P. O. Box 50191
Minneapolis, Minnesota 55405 USA
www.arbitration-forum.com


Phillip S. Martin, d/b/a Blue Ridge Knives

COMPLAINANT

vs.

Deon Carpenter

RESPONDENT

 

DECISION  
FILE NO.: FA0002000094311

The above-entitled matter came on for an administrative hearing on April 25, 2000 before the undersigned arbitrator on the Complaint of Phillip S. Martin, d/b/a Blue Ridge Kives, represented by Susan B. Flohr, Esq., Lalos & Keegan, 1146 19th St., NW, Washington, D.C. 20036 ("Complainant"), against Deon Carpenter ("Respondent"). Upon the written submitted record including the Complaint and the Response to the Complaint, (the Reply to the Response submitted by the Complainant was not requested under the rules and was not considered) the following DECISION is rendered:

PROCEDURAL FINDINGS

Domain Name: blueridgeknife.com

Domain Name Registrar: Network Solutions, Inc.

Domain Name Registrant: Carpenter, Deon W.

Date of Domain Name Registration: September 6, 1999

Date Complaint Filed: March 15, 2000

Date of Commencement of the Administrative Proceeding in Accordance with Rule 2(a) and

Rule 4(c): March 16, 2000.

Due Date for Response: April 10, 2000. Response was not timely filed but was considered due to the need to reserve a missing page of the Complaint following the Response date.

After reviewing the Complaint, and determining it to be in administrative compliance, the National Arbitration Forum ("Forum") forwarded the Complaint to the Respondent, on March 16, 2000 in compliance with Rule 2(a) and the administrative proceeding was commenced pursuant to Rule 4(c). In compliance with Rule 4(d), the Forum immediately notified Network Solutions, Inc. that the administrative proceeding had commenced. The Complaint was then docketed and forwarded to the undersigned arbitrator for decision. Respondent submitted a tardy response to the Forum.

 

FINDINGS OF FACT

    1. On March 18, 2000, Network Solutions, Inc. confirmed that Respondent registered the domain name "blueridgeknife.com" under the registrant name Carpenter, Deon W., P.O. Box 478, Geneva, AL 36340, showing himself as Administrative Contact. Network Solutions acknowledged the commencement of this administrative proceeding and that the Network Solutions Service Agreement Version 4.0 binds the Respondent. Accordingly, Respondent agreed to resolve any dispute regarding its domain name registration pursuant to ICANN’s Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy and the Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy. Neither the Complainant nor Respondent contests the jurisdiction of the Forum or the undersigned arbitrator to resolve this controversy.
    2. Complainant is the owner of incontestable trademarks registered with the United States Patent and Trademark Office under Reg. No. 1,766,414 and Reg. No. 1,766, 415, the marks being "BLUE RIDGE KNIVES" and "BLUE RIDGE KNIVES" & Design. These trademark registrations issued in 1993 and followed use of the marks since 1980 in connection with cutlery, various types of knives and paraphernalia and flashlights.
    3. Complainant discovered in September of 1999 that Respondent, apparently a reseller of Complainant’s knives at retail, was in the unauthorized process of marketing knives over the Internet using the domain name "blueridgeknife.com." Complainant states that such use misled the public as to the authorization, sponsorship, affiliation or connection between Complainant and Respondent. Complainant says that Respondent has no rights in the trademark which is identical to the domain name and that Respondent is seeking commercial gain by wrongful use of the mark and is misleading and diverting customers.
    4. Complainant alleges sending a cease and desist letter on September 21, 1999, the receipt of which is denied by Respondent.
    5. Complainant seeks cancellation of Respondent’s registration of the domain name "blueridgeknife.com" rather than transfer of the name to Respondent. No other pending legal proceedings are alleged by either party.
    6. Respondent alleges that the web page, blueridgeknife.com, was registered as a service to the public to assist it in linking to WeaponsDealer.com and future similar links related to Respondent.
    7. Respondent states that the domain web page at issue actually praises Complainant’s products and are associated with sales of over $27,000 worth of Complainant’s products. Respondent says that he fears that Complainant is maintaining this proceeding in the course of setting up a new "Retail Outlet" for Complainant’s products on the Internet.
    8. Respondent cites no authority or license for commercial use of Complainant’s trademarks.
    9. Although Respondent sought leave to file an Amended Response to the Complaint due to a missing page in the served original Complaint, no timely Amended Response has been filed.

 

CONCLUSION

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and has no known conflict of interest to serve as the Arbitrator in this proceeding. Having been duly selected, and being impartial, the undersigned makes the following findings and conclusions:

    1. Complainant has valuable and legally protectable rights in the mark, "BLUERIDGEKNIFE," dating back nearly two decades. The mark at issue is identical in use by Complainant and Respondent and is thus significantly confusing in source and sponsorship in the mind of the public.
    2. Respondent has no legally protectable rights in the mark "BLUERIDGEKNIFE" and he has refused to relinquish or transfer the domain, blueridgeknike.com, to Complainant.
    3. I find there to be ample showing of bad faith on the part of Respondent entitling Complainant to relief as sought.

 

DECISION

Based upon the above findings and conclusions, and pursuant to Rule 4(i) of the ICANN’s Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy and the National Arbitration Forum’s Supplemental Rules to ICANN’s Uniform Domain Resolution Policy, it is decided as follows:

THE UNDERSIGNED DIRECTS THAT THE DOMAIN NAME "BLUERIDGEKNIFE.COM," REGISTERED BY RESPONDENT DEON CARPENTER, BE CANCELLED.

Signed this 25th day of April 2000 by Judge James A. Carmody (Retired), arbitrator.

 

 

Honorable James A. Carmody