national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

VOCUS PRW Holdings, LLC v. WhoisGuard Protected c/o WhoisGuard

Claim Number: FA0701000904271

 

PARTIES

Complainant is VOCUS PRW Holdings, LLC (“Complainant”), represented by Kris R. Keeney, of Digitalaw, 4510 Cox Road, Suite 109, Glen Allen, VA 23060.  Respondent is WhoisGuard Protected c/o WhoisGuard (“Respondent”), 8939 S. Sepulveda Blvd, Westchester, CA 90045.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <freeprweb.com>, registered with Enom, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Judge Ralph Yachnin as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on January 30, 2007; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on January 30, 2007.

 

On January 30, 2007, Enom, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <freeprweb.com> domain name is registered with Enom, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Enom, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Enom, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On February 1, 2007, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the "Commencement Notification"), setting a deadline of February 21, 2007, by which Respondent could file a response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@freeprweb.com by e-mail.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On February 26, 2007, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Judge Ralph Yachnin as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent."  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.      Respondent’s <freeprweb.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s PRWEB mark.

 

2.      Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <freeprweb.com> domain name.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <freeprweb.com> domain name in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant, VOCUS PRW Holdings, LLC, provides an effective internet and search engine optimized press release distribution platform for its clients.  Complainant holds a registered trademark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) for the PRWEB mark (Reg. No. 3,059,865 issued February 21, 2006). 

 

Respondent, WhoisGuard Protected c/o WhoisGuard, registered the <freeprweb.com> domain name on December 31, 2006.  Respondent is using the disputed domain name to display a press release distribution platform that competes with Complainant.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)   the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)   Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)   the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant’s registration of the PRWEB mark with the USPTO in February 2006 preceded Respondent’s registration of the <freeprweb.com> domain name in December 2006.  Under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i), registration of a mark with an appropriate governmental authority such as the USPTO confers rights in that mark to Complainant.  Thus, the Panel finds that Complainant has established rights in the PRWEB mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Am. Online, Inc. v. Thomas P. Culver Enters., D2001-0564 (WIPO June 18, 2000) (finding that successful trademark registration with the USPTO creates a presumption of rights in a mark); see also Vivendi Universal Games v. XBNetVentures Inc., FA 198803 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 11, 2003) (“Complainant's federal trademark registrations establish Complainant's rights in the BLIZZARD mark.”).

 

Respondent’s <freeprweb.com> domain name contains Complainant’s PRWEB mark in its entirety and adds the generic term “free” as well as the generic top-level domain “.com.”  The addition of a generic term such as “free” does not avoid a finding of confusing similarity under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i), and the addition of the generic top-level domain “.com” is without relevance to this analysis.  Thus, the Panel finds that Respondent’s <freeprweb.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s PRWEB mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See The Clorox Co. v. Khesin, FA 154103 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 13, 2003) (finding respondent’s <freereadymop.com> confusingly similar to complainant’s READYMOP mark because “the addition of a descriptive term such as “free” … does not distinguish [r]espondent’s domain name in a manner capable of overcoming a claim of confusing similarity”); see also Sony Kabushiki Kaisha v. Inja, Kil, D2000-1409 (WIPO Dec. 9, 2000) (finding that “[n]either the addition of an ordinary descriptive word . . . nor the suffix ‘.com’ detract from the overall impression of the dominant part of the name in each case, namely the trademark SONY” and thus Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) is satisfied).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) has been satisfied.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant has alleged that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests in the <freeprweb.com> domain name.  Once Complainant makes a prima facie case in support of its allegations, the burden then shifts to Respondent to show it does have rights or legitimate interests pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).  Because of Respondent’s failure to respond to the Complaint, the Panel assumes that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain names.  See G.D. Searle v. Martin Mktg., FA 118277 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 1, 2002) (holding that, where the complainant has asserted that respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests with respect to the domain name, it is incumbent on respondent to come forward with concrete evidence rebutting this assertion because this information is “uniquely within the knowledge and control of the respondent”); see also Clerical Med. Inv. Group Ltd. v. Clericalmedical.com, D2000-1228 (WIPO Nov. 28, 2000) (finding that, under certain circumstances, the mere assertion by the complainant that the respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests is sufficient to shift the burden of proof to the respondent to demonstrate that such a right or legitimate interest does exist).  However, the Panel will now examine the record to determine if Respondent has rights or legitimate interests pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c).

 

There is no evidence in the record indicating that Respondent is commonly known by the <freeprweb.com> domain name, and Complainant has alleged that Respondent has not received permission to use the PRWEB mark.  The Panel can find no other evidence in the record suggesting that Respondent is commonly known by the disputed domain name.  Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent is not commonly known by the <freeprweb.com> domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See RMO, Inc. v. Burbridge, FA 96949 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 16, 2001) (interpreting Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) "to require a showing that one has been commonly known by the domain name prior to registration of the domain name to prevail"); see also Ian Schrager Hotels, L.L.C. v. Taylor, FA 173369 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 25, 2003) (finding that without demonstrable evidence to support the assertion that a respondent is commonly known by a domain name, the assertion must be rejected).

 

Respondent is using the <freeprweb.com> domain name to display a press release distribution platform that competes with Complainant.  Respondent is using Complainant’s PRWEB mark for its own commercial benefit, and such use does not constitute either a bona fide offering of goods and services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i), or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See Bank of Am. Corp. v. Nw. Free Cmty. Access, FA 180704 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 30, 2003) (“Respondent's demonstrated intent to divert Internet users seeking Complainant's website to a website of Respondent and for Respondent's benefit is not a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) and it is not a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).”); see also Gardens Alive, Inc. v. D&S Linx, FA 203126 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 20, 2003) (finding that the respondent used a domain name for commercial benefit by diverting Internet users to a website that sold goods and services similar to those offered by the complainant and thus, was not using the name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) has been satisfied.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Respondent is using the <freeprweb.com> domain name to display a press release distribution platform that competes with Complainant.  Respondent is attempting to disrupt Complainant’s business by diverting customers to Respondent’s own competing business.  The Panel finds that such registration and use constitutes bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).  See S. Exposure v. S. Exposure, Inc., FA 94864 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 18, 2000) (finding the respondent acted in bad faith by attracting Internet users to a website that competes with the complainant’s business); see also EthnicGrocer.com, Inc. v. Latingrocer.com, FA 94384 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 7, 2000) (finding bad faith where the respondent’s sites pass users through to the respondent’s competing business).

 

Respondent’s <freeprweb.com> domain name, which is confusingly similar to Complainant’s PRWEB mark, is likely to cause confusion among customers searching for Complainant’s services.  Specifically, customers may mistakenly believe that Respondent’s services are affiliated, endorsed, or sponsored by Complainant.  Respondent is attempting to commercially benefit from this likelihood of confusion, and the Panel finds that this constitutes bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See Perot Sys. Corp. v. Perot.net, FA 95312 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 29, 2000) (finding bad faith where the domain name in question is obviously connected with the complainant’s well-known marks, thus creating a likelihood of confusion strictly for commercial gain); see also Identigene, Inc. v. Genetest Labs., D2000-1100 (WIPO Nov. 30, 2000) (finding bad faith where the respondent's use of the domain name at issue to resolve to a website where similar services are offered to Internet users is likely to confuse the user into believing that the complainant is the source of or is sponsoring the services offered at the site).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) has been satisfied.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <freeprweb.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

Hon. Ralph Yachnin, Panelist

Justice, Supreme Court, NY (Ret.)

 

Dated: March 8, 2007

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum