THE NATIONAL ARBITRATION FORUM

Post Office Box 50191 Minneapolis, Minnesota 55405

___________________________________________

Adventure City, Inc.,
1238 South Beach Boulevard
Anaheim, California 92804

COMPLAINANT,

VS.

Robert Giunta
Gotchya Marketing and Promotions
42 Greenacre Road
South Hurstville, NSW 2221
Australia

RESPONDENT,

 

DOMAIN NAME DISPUTE DECISION
Forum File No.: FA000 2000093632

_________________________________

  The above entitled matter came on for an administrative hearing on March 14, 2000 before the undersigned on the Complaint of Adventure City, Inc., hereafter "Complainant", against Robert Giunta, Gotchya Marketing and Promotions, hereafter "Respondent", Complainant was represented by Barnet Resnick, Resnick & Gray, Post Office Box 7849, Newport Beach, California 92658-7849. There was no representation on behalf of Respondent, Upon the written submitted record, the following DECISION is made:   PROCEDURAL FINDINGS Domain Name: Adventurecity.com Domain Name Registrar: Register.com, Inc. Domain Name Registrant: Gotchya Marketing and Promotions Date of Domain Name Registration: October 31, 1998 Date Complaint Filed: February 4, 2000 Due Date for a Response: March 1, 2000 Respondent did not submit a response to the Complaint. Date of Commencement of Administrative Proceeding in Accordance with Rule 2(a)l and Rule 4(c): February 7, 2000 After reviewing the Complaint, and determining it to be in administrative compliance, the National Arbitration Forum (The Forum) forwarded the Complaint to the Respondent on February 7, 2000 in compliance with Rule 2(a), and the administrative proceeding was commenced pursuant to Rule 4(c). In compliance with Rule 4(d), The Forum immediately notified the above Registrar, Register.com, Inc., the Internet Corporation for Assigned Names and Numbers (ICANN), and the Complainant that the administrative proceeding had commenced. Respondent did not submit a response to The Forum within twenty (20) days pursuant to Rule 5(a). On October 31, 1998, Respondent registered the domain name "Adventurecity.com" with Register.com, Inc., the entity that is the Registrar of the domain name. By registering its domain name with Register.com, Inc., Respondent agreed to resolve any dispute regarding its domain name through ICANN's Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy, and the Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy.

FINDINGS OF FACT

  1. On February 14, 1995, the United States Patent and Trademark Office issued the registration for ADVENTURE CITY, No. 1,879,048, for amusement parks, live entertainment and clothing. ADVENTURE CITY was first used in commerce August 19, 1994.
  2. On October 31, 1998, Registrant registered the domain name in controversy, "Adventurecity.com" with the Registrar, Register.com, Inc.
  3. The Registered domain name, "Adventurecity.com", is identical or confusingly similar to the trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights and the Respondent does not have any right or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name, "Adventurecity.com", which is the subject of the complaint.
  4. Complainant has been damaged by the acts of the Registrant and will continue to be damaged unless the domain name, "Adventurecity.com" is transferred to Complainant.
  5. Respondent registered and used the domain name, "Adventurecity.com", in bad faith as is evidenced by the circumstances which indicate that Respondent registered the domain name primarily for the purposes of selling, renting, or otherwise transferring the domain name registration to the Complainant who was the owner of the trademark or service mark or to a competitor of the Complainant, for valuable consideration in excess of Respondent’s documented out-of-pocket costs directly related to the domain name.
  6. Complainant’s prayer for relief requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

CONCLUSIONS
The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and has no known conflict of interest to serve as the Arbitrator in this proceeding. Having been duly selected, and being impartial, the undersigned makes the following findings and conclusions:
1. The domain name "Adventurecity.com", registered by Respondent on October 31, 1998, with Register.com, Inc., is identical to Complainant's trademark ADVENTURE CITY, and to which Respondent has no right or legitimate interests. 2. Respondent registered and acquired the domain name "Adventurecity.com" primarily for the purpose of selling, renting or otherwise transferring the said domain name registration to the Complainant who is the owner of the trademark or service mark, or to a competitor of the Complainant, for valuable consideration in excess of Respondent's out-of-pocket costs directly related to the domain name. Respondent registered and used the domain name in bad faith.     DECISION
Based upon the above findings and conclusions, and pursuant to Rule 4(i), it is decided as follows: THE UNDERSIGNED DIRECTS THAT THE DOMAIN NAME "Adventurecity.com" REGISTERED BY RESPONDENT ROBERT GIUNTA, GOTCHYA MARKETING AND PROMOTIONS, BE TRANSFERRED TO COMPLAINANT ADVENTURE CITY, INC. Dated: March 15, 2000, by Judge Karl V. Fink (Ret.), Arbitrator   Honorable Karl V. Fink