National Arbitration Forum

 

DECISION

 

Armstrong Garage Doors, Inc. v. Hurricane Garage Door d/b/a Hurricane Garage Doors d/b/a Knoxville Garage Doors

Claim Number: FA0612000873313

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Armstrong Garage Doors, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by F. Tait Carson, 6467 U.S. Highway 411 South, Greenback, TN 37742.  Respondent is Hurricane Garage Door d/b/a Hurricane Garage Doors d/b/a Knoxville Garage Doors (“Respondent”), represented by Robert P. Denney, 8403 Tazewell Pike, Corryton, TN 37721.

 

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAMES

The domain names at issue are <maryvillegaragedoors.com> and <seviervillegaragedoors.com> registered with Go Daddy Software, Inc., as well as <knoxvillegaragedoors.com>, registered with New Dream Network, Llc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Jonas Gulliksson as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on December 18, 2006; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on December 18, 2006.

 

On December 20, 2006, Go Daddy Software, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <maryvillegaragedoors.com> and <seviervillegaragedoors.com> domain names are registered with Go Daddy Software, Inc. and that the Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Go Daddy Software, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Go Daddy Software, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On December 23, 2006, New Dream Network, Llc confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <knoxvillegaragedoors.com> domain name is registered with New Dream Network, Llc and that the Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  New Dream Network, Llc has verified that Respondent is bound by the New Dream Network, Llc registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On January 3, 2007, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of January 23, 2006 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@maryvillegaragedoors.com, postmaster@seviervillegaragedoors.com, and postmaster@knoxvillegaragedoors.com by e-mail.

 

A timely Response was received and determined to be complete on January 18, 2007.

 

An Additional Submission was submitted by Complainant on January 26, 2007.  Since the Additional Submission was submitted after the deadline for submissions and without the required fee, the Panel has determined it not to be in compliance with Supplemental Rule 7 and thus to be deficient.  The Panel has therefore chosen not to consider this Additional Submission in its Decision.

 

On January 25, 2007, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Jonas Gulliksson as Panelist.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain names be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

 

Trademark/Service Mark Information

The trademarks and service marks upon which the Complaint is based are MARYVILLE GARAGE DOORS, INC.; SEVIERVILLE GARAGE DOORS, INC.; and KNOXVILLE GARAGE DOORS, INC., all of which were first used in Tennessee and anywhere on November 1, 2005.  MARYVILLE GARAGE DOORS, INC. and KNOXVILLE GARAGE DOORS, INC. were registered with the office of the Secretary of State of Tennessee on November 3, 2006.  The trademark and service mark SEVIERVILLE GARAGE DOORS, INC. is in the process of registration with the office of the Secretary of State of Tennessee.  For all three (3) marks, the marks are used for garage doors for commercial and residential in Class 35.

 

Factual and legal grounds

The domain names are identical to the corporate names of Complainant’s companies: KNOXVILLE GARAGE DOORS, INC.; MARYVILLE GARAGE DOORS, INC.; and SEVIERVILLE GARAGE DOORS, INC.  The domain names are also confusingly similar to the trademarks in which complainants’ companies have acquired rights under the Tennessee Trademark Act.  Respondent should not be considered as having a legitimate interest in the domain names that are the subject of this Complaint because Respondent does business only under the name Hurricane Garage Doors, Inc., and does not do business under any of the domain names which it has registered.

 

The domain names <maryvillegaragedoors.com> and <seviervillegaragedoors.com> were created on February 8, 2006, and <knoxvillegaragedoors.com> on November 14, 2004.  The Registrant is Hurricane Garage Doors, 8403 Tazewell Pike, Corryton, Tennessee 37721.  Hurricane Garage Doors, Inc. was incorporated under the laws of the State of Tennessee on August 22, 2006, which was seven (7) months after the registration of the two (2) of the domain names, and the updating of one (1) of the domain names.  At the time Hurricane Garage Door registered the domain names it had no corporate existence and it could not own property or conduct business under Tennessee law.

 

The domain name <knoxvillegaragedoors.com> was created on November 14, 2004 by Robert Denny, who is believed to be the principal of Hurricane Garage Doors, Inc.  The domain name was updated on February 4, 2006. Complainant believes that Robert Denney transferred ownership of the domain name to Hurricane Garage Doors on that date; however, Hurricane Garage Doors, Inc. was not incorporated until August 22, 2006 and, therefore, it did not exist as a legal entity in February, 2006.  The other contact, Knoxville Garage Doors, does not exist at all; however, it is listed first.  Presumably, this was done “to make some connection” to the domain name.

 

Armstrong Garage Doors, Inc. was incorporated on August 24, 2005; Knoxville Garage Doors, Inc was incorporated on August 29, 2005; Sevierville Garage Doors, Inc. was incorporated on February 10, 2006; and Maryville Garage Doors, Inc. was incorporated on September 14, 2005.  Hurricane Garage Doors, Inc. was not incorporated until August 22, 2006.  Thus, Respondent does not even use two (2) of the domain names for any purpose and it used <knoxvillegaragedoors.com> before it was incorporated.

 

Respondent has registered the domain names in order to prevent Complainant from reflecting its trademarks in corresponding domain names.  Respondent also has registered the domain names for the purpose of disrupting Complainant’s business.

 

The Complainant thus requests that the Panel issue a decision that the domain-names registration be transferred to Complainant.

