on to the shoulders of Respondent. In those circumstances, the common approach is for respondents to seek to bring themselves within one of the examples of paragraph 4(c) or put forward some other reason why they can fairly be said to have a relevant right or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name in question.”). The Panel finds that Complainant has demonstrated a prima facie case and will evaluate the evidence on record to determine whether Respondent has any rights or legitimate interests with respect to the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c).
 
The evidence on record indicates that Respondent’s <expediashipping.com> domain name resolves to a search engine website providing links to third-party websites that offer travel agency services in competition with Complainant’s business. As a result, the Panel finds that such use by Respondent does not represent either a bona fide offering of goods or services per Policy ¶ 4(c)(i), or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii). See Bank of Am. Fork v. Shen, FA 699645 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 11, 2006) (finding that the respondent’s use of a domain name to redirect Internet users to websites unrelated to a complainant’s mark is not a bona fide use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i)); see also Charles Letts & Co. v. Citipublications, FA 692150 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 17, 2006) (finding that the respondent’s use of a domain name that was confusingly similar to the complainant’s mark to display links to the complainant’s competitors did not constitute a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i), or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii)).
 
Furthermore, the evidence on record fails to demonstrate that Respondent is commonly known by the <expediashipping.com> domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii). Complainant avers that Respondent is not licensed or otherwise authorized to use the EXPEDIA mark. Additionally, Respondent’s WHOIS information indicates that Respondent is known as “Albert Abramov,” and does not suggest that Respondent is known by the disputed domain name. Therefore, the Panel concludes that the evidence on record does not establish that Respondent is commonly known by the <expediashipping.com> domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii). See Instron Corp. v. Kaner, FA 768859 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 21, 2006) (finding that the respondent is not commonly known by the <shoredurometer.com> or <shoredurometers.com> domain names where the WHOIS information indicates the registrant of the domain names as “Andrew Kaner c/o Electromatic a/k/a Electromatic Equip’t,” and no other evidence suggests that the respondent is commonly known by the domain names); see also Compagnie de Saint Gobain v. Com-Union Corp., D2000-0020 (WIPO Mar. 14, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interest where the respondent was not commonly known by the mark and never applied for a license or permission from the complainant to use the trademarked name).
 
The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) has been satisfied.
 
 
Respondent’s <expediashipping.com> domain name resolves to a search engine website providing links to third party websites in competition with Complainant’s offering of travel agency goods and services. Thus, the Panel finds that Respondent utilized the disputed domain name in order to commercially benefit from the diversion of Internet users from the website of Complainant to Respondent’s website, as well as to trade off of the goodwill associated with Complainant’s registered EXPEDIA mark. The Panel concludes, therefore, that Respondent registered and used the <expediashipping.com> domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv). See State Fair of Tex. v. Granbury.com, FA 95288 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 12, 2000) (finding bad faith where the respondent registered the domain name <bigtex.net> to infringe on the complainant’s goodwill and attract Internet users to the respondent’s website); see also AOL LLC v. iTech Ent, LLC, FA 726227 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 21, 2006) (finding that the respondent took advantage of the confusing similarity between the <theotheraol.com> and <theotheraol.net> domain names and the complainant’s AOL mark, which indicates bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv)).
 
Furthermore, the Panel finds that Respondent’s use of the <expediashipping.com> domain name to operate a search engine website offering links to products and services similar to those offered by Complainant serves as evidence that Respondent registered and used the disputed domain name with the intent to disrupt Complainant’s business. Consequently, the Panel concludes that such use by Respondent demonstrates registration and use of the <expediashipping.com> domain name in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii). See Red Hat, Inc. v. Haecke, FA 726010 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 24, 2006) (finding that the respondent engaged in bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii) by using the disputed domain names to operate a commercial search engine with links to the products of the complainant and to complainant’s competitors, as well as by diverting Internet users to several other domain names); see also Puckett, Individually v. Miller, D2000-0297 (WIPO June 12, 2000) (finding that the respondent has diverted business from the complainant to a competitor’s website in violation of Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii)).
 
The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) has been satisfied.
 
Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.
 
Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <expediashipping.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.
 
 
 
 
Tyrus R. Atkinson, Jr., Panelist
Dated: November 20, 2006
Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.
 
Click Here to return to our Home Page
 
National
Arbitration Forum