P. O. Box 50191
Minneapolis, Minnesota 55405 USA
www.arbitration-forum.com


Complainant:

McKenna & Cuneo, L.L.P.

Respondent:

NameIsForSale.com

 

BEFORE THE NATIONAL ARBITRATION FORUM
File Number: FA0002000093677
Filing Date: 2/10/00

 

DOMAIN NAME DISPUTE ADMINISTRATIVE PANEL DECISION

Domain Name(s): MCKENNAANDCUNEO.com

Domain Name Registrar: Register.com

Date of domain name registration: October 24, 1999

Date Complaint was sent to Respondent in accordance with Rule 2(a):February 10, 2000

Response Due Date: March 4, 2000

PROCEDURAL FINDINGS

The Complainant filed its complaint with the National Arbitration Forum pursuant to the Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy adopted by the Internet Corporation for Assigned Names and Numbers (ICANN) on February 10, 2000. After reviewing the Complaint for administrative compliance, the Forum transferred the Complaint to the Respondent in

 

compliance with Rule 2(a), and the administrative proceeding was commenced pursuant to Rule

4(c). In compliance with Rule 4(d) The Forum immediately notified the above Registrar, ICANN and the Complainant that the administrative proceeding had commenced.

The Respondent registered the domain name with Register.com, the entity that is the Registrar of the domain name. By registering the domain name with Register.com, the Respondent agreed to resolve any dispute regarding its domain name through ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy.

The complaint is based on the following service mark: McKenna & Cuneo service mark for legal services provided by McKenna & Cuneo, L.L.P.

The above-captioned matter came on for an administrative hearing on March 16, 2000 before the undersigned on the Complaint of McKenna & Cuneo, L.L.P., hereafter "Complainant", against NameIsFor Sale.com, hereafter "Respondent". The Respondent has responded to the Complaint. This matter is submitted for decision in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy") and Rules (the "Rules"). Upon the written submitted record, and the following findings and conclusions, I find for the Complainant.

FINDINGS OF FACT

  1. McKenna & Cuneo is a service mark of the law firm of McKenna & Cuneo, L.L.P.
  2. McKenna & Cuneo, L.L.P. is a law firm comprised of approximately 225 attorneys with offices in the District of Columbia, Denver, Dallas, San Francisco, Los Angeles, San Diego, and Brussels. It commenced operations in 1954 under the name Sellers & Conner. After a few name derivations over the years, the firm began using the name McKenna, Conner & Cuneo in 1980. On September 1, 1990, the firm began operating as McKenna & Cuneo.
  3. The service mark McKenna & Cuneo identifies the services of McKenna & Cuneo, L.L.P. and distinguishes them from the services of others. See Lanham Act § 45, 15 U.S.C.A. § 1127. The firm has also continually used the service mark McKenna & Cuneo. The firm's letterhead bears the name McKenna & Cuneo, L.L.P. The firm's attorneys and other personnel carry business cards with the name McKenna & Cuneo, L.L.P. The firm conducts its advertising under the name McKenna & Cuneo, L.L.P. The firm has a web site at www.mckennacuneo.com. The firm participates in seminars under the name McKenna & Cuneo, L.L.P. The firm also authors numerous publications under the name McKenna & Cuneo, L.L.P.
  4. The media refers to the firm by its service mark McKenna & Cuneo. The legal community also refers to the firm by the service mark McKenna & Cuneo. In addition, the consumers of the firm's legal services refer to the firm by the service mark McKenna & Cuneo.
  5. The domain name registered by Respondent is confusingly similar to the service mark McKenna & Cuneo. The Respondent has registered the domain name "MCKENNAAND CUNEO.com". The Respondent's domain name is not only confusingly similar to the McKenna & Cuneo service mark, it is virtually identical. The Respondent has merely substituted "AND" for the "&" in the McKenna & Cuneo service mark. Consequently, the domain name "MCKENNAAND CUNEO.com" could easily be mistaken for the service mark McKenna & Cuneo.
  6. The Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the domain name. The Respondent has not used the "MCKENNAANDCUNEO.com" domain name or a name corresponding to the domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services nor in a legitimate noncommercial or fair use manner.
  7. The Respondent has registered and is using the domain name in bad faith. The Respondent has a pattern and practice of registering domain names confusingly similar to the service marks of other law firms with offices in Denver, Colorado and of attempting to sell those domain names to the service mark holders for a profit. The Registrant's name is "NameIsForSale.com." The banner on NameIsForSale.com's web site, which is under construction, is "NameIsForSale.com - Name the property, product or service you want to donate, sell, buy, or rent." See http://www.nameisforsale.com. The Respondent is trading "on the value of marks as marks". See Avery Dennison Corp. v. Sumpton, 189 F 3d 868 (9th Cir. 1999), 51 U.S.P.Q. 2d 1801 quoting Panavision Int'l, L.P. v. Toeppen, 945 F. Supp. 1296 (C.D. Cal. 1996), 40 U.S.P.Q. 2d 1511, aff'd, 141 F. 3d 1316 (9th Cir. 1998), 46 U.S.P.Q. 2d 1511. Furthermore, the Respondent has registered the domain name in order to prevent the owner of the service mark from reflecting the mark in a corresponding domain name. Consequently, Respondent has registered and used the domain name in bad faith.

CONCLUSIONS

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that the Complainant must prove each of the following:

  1. that the domain name registered by the Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights; and
  2. that the Respondent has no legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and,
  3. that the domain names have been registered and used in bad faith.

The Complainant has shown each of the above.

DECISION

I certify that I have acted independently and have no known conflict of interest to serve as the arbitrator in this proceeding. Having been duly selected and being impartial, I enter the following decision:

Based upon the above findings and conclusions, and pursuant to Rule 4(i), I find in favor of the Complainant and direct that the domain name "MCKENNAANDCUNEO.com" registered by Respondents be transferred to Complainant, McKenna & Cuneo, L.L.P. Charles K. McCotter, Arbitrator

This 16th day of March, 2000.