National Arbitration Forum

 

DECISION

 

Kick Ass Pictures, Inc. v. Ken Bramon

Claim Number: FA0701000881202

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Kick Ass Pictures, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Allan B. Gelbard, of Law Offices of Allan B. Gelbard, 15760 Ventura Blvd., Suite 801, Encino, CA 91436.  Respondent is Ken Bramon (“Respondent”), 3551 St. Charles Blvd., #266, Kirkland, Quebec H9H 3C4, Canada.

 

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAMES 

The domain names at issue are <kickasspornstars.com> and <kickassgalleries.com>, registered with Moniker Online Services, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Estella S. Gold as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on January 2, 2007; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on January 2, 2007.

 

On January 5, 2007, Moniker Online Services, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <kickasspornstars.com> and <kickassgalleries.com> domain names are registered with Moniker Online Services, Inc. and that the Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Moniker Online Services, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Moniker Online Services, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On January 9, 2007, Complainant submitted a First Amended Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum. On January 10, 2007, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of January 30, 2007 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@kickasspornstars.com and postmaster@kickassgalleries.com by e-mail.

 

A timely Response was received and determined to be complete on January 29, 2007.

 

On January 30, 2007, a timely additional submission by Complainant was received, in accordance with Supplemental Rule 7. On February 2, 2007, a timely additional submission by Respondent was received, in accordance with Supplemental Rule 7.

 

On February 7, 2007, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Estella S. Gold as Panelist.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain names be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

Complainant alleges that it has legal rights in the names <kickasspornstars.com> and <kickassgalleries.com> as follows:

 

            a.         Complainant, a producer and distributor of adult oriented entertainment both through videogram product and on-line services, is the holder of a federally registered trademark in the name Kick Ass Pictures. Complainant first registered this mark with the U.S. Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) on September 9, 2002.

 

            b.         Complainant alleges that the domain names  <kickasspornstars.com> and <kickassgalleries.com> registered by the Respondent are confusingly identical in containing Complainant’s registered mark cited above;

 

            c.         Complainant alleges that Respondent has no right or legitimate interests in the domain names <kickasspornstars.com> and <kickassgalleries.com> because: (i) prior to Complainant’s notification to the domain names registrant, there is no evidence of the registrant’s use of, or demonstrable preparations to use, the domain names in connection with any bona fide offering of goods and/or services; (ii) domain names are not for legitimate non-commercial or fair use.

 

            d.         Complainant alleges that <kickasspornstars.com> and <kickassgalleries.com> are being used in bad faith because: (i) the domain names were registered or acquired primarily for the purpose of selling, renting, or otherwise transferring the domain name registrations to the owner of the trademark or service mark, or to a competitor of that Complainant, for valuable consideration in excess of the domain name registrant’s out-of-pocket costs; (ii) the domain names are both presently active.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent alleges that Complainant’s UDRP Complaint is without merit for the following reasons:

 

            a.         Kick Ass is a generic term, to which Complainant does not have the exclusive right;

 

            b.         Although Complainant holds trademark registrations for the term Kick Ass Pictures with the USPTO, there are numerous third parties using the term Kick Ass, either singularly or in conjunction with other terms, to identify their business, products, and services.  More importantly, there are numerous United States trademarks incorporating the term Kick Ass that do not belong to Complainant;

 

            c.         The domain names <kickasspornstars.com> and <kickassgalleries.com> were registered in early 2003 and Respondent purchased them from AJ Hall in June of 2005;

 

            d.         Respondent asserts that he uses <kickasspornstars.com> and <kickassgalleries.com> as thumbnail gallery post (“TGP”) websites, which provide internet users a sampling of pictures and videos provided by other adult websites; The two TGP websites merely link to other websites and they do not distribute adult-oriented materials or offer subscriptions as a means to distribute adult oriented materials through on-line services;

 

            e.         Respondent asserts that the domain names <kickasspornstars.com> and <kickassgalleries.com> have been in operation actively since 2003 and have been generating revenues through commissions and they have never been offered for sale;

 

C. Additional Submissions

Both Complainant and Respondent through their additional submissions further clarify their positions but they do not present new facts or arguments.

 

FINDINGS

The Panelist finds the following facts:

 

1.   The domain names <kickasspornstars.com> and <kickassgalleries.com> were registered in early 2003 and Respondent purchased them from AJ Hall in June of 2005;

 

2.   Complainant first used its mark Kick Ass Pictures in July 2000 and filed a USPTO trademark application on September 9, 2002;

 

3.   Respondent has been using <kickasspornstars.com> and <kickassgalleries.com> as  TGP websites, which merely link to other websites and they do not distribute adult-oriented materials or offer subscriptions as a means to distribute adult oriented materials through on-line services; the two websites have been in operation since 2003 and have been generating revenues since that time;

 

4.   Respondent has never offered the domain names at dispute for sale.

 

5.   The term Kick Ass is a generic term.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that the Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)   the domain name registered by the Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights;

(2)   the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)   the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

This Panel concludes that Respondent did not register the <kickasspornstars.com> and <kickassgalleries.com> domain names in bad faith for the following two reasons.

 

First, where the domain name is comprised of a generic term, it is extremely difficult to conclude that there was a deliberate attempt to confuse and therefore bad faith can be hardly found. See Vitello v. Castello, FA 159460 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 1, 2003) (“As to both registration and use, the generic nature of the disputed domain name itself rebuts any allegation by Complainant that Respondent registered or used the disputed domain name in bad faith.”); see also Canned Foods, Inc. v. Ult. Search Inc., FA 96320 (Nat. Arb. Forum February 13, 2001) (“[I]t is precisely because generic words are incapable of distinguishing one provider from another that trademark protection is denied them.”). 

 

Second, where Respondent has neither action nor intention to sell the domain name, the bad faith registration can hardly be found.  See PRIMEDIA Special Interest Publ’ns Inc. v. Treadway, D2000-0752 (WIPO August 21, 2000) (finding that the respondent did not register the domain names in bad faith where there is no evidence that the respondent intended to sell the domain names and actually refused several offers from third parties).  Here, Respondent has never offered to sell the domain names and actually he has been able to generate revenues from operating the two websites. 

 

As above analyzed, since Complainant has failed to satisfy the third element, this Panel will not further address the remaining two elements.  See Creative Curb v. Edgetec Int’l Pty. Ltd., FA 116765 (Nat. Arb. Forum September 20, 2002) (finding that because the complainant must prove all three elements under the Policy, the complainant’s failure to prove one of the elements makes further inquiry into the remaining element unnecessary).

 

DECISION

Having not established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be DENIED.

 

 

 

 

 

Estella S. Gold Panelist
Dated: February 20, 2007

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page