 

B. Respondent

 

Hurricane Garage Doors was licensed to do business in Knoxville, Tennessee (located in Knox county) on October 12, 2004.  During the development of the business, it was determined that the domain name <hurricanegaragedoors.com> was not available; therefore, an alternate <knoxvillegaragedoors.com> was registered on November 14, 2004, and has been marketed and used specifically and solely for the development of Hurricane Garage Doors.

 

Under a reasonable investigation, Complainant could have ascertained that Respondent was using the domain name <knoxvillegaragedoors.com> since November 14, 2004, and prior to the formation of the Complainant's corporation Knoxville Garage Doors, Inc. on November 3, 2005 (located in Blount County).  Knoxville Garage Doors, Inc. is currently in an inactive status.  Complainant registered the trademark "Knoxville Garage Doors, Inc." on November 2, 2006, two years after <knoxvillegaragedoors.com> registration.  It is Respondent's belief that this was done with a hidden motive to claim the domain name <knoxvillegaragedoors.com> that is currently being used by “Hurricane Garage Doors” to the present date.

 

The <seviervillegaragedoors.com> domain name was registered February 8, 2006 for the future expansion of Hurricane Garage Doors.  Complainant's corporation, Sevierville Garage Doors, Inc. was registered February 10, 2006.

 

The <maryvillegaragedoors.com> domain name was registered February 8, 2006 for the future expansion of Hurricane Garage Doors.  At the time of registration Hurricane Garage Doors was unaware of any named businesses.  Complainant's “Maryville Garage Doors, Inc.” is currently in an inactive status.

 

It is Respondent's belief that Complainant uses multiple corporations/trademarks in an effort to disrupt Respondent’s business and believes this Complaint has been brought in bad faith pursuant to UDRP Rule 1 and Rule 15(e).

 

The Complainant is misusing the arbitration proceeding in an attempt to “take,” or hijack, a domain or in an attempt to harass the domain registrant.

 

FINDINGS & DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that the Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)   the domain name registered by the Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights;

(2)   the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)   the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

The Panel has found that Complainant’s KNOXVILLE GARAGE DOORS, INC. and SEVIERVILLE GARAGE DOORS, INC. marks were adopted for use after Respondent had registered the <knoxvillegaragedoors.com> and <seviervillegaragedoors.com> domain names.  In order to prevail under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i), however, Complainant’s rights in the marks must precede Respondent’s registration of the disputed domain names.  See Phoenix Mortgage Corp. v. Toggas, D2001-0101 (WIPO Mar. 30, 2001) (finding that Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) “necessarily implies that Complainant’s rights predate Respondent’s registration . . . of the domain name”); see also Intermark Media, Inc. v. Wang Logic Corp., FA 139660 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 19, 2003) (finding that any enforceable interest that the complainant may have in its common law mark did not predate the respondent’s domain name registration, therefore finding that Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) had not been satisfied).

 

Regarding the MARYVILLE GARAGE DOORS, INC. mark, the Panel finds that since the status of the corporation according to the Secretary of State is currently inactive, Complainant has not used the MARYVILLE GARAGE DOORS, INC. mark continuously in commerce and therefore, failed to establish rights in the mark for purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Molecular Nutrition, Inc. v. Network News and Publ’ns, FA 156715 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 24, 2003) (approving of and applying the principals outlined in prior decisions that recognized “common law” trademark rights as appropriate for protection under the Policy only “if the complainant can establish that it has done business using the name in question in a sufficient manner to cause a secondary meaning identifiable to Complainant's goods or services”); see also Cyberimprints.com, Inc. v. Alberga, FA 100608 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 11, 2001) (finding that, without evidence of common law trademark rights, the complainant did not establish rights to the CYBERIMPRINTS.COM mark within the meaning of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) by registering its company name CYBERIMPRINTS.COM, INC. with the California Secretary of State).

           

Complainant has furthermore failed to establish common law rights in the marks, as Complainant has provided no evidence of secondary meaning or use in connection with the provision of goods or services.  See Weatherford Int’l, Inc. v. Wells, FA 153626 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 19, 2003) (“Although Complainant asserts common law rights in the WELLSERV mark, it failed to submit any evidence indicating extensive use or that its claimed mark has achieved secondary source identity . . . [Complainant’s claim that it is well known] is a finding that must be supported by evidence and not self-serving assertions.”); see also Molecular Nutrition, Inc. v. Network News & Publ’ns, FA 156715 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 24, 2003) (finding that the complainant failed to establish common law rights in its mark because mere assertions of such rights are insufficient without accompanying evidence to demonstrate that the public identifies the complainant’s mark exclusively or primarily with the complainant’s products).

 

Since Complainant does not have prior rights in the MARYVILLE GARAGE DOORS, INC., SEVIERVILLE GARAGE DOORS, INC., and KNOXVILLE GARAGE DOORS, INC. marks under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i), the Panel is not obliged to analyze the other two elements of the Policy.  See Creative Curb v. Edgetec Int’l Pty. Ltd., FA 116765 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 20, 2002) (finding that because Complainant must prove all three elements under the Policy, Complainant’s failure to prove one of the elements makes further inquiry into the remaining element unnecessary); see also CyberImprints.com, Inc. v. Alberga, FA 100608 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 11, 2001) (finding that, although the respondent’s domain name <cyberimprints.com> was identical to the complainant’s incorporated business name, the complainant did not claim to hold any trademark or service mark rights in CYBERIMPRINTS or CYBERIMPRINTS.COM, and therefore, its request for transfer was denied).

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be DENIED.

 

 

 

Jonas Gulliksson, Panelist
Dated: February 8, 2007

 

 

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum