P. O. Box 50191
Minneapolis, Minnesota 55405 USA
www.arbitration-forum.com


Complainant:

Rosann Liva

Valentine's Dive Center

Respondent:

Valentines Dive Center

File Number: FA0004000094390
Filing Date: 03/07/00

 

DOMAIN NAME DISPUTE ADMINISTRATIVE PANEL DECISION

Domain Name(s): "VALENTINESDIVE.COM"

Domain Name Registrar: Network Solutions, Inc.

Date of domain name registration: 01/29/97

Date Complaint was sent to Respondent in accordance with Rule 2(a): 04/06/00

Response Due Date: 04/26/00

Response Date: 04/19/00

PROCEDURAL FINDINGS

On April 6, 2000 the Complainant, Valentine's Dive Center, filed its complaint with the National Arbitration Forum ("The Forum") pursuant to the Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy adopted by the Internet Corporation for Assigned Names and Numbers ("ICANN"). After reviewing the Complaint for administrative compliance, The Forum transferred the Complaint to the Respondent, Valentine's Dive Center, in compliance with Rule 2(a), and the administrative proceeding was commenced pursuant to Rule 4(c). In compliance with Rule 4(d) The Forum immediately notified Network Solutions, ICANN and the Complainant that the administrative proceeding had commenced.

The Respondent registered the domain name with Network Solutions, the entity that is the Registrar of the domain name. By registering its domain name with Network Solutions, the Respondent agreed to resolve any dispute regarding its domain name through ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy.

The Complaint is based on the following trade name: "VALENTINESDIVE."

The Respondent timely filed a response.

The above-captioned matter came on for an administrative hearing on April 26, 2000 before the Honorable Charles K. McCotter, Jr. (Ret.), Arbitrator. This matter is submitted for decision in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy") and Rules (the "Rules"). Upon the written submitted record, and the following findings and conclusions, I find for the Respondent.

FINDINGS OF FACT

  1. On November 1, 1994, the Complainant, Rosann Liva, purchased from Ronald M. Lipman and Edward J. Snider, assets of and the right to operate Valentine's Dive Center, a water sports concession at Bay Street, Harbour Island, Bahamas. The assets were primarily two (2) dive boats and equipment. The Complainant agreed to abide by the terms of the agreement between Lipman and Snider and Valentine's Yacht Club and Inn until the present agreement expired and a new agreement was reached between Complainant and Valentine's Yacht Club and Inn. Valentine's Dive Center was a resort dive operation located on the premises of Valentine's Yacht Club and Inn. The Complainant also purchased from Lipman and Snider, the right to use the name "Valentine's Dive Center. Valentine's Yacht Club and Inn was not a party to this purchase agreement.

  2. On August 13, 1998, the Complainant entered a Lease Agreement with Valentine's Resort and Marina. Complainant operated Valentine's Dive Center at Box 1, Harbour Island, Bahamas until October 1, 1999, when she moved Valentine's Dive Center to Tallahassee, Florida. The Complainant renewed her domain name.

  3. The Respondent had engaged in negotiations with the Complainant to purchase the assets of Valentine's Dive Center which included the name, domain name and web pages of the Complainant. However, the Respondent did not make the purchase.

  4. In February, 2000, the Complainant discovered that her web page was gone and that Respondent's web page was there instead. Network Solutions told the Complainant that the Respondent had sent them a fax advising them that the Respondent was now the owner of Valentine's Dive Center and that Network Solutions should give the Respondent control of the domain name, VALENTINESDIVE.COM. The Complainant states that she sent a fax to Network Solutions and that control of the domain name was returned to her. However, the Respondent was able to have Network Solutions change the control of the domain name back to the Respondent. When the Complainant moved her Dive Center from Harbour Island, Bahamas to Florida, the Respondent began operating at Harbour Island under the same name as the Complainant, Valentine's Dive Center.

  5. The Respondent did not register a new domain name, but was able to change all contact information and the domain name server. Therefore, the Respondent gained access to the Complainant's domain name. The Complainant contends that this constitutes registration and use in bad faith for the purpose of attracting internet users to the Respondent's web site for commercial gain by creating a likelihood of confusion with the Complainant's assigned web site.

  6. The Respondent contends that the Complainant was never the legal owner of Valentine's Dive Center because she never had a Business License as required by Bahamian law and there has always been a diving facility at Valentine's Resort and Marina. The diving facility is a service provided to guests of Valentine's Resort and Marina and to other guests. The Complainant never officially owned Valentine's Dive Center, but operated the dive facility on a lease basis. The Respondent contends that the Complainant breached her lease agreement with Valentine's Resort and Marina by relinquishing the dive facility at Harbour Island.

  7. When the Complainant left Harbour Island, the Respondent was granted permission from the Bahamian Government to operate a company known as Valentine's Dive Center and operate that facility from the grounds of Valentine's Resort and Marina. For this reason, the Respondent claims ownership of the domain name "VALENTINESDIVE.COM."

  8. As owner of this company and URL, the Respondent took steps to ensure that the correct information was being posted on the web site by transferring IP addresses, administrative, technical and billing contact information. URL, "VALENTINESDIVE.COM" had incorrect information posted on it stating that the dive facility known as Valentine's Dive Center, Box 1, Harbour Island, Bahamas was closed and would not be re-opened. This was detrimental and misleading to the Respondent's business as the Respondent's business was open and operating. Therefore, the Respondent contacted Network Solutions in order to change this incorrectly posted information which created confusion and misrepresentation to web site customers. Hence the correct information was posted that Valentine's Dive Center, Box 1, Harbour Island, Bahamas was open and operating, and stated therein the dive programs and prices.

  9. Network Solutions confirms the following registrant information for the domain name "VALENTINESDIVE.COM":

    Registrant:
    Valentine's Dive Center (VALENTINE'SDIVE-DOM)
    Box 1
    Harbour Island,
    BS

  10. The Complainant does not have a trademark or service mark in "VALENTINESDIVE.COM." Both the Complainant and the Respondent have legitimate interests in respect to the domain name.

CONCLUSIONS

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that the Complainant must prove each of the

following:

    1. the domain name is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights.
    2. that the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and,
    3. the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

The Complainant has failed to show the first two elements. As such, it is not necessary to discuss the third element.

DECISION

I certify that I have acted independently and have no known conflict of interest to serve as the arbitrator in this proceeding. Having been duly selected and being impartial, I enter the following decision:

Based upon the above findings and conclusions, I find in favor of the Respondent. Therefore, the relief requested by the Complainant pursuant to Paragraph 4.i of the Policy is Denied. The Respondent shall not be required to cancel or to transfer to the Complainant the domain name "VALENTINESDIVE.COM."

This 27th day of April, 2000.

Charles K. McCotter, Jr.

Arbitrator